Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27751    
Old December 11th, 2013 (03:44 PM). Edited December 11th, 2013 by gameguru.
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
In my game, the last slot of Box 2 is a bad egg. Even at the start of the game when you look at the PC the last slot of box 2 is a bad egg. What is going on? Is it fixable? Can I just ignore it?
  #27752    
Old December 11th, 2013 (03:45 PM).
Aethestode's Avatar
Aethestode Aethestode is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 1,267
How come I can't ride bike in maps that was inserted? Even when I set the Type in Advance Map as "Route"?
__________________
Hello, my friend created a Youtube Channel that features Pokemon gameplay/strategy and some Lol stuff. It will mean a lot to him and me if you guys can like and subscribe to his channel. Thank you. Here's a link to his channel.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekp-oEFcKU0&list=UUppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
  #27753    
Old December 11th, 2013 (03:59 PM).
Merak's Avatar
Merak Merak is offline
Because reasons.
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 250
Quote originally posted by Merak:
Hi.
Does anybody know of any tool I could use to rip sounds from GBA pokemon games as soundfonts?(.SF2 files)
I tried a tool called gbaMusRiper but it didn't work. Apparently there's something different about FR/LG/RSE from other GBA games, and the difference prevents the tool from detecting the songtable.
Or if anybody could point me to a complete FR/LG/RSE soundfont that'd work too.


Thanks in advance.
Just bumping this up since I haven't seen it answered yet.
__________________
"it is nearly 11 pm and we're discussing an alien eating the personification of humanity's evil desires
help"


Credit for the userbar goes to xVaporeon; credit for the avatar goes to Snakeyem12.
  #27754    
Old December 11th, 2013 (06:50 PM).
dondon151 dondon151 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
I have 2 quick questions regarding the FR Pokedex that I've tried searching for to no avail.

1. I noticed in my hack that Pokemon with 2-word species names will only display the first word in their dex entry. Now, I thought that I had messed something up, but it turns out that this is the case in a clean FR ROM as well. Is there a delimiter somewhere that I need to change? (e.g., Squirtle's dex entry says "TINY POKeMON" instead of "TINY TURTLE POKeMON.")

2. Where is the information stored in the ROM for the order in the Pokedex search (i.e., A to Z, type, lightest, and smallest) modes?
Please disregard the first question. A more careful search has led me to the answer. I'm still curious about number 2, though.
  #27755    
Old December 12th, 2013 (12:50 AM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is online now
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,329
Quote originally posted by rockmanmegaman:
How come I can't ride bike in maps that was inserted? Even when I set the Type in Advance Map as "Route"?
That happens to me too. I guess you inserted a map?
The game thought as it's a inside place. I don't know how to fix it.
But running inside can be, just take the codes in tut via hex editor.
__________________
  #27756    
Old December 12th, 2013 (03:15 AM).
Aethestode's Avatar
Aethestode Aethestode is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 1,267
Quote originally posted by Saturnus:
That happens to me too. I guess you inserted a map?
The game thought as it's a inside place. I don't know how to fix it.
But running inside can be, just take the codes in tut via hex editor.

Yeah, that's exactly what happened. It's kinda frustrating. I wonder is there a way to ride bike indoors.
__________________
Hello, my friend created a Youtube Channel that features Pokemon gameplay/strategy and some Lol stuff. It will mean a lot to him and me if you guys can like and subscribe to his channel. Thank you. Here's a link to his channel.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekp-oEFcKU0&list=UUppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
  #27757    
Old December 13th, 2013 (09:29 AM).
tdjcharmander's Avatar
tdjcharmander tdjcharmander is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 11
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
In my game, the last slot of Box 2 is a bad egg. Even at the start of the game when you look at the PC the last slot of box 2 is a bad egg. What is going on? Is it fixable? Can I just ignore it?
I am having the same issue... Does anyone know if this is fixable or what could've caused it?
__________________
Ground Friend Safari:

3DS Friend Code: 2595-0113-8473
Trainer Shiny Value: 2259
  #27758    
Old December 13th, 2013 (02:17 PM).
Konekodemon's Avatar
Konekodemon Konekodemon is offline
The Master of Pokemon Breeding
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NC
Age: 30
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,872
Send a message via ICQ to Konekodemon Send a message via AIM to Konekodemon Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Konekodemon Send a message via Yahoo to Konekodemon Send a message via Skype™ to Konekodemon
I notice whenever I play the Doom GBA rom it always looks blurry. How do I fix this?
__________________

Please check out my InuYasha fanfiction and tell me what you think.
Sign up for Vizzard to play free Retro Games online: http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=231549&ref=61528
[/sig-reason]
  #27759    
Old December 13th, 2013 (02:29 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 692
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
In my game, the last slot of Box 2 is a bad egg. Even at the start of the game when you look at the PC the last slot of box 2 is a bad egg. What is going on? Is it fixable? Can I just ignore it?
Quote originally posted by tdjcharmander:
I am having the same issue... Does anyone know if this is fixable or what could've caused it?
Have you already edited the ROM? I've learned that changing the vars above 0x40FF can create bad eggs.

If you haven't modified the ROM yet, you may have just downloaded a bad ROM. Try redownloading from another site and see if it is still there?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #27760    
Old December 13th, 2013 (05:13 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
Have you already edited the ROM? I've learned that changing the vars above 0x40FF can create bad eggs.

If you haven't modified the ROM yet, you may have just downloaded a bad ROM. Try redownloading from another site and see if it is still there?
I have edited the crap out of this rom. The clean unmodified version of this rom does not have this problem. Is there a list of variable ranges to avoid? I have used variables above 40FF.
  #27761    
Old December 13th, 2013 (05:40 PM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug Le pug is offline
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 607
FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU I'm so sick of these tedious little bugs coming up.

I am using tileset 23 for Tileset 1 and tileset 24 for Tileset 2 for my pokemon ruby rom.
I have changed Palettes 0-6 to new palettes using AdvanceMap 1.92 since AdvanceMap 1.95 doesn't let you change the palettes at all if you put anything in Tileset 1 rather than tileset 0. So I spend like over 12 hours doing this new map and inserting a bunch of tiles into two custom tilesets and successfully changed the palettes and they look amazing. It's going to be a great map I say.
Then I open up the rom cus something was itching me to check.. and when I got to the city of course the blocks were all changed in tiles and colors... open up advancemap 1.95 and view the map.. all blocks still there but palettes messed up. It's only in 1.92 that everything looks fine and dandy. Talked to a fellow rom hacker and got this piece of advice

"Just copy and paste the raw data and throw some pointers around then reset the palette number in the tile editor tedious but easy"

Except I'm not exactly sure what he's saying and I don't know how to do that. EEEEEEK

If someone could me not lose 12+ hours of work it'd be nice! thanks in advance
__________________







/// Pokémon: Discovery
/// Pokémon: Fat Kid
/// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
/// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
/// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
/// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
/// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
  #27762    
Old December 13th, 2013 (05:49 PM). Edited December 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Le pug:
FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU I'm so sick of these tedious little bugs coming up.

I am using tileset 23 for Tileset 1 and tileset 24 for Tileset 2 for my pokemon ruby rom.
I have changed Palettes 0-6 to new palettes using AdvanceMap 1.92 since AdvanceMap 1.95 doesn't let you change the palettes at all if you put anything in Tileset 1 rather than tileset 0. So I spend like over 12 hours doing this new map and inserting a bunch of tiles into two custom tilesets and successfully changed the palettes and they look amazing. It's going to be a great map I say.
Then I open up the rom cus something was itching me to check.. and when I got to the city of course the blocks were all changed in tiles and colors... open up advancemap 1.95 and view the map.. all blocks still there but palettes messed up. It's only in 1.92 that everything looks fine and dandy. Talked to a fellow rom hacker and got this piece of advice

"Just copy and paste the raw data and throw some pointers around then reset the palette number in the tile editor tedious but easy"

Except I'm not exactly sure what he's saying and I don't know how to do that. EEEEEEK

If someone could me not lose 12+ hours of work it'd be nice! thanks in advance
Why do you care what it looks like in a buggy version of A-Map? Like seriously? That sounds like an A-Map bug to me, not an issue with the way you are doing things.

Quote originally posted by Konekodemon:
I notice whenever I play the Doom GBA rom it always looks blurry. How do I fix this?
Change the filters in the options menu.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27763    
Old December 13th, 2013 (05:56 PM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug Le pug is offline
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 607
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Why do you care what it looks like in a buggy version of A-Map? Like seriously? That sounds like an A-Map bug to me, not an issue with the way you are doing things.
No I'll show you with images what I'm talking about.

I'm using AdvanceMap 1.92 for this map.

Here is the screenshot of what it looks like in the program:

Spoiler:


and here is what it looks like in the game:

Spoiler:


im saying that i know in advancemap 1.95 that it won't let you change palettes if you use anything else for tileset 1 besides tileset 0 and maybe somehow thats linked with why it isn't working in game? cus 1.92 and right now it looks like how i wanted. just not in game.
__________________







/// Pokémon: Discovery
/// Pokémon: Fat Kid
/// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
/// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
/// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
/// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
/// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
  #27764    
Old December 13th, 2013 (06:32 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Le pug:
No I'll show you with images what I'm talking about.

I'm using AdvanceMap 1.92 for this map.

Here is the screenshot of what it looks like in the program:

Spoiler:


and here is what it looks like in the game:

Spoiler:


im saying that i know in advancemap 1.95 that it won't let you change palettes if you use anything else for tileset 1 besides tileset 0 and maybe somehow thats linked with why it isn't working in game? cus 1.92 and right now it looks like how i wanted. just not in game.
OHHHH. I got you. Hmmm, seems kind of like the pointers aren't synced up. What I want you to do, is find the pointer it is loading for the palette in game using the palette viewer and APE. Then, search for it in the rom. Find it, write down it's location(IMPORTANTE), change it, load the map in both versions, and share the results.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27765    
Old December 13th, 2013 (06:49 PM).
dondon151 dondon151 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
I have edited the crap out of this rom. The clean unmodified version of this rom does not have this problem. Is there a list of variable ranges to avoid? I have used variables above 40FF.
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=302347 is good documentation. Vars above 0x40FF are generally unsafe.
  #27766    
Old December 13th, 2013 (07:01 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=302347 is good documentation. Vars above 0x40FF are generally unsafe.
That was very helpful, however, for testing purposes I edited the warp out of the players room to lead to a Pokemon Center. When I look at the box it already has a bad egg in it. I changed the variable numbers, so that isn't the problem. This bad egg exists before a pokemon is even given... it exists before the player leaves his/her house.
  #27767    
Old December 13th, 2013 (07:15 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
That was very helpful, however, for testing purposes I edited the warp out of the players room to lead to a Pokemon Center. When I look at the box it already has a bad egg in it. I changed the variable numbers, so that isn't the problem. This bad egg exists before a pokemon is even given... it exists before the player leaves his/her house.
Oh boy, that means that something is copying data into the PC boxes when it shouldn't be. Most likely, there is a bad dma pointer. So, when you say "I have edited the crap out of this rom." What do you mean? What tools did you use, how did you deal with data, did you attempt any ASM or Hex editing?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27768    
Old December 13th, 2013 (08:20 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Oh boy, that means that something is copying data into the PC boxes when it shouldn't be. Most likely, there is a bad dma pointer. So, when you say "I have edited the crap out of this rom." What do you mean? What tools did you use, how did you deal with data, did you attempt any ASM or Hex editing?
Well, I used jpan's firered hack, Advanced Map 1.95 and 1.92, advance trainer, icon editor, item manager, M4A build in Assembler (music assembly program), NSE, Overworld Editor Rebirth Edition, UNLZGBA, XSE. I use hex workshop. I have used a couple of Jpan's fixes, the run indoors, and one that I can't remember... but it is on the same page as the running indoors one.
  #27769    
Old December 13th, 2013 (09:25 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is online now
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,329
Hi. Can someone tell me how to fix my problem;
When I save my map and inserted it on other maps, I can't run or use bike.
I tried change it to route/city/caves but I still can't. The game knows that
the map is in a inside house. I tried changing the codes to run indoors, but
regardless because I can't use bike. How do I fix this? That's right.

We had the same problem.
Quote originally posted by rockmanmegaman:
How come I can't ride bike in maps that was inserted? Even when I set the Type in Advance Map as "Route"?
__________________
  #27770    
Old December 13th, 2013 (09:44 PM).
Sàm's Avatar
Sàm Sàm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
How do I insert or edit a sprite? I know this question was probably already asked but I could not find how to get to the answered questions blog. I'm sorry if this is spamming you and I understand if you don't want to answer and delete this comment
__________________
SAM:
3DS Friend Code: 1607-2939-6549
Pokemon Black 2: 0949 5516 7181
  #27771    
Old December 13th, 2013 (09:54 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is online now
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,329
Quote originally posted by Sàm:
How do I insert or edit a sprite? I know this question was probably already asked but I could not find how to get to the answered questions blog. I'm sorry if this is spamming you and I understand if you don't want to answer and delete this comment
Insert sprite using the programs like NSE/UNZL-GBA/Pokepic or any sprite editor for roms.
Editing the sprite using image editors like Paint or Photoshop. There are different kind
of sprites like OW's for the small npc's. Sprites for Pokemon is battle, trainers, etc..
As for my question above. Please answer it
__________________
  #27772    
Old December 14th, 2013 (12:19 AM).
dondon151 dondon151 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
How do I make PokeMart catalogs display prices with more than 4 digits? I could've swore that I saw a post on how to do this, but I can't seem to find it.

For reference, if an item costs more than $9999, its price is displayed as $????.
  #27773    
Old December 14th, 2013 (06:13 AM).
Gorrioncillo Gorrioncillo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 35
How can i show the nature of a wild pokemon during the battle, for example below the hp bar, is this possible?? maybe with ASM?? has somebody done this before? please help!
  #27774    
Old December 14th, 2013 (07:00 AM).
Aethestode's Avatar
Aethestode Aethestode is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 1,267
Quote originally posted by rockmanmegaman:
How come I can't ride bike in maps that was inserted? Even when I set the Type in Advance Map as "Route"?
Just bumping my question.
__________________
Hello, my friend created a Youtube Channel that features Pokemon gameplay/strategy and some Lol stuff. It will mean a lot to him and me if you guys can like and subscribe to his channel. Thank you. Here's a link to his channel.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekp-oEFcKU0&list=UUppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCppO2JvMl3_3Ihr1Z_YwMig
  #27775    
Old December 14th, 2013 (07:04 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by rockmanmegaman:
Just bumping my question.
There is a byte in the raw map data (not shown in the basic header in A-map, only the advanced) that controls this. There is a quick tutorial around here somewhere for it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:10 AM.