Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #701    
Old April 20th, 2007 (08:04 AM).
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Quote originally posted by The Boss Giovanni:
Its pretty straight forward. You open Advance Map, select your map lets say Route 1. Now once loaded go into the Wild Pokemon view tab. Once there you can see that there are already wild Pokemon there which should be Pidgey's and Rattatta's. They have a level which you can modify and also you can chose another Pokemon in place of the existing one by clicking on the drop down menu next to the Pokemon's name. Lets assume Pidgey you want to change to Mew. You choose Mew from the dropdown menu and then you select its level. There should be a confirmation button at the bottom of the page (i forgot if it says ok or something else). There you are done!

Giovanni.
Thanks, but can I somehow change how rare these Pokémon appear. (I don´t know if this was correct english, but I think you know what I mean ; ) )
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #702    
Old April 20th, 2007 (06:22 PM).
ZodiacDaGreat's Avatar
ZodiacDaGreat ZodiacDaGreat is offline
Working on a Mobile System
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Pacific
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to ZodiacDaGreat
Hi, I need help with the following issues, I hope someone can help me out!

1).How do you make sprites appear and disappear in the game?
2).Can anyone donate a list of Pointers for Fanfare and Playsound?
3).Does anyone know a command for a script that gives you a item, once a day for Ruby?
4).How do you enable the NationalDex for Ruby, using scripts?
5).How do you make a trainer battle for Ruby?

I tried something like:

#org 0x800000
trainerbattle 0x0 0x1 0x0 0x800100 0x800500
message 0x800A00
boxset 0x2
end

#org 0x800100
= ...

#org 0x800500
= ...

#org 0x800A00
= ...

But after I compile it, when I look at it at Scripted the script showed all sorts of commands, like: checkitem, #raw, etc.I really need help on this.

Thanks in Advance!
  #703    
Old April 21st, 2007 (01:46 AM). Edited April 21st, 2007 by Christos.
~Red's Avatar
~Red ~Red is offline
Meh. Hate me if you will.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 20
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 556
BlackDragonite, to make rare pokemon appear less offen, only put it in one of the pokemon slots then change the frequency to low (i think) now try it.
__________________
Support my music: https://soundcloud.com/itssnyd/

"We're not here for a long time, we're here for a good time!"
  #704    
Old April 21st, 2007 (03:55 AM).
Saken's Avatar
Saken Saken is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Nature: Modest
Posts: 113
Quote originally posted by ashandmisty:
How do I go about editing music in Pokemon ruby?
To edit music in Pokemon Ruby you will be needing Sappy.
How exactly to edit music USING it i would not know.

Giovanni.
__________________
FC: 3867 0389 3587
  #705    
Old April 21st, 2007 (10:28 AM).
~Red's Avatar
~Red ~Red is offline
Meh. Hate me if you will.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 20
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 556
I downloaded the latest version of Sappy then it says 'run-time error' when I open the rom!!
__________________
Support my music: https://soundcloud.com/itssnyd/

"We're not here for a long time, we're here for a good time!"
  #706    
Old April 21st, 2007 (11:25 AM).
Cartmic's Avatar
Cartmic Cartmic is offline
Veteran ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jaymore City, Crion
Gender: Male
Posts: 616
Quote originally posted by ashandmisty:
I downloaded the latest version of Sappy then it says 'run-time error' when I open the rom!!
Your proabley best finding where the the music is and edit it manually in ahex editor.
  #707    
Old April 21st, 2007 (12:14 PM).
zeon9881's Avatar
zeon9881 zeon9881 is offline
Moderater jr.
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 35
ok you know how you have to see the pokemon to trade/get it online...so what if i see the pokemon in a online battle then can i trade/get it online????
__________________

watch bleach!
  #708    
Old April 21st, 2007 (05:58 PM).
O.G. Duke's Avatar
O.G. Duke O.G. Duke is offline
a.k.a OmegaGroudon
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 988
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to O.G. Duke
Quote originally posted by ZodiacDaGreat:
Hi, I need help with the following issues, I hope someone can help me out!

1).How do you make sprites appear and disappear in the game?
2).Can anyone donate a list of Pointers for Fanfare and Playsound?
3).Does anyone know a command for a script that gives you a item, once a day for Ruby?
4).How do you enable the NationalDex for Ruby, using scripts?
5).How do you make a trainer battle for Ruby?

I tried something like:

#org 0x800000
trainerbattle 0x0 0x1 0x0 0x800100 0x800500
message 0x800A00
boxset 0x2
end

#org 0x800100
= ...

#org 0x800500
= ...

#org 0x800A00
= ...

But after I compile it, when I look at it at Scripted the script showed all sorts of commands, like: checkitem, #raw, etc.I really need help on this.

Thanks in Advance!

Since nobody answer, I'll answer you...But I'm not good at all.
1.You can make the event dissapear when you setflag at the end of the event, insert the flag value at the box of People ID in advance map...

2.Sorry, no idea.
3.giveitem is for giving item, but once a day... I hv no idea.
4. No idea.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Signature too tall
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #709    
Old April 21st, 2007 (08:03 PM).
Zyph's Avatar
Zyph Zyph is offline
Game developer. Hax0rz!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Age: 25
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 103
How do I get a new World Map loaded into Ruby using Elite Map?

I click "Load New Bitmap" but I can't get it to stay there. Help?
  #710    
Old April 21st, 2007 (08:49 PM).
Silly-san Silly-san is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 3
I wanna try adding scripts to a Ruby ROM using Diamond Cutter/Rubikon, but when I click the RBC file all I get is

Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.

What exactly am I doing wrong/missing?

I know I have a Ruby rom in the directory, and its the same file name, so Im not sure
  #711    
Old April 21st, 2007 (09:21 PM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
chase is my favourite
Moderator, BSCS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 4,437
Quote originally posted by Zyph:
How do I get a new World Map loaded into Ruby using Elite Map?

I click "Load New Bitmap" but I can't get it to stay there. Help?
To change the world map in the game, you'll need Cyclone and unLZ gba. Cyclone has a tutorial for what to do after you get them.

Quote originally posted by Silly-san:
I wanna try adding scripts to a Ruby ROM using Diamond Cutter/Rubikon, but when I click the RBC file all I get is

Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.

What exactly am I doing wrong/missing?

I know I have a Ruby rom in the directory, and its the same file name, so Im not sure
The Ruby ROM and the rbc file must be in Elite Map folder and have no spaces in the name.
__________________
  #712    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (12:11 AM).
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Yo, I need INIs for OverworldEditor (Pokémon Ruby)
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #713    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (12:44 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
chase is my favourite
Moderator, BSCS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 4,437
Quote originally posted by BlackDragonite:
Yo, I need INIs for OverworldEditor (Pokémon Ruby)
Overworld Editor comes with the ini file you're looking for.
__________________
  #714    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (07:23 AM).
GMSteuart GMSteuart is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
how can i buy masterballs at a pokemart or just an easy way of getting masterballs?
  #715    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (08:09 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
chase is my favourite
Moderator, BSCS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 4,437
Quote originally posted by GMSteuart:
how can i buy masterballs at a pokemart or just an easy way of getting masterballs?
You can download A-Mart and edit the items a mart sells and the prices.
__________________
  #716    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (08:18 AM).
GMSteuart GMSteuart is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Quote originally posted by Christos:
You can download A-Mart and edit the items a mart sells and the prices.
thanks, i will try this, i have tried it once but something was wrong with the program. a-mart does work with firered right?
  #717    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (08:31 AM).
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Quote originally posted by Christos:
Overworld Editor comes with the ini file you're looking for.
Yeah, I have the INIs (I think they are the right ones), but it says: Error loading INI settings for this game...
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #718    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (05:46 PM).
dhame dhame is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 8
Anyone want to help me.

Im trying to change the pokemon of gym leaders as well as change there attacks. but i dont know how to go about doing this. Im a Begginner.

I tried PET for Ruby but I just get 'A' and 'E' Characters. And when I click on any of them I get a Runtime Error.

So anyone know how to hex edit this or a program that could help. Thanks in advance
  #719    
Old April 22nd, 2007 (10:32 PM).
Blazichu's Avatar
Blazichu Blazichu is offline
Bahhhh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The ground?
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,389
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Blazichu
Quote originally posted by GMSteuart:
thanks, i will try this, i have tried it once but something was wrong with the program. a-mart does work with firered right?
The new A-Mart works with FR/LG.

Quote originally posted by BlackDragonite:
Yeah, I have the INIs (I think they are the right ones), but it says: Error loading INI settings for this game...
Make sure you unzip the folder. If not that, the inis should work as they are files with allowed the program to function and the are there to calculate the offsets or names of attacks/ items/Pokemon in a rom

Quote originally posted by dhame:
Anyone want to help me.

Im trying to change the pokemon of gym leaders as well as change there attacks. but i dont know how to go about doing this. Im a Begginner.

I tried PET for Ruby but I just get 'A' and 'E' Characters. And when I click on any of them I get a Runtime Error.

So anyone know how to hex edit this or a program that could help. Thanks in advance
Make sure you have the ini files in the correct spot, also you might need to Dump the GFX using RSBall(Trainers and Pokemon), if not you would have to resort to hex.
__________________

←(left) the online world for life(MSN, PC etc.)~
  #720    
Old April 23rd, 2007 (02:40 AM).
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Quote originally posted by Blazichu:
Make sure you unzip the folder. If not that, the inis should work as they are files with allowed the program to function and the are there to calculate the offsets or names of attacks/ items/Pokemon in a rom
they aren´t ziped... They are just INIs in the same folder like OverworldEditor...
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #721    
Old April 24th, 2007 (12:59 AM).
Blazichu's Avatar
Blazichu Blazichu is offline
Bahhhh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The ground?
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,389
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Blazichu
Quote originally posted by BlackDragonite:
they aren´t ziped... They are just INIs in the same folder like OverworldEditor...
Well they need to be in a seperate folder called ini or inis and it needs to be placed next to Overworld Editor, like in the zip.
__________________

←(left) the online world for life(MSN, PC etc.)~
  #722    
Old April 24th, 2007 (06:34 AM).
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Quote originally posted by Blazichu:
Well they need to be in a seperate folder called ini or inis and it needs to be placed next to Overworld Editor, like in the zip.
nope, they are all in the zip folder. (in the same like OWE, not in a special one)
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #723    
Old April 24th, 2007 (07:57 PM). Edited April 28th, 2007 by Mr. Chess.
Mr. Chess Mr. Chess is offline
The sound of one foot clapping
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Age: 22
Gender:
Posts: 5
I know this has been asked over and over, but I haven't been able to find an answer to it (A post in the simple questions archive had one, I think, but the thread it linked seems to have been deleted or something). Maybe it's just the way I go about searching for the answer, but I'll ask the question again.

*ahem* Whenever I try to view a script in ScriptEd, the window pops up, but nothing is there. Can someone tell me what the problem is and/or maybe point me to an alternative program to view scripts?
  #724    
Old April 24th, 2007 (08:43 PM).
dhame dhame is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 8
I still haven't got the answer to my question. Right now this hacking thing seems so complicated I just want to be able to learn simple things.

Anyone want to help me. I'm trying to change the Pokemon/amount of Pokemon/Attacks that a Gym Leader. So for example, how do I change
Roxane to have 5 Pokemon and I select those Pokemon. Because PET and Advanced Battle are not working for me. So I need to do it in Hex...but I don't know how to. and thats what I need help on.

So can anyone help me, I would appreciate it.

Or maybe someone can help me over AIM
  #725    
Old April 25th, 2007 (04:07 AM). Edited April 25th, 2007 by BlackDragonite.
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite BlackDragonite is offline
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 191
Hey, I think some of you have noticed I often need help, so if one of you (with some hacking skills) have msn-messenger and time please give me your adress, because I´m a real noob...

Oh, and I have a problem with Amplifier 2006 ae, i can change everything, but when I click on a Pokémon (in image changer) it says "run-time error `424´: Oject required" but yesterday it has worked...
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:55 AM.