Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27051    
Old October 19th, 2013 (01:39 PM).
Rezordaxx's Avatar
Rezordaxx Rezordaxx is offline
Asks many questions!
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 290
Quote originally posted by Hacker Bisharp:
Which is the special that in emerald actives the national dex?
Special 0x1F3

Really easy to find on this forum,
__________________

My hack
  #27052    
Old October 19th, 2013 (03:34 PM).
Branellope's Avatar
Branellope Branellope is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 83
Send a message via Skype™ to Branellope
Quote originally posted by PokéMew151:
Simple. Make the flowers have the rocksmash script, then you can change the wild pokemon in advanced map under wild pokemon, then select rocksmash. You could also just make the rocksmash rocks into flowers in the block editor in a-map to get the rock crush theme on the flower.
How do I make them have that script?
__________________
Watch this wicked Pokémon Battle, and PM me if you want a battle. Also watch me talking about how I flirted with famous people.
"A good trainer wins despite hinderances" - Serebii
"I can't drown my demons, they know how to swim" - Bring Me The Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart
  #27053    
Old October 19th, 2013 (03:35 PM).
Haradion Haradion is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Is It possible to change the move-set of a Pokemon as it evolves? Not merely its learn-sets, but the moves it currently knows - to change as it evolves?

For example, say I had a Grass type Pokemon, like a tree - which I want to evolve into a burning fire Pokemon, and then into a ash-ish Pokemon, in a sort of progressive evolution?

It would start out as a grass type, become a fire type, and end up a rock type.

is there a way to force it to forget the Grass Type moves - and likewise its Fire Type moves, upon evolution? I don't want the rock type Pokemon running around with access to fire blast and razor leaf.

Any Ideas?
  #27054    
Old October 19th, 2013 (04:42 PM).
pabel pabel is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
as adding more blades to the overworld in pokemon emerald
  #27055    
Old October 19th, 2013 (09:24 PM).
Agro Agro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
thanks but i didnt change the pallete, i used the original pallete

paint xp -> paste from -> past the new hero over the old one -> save -> import -> done
My experience in FE ROM hacking tells me that you should use a program like Usenti, which preserves the indexed palette, rather than Paint, but it might not apply to Pokemon hacking
  #27056    
Old October 19th, 2013 (10:58 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,221
Quote originally posted by Agro:
My experience in FE ROM hacking tells me that you should use a program like Usenti, which preserves the indexed palette, rather than Paint, but it might not apply to Pokemon hacking
Paint works well but it's not the only alternative that's the magic of ROM hacking
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #27057    
Old October 20th, 2013 (12:34 AM).
mf91 mf91 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Hi

Can someone guide me to a place were I can read more about how this 6-Hex code works? Im primary wondering if everything (text boxes, trainers etc) is saved somewhere in this "list", how much extra editing space I have, and if Im safe from messups always using the codes I get from an Empty Space Finder program. Im editing Fire Red.
  #27058    
Old October 20th, 2013 (05:51 AM). Edited October 20th, 2013 by PokéMew.
PokéMew's Avatar
PokéMew PokéMew is offline
Put On The Red Light!
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Refresh Button
Age: 16
Gender: Other
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 339
Quote originally posted by Branellope:
How do I make them have that script?
I would drag the rocksmash event into the flower, but since there are lots of flowers and not alot of rocksmash rocks, and it will say smash rock instead of flower, you will need to find the script on google. Just search rock smash script or something like that and insert it from xse to a-map. I will let you know if I find the script if you cant find it.

Quote originally posted by Haradion:
Is It possible to change the move-set of a Pokemon as it evolves? Not merely its learn-sets, but the moves it currently knows - to change as it evolves?

For example, say I had a Grass type Pokemon, like a tree - which I want to evolve into a burning fire Pokemon, and then into a ash-ish Pokemon, in a sort of progressive evolution?

It would start out as a grass type, become a fire type, and end up a rock type.

is there a way to force it to forget the Grass Type moves - and likewise its Fire Type moves, upon evolution? I don't want the rock type Pokemon running around with access to fire blast and razor leaf.

Any Ideas?
Well things like that are usually solved with ASM, cuase you can do basically anything with ASM...
You could make it LEARN moves when it evolves with a program called "YAPE", but if you really want to make it force moves, my only guess is ASM.
Here is a good tut for starting if you need it: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=117917
__________________
-- Pokémon Fuchsia Version --
Coming This Year!
  #27059    
Old October 20th, 2013 (08:52 AM).
exidia exidia is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 27
How can I make an person event hidden (invisible) until a flag is set (in the same area)?
  #27060    
Old October 20th, 2013 (09:47 AM). Edited October 20th, 2013 by awipe1.
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Alright so I am having this problem. I have these two sprites that work perfectly on thier own:



But the moment I try to put them in the same map, I get this problem.



Anyone have any idea why? I used the tutorial "Inserting new OWs into fire red for dummies", and both of these OWs are from the same OW table.

Also Abras palette is palette 3 (one that was already in the game) and I added dragonites palette by using "Creating new OW palettes in Fire Red" by Quickster, and it's palette is number 32.

I also did the last step of his tutorial:
Spoiler:
Quote:
That is a problem I didn't encounter until mentioned, as I always tested with OW palette 0 and A (no reason why, though, just happened). As such, I didn't know about the "forced load" on start that only happens once per map. This should fix it.
Using a hex editor, replace the following values
starting at 0x0805E5E0, place 70 88 09 07 09 0f 00 29 01 d0 05 e0,
then at 0x0805e5f8 place 03 e0

Also, another "problem" arises from the mist weather. palette slot 0x1, 0x6 to 0x9 and 0xb are reserved for the mist weather effect. If you don't plan on using it on your hack, and need the extra palettes, you can use them after disabling the effect.
at 0x0805f680 place 22 e0 (for palette slots 0x6-0x9 + 0xb),
at 0x0805f60c place 20 e0 (for palette slot 0x1, the player mist slot).
If you wish to have the player enter misty areas, do not apply the last one.
Anyone know of a way to fix this?

Quote originally posted by exidia:
How can I make an person event hidden (invisible) until a flag is set (in the same area)?
You just need to set the flag and put a hide sprite script. For example, let's say I wanted to talk to someone then have them dissapear. I would make a script like this

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @main
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @talk MSG_NORMAL
hidesprite 0x0
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @talk
= HELLO!


The ending of hidesprite (the 0x0 in my script) should be the same as the sprites "person event". For example if my sprite has the person event 3, my command would instead be "hidesprite 0x3".

Now for the setlhag part, let's just say you were using flag 200. Make sure that the flag is not already set. Then go to advanced map and go to the person ID of the sprite. Make that the same as the flag. So In this example, I would make the person ID of the sprite 200.

I hope that clears everything up!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #27061    
Old October 20th, 2013 (10:14 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,078
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Alright so I am having this problem. I have these two sprites that work perfectly on thier own:



But the moment I try to put them in the same map, I get this problem.



Anyone have any idea why? I used the tutorial "Inserting new OWs into fire red for dummies", and both of these OWs are from the same OW table.

Also Abras palette is palette 3 (one that was already in the game) and I added dragonites palette by using "Creating new OW palettes in Fire Red" by Quickster, and it's palette is number 32.

I also did the last step of his tutorial:
Anyone know of a way to fix this?



You just need to set the flag and put a hide sprite script. For example, let's say I wanted to talk to someone then have them dissapear. I would make a script like this

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @main
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @talk MSG_NORMAL
hidesprite 0x0
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @talk
= HELLO!


The ending of hidesprite (the 0x0 in my script) should be the same as the sprites "person event". For example if my sprite has the person event 3, my command would instead be "hidesprite 0x3".

Now for the setlhag part, let's just say you were using flag 200. Make sure that the flag is not already set. Then go to advanced map and go to the person ID of the sprite. Make that the same as the flag. So In this example, I would make the person ID of the sprite 200.

I hope that clears everything up!
If they have the same pal number then obviously they will share the same pal. Also, pals with a byte before the controller share too. So 15 and 05 are the same pal slot.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #27062    
Old October 20th, 2013 (10:28 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
If they have the same pal number then obviously they will share the same pal. Also, pals with a byte before the controller share too. So 15 and 05 are the same pal slot.
But the Palette number for my abra is 3 and the palette number for dragonite is 32 ... How would that make this the same? I don't get it. 3 and 32 are COMPLETELY different numbers. I also didn't understand that lst thing yyou said witht he byte before the controller. Could you expand on that a bit more?
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #27063    
Old October 20th, 2013 (10:35 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,078
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
But the Palette number for my abra is 3 and the palette number for dragonite is 32 ... How would that make this the same? I don't get it. 3 and 32 are COMPLETELY different numbers. I also didn't understand that lst thing yyou said witht he byte before the controller. Could you expand on that a bit more?
Not the pal number the pal slot controller. Like in when you're in NSE and when you press ctrl+M and at the bottom right it says 15 00 00 00
That's the pal slot controller. So there 05 00 00 00 and 15 00 00 00 are the same slot, and will be shared. So abra and dragonite there share the same slot, only one pal will be shown.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #27064    
Old October 20th, 2013 (11:37 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Not the pal number the pal slot controller. Like in when you're in NSE and when you press ctrl+M and at the bottom right it says 15 00 00 00
That's the pal slot controller. So there 05 00 00 00 and 15 00 00 00 are the same slot, and will be shared. So abra and dragonite there share the same slot, only one pal will be shown.
Yeah I just checked and you were right, Abra was 12 02 0000 and dragonite was 12 02 0000.

How do I change these do they are different? Is that all I have to do? just change one of these values so they are different?
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #27065    
Old October 20th, 2013 (11:43 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,078
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Yeah I just checked and you were right, Abra was 12 02 0000 and dragonite was 12 02 0000.

How do I change these do they are different? Is that all I have to do? just change one of these values so they are different?
Change one of them and you will go into the game to find them lookin' good.
Just a fact, 0 is for the hero.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #27066    
Old October 20th, 2013 (11:53 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Change one of them and you will go into the game to find them lookin' good.
Just a fact, 0 is for the hero.
Okay thanks but how do I change them?
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #27067    
Old October 20th, 2013 (11:54 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,078
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Okay thanks but how do I change them?
Change the bytes
Just change the bytes
There's no explanation for changing bytes
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #27068    
Old October 20th, 2013 (12:03 PM). Edited October 20th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Change the bytes
Just change the bytes
There's no explanation for changing bytes
Yes there is. He wants to know HOW to change them, which you can't do in NSE.

Awipe1: You need to use a hex editor.

Quote originally posted by exidia:
How can I make an person event hidden (invisible) until a flag is set (in the same area)?
The person ID in A-map controls this. If the flag is set, the person will be hidden. If the flag is unset, the person will be visible. So, you just need to work backwards. Set the flag before hand, then clear it later.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27069    
Old October 20th, 2013 (12:33 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Yes there is. He wants to know HOW to change them, which you can't do in NSE.

Awipe1: You need to use a hex editor.



The person ID in A-map controls this. If the flag is set, the person will be hidden. If the flag is unset, the person will be visible. So, you just need to work backwards. Set the flag before hand, then clear it later.
Thanks karate for clearing that up I figured out how to change the sprites OAM data. So I have been spending a little while measing around with that for a bit but I don't get how it works. I will change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 12 02 00 00 and I would still have the same issue.

I would change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 13 01 00 00 and then dragonite would change to the color pink.

I would change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 20 01 00 00 and both those sprites would be fine but the moment the player walks in, his palette gets all messed up.

Is there a thread explain what this OAM value actually does? Cause it doesnt make sence to me.
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #27070    
Old October 20th, 2013 (01:18 PM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice Alice is offline
(>^.(>0.0)>
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Posts: 3,081
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
I've inserted a new map for a building interior, and have a warp leading to it. I've done everything properly afaik (exactly the same as the other stock buildings) but the screen goes black and freezes when I enter it. The same warp leading to a stock map doesn't do this. Anyone know why? (I have a feeling this is a super basic question, but I can't find any other posts on it.)
  #27071    
Old October 20th, 2013 (02:15 PM).
iZackefx iZackefx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 14
I have one more question(For Now) I've cleared everything from my rom with a patch, and then expanded my rom to 32 Mb. What is the offset that I start on to start adding scripts and such? (Since I expanded my rom, I would like to know the offset the expanded part starts on) I hope I don't sound too stupid/noobish. Correct me if you know what I'm talking about, but I'm not saying it right.. I really need help on this.. Is it possible? Thanks!
  #27072    
Old October 20th, 2013 (02:20 PM).
Nelsyv's Avatar
Nelsyv Nelsyv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 69
Quote originally posted by iZackefx:
I have one more question(For Now) I've cleared everything from my rom with a patch, and then expanded my rom to 32 Mb. What is the offset that I start on to start adding scripts and such? (Since I expanded my rom, I would like to know the offset the expanded part starts on) I hope I don't sound too stupid/noobish. Correct me if you know what I'm talking about, but I'm not saying it right.. I really need help on this.. Is it possible? Thanks!
Use Free Space Finder (FSF)...
__________________

I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
92% of teens moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% who listens to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
  #27073    
Old October 20th, 2013 (02:34 PM).
iZackefx iZackefx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 14
I knew that it was simple. One more stupid question, do I start from the beginning of the rom? Or what offset do I start off with..? Is it 800000?
  #27074    
Old October 20th, 2013 (02:42 PM). Edited October 20th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by iZackefx:
I knew that it was simple. One more stupid question, do I start from the beginning of the rom? Or what offset do I start off with..? Is it 800000?
The original 16mb are in the 800000s, but the second 16mb are in the 900000s.

Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Thanks karate for clearing that up I figured out how to change the sprites OAM data. So I have been spending a little while measing around with that for a bit but I don't get how it works. I will change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 12 02 00 00 and I would still have the same issue.

I would change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 13 01 00 00 and then dragonite would change to the color pink.

I would change abras to 12 01 00 00 and dragonites to 20 01 00 00 and both those sprites would be fine but the moment the player walks in, his palette gets all messed up.

Is there a thread explain what this OAM value actually does? Cause it doesnt make sence to me.
All we care about is the first byte. That byte controls the palette slot. Open up VBA, then go Tools->Palette Viewer and look at the obj palettes. 0 is the first one on top.

Now, back to the byte. I'll make it a generic: XY

The first half: X, does absolutely nothing that I can find. Every routine that I have seen use this byte simply throws it away by ANDing the byte with 0xF.

The second half: Y, IS the palette slot.

In your last scenario, the conflict with the player is because the player uses slot 0.

Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
I've inserted a new map for a building interior, and have a warp leading to it. I've done everything properly afaik (exactly the same as the other stock buildings) but the screen goes black and freezes when I enter it. The same warp leading to a stock map doesn't do this. Anyone know why? (I have a feeling this is a super basic question, but I can't find any other posts on it.)
Simple answer: corruption.

Just insert the map into a new bank and slot and it should work fine. That is what I always do and it tends to work most of the time.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27075    
Old October 20th, 2013 (03:03 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
All we care about is the first byte. That byte controls the palette slot. Open up VBA, then go Tools->Palette Viewer and look at the obj palettes. 0 is the first one on top.

Now, back to the byte. I'll make it a generic: XY

The first half: X, does absolutely nothing that I can find. Every routine that I have seen use this byte simply throws it away by ANDing the byte with 0xF.

The second half: Y, IS the palette slot.

In your last scenario, the conflict with the player is because the player uses slot 0.
OH OKAY THANKS A LOT THAT MAKES A LOT MORE SENSE!

However ... does that mean I only have 16 options? But 2 are going to be used for my 2 hero's (male a female) so does that mean I can only have 14 different colored sprites on at a time? That really sucks!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:04 AM.