Community

The PokéCommunity

We are still working on a better slogan!

Visit Index



Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)
Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27226    
Old October 28th, 2013 (10:41 AM).
PokéMew's Avatar
PokéMew PokéMew is online now
Put On The Red Light!
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Endo Region
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by materiaali View Post
Is there any evloution editors for gba? I found one but all the versions i downloaded of it said that some file is missing or something like that..
Use yape, it isnt missing comdlg32 and comtlg32 and stuff like that and it also edits alot more helpful things
-- Pokémon Fuchsia Version --
Coming This Year!
  #27227    
Old October 28th, 2013 (12:12 PM).
Konekodemon's Avatar
Konekodemon Konekodemon is offline
The Master of Pokemon Breeding
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NC
Age: 30
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,872
Send a message via ICQ to Konekodemon Send a message via AIM to Konekodemon Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Konekodemon Send a message via Yahoo to Konekodemon Send a message via Skype™ to Konekodemon
I have heard you can do a splitscreen co-op LP with someone over the internet on VBA. How do I do this?

Please check out my InuYasha fanfiction and tell me what you think.
Sign up for Vizzard to play free Retro Games online: http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=231549&ref=61528
[/sig-reason]
  #27228    
Old October 28th, 2013 (02:37 PM).
Nelsyv's Avatar
Nelsyv Nelsyv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konekodemon View Post
I have heard you can do a splitscreen co-op LP with someone over the internet on VBA. How do I do this?
Ahem.

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=vba+link

I assume you mean link over the internet using VBA?

I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
92% of teens moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% who listens to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
  #27229    
Old October 28th, 2013 (10:25 PM).
Airikita's Avatar
Airikita Airikita is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 60
Hey guys, I figured out how to fix the skill-less trainer Pokemon error:

I had to do some digging for it... plus some research. There was a procedure missing from the Trainer asm where the Wild Pokemon asm script had it.

I managed to inject the code with no weird side-effects. Although, I expect maybe some form of weird side-effect... what I'm not sure... Oh well, I'll have to find out!

The script/asm is only loaded when the Pokemon is sent out... so, it doesn't seem like it's something that will cause any other "known" issues. The values get stored, and not reset, however...

The Vocaloids battling with Pokemon? What could go wrong?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xI8YOOHlEXQ
Po pi po! (Pokemon Gold music import)
Check out my channel for more!
  #27230    
Old October 28th, 2013 (11:52 PM).
robsterinside robsterinside is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
Thank you very much. I will proceed with my testings. :D It's ambitious but someday I hope it turns out well.
  #27231    
Old October 29th, 2013 (06:29 AM).
materiaali's Avatar
materiaali materiaali is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
Lol sorry for spamming here, i found a rival team editor for gen1, is there something like that for gen3 etc. ?
Supporter of
  #27232    
Old October 29th, 2013 (06:38 AM).
Eren Jaeger's Avatar
Eren Jaeger Eren Jaeger is offline
Pianoist
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: EARTH
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 154
There is. But not exactly just for rivals.
Tools for example are PET or A-trainer and to change rival's starter
by using A-Starter. (A = Advance)
Music is art
  #27233    
Old October 29th, 2013 (07:56 AM).
materiaali's Avatar
materiaali materiaali is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaedearagaki View Post
There is. But not exactly just for rivals.
Tools for example are PET or A-trainer and to change rival's starter
by using A-Starter. (A = Advance)
I tried PET and i tried to change rival's champion team and it shows some really weird pokemons in it's team... im really confused
  #27234    
Old October 29th, 2013 (08:26 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by materiaali View Post
I tried PET and i tried to change rival's champion team and it shows some really weird pokemons in it's team... im really confused
PET is super old. Use Advance Trainer of Jambo51's trainer editor instead.

Paired with Simba
  #27235    
Old October 29th, 2013 (03:14 PM). Edited October 29th, 2013 by Nelsyv.
Nelsyv's Avatar
Nelsyv Nelsyv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaedearagaki View Post
try 0300. that is done most of the time.


Still froze...

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
Okay. Compile the script, assign it to a script tile (green with an S) and not a person.
Now test it in the ROM. Then look at this spoiler.
Spoiler:
Didn't work, did it? Froze on the spot. You're going to need to change this...



to this....



Try it now. Worked perfectly, didn't it?
It works now...

I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
92% of teens moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% who listens to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
  #27236    
Old October 29th, 2013 (05:01 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 6,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelsyv View Post


Still froze...
When my bro was still in the ROM Hacking scene, he was using FireRed, and I was the one teaching him scripting.
Anyway, we usually use 0003 as the unknown value and 4050 as the var number.

In which part of the script does your event freeze?
Or does it freeze at the very moment you step on it?

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #27237    
Old October 29th, 2013 (05:12 PM).
Nelsyv's Avatar
Nelsyv Nelsyv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 69
Froze the moment I stepped on it. Of course, if I bothered to actually pay attention when reading the tutorial, I might not have problems like this...

Anyways, I just had to change the var number to 4050 for it to not freeze.

I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
92% of teens moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% who listens to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
  #27238    
Old October 29th, 2013 (05:22 PM).
Wilky78 Wilky78 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 1
Hello, I don't know many things about ROM hacking (I just started).

In my hack, I will try to edit the Battle Factory on Soul Silver. Can someone help me by telling me how to find the:

a) list of pokemon possible there, so I can edit them
b) list of trainers possible there, so i can edit them

Thanks in advance!
  #27239    
Old October 29th, 2013 (05:33 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelsyv View Post
Froze the moment I stepped on it. Of course, if I bothered to actually pay attention when reading the tutorial, I might not have problems like this...

Anyways, I just had to change the var number to 4050 for it to not freeze.
I wrote a tutorial on this specifically. It is called "Flags, Vars, and Script Tiles". Even if you have read it, read it again.

Paired with Simba
  #27240    
Old October 29th, 2013 (06:19 PM).
Airikita's Avatar
Airikita Airikita is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 60
Does anyone know how to point to a custom item script in GSC? If there's an actual pointer, it would help. I did see an ASM pointer in an item editor I was using, but I want to change it to use a new address. The pointer is only 2 bytes from what I saw.

The Vocaloids battling with Pokemon? What could go wrong?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xI8YOOHlEXQ
Po pi po! (Pokemon Gold music import)
Check out my channel for more!
  #27241    
Old October 29th, 2013 (11:24 PM).
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91 miksy91 is offline
A GB/C Rom Hacker since 2010
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airikita View Post
Does anyone know how to point to a custom item script in GSC? If there's an actual pointer, it would help. I did see an ASM pointer in an item editor I was using, but I want to change it to use a new address. The pointer is only 2 bytes from what I saw.
You could always try to locate the routine that uses the items and either transfer all the item code & data to a new rom bank (I did a similar thing with my own hack - I transfered the whole code related to trainers and their pokemon data into a different rom bank), or just try to modify the routine so that a new rom bank would be determined for the item data (more complicated way probably).

If you want to go for the first option, try to trace back the code with BGB's debugger, or just by using Gameboy Asssembly Editor. Though I'm not entirely sure what you asked here, but if you really want to make room for items' scripts, moving the whole data to a different part of the rom is not such a bad idea.
My Rom Hack




Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
  #27242    
Old October 30th, 2013 (12:29 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 691
In Advance Map there is a wild pokemon option for grass, water, fishing, and trees.

Is it possible for a hacker to use the "tree data" to create a second tile of grass with different pokemon in it than normal grass, like how dark grass was different from regular grass?
Coming soon...
  #27243    
Old October 30th, 2013 (02:28 AM).
Charles Dupiau's Avatar
Charles Dupiau Charles Dupiau is offline
ROM HACKER
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 16
Whenever I try to load the Viridian City map on advance map it either freezes or gives me loads of error messages all at once and forces me to quit the program. Does anyone know why it happens?
I'm a ROM hacker working on Pokémon Opal!
  #27244    
Old October 30th, 2013 (03:11 AM). Edited October 30th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
In Advance Map there is a wild pokemon option for grass, water, fishing, and trees.

Is it possible for a hacker to use the "tree data" to create a second tile of grass with different pokemon in it than normal grass, like how dark grass was different from regular grass?
If I remember right, the Tree data is mislabeled and is really for Rock-Smash rocks. Anything is possible, but what you are asking is to write a new behavior byte for your new title that creates a random battle. This us very possible, and can be done easily with JPAN's engine, in which you could script it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Dupiau View Post
Whenever I try to load the Viridian City map on advance map it either freezes or gives me loads of error messages all at once and forces me to quit the program. Does anyone know why it happens?
If this is for just this one map, well first: does it play in game? Most likely, you corrupted it. A-map tends to have more of a tolerance for corruption, as maps that won't load in game will still load in A-map. However, if it is really bad, then A-map won't load it at all.

Paired with Simba
  #27245    
Old October 30th, 2013 (05:36 AM).
Eren Jaeger's Avatar
Eren Jaeger Eren Jaeger is offline
Pianoist
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: EARTH
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 154
I got a problem. A real bad one.
When we started from a "Clean Rom" to another and started scripting and mapping.
Just today, after I finished off mapping. I restarted my rom and tested the events from the start.
But when I tried to go outside my starting map it hangs, I keep doing it and still hangs. When I checked the a-map and went to the starting map, It says "Invalid map footer" also my A-map is set to the latest version, am I doing something wrong? Me and my girl---friend just mapped seven maps and changed almost everything of the appearance and it looks original. This happened to me before, my hack's progress is good, so I'll appreciate a explanation and prevention or even a cure (lol) so yeah, help?
Music is art
  #27246    
Old October 30th, 2013 (07:14 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaedearagaki View Post
I got a problem. A real bad one.
When we started from a "Clean Rom" to another and started scripting and mapping.
Just today, after I finished off mapping. I restarted my rom and tested the events from the start.
But when I tried to go outside my starting map it hangs, I keep doing it and still hangs. When I checked the a-map and went to the starting map, It says "Invalid map footer" also my A-map is set to the latest version, am I doing something wrong? Me and my girl---friend just mapped seven maps and changed almost everything of the appearance and it looks original. This happened to me before, my hack's progress is good, so I'll appreciate a explanation and prevention or even a cure (lol) so yeah, help?
I'll get to it before gogojjtech and karatekid22 so they don't beat you over the head with it since they have repeated it many times by now. Advancemap 1.95 is still called a Beta for a reason, it's very buggy and occasionally messes up maps and corrupts data.

I'm not too sure about Advancemap fixes, but you can try to open up Advancemap 1.92 and port over the same map over the corrupted data via the "Insert Map" thing at the top. Of course if Advancemap 1.95 won't let you see the map, you'd have to recreate the map unless you saved an earlier stage of it.
Coming soon...
  #27247    
Old October 30th, 2013 (08:00 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
I'll get to it before gogojjtech and karatekid22 so they don't beat you over the head with it since they have repeated it many times by now. Advancemap 1.95 is still called a Beta for a reason, it's very buggy and occasionally messes up maps and corrupts data.

I'm not too sure about Advancemap fixes, but you can try to open up Advancemap 1.92 and port over the same map over the corrupted data via the "Insert Map" thing at the top. Of course if Advancemap 1.95 won't let you see the map, you'd have to recreate the map unless you saved an earlier stage of it.
But... He never said he was using 1.95....

However, if he was, I wouldn't be surprised by the results.

Paired with Simba
  #27248    
Old October 30th, 2013 (09:15 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Hello everyone, I has a problem need to ask... After I assemble my .s file to my rom, and I started play my rom, the in game song that I assemble voice was loudly than other original song voice... How can I fix it? Thanks

PS: Sorry for my bad english...
  #27249    
Old October 30th, 2013 (10:40 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
But... He never said he was using 1.95....

However, if he was, I wouldn't be surprised by the results.
Well, he said he was using the latest version and I assumed that meant 1.95. :/
Coming soon...
  #27250    
Old October 30th, 2013 (02:52 PM). Edited October 30th, 2013 by Feaw.
Feaw Feaw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Is there currently a way to edit moves in pokemon Heart Gold and Soul Silver?
PPRE is very bugged in this regard, so it won't work, and I've searched a lot for this, but no results.

And does anyone know the offset to edit type effectiveness in Heart Gold and Soul Silver?
I found this thread:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=83674

But it only supports up to Pokemon Diamond and Pearl, so if anyone knows the offset for HG/SS, I can do the rest myself (doubt there's an editor for this, but I know my way around a hex editor).

Thanks .


EDIT:

seems like I've found the place, but it's kinda a jumbled mess... not everything seems to align properly, still trying to figure out;
http://gyazo.com/af33d5d469ec90f9c129ba75d6e24ada
Guess I'll just share this in the meantime until I can figure it out, or until I become stuck and need help.

EDIT:
okay, so it doesn't list neutral damage outputs, in which case I will need to let it point to some free space where i can add more of these. I've tried to figure out how to repoint this, but I don't seem to get it, so can anyone help me with this please?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:27 PM.

About Us
© 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com. Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.

Copyright
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com. PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator. Header artwork by Jordanice of deviantART.

Social Media
If you would like to stay up-to-date with us on the go, when we're down, or other such things, follow us on social media sites--most notibly Twitter, Facebook, and Google Plus--by clicking on the links provided.

Design presented by Peitharchia. Special thanks to Hiroshi Sotomura and Ausaudriel.