The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #7701    
Old January 4th, 2009, 11:33 PM
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles
Yours truly
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyunbin View Post
i'm hacking firered
and i used smea to change the start map
is there something i can do to have the player not start smack dab in the middle of the map?
I'm not 100% sure but I think SMCA/SMEA provides the option of choosing the X and Y coordinates for the tile you want the player to start on. You can use AdvanceMap to find the coordinates if that's easier for you.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #7702    
Old January 4th, 2009, 11:38 PM
Tohaido
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Well I have one question whose answer I could not find anywhere. I'm hacking Pokémon Gold a little bit, just changing the wild Pokémon data with Goldmap and sometimes Megamap. But for some maps, there is no wild Pokémon data attached to them, even if they have wild Pokémon data in the real game (e.g. Victory Road). How can I change/add this? I'm no pro at scripting or hex editors, but I'm willing to learn it if that's gonna help.
Thnx for any replys.
  #7703    
Old January 5th, 2009, 12:37 AM
Hyunbin's Avatar
Hyunbin
w00t!~
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: new york
Age: 24
Gender:
Nature: Naughty
Send a message via AIM to Hyunbin Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Hyunbin
Quote:
Originally Posted by colcolstyles View Post
I'm not 100% sure but I think SMCA/SMEA provides the option of choosing the X and Y coordinates for the tile you want the player to start on. You can use AdvanceMap to find the coordinates if that's easier for you.

i checked and unfortunately it doesn't T_T
__________________


  #7704    
Old January 5th, 2009, 01:05 AM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
More Questions ( If I have No Limited Questions)
Q1 : In Advance Text Can I Edit The Whole Game Text or Just the Intro and these things?
Q2 : Is There Any way To Skip Fixing the Clock, Going to Brich house and helping him from the Poochyena, So I Start By Going to his Lab and Getting My Pokemon ????

If Anyone Can help me with a Title Screen say yes and I'll PM him
  #7705    
Old January 5th, 2009, 01:07 AM
Kenneth Alog's Avatar
Kenneth Alog
Infectus Raiken
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phillippines, Luzon
Age: 16
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
How can I edit the Boot Screen of Ruby? Never saw a tutorial. what is the number?
__________________

ARGHH!!!!!
If anyone needs help in their hack, PM me, plus if anyone needs help in transforming their XP Computer to another OS PM me also.
Yahoo Messenger: [email protected]

IF ANYONE STILL HAS A COPY OF SOME OLD HACKS, (especially Pokemon South Park Hoenn Stories) Please PM me a link!
  #7706    
Old January 5th, 2009, 02:04 AM
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace
@tion
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyunbin View Post
i checked and unfortunately it doesn't T_T
Try resizing the map. Then you can move the room around and fill the rest with black. This way you'll be able to move where the player starts without changing anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medo0 View Post
More Questions ( If I have No Limited Questions)
Q1 : In Advance Text Can I Edit The Whole Game Text or Just the Intro and these things?
Q2 : Is There Any way To Skip Fixing the Clock, Going to Brich house and helping him from the Poochyena, So I Start By Going to his Lab and Getting My Pokemon ????

If Anyone Can help me with a Title Screen say yes and I'll PM him
1) It can edit any text in the ROM.
2) Yes, by scripting (and other things).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenneth Alog View Post
How can I edit the Boot Screen of Ruby? Never saw a tutorial. what is the number?
Theres on by Pounder_Zeikku in the Documents and Tutorials forum.
__________________
  #7707    
Old January 5th, 2009, 02:52 AM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Thrace No there is no Tutorial By Pounder_Zeikku All are For FR/LG
Also I Changed the Title Screen and I Get this Error When I Click "Write to rom"
Error = "Compressed size is 6A8. Which is too big. Aborting"
the I Click Ok But It Doesn't Update the Rom
  #7708    
Old January 5th, 2009, 05:19 AM
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace
@tion
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medo0 View Post
Thrace No there is no Tutorial By Pounder_Zeikku All are For FR/LG
Also I Changed the Title Screen and I Get this Error When I Click "Write to rom"
Error = "Compressed size is 6A8. Which is too big. Aborting"
the I Click Ok But It Doesn't Update the Rom
Its the same method. It should be around the same number as the other titlescreen graphics.

It means you need to insert what ever it is you're trying to insert into empty space instead of trying to overwrite.
__________________
  #7709    
Old January 5th, 2009, 05:52 AM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Please Explain more of the 2nd Question
  #7710    
Old January 5th, 2009, 06:10 AM
Jerros's Avatar
Jerros
TloS FTW!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Age: 22
Gender:
Nature: Quiet
Question: Where in unLz-GBA can I edit the big "Team Aqua Sign" that appears when you battle an Aqua grunt? (EMERALD please)
Whats the number, and can I just normally edit it in unLZ-GBA?

Also, same question, but then for the "Team rocket Sign" that appears in FIRERED, What's the number?

(By "signs" I mean the lgo you'll see right before a battle with team aqua/team rocket starts. You know, the screen get's all blurry, the battle music starts, and then ya see the logo.)
__________________
  #7711    
Old January 5th, 2009, 07:56 AM
Evil Sonic's Avatar
Evil Sonic
Fufufu, All according to plan.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
I only have one question:

How do I find the offsets Pokémon's palettes on APE (Emerald version)?
__________________

I am a member of the Shiny Hunters Club!
::My GPXPlus account::
Diamond FC: 1763 1441 8561 (Name: Evey)
Black FC: 4212 3408 4293 (Name: Evey)
  #7712    
Old January 5th, 2009, 08:22 AM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenneth Alog View Post
How can I edit the Boot Screen of Ruby? Never saw a tutorial. what is the number?
It's 1635 I Found it now :D
Same As FR/LG Tutorials
Now My Last Question about unLZ GBA i've got indexed sprites and it says on most of the sprites when i click write to rom it says:-
"Compressed size is 6A8. Which is too big. Aborting"
Please help everybody
  #7713    
Old January 5th, 2009, 09:52 AM
Mortar
Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medo0 View Post
Please Explain more of the 2nd Question
Just delete the scripts related to the events. It shouldn't be that hard.
__________________



  #7714    
Old January 5th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medo0 View Post
It's 1635 I Found it now :D
Same As FR/LG Tutorials
Now My Last Question about unLZ GBA i've got indexed sprites and it says on most of the sprites when i click write to rom it says:-
"Compressed size is 6A8. Which is too big. Aborting"
Please help everybody
Simple. The sprite you are inserting is bigger than the sprite data that the current sprite uses. If you are inserting new pokemon, look at Torferno-X's doc, as that is pretty handy, and even if you are not, it still helps a bit.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #7715    
Old January 5th, 2009, 10:03 AM
espa_roba11's Avatar
espa_roba11
I'm gay, yay!
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rainbow City
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrace View Post
You're supposed to do it with A-Trainer, I think only certain values work, I've never tried it myself before. Find a trainer that has the music you want then use that value.
It didn't work, it just only changes the music of when you encounter trainers, not the battle themes.
__________________
I'm a furry.

I love my mate Ryuu. ^.^


  #7716    
Old January 5th, 2009, 12:42 PM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtwigtoon View Post
Simple. The sprite you are inserting is bigger than the sprite data that the current sprite uses. If you are inserting new pokemon, look at Torferno-X's doc, as that is pretty handy, and even if you are not, it still helps a bit.
Torferno-X Is That a member here?
if yes give me his doc link
Also The Sprites are the Same size 64x64
  #7717    
Old January 5th, 2009, 01:25 PM
BananasGoMoo's Avatar
BananasGoMoo
Pokemon Electrum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, California
Age: 22
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medo0 View Post
Torferno-X Is That a member here?
if yes give me his doc link
Also The Sprites are the Same size 64x64

1: just use serch to find him

2: sprite size is not the same as sprite data. if it has more colors, it is bigger.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #7718    
Old January 5th, 2009, 01:57 PM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by BananasGoMoo View Post
1: just use serch to find him

2: sprite size is not the same as sprite data. if it has more colors, it is bigger.
so do you know how to fix this??
  #7719    
Old January 5th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Liquid Shadow's Avatar
Liquid Shadow
xD
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Gender:
@Med0
To fix the "it is too large, Aborting" problem, this is what you do:
You uncheck the "auto abort if new data is bigger"
You check the "automatically fix pointers"
In the Image offset box, Type in a new offset that has lots of free space. If you're new to hacking, an offset that usually has free space is 845000, so in the box you type 00845000.


Ok, now onto my question:

Is it possible to fit three regions into one game, without expanding the game?

If I have to resort to expanding, how would I work with Amap's scripts? Meaning like if I make a script and I want to set the offset for a script on a person or tile, how would I type in the longer offset? It wouldn't work and would gives errors because it's a larger offset.

Thanks in advance.


__________________

4 truths of life
1. You cannot touch all your teeth with your tongue.
2. All idiots, after reading the first truth, will try it.
3. And discover that the first truth is a lie.
4. You're smiling now because you're an idiot.
  #7720    
Old January 5th, 2009, 08:25 PM
Tyrantrum's Avatar
Tyrantrum
none pizza with left beef
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Skype™ to Tyrantrum
I'm not sure about R/S/E, but FR/LG only has enough space to fit two regions into the world map, because of the Sevii Islands.

I you want more regions, you might have to switch to game making, in the forum below the Emulation forum. ;3
__________________




(x) Tumblr
(y) Gallery
Previously Eeveon
  #7721    
Old January 5th, 2009, 08:53 PM
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoNemesis View Post
If I have to resort to expanding, how would I work with Amap's scripts? Meaning like if I make a script and I want to set the offset for a script on a person or tile, how would I type in the longer offset? It wouldn't work and would gives errors because it's a larger offset.
It would be slightly harder. You'd probably have to put the pointer to a place then put "goto" whereever the actual script is. :\
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7722    
Old January 5th, 2009, 09:34 PM
Liquid Shadow's Avatar
Liquid Shadow
xD
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Gender:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninja Caterpie View Post
It would be slightly harder. You'd probably have to put the pointer to a place then put "goto" whereever the actual script is. :\
Can you expand on how I would make this pointer? Do you mean by in hex like if you want to point to 801000 you would put 00108008 in the place where you said the script would be?

OR do you mean by just plainly in XSE making a script that says "goto [Offset]"?



Oh, and I think you guys misunderstood what I said. I didn't say anything about the world map. What I meant is, is it possible to fit three full regions into the game (not world map)? Like you know how in Shiny Gold there's Jhoto and Kanto? Well would it be possible to include maybe Jhoto, Kanto, and a third region like 2 cities smaller than Jhoto? (WITHOUT expanding) Like is there enough space? I know Ruby has the most free space, and Emerald is bloated with not too much space. However I do know that there's TONS of space. (I'm guessing ruby has about 7mb free space since almost half of it in hex is FF. Whereas I've heard Emerald has like 2mb of free space.)

Oh and does UNLZ work with expanded games? Also you can create a map in your expanded game correct?

One last thing.. You know how pointers in hex are reversed and setup as such: 5B37CD would be CD375B08. How would I go about making a pointer to a 7 digit offset?

Thanks in advance people.
__________________

4 truths of life
1. You cannot touch all your teeth with your tongue.
2. All idiots, after reading the first truth, will try it.
3. And discover that the first truth is a lie.
4. You're smiling now because you're an idiot.
  #7723    
Old January 5th, 2009, 10:39 PM
Jerros's Avatar
Jerros
TloS FTW!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Age: 22
Gender:
Nature: Quiet
Question: Where in unLz-GBA can I edit the big "Team Aqua Sign" that appears when you battle an Aqua grunt? (EMERALD please)
Whats the number, and can I just normally edit it in unLZ-GBA?

Also, same question, but then for the "Team rocket Sign" that appears in FIRERED, What's the number?

(By "signs" I mean the lgo you'll see right before a battle with team aqua/team rocket starts. You know, the screen get's all blurry, the battle music starts, and then ya see the logo.)
__________________
  #7724    
Old January 6th, 2009, 12:15 AM
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoNemesis View Post
Oh, and I think you guys misunderstood what I said. I didn't say anything about the world map. What I meant is, is it possible to fit three full regions into the game (not world map)?
Lol no. Unless the second and third are shallowly scripted. :\ You'll need to insert a lot of maps (including houses! >:]) and lots of new scripts, so I doubt it. A 32MB ROM could probably (most likely) fit three and a bit.

Oh, and then I remember. Flying spots. I don't think you can add more.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7725    
Old January 6th, 2009, 02:00 AM
Medo0
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoNemesis View Post
@Med0
To fix the "it is too large, Aborting" problem, this is what you do:
You uncheck the "auto abort if new data is bigger"
You check the "automatically fix pointers"
In the Image offset box, Type in a new offset that has lots of free space. If you're new to hacking, an offset that usually has free space is 845000, so in the box you type 00845000
I Inserted the Sprites But they are Missed (Bad Colors)
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.