Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #7576    
Old December 26th, 2008 (07:32 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
This question has been asked before but no one answered, so:

On advance map, whoever I click--whether it's an NPC or a character that I've made and have successfully complied the script with--when I click on the "Open Script" button, it gives me this message:

(This is in PokeScript)

This is when I chose ":" for the prompt that asked me how offsets are separated. Since that didn't work I chose " " instead, and it gave me this message:

(I have everything related to emulators and their supported games in that vba folder)

I have done this before successfully on another computer, so I'm at a loss at why it isn't working on this computer. Anyone know how to solve the problem?

try xse instead

its much less buggy

and ask in the script help thread (i think) next time
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7577    
Old December 26th, 2008 (07:42 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
I have a question. In a script, if I want to change the map's footer, how do I do that? The Map footer is written kinda weird in the game.

If I do it in a level script, what do I write as the new map footer? Do I write the Map Footer Offset? Or does anyone have a list of all of the map footer numbers?
(Cause I noticed I need a "Map Footer Number" But I dont know what those numbers are... if anyone can hel, it would be GREATLY appreciated.)
Also are the map footer changes permanent like a setflag until it is changed back? or does it change every time you enter the map?
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #7578    
Old December 26th, 2008 (10:57 PM).
Mehwmew's Avatar
Mehwmew Mehwmew is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 9
..............okay i downloaded pokemon genesis file how do i use it?
SORRY
  #7579    
Old December 26th, 2008 (10:58 PM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
This question has been asked before but no one answered, so:

On advance map, whoever I click--whether it's an NPC or a character that I've made and have successfully complied the script with--when I click on the "Open Script" button, it gives me this message:

(This is in PokeScript)

This is when I chose ":" for the prompt that asked me how offsets are separated. Since that didn't work I chose " " instead, and it gave me this message:

(I have everything related to emulators and their supported games in that vba folder)

I have done this before successfully on another computer, so I'm at a loss at why it isn't working on this computer. Anyone know how to solve the problem?
You can't open scripts in Pokescript.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7580    
Old December 26th, 2008 (11:06 PM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by Mehwmew:
..............okay i downloaded pokemon genesis file how do i use it?
SORRY
Umm..do you mean the IPS file? You need a program called LIPS. Open the file you downloaded and a window should pop up and click on an un-modified clean rom (either R/S or FR/LG).
__________________
  #7581    
Old December 26th, 2008 (11:12 PM).
Mehwmew's Avatar
Mehwmew Mehwmew is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 9
Quote originally posted by Binary:
Umm..do you mean the IPS file? You need a program called LIPS. Open the file you downloaded and a window should pop up and click on an un-modified clean rom (either R/S or FR/LG).
HEHE thanks can i stupid question....of course its on google.
okay and this also
On Advance Map
How do i make a new person event a trainer battle?
I've added the person but how do i add pokemon cause im afraid if i dont ill get a ? pokemon (they scare me)
*looks around wariliy*
  #7582    
Old December 26th, 2008 (11:23 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,202
Quote originally posted by Mehwmew:
HEHE thanks can i stupid question....of course its on google.
okay and this also
On Advance Map
How do i make a new person event a trainer battle?
I've added the person but how do i add pokemon cause im afraid if i dont ill get a ? pokemon (they scare me)
*looks around wariliy*
you need to script a trainer battle with the trainer number to be found through the hacking program called PET.
then you can edit the trainer's pkmn party in many ways; PET, Trainer Edit, Amplifier Ae, hex...
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #7583    
Old December 26th, 2008 (11:30 PM).
Mehwmew's Avatar
Mehwmew Mehwmew is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 9
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:

you need to script a trainer battle with the trainer number to be found through the hacking program called PET.
then you can edit the trainer's pkmn party in many ways; PET, Trainer Edit, Amplifier Ae, hex...
thanks a bunch.... do you know how to make pokemon inside pokeballs on the ground...kinda like a starter only.....not?
  #7584    
Old December 26th, 2008 (11:36 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,202
Quote originally posted by Mehwmew:
thanks a bunch.... do you know how to make pokemon inside pokeballs on the ground...kinda like a starter only.....not?
you need to script it as well using the givepokemon command.

scripting tutorials are to be found in the Documents and Tutorials section.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #7585    
Old December 27th, 2008 (12:00 AM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
I was just wondering how I could make the tile overlap the sprite instead of the sprite overlapping the tile..
__________________
  #7586    
Old December 27th, 2008 (12:03 AM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by Binary:
I was just wondering how I could make the tile overlap the sprite instead of the sprite overlapping the tile..
In the Block Editor, see the "background byte" for that tile and set it to "00". "20" makes sprites be on top.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7587    
Old December 27th, 2008 (12:19 AM). Edited December 27th, 2008 by Megiddo-san.
Megiddo-san's Avatar
Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
Barium - Summer '12 Return?
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where you least expect it
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,331
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Megiddo-san
In the header tab of amap I have my map set to route. However, I am forbidden from using the bike. Any ideas?

Edit: Fixed.
__________________

Hashire! Asu e tsudzuku shinka no micha wa
  #7588    
Old December 27th, 2008 (12:20 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,202
Quote originally posted by Binary:
I was just wondering how I could make the tile overlap the sprite instead of the sprite overlapping the tile..
in the tile viewer, you can see in the lower-right corner where it states there 'Covered by player' or whatever, change the number to 00...

in Ruby, change it from 10 to 00...
in FireRed, change it from 20 to 00...
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #7589    
Old December 27th, 2008 (12:28 AM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


in the tile viewer, you can see in the lower-right corner where it states there 'Covered by player' or whatever, change the number to 00...

in Ruby, change it from 10 to 00...
in FireRed, change it from 20 to 00...
Gracias..that was a big help. Thanks again.
__________________
  #7590    
Old December 27th, 2008 (03:05 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by FLOOTENKERP:
im sorry but this is way to confusing. what do i type for events and than where do i put it? I read the entire guide and didnt understand. I hope im not bothering you. Your the only one that knows about this. I mean you did create the program. So do you think you can help me?
Reading isn't enough sadly, you need to actually try.


Quote originally posted by Mehwmew:
HEHE thanks can i stupid question....of course its on google.
okay and this also :(
On Advance Map
How do i make a new person event a trainer battle?
I've added the person but how do i add pokemon cause im afraid if i dont ill get a ? pokemon (they scare me)
*looks around wariliy*
What about trying A-Trainer Beta? You can find it in my Tools Factory, one of the latest posts.
__________________
  #7591    
Old December 27th, 2008 (09:24 AM).
Hoshiko Aki's Avatar
Hoshiko Aki Hoshiko Aki is offline
Avatar rules
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 109
How can I Add Tiles in A-map?
  #7592    
Old December 27th, 2008 (01:34 PM). Edited December 27th, 2008 by amassenburg.
amassenburg's Avatar
amassenburg amassenburg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 34
how do you add your own songs in the game??

oh and how do you edit the begibing credits/intro?
  #7593    
Old December 27th, 2008 (07:34 PM).
FLOOTENKERP's Avatar
FLOOTENKERP FLOOTENKERP is offline
The Glitch From Johto
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Nature: Bold
Posts: 26
I thinking im learning a little more on scripting. I havent successfully done anything yet but i still dont know know how to give it to a certain person in the game, or convert it for that matter. can anyone tell me how to do that?
__________________



All of them are in level 100 and Ev'd to the max. Beware my non-lengendary team!
  #7594    
Old December 27th, 2008 (09:40 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
I don't really ever ask things twice, but it is necessary that I figure this out for a project I am working on...

It is in regard to the Map Footer. Using the XSE command setmapfooter.
What exactly is a map footer, how can I find it, and... really that is all I need... unless anyone wants to gimme a list of the map footers, that would be great.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #7595    
Old December 27th, 2008 (10:00 PM). Edited December 27th, 2008 by BananasGoMoo.
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
i have a sorta problem

where is the offset for the "NO" text you see when you are asked a yes/no question

i'm using ruby

and looking for it in advance text

after going through a lot of search results, an error comes up: "error 67: too many files" and a-text closes. so i cant get to the NO i want. if anyone knows the offset in a-text, that would be helpful

Edit: tried using a hex editor, but i didnt understand how to find things. lol

EDIT2: nvm, i found it right next to yes. xD
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7596    
Old December 27th, 2008 (11:47 PM).
Opalinesque Opalinesque is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Posts: 6
Asking for the third time, because I really would like to know the answer to this.

You know how trainers and the like have walk animations in the overworld, and Pokemon don't (they just kind of... slide)? Is there any way to give Pokemon walk animations? Looking in Overworld Editor, there are 8 different possitions for each sprite (facing up, facing down, facing left, frame 1 of a walking down animation, frame 2 of a walking down animation, etc); however, all the walking animations are "linked" (for lack of a better word) to the "facing this direction" frame (if you change one, the other one changes too).

Anyway, if it is possible to change that, would that fall under scripting? Would I have to try to figure that out myself, or is there a program that can help me do that? I'm more of a spriter than anything else, so if it does require scripting, I'd appreciate it if you used small words XD Thank you!
  #7597    
Old December 28th, 2008 (12:24 AM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
ya know, people dont have to reply to your question, so either just wait or ask some other time, because people get annoyed by that. (i don't, but then again idk the answer xD)
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7598    
Old December 28th, 2008 (12:34 AM).
Opalinesque Opalinesque is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Posts: 6
Haha, sorry! I just couldn't tell if my posts were being lost behind the more recent posts/not being seen for some other reason or just no-one knew the answer. Now that I know it's the latter, I will happily shut up and work on the other parts of my game for a while before trying again. Thanks!
  #7599    
Old December 28th, 2008 (12:38 AM).
Ressai Ressai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Are there any trainer editing tools other than Trainer Edit and PET since neither of them work on my computer?
  #7600    
Old December 28th, 2008 (12:55 AM). Edited December 28th, 2008 by 0m3GA ARS3NAL.
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by Ressai:
Are there any trainer editing tools other than Trainer Edit and PET since neither of them work on my computer?
Try A-Trainer... I dunno what computer you are using, but A-trainer might work, click the link at the bottom of HackMew's signature, or search for A-Trainer

Quote originally posted by Opalinesque:
Asking for the third time, because I really would like to know the answer to this.

You know how trainers and the like have walk animations in the overworld, and Pokemon don't (they just kind of... slide)? Is there any way to give Pokemon walk animations? Looking in Overworld Editor, there are 8 different possitions for each sprite (facing up, facing down, facing left, frame 1 of a walking down animation, frame 2 of a walking down animation, etc); however, all the walking animations are "linked" (for lack of a better word) to the "facing this direction" frame (if you change one, the other one changes too).

Anyway, if it is possible to change that, would that fall under scripting? Would I have to try to figure that out myself, or is there a program that can help me do that? I'm more of a spriter than anything else, so if it does require scripting, I'd appreciate it if you used small words XD Thank you!
You have to either add a new OW to the game, or copy the sprites to another OW, and draw in the movement animations yourself...
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:40 AM.