Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #6226    
Old September 7th, 2008 (05:55 AM).
Ineffable~'s Avatar
Ineffable~ Ineffable~ is offline
DAT SNARKITUDE
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Any ol' place really
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Posts: 2,742
Quote originally posted by dshayabusa:
It may be easier just to start again.
If I planned to start again at this point, I would have just run
away at the 1st point of trouble.
__________________

#077: Ponyta - The Fire Horse Pokémon
Fire ~ Field eggs
3'03" ~ 66.1lbs ~ 50/50

Its hooves are 10 times harder
than diamonds. It can trample
anything completely flat in moments.

Abilities: Run Away or Flash Fire or Flame Body
Moves: Growl, Flame Wheel, Stomp, Agility
Locations: Pokémon Mansion

Cry

Other names:

jp: ポニータ (Ponyta)
de: Ponita
fr: Ponyta
cn: 小火馬 (Xiǎohuǒmǎ)


  #6227    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:22 AM).
crait crait is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Posts: 7
Hi!
I was wondering how would I change a Pokemon's sprite to another image. I don't want to edit the image, but instead, I want to point to another image that's in another location.
I have the offsets I want and the pallet too, but I need the tool.
Thanks in advance!
  #6228    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:25 AM).
Lady Berlitz's Avatar
Lady Berlitz Lady Berlitz is offline
Cinnamon ♪
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: An igloo in Canada
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,774
Quote originally posted by crait:
Hi!
I was wondering how would I change a Pokemon's sprite to another image. I don't want to edit the image, but instead, I want to point to another image that's in another location.
I have the offsets I want and the pallet too, but I need the tool.
Thanks in advance!
Well, you can simply use UnLZ-GBA, but it depends on what you want to do with the sprite.
Like, for example, scripting and using Advance Map.
__________________
_█████████_
_█▄█████▄█_
_█▼▼▼▼▼▼▼█_
██_______██
_█▲▲▲▲▲▲▲█_
_█████████_
_██_____██_
  #6229    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:28 AM).
crait crait is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Posts: 7
I don't think I explained myself properly.
I inserted code into the game to make my own pokemon. I've got everything right. I can even catch and level him up and teach him HM's and whatever. But, there aren't blank spaces for new pokemon sprites to go into. I don't want to replace another pokemon's sprite, I just want to point the pokemon's sprite location to a certain tile offset and pallet.
  #6230    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:31 AM).
Lady Berlitz's Avatar
Lady Berlitz Lady Berlitz is offline
Cinnamon ♪
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: An igloo in Canada
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,774
Quote originally posted by crait:
I don't think I explained myself properly.
I inserted code into the game to make my own pokemon. I've got everything right. I can even catch and level him up and teach him HM's and whatever. But, there aren't blank spaces for new pokemon sprites to go into. I don't want to replace another pokemon's sprite, I just want to point the pokemon's sprite location to a certain tile offset and pallet.
May I ask why you need to do this?

If I'm thinking what you are thinking, there are probably many ways to do this more simply.
But, I'm just guessing what you are asking, as I need to know why you could possibly be doing this.
__________________
_█████████_
_█▄█████▄█_
_█▼▼▼▼▼▼▼█_
██_______██
_█▲▲▲▲▲▲▲█_
_█████████_
_██_____██_
  #6231    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:46 AM).
crait crait is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by Infernal Contraption:
May I ask why you need to do this?

If I'm thinking what you are thinking, there are probably many ways to do this more simply.
But, I'm just guessing what you are asking, as I need to know why you could possibly be doing this.
I want to still retain the ability to trade and get all the official pokemon and be able to insert 2 new one I'm making into the game.
I've done everything already except their pictures. I don't want to point the pokemon's data to a picture in another location.
  #6232    
Old September 7th, 2008 (09:06 AM).
*Poliwag*'s Avatar
*Poliwag* *Poliwag* is offline
PollyWaggle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a pond, Violet City
Gender:
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 23
It is possible to insert new pokemon pictures, without overwriting old ones, but i don't think its possible to catch them, only give them away in scripts- there's a useful tutorial here
  #6233    
Old September 7th, 2008 (09:53 AM).
Lady Berlitz's Avatar
Lady Berlitz Lady Berlitz is offline
Cinnamon ♪
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: An igloo in Canada
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,774
Quote originally posted by crait:
I want to still retain the ability to trade and get all the official pokemon and be able to insert 2 new one I'm making into the game.
I've done everything already except their pictures. I don't want to point the pokemon's data to a picture in another location.
Actually, it IS possible to add a scratch Pokémon sprite, I believe there are 9-25 (forget which) free spaces in a ROM.
__________________
_█████████_
_█▄█████▄█_
_█▼▼▼▼▼▼▼█_
██_______██
_█▲▲▲▲▲▲▲█_
_█████████_
_██_____██_
  #6234    
Old September 7th, 2008 (10:08 AM).
Ineffable~'s Avatar
Ineffable~ Ineffable~ is offline
DAT SNARKITUDE
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Any ol' place really
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Posts: 2,742
Quote originally posted by *Poliwag*:
It is possible to insert new pokemon pictures, without overwriting old ones, but i don't think its possible to catch them, only give them away in scripts- there's a useful tutorial here
Yay that's great but does anyone have a program that edits
sprites and works in emerald? Otherwise that tutorial is useless to me.
__________________

#077: Ponyta - The Fire Horse Pokémon
Fire ~ Field eggs
3'03" ~ 66.1lbs ~ 50/50

Its hooves are 10 times harder
than diamonds. It can trample
anything completely flat in moments.

Abilities: Run Away or Flash Fire or Flame Body
Moves: Growl, Flame Wheel, Stomp, Agility
Locations: Pokémon Mansion

Cry

Other names:

jp: ポニータ (Ponyta)
de: Ponita
fr: Ponyta
cn: 小火馬 (Xiǎohuǒmǎ)


  #6235    
Old September 7th, 2008 (10:50 AM).
crait crait is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by *Poliwag*:
It is possible to insert new pokemon pictures, without overwriting old ones, but i don't think its possible to catch them, only give them away in scripts- there's a useful tutorial here
Wow, this is really helpful. I should have this done in like, 2 seconds. And there is a way to insert your own Pokemon into the wild.
  #6236    
Old September 7th, 2008 (08:24 PM).
Ripper's Avatar
Ripper Ripper is offline
The Dark Knight
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Gender:
Nature: Mild
Posts: 496
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Ripper
I've been having this problem for a while where the first/second person on a map always ends up at the same place always doing the same thing, like for instance the girl in Pallete Town who always ends up by the original sign. I'm sure someone out there knows how to fix this, o if you do please help. Thanks!
__________________
Credit to Dukey for this awesome signature!
  #6237    
Old September 7th, 2008 (10:35 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by Ripper:
I've been having this problem for a while where the first/second person on a map always ends up at the same place always doing the same thing, like for instance the girl in Pallete Town who always ends up by the original sign. I'm sure someone out there knows how to fix this, o if you do please help. Thanks!
It is usually caused by the movesprite2 command in level scripts for maps. The easiest way to fix the problem is to change the people number as movesprite2 works in the following way:
Code:
movesprite2 0x[peopleNumber] 0x[x-pos] 0x[y-pos]
Alternatively you could delete the level script. Level scripts usually contain some important stuff though, setworldmapflag commands for example.
__________________
  #6238    
Old September 7th, 2008 (10:42 PM).
Ripper's Avatar
Ripper Ripper is offline
The Dark Knight
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Gender:
Nature: Mild
Posts: 496
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Ripper
Cheers dshayabusa, you're my new best friend :D In fact, I will add you as a friend right now if you don't mind. That stupid problem has been bugging me since forever!
__________________
Credit to Dukey for this awesome signature!
  #6239    
Old September 8th, 2008 (01:21 AM).
Gold Tom's Avatar
Gold Tom Gold Tom is offline
Krazier Than You
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: A Trailer Full of Oz
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 438
Hey, I'm doing a Fire Red hack and I want to know if anyone knows how to take the rival out of the introduction.
__________________






  #6240    
Old September 8th, 2008 (02:18 AM). Edited September 8th, 2008 by pokedude565.
pokedude565's Avatar
pokedude565 pokedude565 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 27
Is there anyway to start off in a new map you made in Advance Map with SMCA (Start Map Chooser Advance)?
Also is there a way to change the numbers after the name (in Advance Map) ?
And is it possible to replace an existing map (like the proper Pallet Town) with a map you made (in Advance Map)?

Tell me if you don't know what I mean.
  #6241    
Old September 8th, 2008 (02:25 AM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by Gold Tom:
Hey, I'm doing a Fire Red hack and I want to know if anyone knows how to take the rival out of the introduction.
AFAIK that would be extremely difficult. It obviously requires some very advanced ASM, I'm sure if it could be done zel would have removed it in SG.

Quote originally posted by pokedude565:
Is there anyway to start off in a new map you made in Advance Map with SMCA (Start Map Chooser Advance)?
Also is there a way to change the numbers after the name (in Advance Map) ?
And is it possible to replace an existing map (like the proper Pallet Town) with a map you made (in Advance Map)?

Tell me if you don't know what I mean.
1) Aaah yeah, thats what its for... You just need to know the map bank and number. [Map Bank].[Map Number] (ie. 3.0 is pallete town) is how it is recorded in AMap.
2) What numbers?
3) Yes. Open the map you want to replace. Go to File -> Load Map. Open the map you made in AMap. Go to File -> Insert Map. Choose the map you want to replace. No offense but that should have been obvious.
__________________
  #6242    
Old September 8th, 2008 (02:37 AM).
Gold Tom's Avatar
Gold Tom Gold Tom is offline
Krazier Than You
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: A Trailer Full of Oz
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 438
Oh, okay then. Thanks for at least answering my question!
__________________






  #6243    
Old September 8th, 2008 (02:48 AM). Edited September 8th, 2008 by pokedude565.
pokedude565's Avatar
pokedude565 pokedude565 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 27
Quote originally posted by dshayabusa:
AFAIK that would be extremely difficult. It obviously requires some very advanced ASM, I'm sure if it could be done zel would have removed it in SG.


1) Aaah yeah, thats what its for... You just need to know the map bank and number. [Map Bank].[Map Number] (ie. 3.0 is pallete town) is how it is recorded in AMap.
2) What numbers?
3) Yes. Open the map you want to replace. Go to File -> Load Map. Open the map you made in AMap. Go to File -> Insert Map. Choose the map you want to replace. No offense but that should have been obvious.
Thanks alot! I accidently saved it to the wrong folder under "from header". Is there anyway to delete it from there?

EDIT: WTH! When I load the game on VisualBoyAdvance and leave the house, i end up on this glitched sea and can't move excepty from turning! What am I doing wrong? Its all glitched sea tiles. I'll be back tomorow.
  #6244    
Old September 8th, 2008 (10:18 AM).
Raging_Lugia's Avatar
Raging_Lugia Raging_Lugia is offline
ProjectPokemon Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: A house
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 89
How do I insert or edit a sprite? in pokemon diamond?
__________________
http://www.pokeclan.megalogs.net/
^new pokemon Site
visit it its got lots of pokemon hacks,news
  #6245    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:02 AM).
mrhiyuck's Avatar
mrhiyuck mrhiyuck is offline
//
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
All right, I downloaded PCSV and it will compile unlike my XSE for some reason. But now I have another question...

In a map I created, when you go to a certain part of it, it randomly restarts the rom. There isn't any thing near it and the blocks are the same...

Also when I connect my map to an northern route, there are a few random blocks that aren't on the route but appear before you enter the route. Is there a solution to this?
  #6246    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:13 AM).
The Riddler's Avatar
The Riddler The Riddler is offline
Life returns. Life prevails.
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ptuj, Slovenia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 500
HI! I know this is a little noobish..but..can someone tell me:
1. you made a banner
2.How do you make the link to the thread?
__________________
Pokémon Twisted Mind
  #6247    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:25 AM).
Raging_Lugia's Avatar
Raging_Lugia Raging_Lugia is offline
ProjectPokemon Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: A house
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 89
can anyone answer my question
And Gambit you make it in paint i think
__________________
http://www.pokeclan.megalogs.net/
^new pokemon Site
visit it its got lots of pokemon hacks,news
  #6248    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:33 AM).
The Riddler's Avatar
The Riddler The Riddler is offline
Life returns. Life prevails.
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ptuj, Slovenia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 500
Yes I know how to make the banner...I just don't know how to make a link to a thread!
__________________
Pokémon Twisted Mind
  #6249    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:38 AM).
Raging_Lugia's Avatar
Raging_Lugia Raging_Lugia is offline
ProjectPokemon Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: A house
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 89
In your sig put the link in between the banner
Now Answer my question SOMEONE!!!!
__________________
http://www.pokeclan.megalogs.net/
^new pokemon Site
visit it its got lots of pokemon hacks,news
  #6250    
Old September 8th, 2008 (11:44 AM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by mrhiyuck:
All right, I downloaded PCSV and it will compile unlike my XSE for some reason. But now I have another question...

In a map I created, when you go to a certain part of it, it randomly restarts the rom. There isn't any thing near it and the blocks are the same...

Also when I connect my map to an northern route, there are a few random blocks that aren't on the route but appear before you enter the route. Is there a solution to this?
Chech if there are any people on the map with Look Down or Hidden as their movement type. The second problem is because the two maps are using different tilesets, they must be the same when walking between maps.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:56 PM.