Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #27301    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (10:16 AM). Edited November 3rd, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Hello~
I'm having a problem with Overworld Editor (Rebirth). I erased frame 0 of the player's sprite and drew this one in place of it (Snivy):



After checking what it looks like in-game, this showed up:



Columns of the sprite are invisible. Does anyone know what the problem is?
I have had this issue before, and it is one of the reasons I don't use OWERE. Use NSE Classic. It has the same base interface but with more features, fewer bugs, and much easier to use. Basically an updated version. And, best of all, the creator is still currently semi-active (but lost the source ).

Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
So i need to go to a setflag offset (0x806E6A0) in a hex editor and set a breakpoint. What is a breakpoint? 00 or something?
After you read The Concept of ASM, go and read HackMew's tutorial. It explains how to work with breakpoints.

Quote originally posted by PokéMew151:
Does anyone know the fire red offset of the title screen background, the one with the fireballs flying up? I am trying to replace it and when I try to fully colorize it I need the offset first...
Thanks, PokéMew
I can tell you the offset you need to overwrite to get rid of it. Umm, I found them in Un-Lz at one point. I think they are listed on one of the many tutorials for titlescreens around here.

Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
How do you change the in battle status bar (with the hp ,lvl and exp)
Image editing. Find them in Un-Lz and edit them.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27302    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (12:55 PM).
Nuclearpoypoy's Avatar
Nuclearpoypoy
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Hello everyone ,so I downloaded an IPS patch for a hack I wanted to play an I did the usual "put the files in the same folder rename the file" trick but when I put the rom I VBA I get a white screen. I have my save type as 128K already so I don't think I need to change that. Is it a corrupted rom file? I downloaded it recently but I'm not sure.
  #27303    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (01:11 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Nuclearpoypoy:
Hello everyone ,so I downloaded an IPS patch for a hack I wanted to play an I did the usual "put the files in the same folder rename the file" trick but when I put the rom I VBA I get a white screen. I have my save type as 128K already so I don't think I need to change that. Is it a corrupted rom file? I downloaded it recently but I'm not sure.
Did you actually apply the patch? or are you relying on VBA's auto-patch method? Auto-patching is a terrible idea, IMO. Actually patch the rom and give it a try. Also, make sure you have the correct rom type (E, J, S, etc).
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27304    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (01:25 PM). Edited November 3rd, 2013 by Rezordaxx.
Rezordaxx's Avatar
Rezordaxx
Asks many questions!
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Image editing. Find them in Un-Lz and edit them.
Do you think there is a way to make it seetrough? Like i want the color red but i want it to make so that i can see the red but also can see what is behind it?

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
You need to disable the call to the flagdecrypter that happens whenever you use surf. There are multiple calls to it by bl. It's offset is 0x0806E5C0 (I think this is the flagdecrypter that is used here.). Either way, set a breakpoint on that and then try to surf. Ideally, it should only run when a flag needs to be checked, so it should break only when the surf flag is being checked. From there, you can work backwards using the LR to find the routine which called it. If I remember correctly, this routine will have the flag number loaded into a register, then there is a bl to the decrypter, and then a cmp. The cmp and bl can then be overwritten so that the action which is called when the flag is set is always called, even if it not set.

If you don't know ASM, never a better time to learn. Trust me, it makes hacking a lot more fun and interesting. ASM is the gateway into finally understanding what you are doing when you hack and opens up every single possibility.
Ive read your tutorial and hackmews. So now I know when you set a breakpoint on a routine and you activate the routine (offset) the game opens the debugger where you can put commands in it, so the part in bold on the quote I understand but what is a LR and what is a CMP and a bl could you link me another tutorial?

I really appreciate the help and what youve done for me until now
__________________

My hack
  #27305    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (03:18 PM).
KuroSeka's Avatar
KuroSeka
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Gender:
I have a ask with SDME anyone can help me?
  #27306    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (04:43 PM).
rusticolus's Avatar
rusticolus
Grass/Flying
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 25
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by rusticolus:
Hi folks, quick question…

In Spiky's DS Map Editor, is it possible to increase the number of different wild pokemon available in an area?

For example, let's say Route 29. I understand that I could REPLACE Pidgey with whatever Pokemon I want. But can I ADD a new option to that route (instead of replacing)?

Thanks!
Sorry, one thing to add… I don't need to learn HOW to do it… just whether or not it's possible. (I don't have the software yet)

Thanks again.
  #27307    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (04:53 PM).
Rezordaxx's Avatar
Rezordaxx
Asks many questions!
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by rusticolus:
Sorry, one thing to add… I don't need to learn HOW to do it… just whether or not it's possible. (I don't have the software yet)

Thanks again.
I think the best way to find out is download the software and try it,
__________________

My hack
  #27308    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (05:40 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I have had this issue before, and it is one of the reasons I don't use OWERE. Use NSE Classic. It has the same base interface but with more features, fewer bugs, and much easier to use. Basically an updated version. And, best of all, the creator is still currently semi-active (but lost the source ).
I downloaded NSE Classic (instead of OWERE) and loaded up the frame and redrew it. After that, I checked it in-game and the same result showed up. Do you know if there is any way to fix this problem? I really need to figure this out...
  #27309    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (06:46 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
I downloaded NSE Classic (instead of OWERE) and loaded up the frame and redrew it. After that, I checked it in-game and the same result showed up. Do you know if there is any way to fix this problem? I really need to figure this out...
I think the corruption might be stuck in there. Try repointing the image data (don't copy frames) and then try again. You can do that all in NSE.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27310    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (06:49 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I think the corruption might be stuck in there. Try repointing the image data (don't copy frames) and then try again. You can do that all in NSE.
Argh, it didn't get rid of the corruption... I do have many backups, but the one before OW editing was quite a while ago. Guess I'll have to restore from backup. Thanks for the info, anyways. At least I learned something from this
  #27311    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (06:49 PM). Edited November 3rd, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
Do you think there is a way to make it seetrough? Like i want the color red but i want it to make so that i can see the red but also can see what is behind it?
See through is tough and will require ASM. Let's work on one tough thing at a time.

Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
Ive read your tutorial and hackmews. So now I know when you set a breakpoint on a routine and you activate the routine (offset) the game opens the debugger where you can put commands in it, so the part in bold on the quote I understand but what is a LR and what is a CMP and a bl could you link me another tutorial?

I really appreciate the help and what youve done for me until now
This will help you greatly: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5pq34x0jrni4uqt/THUMB%20Reference.pdf

"bl" and "cmp" are commands in ASM, like "goto" and "if" are in C.

Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Argh, it didn't get rid of the corruption... I do have many backups, but the one before OW editing was quite a while ago. Guess I'll have to restore from backup. Thanks for the info, anyways. At least I learned something from this
Dude? Did you even read the second half of my response?? Just repoint the frames... The corruption is most likely in the image itself... So repoint to some free space, get a clean slate, and then draw/import the images again.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27312    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (07:55 PM).
rusticolus's Avatar
rusticolus
Grass/Flying
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 25
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by Rezordaxx:
I think the best way to find out is download the software and try it,
I'm afraid there are complicating factors. If it was that straight-forward for me I'd have done it.

Would you mind just answering it if it's an easy question?

To repeat, in Spiky's DS Map Editor (that's what you guys are referring to as SDME, right?), can you add more different wild pokemon to a route, rather than just replacing them? Like, could I make it so there are 15 different wild pokemon on route 29, instead of just the 4.
  #27313    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (10:03 PM).
Konekodemon's Avatar
Konekodemon
The Master of Pokemon Breeding
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NC
Age: 30
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via ICQ to Konekodemon Send a message via AIM to Konekodemon Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Konekodemon Send a message via Yahoo to Konekodemon Send a message via Skype™ to Konekodemon
Quote originally posted by Nelsyv:
Ahem.

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=vba+link

I assume you mean link over the internet using VBA?
No that won't work. I meant actually with someone online who's not in the room with me.
__________________

Please check out my InuYasha fanfiction and tell me what you think.
Sign up for Vizzard to play free Retro Games online: http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=231549&ref=61528
[/sig-reason]
  #27314    
Old November 4th, 2013 (12:39 AM).
dondon151
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
I have a question that has to do with palettes for overworld sprites:

I added overworlds of the Kanto starters to FireRed (bitmaps taken from the HGSS OWs), inserted their own palettes, pointed them, etc. The OWs look fine in Overworld Editor RE, but they don't work in-game.

Relevant screenshot:


So here's the deal. In this little event, Bulbasaur appears first, then Charmander, then Squirtle (you can hardly tell because the colors are so messed up, but it's Squirtle). Bulbasaur's palette is fine to begin with. Then when Charmander appears, I suppose it changes Bulbasaur's palette to Charmander's. Squirtle's palette is just... yeah.

In Overworld Editor RE, I sort of figured out that the problem has to do with the "Unknown Data 2" field. Both the Bulbasaur and Charmander OWs have 1A 01 00 00 in that field whereas the Squirtle OW uses 19 01 00 00. If I change the first byte to 10, it screws up the player OW's palette. If I change it to anything other than 1A, the OW screws up like Squirtle up there.

Without going deeper into the details, does anyone know why this happens and how I can prevent it from happening? As an aside, I'm not using JPAN's Hacked Engine (which gave me huge headaches when trying to figure out how to insert new OWs because most of the guides require it).
  #27315    
Old November 4th, 2013 (01:11 AM).
chrunch's Avatar
chrunch
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
How could I change the multichoice box options using a hex editor? Is it just as simple as finding the offset and changing a few bytes?
__________________
  #27316    
Old November 4th, 2013 (05:10 AM).
Aruaruu
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Male
Still need help with this.
Post is here -> http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7917116&postcount=27297
  #27317    
Old November 4th, 2013 (05:17 AM). Edited November 4th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
I have a question that has to do with palettes for overworld sprites:

I added overworlds of the Kanto starters to FireRed (bitmaps taken from the HGSS OWs), inserted their own palettes, pointed them, etc. The OWs look fine in Overworld Editor RE, but they don't work in-game.

Relevant screenshot:


So here's the deal. In this little event, Bulbasaur appears first, then Charmander, then Squirtle (you can hardly tell because the colors are so messed up, but it's Squirtle). Bulbasaur's palette is fine to begin with. Then when Charmander appears, I suppose it changes Bulbasaur's palette to Charmander's. Squirtle's palette is just... yeah.

In Overworld Editor RE, I sort of figured out that the problem has to do with the "Unknown Data 2" field. Both the Bulbasaur and Charmander OWs have 1A 01 00 00 in that field whereas the Squirtle OW uses 19 01 00 00. If I change the first byte to 10, it screws up the player OW's palette. If I change it to anything other than 1A, the OW screws up like Squirtle up there.

Without going deeper into the details, does anyone know why this happens and how I can prevent it from happening? As an aside, I'm not using JPAN's Hacked Engine (which gave me huge headaches when trying to figure out how to insert new OWs because most of the guides require it).
My guide doesn't require JPAN's engine. Look for: "Advance Overworld Sprite Editing: Part 2".

The reason the palettes collide is because in that series of bytes, it is is 1X010000. Only the X matters. If you go into VBA->Tools->Palette Viewer, you will see 16 palettes for OBJ. That X determines which palette slot is used for the OW. Only 0-A are availible. 0 is always the player.

Quote originally posted by chrunch:
How could I change the multichoice box options using a hex editor? Is it just as simple as finding the offset and changing a few bytes?
There is a tutorial around here somewhere.... Look for it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27318    
Old November 4th, 2013 (07:41 AM).
PokéMew's Avatar
PokéMew
You Can Checkout Any Time You Like, But You Can Never Leave.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Endo Region
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I can tell you the offset you need to overwrite to get rid of it. Umm, I found them in Un-Lz at one point. I think they are listed on one of the many tutorials for titlescreens around here.
Um.... You never told me the offset, and I did look at a ton of titlescreen Background tutorials, and they all gave me the charizard intro offset. So I would like to know the actual offset number...
__________________

PokéMew
  #27319    
Old November 4th, 2013 (11:03 AM).
Rezordaxx's Avatar
Rezordaxx
Asks many questions!
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
How could i make something like the boat script on emerald that you talk to the guy and the guy brings you with the boat somewhere if i know how to do that i wouldnt need to surf ..
__________________

My hack
  #27320    
Old November 4th, 2013 (11:16 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by PokéMew151:
Um.... You never told me the offset, and I did look at a ton of titlescreen Background tutorials, and they all gave me the charizard intro offset. So I would like to know the actual offset number...
Sorry about that. Okay, all of the pointers (or at least most of them) for the titlescreen images are located at 0x78A90 along with there pallettes. Check every pointer you find in the surrounding bytes and see what you find. Also:
Code:
    Disable OAMs on TS:
        [08078FE0]= C0 46
        [08078FE2]= C0 46
        [08078FE8]= C0 46
        [08078FEA]= C0 46
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27321    
Old November 4th, 2013 (02:38 PM).
dondon151
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
My guide doesn't require JPAN's engine. Look for: "Advance Overworld Sprite Editing: Part 2".
Ah, right! I did use your guide extensively after finding it halfway through repointing stuff. It was indeed immensely helpful.

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
The reason the palettes collide is because in that series of bytes, it is is 1X010000. Only the X matters. If you go into VBA->Tools->Palette Viewer, you will see 16 palettes for OBJ. That X determines which palette slot is used for the OW. Only 0-A are availible. 0 is always the player.
Hmm... So does that mean that I have to use the existing palettes for newly inserted OWs? I checked the Palette Viewer when the player is in Oak's lab and slots 0-9 seem to be used. I know that slots 1-5 are commonly used for other OWs, but when I assigned values of 6-9 for X, the new palette wouldn't load into that slot. Only slot A seems to work (probably because it's unused). Is there some way around this, or do I just have to make do with existing palettes instead of inserting a new palette for each new OW?
  #27322    
Old November 4th, 2013 (06:02 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Dude? Did you even read the second half of my response?? Just repoint the frames... The corruption is most likely in the image itself... So repoint to some free space, get a clean slate, and then draw/import the images again.
Late reply, I know. I figured I would just restore from a backup just cuz. Also, I fixed it, so thank you.
  #27323    
Old November 5th, 2013 (07:55 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
Ah, right! I did use your guide extensively after finding it halfway through repointing stuff. It was indeed immensely helpful.



Hmm... So does that mean that I have to use the existing palettes for newly inserted OWs? I checked the Palette Viewer when the player is in Oak's lab and slots 0-9 seem to be used. I know that slots 1-5 are commonly used for other OWs, but when I assigned values of 6-9 for X, the new palette wouldn't load into that slot. Only slot A seems to work (probably because it's unused). Is there some way around this, or do I just have to make do with existing palettes instead of inserting a new palette for each new OW?
There is a reason GF had so few palettes for OWs. There is no way around this. This is a hardware restriction.

----
You could, however, rewrite everything the way Golden Sun did and have one 256 color palette that all of the OWs used. However that would require a complete ASM rewrite of all of the OW loaders, so probably not a good idea
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27324    
Old November 5th, 2013 (03:27 PM). Edited November 5th, 2013 by gudenau.
gudenau's Avatar
gudenau
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: C:\
Gender: Male
So, I am staring to mess with Emerald again, and I need to change the pointers for the move data table, I have been unable to find where they are, so I could use a little help with this, a list of pointers would be quite nice.
__________________
System.out.println("Hello world!");
Java - Minecraft mods - Emerald mods - and MORE
  #27325    
Old November 5th, 2013 (06:23 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by gudenau:
So, I am staring to mess with Emerald again, and I need to change the pointers for the move data table, I have been unable to find where they are, so I could use a little help with this, a list of pointers would be quite nice.
You can download the tool “Pokémon Game Editor” and check the offsets from the roms.ini file. :3
Anyway...

Code:
From PGE's rom.ini file...

[BPEE]
ROMName=Pokémon Emerald (English)
AttackNames=&H31977C
AttackData=&H31C898
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:28 AM.