Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #7626    
Old December 29th, 2008 (06:06 PM).
Ressai Ressai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Hey something very weird.

I made some new trainers and tested them out, but whenever I battle one (Bug catcher) and I finish the battle, I lose control of my character and start controlling an NPC trainer (Youngster) with messesd up graphics and I have to reload the save. I tried changing the offsets multiple times and even changed the trainer IDs but no luck. Any solutions?
  #7627    
Old December 29th, 2008 (06:19 PM).
AmusedRaccoon's Avatar
AmusedRaccoon AmusedRaccoon is offline
Dilettante
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Nature: Lax
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to AmusedRaccoon
I was going to just palette edit the regular footprint animation to make it gray (for snow, you see), but then I realized that I'll still need the yellow footprints for a desert later on. Is there a way for me to copy the footprint animation onto another behavior byte, so as to have both?
  #7628    
Old December 29th, 2008 (08:03 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by Ressai:
Hey something very weird.

I made some new trainers and tested them out, but whenever I battle one (Bug catcher) and I finish the battle, I lose control of my character and start controlling an NPC trainer (Youngster) with messesd up graphics and I have to reload the save. I tried changing the offsets multiple times and even changed the trainer IDs but no luck. Any solutions?
hm...
try removing a level script...
if that won't work, change the Youngster's person number...
if that won't work, change the OW of the Youngster...
if that won't work, change the unknown variables of the Youngster...
if that won't work, delete the Youngster from the map.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #7629    
Old December 29th, 2008 (08:05 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by Ressai:
Hey something very weird.

I made some new trainers and tested them out, but whenever I battle one (Bug catcher) and I finish the battle, I lose control of my character and start controlling an NPC trainer (Youngster) with messesd up graphics and I have to reload the save. I tried changing the offsets multiple times and even changed the trainer IDs but no luck. Any solutions?

this happened one time with me. try changing the direction he is facing. if he is facing down, make him face left or right.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7630    
Old December 29th, 2008 (08:40 PM).
aeroshinobi's Avatar
aeroshinobi aeroshinobi is offline
Pokémon Galaxy White Creator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Nature: Impish
Posts: 27
How do you edit the Oak intro text in A-text, and is it dangerous?
  #7631    
Old December 29th, 2008 (08:44 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by aeroshinobi:
How do you edit the Oak intro text in A-text, and is it dangerous?

not dangerous

and just click search and search the text you want to edit.

then click add to INI

then you can edit it
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7632    
Old December 29th, 2008 (09:07 PM).
ritzjacquelyn ritzjacquelyn is offline
R I P
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Naive
Posts: 1
anyone can help me with my gold hack?

1. how do I change backpic of HIRO?

2. how do I change Item name?

3. Can I make the events like red gyarados? How?

thanks..
  #7633    
Old December 29th, 2008 (09:08 PM).
aeroshinobi's Avatar
aeroshinobi aeroshinobi is offline
Pokémon Galaxy White Creator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Nature: Impish
Posts: 27
Okay, thanks. If I find the offset in A-Text, can I change the script in XSE? Will I have to change the order of the bytes? The offset is 1C5C78 according to A-text.
  #7634    
Old December 29th, 2008 (09:13 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by aeroshinobi:
Okay, thanks. If I find the offset in A-Text, can I change the script in XSE? Will I have to change the order of the bytes? The offset is 1C5C78 according to A-text.

i think you have to find the pointer offset to edit it in XSE but i'm not sure. you can ask hackmew, because it IS his program. xD
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7635    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:20 PM).
AvengedFury's Avatar
AvengedFury AvengedFury is offline
Hacker In Training
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Gender:
Nature: Docile
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to AvengedFury
Hi, I just learnt about hacking roms 2 days ago and have been trying to create a script for a sign post. My question is: Is there a way to add the players name to the sign message? I don't want to just make the message say "Welcome to the home town of Seth" because the player not chose that name. Is it possible or should I move on?

AvengedFury
  #7636    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:21 PM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


hm...
try removing a level script...
if that won't work, change the Youngster's person number...
if that won't work, change the OW of the Youngster...
if that won't work, change the unknown variables of the Youngster...
if that won't work, delete the Youngster from the map.
Maybe not. I bet the problem is a person with Movement set to Face Down. The first Face Down you see in AM will lead to that bug, so just choose the second Face Down on the list.


Quote originally posted by aeroshinobi:
Okay, thanks. If I find the offset in A-Text, can I change the script in XSE? Will I have to change the order of the bytes? The offset is 1C5C78 according to A-text.
Nope, XSE is not a text editor indeed. Besides, the intro has nothing to do with scripting.
__________________
  #7637    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:23 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by HackMew:
Maybe not. I bet the problem is a person with Movement set to Face Down. The first Face Down you see in AM will lead to that bug, so just choose the second Face Down on the list.

wooo, i was sorta right. xD

Quote:
Hi, I just learnt about hacking roms 2 days ago and have been trying to create a script for a sign post. My question is: Is there a way to add the players name to the sign message? I don't want to just make the message say "Welcome to the home town of Seth" because the player not chose that name. Is it possible or should I move on?
i think its v\h01, so just type in that where you want it to be. the whole thing, including the v\ part
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7638    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:28 PM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by AmusedRaccoon:
I was going to just palette edit the regular footprint animation to make it gray (for snow, you see), but then I realized that I'll still need the yellow footprints for a desert later on. Is there a way for me to copy the footprint animation onto another behavior byte, so as to have both?
Have you tried looking at the various info available at the Block Editor? Background/behaviour in particular.


Quote originally posted by BananasGoMoo:
i think its v\h01, so just type in that where you want it to be. the whole thing, including the v\ part
It would rather be \v\h01, but you can simply use [player].
__________________
  #7639    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:32 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by HackMew:
It would rather be \v\h01, but you can simply use [player].
oh, really? is that [player] thing new? because i haven't noticed it before in tutorials.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7640    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:53 PM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by BananasGoMoo:
oh, really? is that [player] thing new? because i haven't noticed it before in tutorials.
Definitely not. It has been around since last ScriptEd was released, at least. Of course I kept it on XSE.
__________________
  #7641    
Old December 29th, 2008 (10:59 PM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by HackMew:
Definitely not. It has been around since last ScriptEd was released, at least. Of course I kept it on XSE.

im suprised, because i haven't seen it in any of the tutorials i looked at. i saw it in A-text though. [rival] too. are there any for your party pokemon?
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7642    
Old December 29th, 2008 (11:02 PM).
AvengedFury's Avatar
AvengedFury AvengedFury is offline
Hacker In Training
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Gender:
Nature: Docile
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to AvengedFury
Kool, thnx for the response. But now The sign shows one of my npc messages >< Any help?
  #7643    
Old December 29th, 2008 (11:04 PM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by AvengedFury:
Kool, thnx for the response. But now The sign shows one of my npc messages >< Any help?
Make sure to recompile the script and try again.
__________________
  #7644    
Old December 29th, 2008 (11:13 PM).
AvengedFury's Avatar
AvengedFury AvengedFury is offline
Hacker In Training
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Gender:
Nature: Docile
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to AvengedFury
Lol, thank you =\

I feel dumb now
  #7645    
Old December 30th, 2008 (12:34 AM).
King Mario King Mario is offline
Hacker in training
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 15
Alright, the A-Text I downloaded showd up to be fake. So, I downloaded the right one and now everything works fine. Not.

My new problem is that, everytime I resize a building, it will hang everytime I go into it in-game. The music will still play though, and it only seems to happen on buildings and caves since other locations (like Pallet Town) works fine if I resize them. Also, they work fine when I resize them to their original size, and I've tried with a "fresh" (unhacked) ROM, too.
__________________
My Shiny Pokémons in Gen III:
Spoiler:
  #7646    
Old December 30th, 2008 (12:44 AM).
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote originally posted by King Mario:
Alright, the A-Text I downloaded showd up to be fake. So, I downloaded the right one and now everything works fine. Not.

My new problem is that, everytime I resize a building, it will hang everytime I go into it in-game. The music will still play though, and it only seems to happen on buildings and caves since other locations (like Pallet Town) works fine if I resize them. Also, they work fine when I resize them to their original size, and I've tried with a "fresh" (unhacked) ROM, too.

try just using tiles in AM to make a bigger building instead of resizing tiles, which is what i think you are doing.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7647    
Old December 30th, 2008 (12:54 AM). Edited December 30th, 2008 by AvengedFury.
AvengedFury's Avatar
AvengedFury AvengedFury is offline
Hacker In Training
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Gender:
Nature: Docile
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to AvengedFury
Another question hehe. I made a new building in my town and a new map for the contents of this building. I am trying to add a warp event outside the door but I can't get it to work. I read the tutorials but nothing is working. Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT: With a lot of help from Darthatron my warp problem is fixed. If anyone was interested in the problem... Instead of having a door, I had 2 pieces of a poll that looked like a door ><
  #7648    
Old December 30th, 2008 (01:30 AM).
King Mario King Mario is offline
Hacker in training
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 15
Quote originally posted by AvengedFury:
Another question hehe. I made a new building in my town and a new map for the contents of this building. I am trying to add a warp event outside the door but I can't get it to work. I read the tutorials but nothing is working. Any help would be appreciated.
"Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)" is the title of this thread, so try to use "Search this thread" option first, because I recall right, I searched for an answer for MY question (or my previous question) and found someone else that had that problem. Try to find that post first using that function and see if it got answered (I don't remember if it did). And if not, it's a possiblity that it's because of the same reason that my resized buildings gets black.

Quote originally posted by BananasGoMoo:
try just using tiles in AM to make a bigger building instead of resizing tiles, which is what i think you are doing.
Well, I didn't even know that you could resize tiles. To be more exact, I use "Map width" and "Map height" in "Map dimensions" in the bottom corner in the category "Header" in Advance Map.
__________________
My Shiny Pokémons in Gen III:
Spoiler:
  #7649    
Old December 30th, 2008 (08:12 AM).
ShakawBR ShakawBR is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Gender:
Posts: 18
Why everyone says that Pokemon Emerald is bad for hacking??
I know its unstable, but besides that what more?
  #7650    
Old December 30th, 2008 (09:05 AM).
FHJoker's Avatar
FHJoker FHJoker is offline
Re-thinking Osmium
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Somwhere alone in peace
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 88
In Gold, how do you change a city or route location on the world map?
__________________

Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:42 PM.