Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27901    
Old December 28th, 2013 (01:50 PM).
Branellope's Avatar
Branellope Branellope is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 83
Send a message via Skype™ to Branellope
Whenever I defeat Agatha (used to be Koga) I can't move my character and the arrows move the camera instead. Also when I edit the script to Agatha dialogue it glitches up.
I also can't enter Cinnabar gym, when I do it just goes black.
Any ideas? If it helps I've added a few new trainers into the extra space.
__________________
Watch this wicked Pokémon Battle, and PM me if you want a battle. Also watch me talking about how I flirted with famous people.
"A good trainer wins despite hinderances" - Serebii
"I can't drown my demons, they know how to swim" - Bring Me The Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart
  #27902    
Old December 28th, 2013 (07:16 PM).
Ambushwhack's Avatar
Ambushwhack Ambushwhack is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 84
Quote originally posted by AkameTheBulbasaur:
Is there something you have to do in order to have a wild encounter with an Unown in a hack? I tried having a cave with only wild Unown, but sometimes, when a wild battle is supposed to happen but before the game goes into the battle screen, it just freezes. Only two of the Unown forms work, A (which is completely glitch free) and T (which works, but the sprite has odd colors.) Would it be possible to make it so that I could only use the form of Unown that works? Thanks in advance!
There must be some series of flags that get set by Unown to make more forms available. I have Unown available in one area, but only A shows up. And I have noticed in the main series games, there's always some series of ruins you need to explore, and the more you've reached (or more entrances, for GSC and remakes), the more forms of Unown are available. I don't know how to hack and say activate all 28 forms, but I suspect that's related to what you (and I) are seeing. (I don't get glitchy T though).
__________________
I'm currently teaching myself about ROM hacking to make my first hack. It stars a lab aide whose professor was kidnapped to help make Mewtwo. The same team also wants the aide's Kabuto(ps) to upgrade into a Genesect. Dark Fakemon evolutions and hybrids will also play a central role to the villainous Team Helix. Currently I'm fairly confident with YAPE and AdvanceMap. In a few weeks I'm likely to start putting a team together. I suck at spriting, and I can't understand the scripting tutorials.
  #27903    
Old December 29th, 2013 (02:49 AM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,401
Quote originally posted by Branellope:
Whenever I defeat Agatha (used to be Koga) I can't move my character and the arrows move the camera instead. Also when I edit the script to Agatha dialogue it glitches up.
I also can't enter Cinnabar gym, when I do it just goes black.
Any ideas? If it helps I've added a few new trainers into the extra space.
Don't edit the script that has already been inserted. That would make the script go crappier
and crash your game or ruin the script itself. So, just get the offset and delete the inserted script's offset.
Then create a new script using that offset. It's like you're deleting the offset making it a free space again.
But that is under game freak's script I think. So go ahead and make a new one
__________________
  #27904    
Old December 29th, 2013 (06:20 AM).
Branellope's Avatar
Branellope Branellope is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 83
Send a message via Skype™ to Branellope
Quote originally posted by Saturnus:
Don't edit the script that has already been inserted. That would make the script go crappier
and crash your game or ruin the script itself. So, just get the offset and delete the inserted script's offset.
Then create a new script using that offset. It's like you're deleting the offset making it a free space again.
But that is under game freak's script I think. So go ahead and make a new one
I'm terrible with making new scripts D:
__________________
Watch this wicked Pokémon Battle, and PM me if you want a battle. Also watch me talking about how I flirted with famous people.
"A good trainer wins despite hinderances" - Serebii
"I can't drown my demons, they know how to swim" - Bring Me The Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart
  #27905    
Old December 29th, 2013 (10:32 AM). Edited December 29th, 2013 by tommyonline.
tommyonline's Avatar
tommyonline tommyonline is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Gender:
Posts: 14
Hey everyone,

I've been trying to edit Pokemon Pearl to play as the rival Barry by replacing all the hero sprites on the rom with all the rival sprites, I've created lots of .bmp sprites to replace the hero sprites but I just can't seem to do it.

I'm wondering if anyone is up to the challenge? You guys know a lot more than me about editing roms so I'm hoping someone will find this easy to do.

The files are here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/1t8docubec3r396/pearl-barry_images.rar

The only files I can't seem to find are the Poke ball throwing animation and trainer card, so if anyone knows the loacation of these I'd appreciate it very much.

Hope you can help
__________________
Diamond Version - Lucas - Team: Torterra, Bastiodon, Lickilicky, Mamoswine, Snorlax, Rotom
Platinum Version - Berlitz - Empoleon, Rapidash, Lopunny, Froslass, Cherrim, Pachirisu
HeartGold Version - Ethan - Typhlosion, Politoed, Ambipom, Sunflora, Sudowoodo, Togekiss
SoulSilver Version - Lyra - Meganium, Jynx, Arcanine, Xatu, Marowak, Parasect
Black Version - Hilbert - Emboar, Braviary, Galvantula, Caracosta, Musharna, Reshiram
Black 2 Version - Rose - Serperior, Alomomola, Stunfisk, Reuniclus, Mandibuzz, Zekrom
  #27906    
Old December 29th, 2013 (11:49 AM).
Geodude6 Geodude6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Is it possible to add more Pokémon into a Fire Red ROM? As in, increase the number of slots available? Or am I just stuck with the 411 slots that are already given to me?
  #27907    
Old December 29th, 2013 (01:44 PM).
necudma necudma is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Hi, I'm trying to replace Pidgeot with Abomasnow in FireRed... I was able to do it but in the battle screen, there's a shadow below it and makes it look as if it's floating (Since Pidgeot's sprite is flying) how do I remove this shadow?
  #27908    
Old December 29th, 2013 (01:52 PM).
Frosty~'s Avatar
Frosty~ Frosty~ is offline
Pancakes are a girl's BFF
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Female
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 44
Quote originally posted by necudma:
Hi, I'm trying to replace Pidgeot with Abomasnow in FireRed... I was able to do it but in the battle screen, there's a shadow below it and makes it look as if it's floating (Since Pidgeot's sprite is flying) how do I remove this shadow?
With Wichu's Sprite Position Editor, set the y or x axis (forget which is which) to 0. Then click auto-position.
__________________
"The world's changing at lightning speed,
but the faster you move the narrower your vision becomes.
That's why you've got to stop and look around you.
Other wise you'll lose yourself."
- Megaman

My deviantArt
  #27909    
Old December 29th, 2013 (01:56 PM).
Merak's Avatar
Merak Merak is offline
Because reasons.
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Deep in my thoughts.
Age: 19
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 250
Quote originally posted by Geodude6:
Is it possible to add more Pokémon into a Fire Red ROM? As in, increase the number of slots available? Or am I just stuck with the 411 slots that are already given to me?
It is possible(sorta). Check the research and development section, I think it might have had some information. Tutorials section might have too, but I can't remember haha.
If you want to increase the number of slots available, its gonna take extensive hex editing, ASM hacking, and probably a lot more to make everything function correctly. (I think.)
  #27910    
Old December 29th, 2013 (02:08 PM).
LuxrayHacker's Avatar
LuxrayHacker LuxrayHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Narnia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 168
For some reason on my hack whenever I choose a starter the rival chooses the same thing my new starters are cubchoo pancham and teddiursa btw how can I fix this?
  #27911    
Old December 29th, 2013 (02:56 PM).
necudma necudma is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Quote originally posted by Frosty~:
With Wichu's Sprite Position Editor, set the y or x axis (forget which is which) to 0. Then click auto-position.
Thank you, but is there another way to do this? This program doesn't work for me, it gives me an error and it closes...
  #27912    
Old December 29th, 2013 (03:22 PM).
Frosty~'s Avatar
Frosty~ Frosty~ is offline
Pancakes are a girl's BFF
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Female
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 44
Quote originally posted by Luxray1:
For some reason on my hack whenever I choose a starter the rival chooses the same thing my new starters are cubchoo pancham and teddiursa btw how can I fix this?
Hex edit the choices or use A-Starter.
__________________
"The world's changing at lightning speed,
but the faster you move the narrower your vision becomes.
That's why you've got to stop and look around you.
Other wise you'll lose yourself."
- Megaman

My deviantArt
  #27913    
Old December 29th, 2013 (09:12 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,401
Quote originally posted by Branellope:
I'm terrible with making new scripts D:
Just go read some tut on the tut sections.

Quote originally posted by Luxray1:
For some reason on my hack whenever I choose a starter the rival chooses the same thing my new starters are cubchoo pancham and teddiursa btw how can I fix this?
Why don't you just make a script for the rival has it's own starter? Also, the rival shouldn't choose
the same pokemon as you do if you just changed the starter Pokemon.
__________________
  #27914    
Old December 29th, 2013 (11:20 PM).
jirachiwishmaker's Avatar
jirachiwishmaker jirachiwishmaker is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Forina
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 51
Anyone can teaches me how to expand Eevee's evolution branch from 5 to 7 in Emerald? Thanks so much.
  #27915    
Old December 30th, 2013 (12:55 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
At the risk of sounding like a complete noob, how do I decompile am ASM routine in the game?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #27916    
Old December 30th, 2013 (02:45 AM).
ep!c ep!c is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 124
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
VBA and NO$GBA have an intigrated disassembler.
In VBA just goto Tools -> Disassemble.
If you want to search for routines in the ROM, enter 08<ROMOFFSET>
  #27917    
Old December 30th, 2013 (04:12 AM). Edited December 30th, 2013 by Eminence.
Eminence's Avatar
Eminence Eminence is offline
Pokemon Eminence
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 19
So i've been working more on my hack for ruby and finally got around to inserting Darkrai. I've added in the front/back sprites but I'm having a lot of trouble with inserting the OW. By default it keeps changing the transparent colour to 1,1,1 or 0,0,0 and since Darkrai is prodimently black, I can never see him on A-map or in-game.

I dug around and couldnt find any information on how to fix it, so if anyone here can help please do!
-Lots of love!

EDIT: Found a solution!
__________________

http://nupzdeviant.deviantart.com/
  #27918    
Old December 30th, 2013 (09:02 AM).
Ambushwhack's Avatar
Ambushwhack Ambushwhack is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 84
Are shiny and normal Pokemon required to otherwise have perfectly identical sprites? (excepting color) I want to put Missingno. into my hack, and I was hoping to use its blocky form for the main version and the Kabutops skeleton for the shiny form. I suspect this isn't viable, but I can hope.
__________________
I'm currently teaching myself about ROM hacking to make my first hack. It stars a lab aide whose professor was kidnapped to help make Mewtwo. The same team also wants the aide's Kabuto(ps) to upgrade into a Genesect. Dark Fakemon evolutions and hybrids will also play a central role to the villainous Team Helix. Currently I'm fairly confident with YAPE and AdvanceMap. In a few weeks I'm likely to start putting a team together. I suck at spriting, and I can't understand the scripting tutorials.
  #27919    
Old December 30th, 2013 (10:21 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
When I use the "sunny weather with clouds in the water" weather effect, clouds also appear on the trees for some random reason. I've tried editing the behavior byte of the tree blocks, but that still doesn't seem to do the trick. What do?
Reposting since it was never answered and now providing emphasis.
Spoiler:
__________________
Coming soon...
  #27920    
Old December 30th, 2013 (02:37 PM). Edited December 30th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
Reposting since it was never answered and now providing emphasis.
Spoiler:
I believe this is due to tile layering. The tops of the trees are probably on the same level as the clouds. Not much you can change.

Quote originally posted by Ambushwhack:
Are shiny and normal Pokemon required to otherwise have perfectly identical sprites? (excepting color) I want to put Missingno. into my hack, and I was hoping to use its blocky form for the main version and the Kabutops skeleton for the shiny form. I suspect this isn't viable, but I can hope.
Yes, shinies are just a separate palette. You could however, with some ASM, load a different image for a shiny. I have hacked that routine before, and it isn't hard.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27921    
Old December 30th, 2013 (03:04 PM).
Tlachtli's Avatar
Tlachtli Tlachtli is offline
Crit happens.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Faraway place
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 256
In Emerald, how would I go about getting a specific type icon to use a different palette/index? In an attempt to get eggs to show up as Normal-type instead of ??? I overwrote the [???] icon to be identical to the [Normal] one. It inserted fine and the other elemental icons look fine, but the palette is now off (since it's still using the same palette that [???] did) and I'd like to get the old-???-turned-normal icon to use the same palette as [Normal] instead.

I've poked around in the ROM and VBA Memory/OAM/Palette viewers, but I'm having a hard time finding any addresses or pointers in the ROM itself that specify which palette/index each icon uses.

Example screenie:
__________________
Pokemon Sigma Σmerald:

A Gen 3 remake de-make, (soon to be) featuring many Gen VI mechanics
  #27922    
Old December 30th, 2013 (04:01 PM).
chrunch's Avatar
chrunch chrunch is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,088
Trader Advanced gets an "Invalid Property Value" whenever I try to open my ROM with it. I'm pretty sure there's a tutorial for creating your own trade scripts somewhere but I can't seem to find it. Does anyone know how I can fix the error, or have a link to the tutorial?
__________________
  #27923    
Old December 30th, 2013 (05:09 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
Quote originally posted by chrunch:
Trader Advanced gets an "Invalid Property Value" whenever I try to open my ROM with it. I'm pretty sure there's a tutorial for creating your own trade scripts somewhere but I can't seem to find it. Does anyone know how I can fix the error, or have a link to the tutorial?
There is a section is diegoisawesome's XSE tutorial titled "Pokemart" which will show you how to make the sell-able items appear on the list inside the Pokemart. The rest you can copy and paste from an existing Pokemart script as I'm assuming the only thing you're gonna be changing are what items are sold there.
__________________
Coming soon...
  #27924    
Old December 30th, 2013 (06:56 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
There is a section is diegoisawesome's XSE tutorial titled "Pokemart" which will show you how to make the sell-able items appear on the list inside the Pokemart. The rest you can copy and paste from an existing Pokemart script as I'm assuming the only thing you're gonna be changing are what items are sold there.
He is talking about in game trades, not trading as is purchasing.
----

I don't know what property is missing, but it is most likely a bad ini or a corrupted rom. Try redownloading. If that doesn't work, most likely you have an unsupported rom, or that data in your rom is corrupted.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27925    
Old December 31st, 2013 (01:59 AM).
leyn09's Avatar
leyn09 leyn09 is offline
Truant Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 51
I've been searching but I can't seem to find one. So my last resort was to ask you guys. I've have been getting frustrated all over again to find out how to edit the move description using hex editor. Since my pointers has been changed, most of the tools cannot support my rom. All I use is PGE but it is only able to re-point the description. How do I edit it via Hex editor or there is such tool with available ini so I could edit the text? An answer would be appreciated.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:06 PM.