Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #7801    
Old January 12th, 2009 (01:53 PM).
Lady Berlitz's Avatar
Lady Berlitz Lady Berlitz is offline
Cinnamon ♪
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: An igloo in Canada
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,774
Quote originally posted by 12345:
I found palette offset of textbox (when talk) but i can't find palette offset of battle textbox in Ruby.
Can you help me?
The palette offset of the battle textbox in Pokémon Ruby is 00D004E5.
__________________
_█████████_
_█▄█████▄█_
_█▼▼▼▼▼▼▼█_
██_______██
_█▲▲▲▲▲▲▲█_
_█████████_
_██_____██_
  #7802    
Old January 13th, 2009 (07:56 AM).
12345's Avatar
12345 12345 is offline
Sky
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 408
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 12345
I can't understand why when i enter some map (after edit evenr), battle with a trainer or wild pokemon, i move but the sprite of hero not move. (if i enter this map again, this problem can no longer)
(like some other hacks)
Sorry if my english is bad.
  #7803    
Old January 13th, 2009 (09:17 AM).
Lukeyjohnno's Avatar
Lukeyjohnno Lukeyjohnno is offline
Hacker-In-Training ;)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 76
I'm having a real problem with something...
I continue to add Riolu'd back sprite over and over again. But it never works!
The Paletee is correct and whatnot, but it still comes out wrong.
I am hacking firered, and here are some screenshots:
Spoiler:
Indexed Sprite of Riolu:


Image that appears in the Game...:

The backsprite's palette seems to be a bit screwed up...
I just don't know how to fix it, anyone help?
__________________
Banner Created By Me

Hacks I Support
Spoiler:
My Hack

  #7804    
Old January 13th, 2009 (09:27 AM).
12345's Avatar
12345 12345 is offline
Sky
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 408
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 12345
Well, you need change palette of backsprite the same as frontsprite.
palette of backsprite in UnlZ is pal of Shiny Pokemon
Palette of frontsprite is pal of normal Pokemon
if you need i can share you sprite of Riolu
  #7805    
Old January 13th, 2009 (11:58 AM).
Medo0 Medo0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
ahhhhhh...
After Ages of Working On My ROM Look to that

All Pokemon are like this
also is there anything wrong here?


-MeDo0

ROM :Ruby AXVE
  #7806    
Old January 13th, 2009 (12:32 PM).
Lukeyjohnno's Avatar
Lukeyjohnno Lukeyjohnno is offline
Hacker-In-Training ;)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 76
Quote originally posted by 12345:
Well, you need change palette of backsprite the same as frontsprite.
palette of backsprite in UnlZ is pal of Shiny Pokemon
Palette of frontsprite is pal of normal Pokemon
if you need i can share you sprite of Riolu
That's the problem, that is the palette of the backsprite. I checked in APE...
So yeah, please, may I have that backsprite of Riolu please?
__________________
Banner Created By Me

Hacks I Support
Spoiler:
My Hack

  #7807    
Old January 13th, 2009 (01:38 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 6,973
Quote originally posted by Lukeyjohnno:
I'm having a real problem with something...
I continue to add Riolu'd back sprite over and over again. But it never works!
The Paletee is correct and whatnot, but it still comes out wrong.
I am hacking firered, and here are some screenshots:
Spoiler:
Indexed Sprite of Riolu:


Image that appears in the Game...:

The backsprite's palette seems to be a bit screwed up...
I just don't know how to fix it, anyone help?
are you maybe having a shiny Riolu, and so you are testing it's shiny backsprite or not?

if you have a shiny Riolu, you can just simply write to the ROM it's palletes.
if not, then the front sprite should have automatically wrote it's true palletes...

Quote originally posted by Medo0:
ahhhhhh...
After Ages of Working On My ROM Look to that

All Pokemon are like this

-MeDo0

ROM :Ruby AXVE
what happened?
i's a Poochyena, but why does it has Growlithe's front sprite?
did you changed Poochyena's sprite to Growlithes?
if so, then have you correctly switched/inserted Growlithe's correct palletes?

hm... you said all other PKMN are like those.
what did you do with your ROM?
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #7808    
Old January 13th, 2009 (01:41 PM).
Lukeyjohnno's Avatar
Lukeyjohnno Lukeyjohnno is offline
Hacker-In-Training ;)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 76
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


are you maybe having a shiny Riolu, and so you are testing it's shiny backsprite or not?

if you have a shiny Riolu, you can just simply write to the ROM it's palletes.
if not, then the front sprite should have automatically wrote it's true palletes...
Well, basically...
The normal Front Riolu Sprite works fine.
Backsrpite doesnt...
Shiny front riolu doesnt work, but the shiny back does work...
As you can see I'm quite a noob, and I've had this problem for weeks...
It would be so much easier if someone could do it for me, but I guess, that's not me learning...

Basically. I just want the Riolu sprites to work. In the above screenshots I was testing the normal backsprite D:
__________________
Banner Created By Me

Hacks I Support
Spoiler:
My Hack

  #7809    
Old January 13th, 2009 (01:46 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 6,973
Quote originally posted by Lukeyjohnno:
Well, basically...
The normal Front Riolu Sprite works fine.
Backsrpite doesnt...
Shiny front riolu doesnt work, but the shiny back does work...
As you can see I'm quite a noob, and I've had this problem for weeks...
It would be so much easier if someone could do it for me, but I guess, that's not me learning...

Basically. I just want the Riolu sprites to work. In the above screenshots I was testing the normal backsprite D:
hm...
try this...

use MS Paint and open Riolu's front sprite(the sprite you inserted)...
then go to 'Edit' and select 'Paste From...' and select the normal pallete Riolu backsprite.
if it looks good, save it through 'Save As...' and try inserting the newly saved backsprite(should be 64x64) into your ROM through Unlz-GBA.
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #7810    
Old January 13th, 2009 (01:58 PM).
Lukeyjohnno's Avatar
Lukeyjohnno Lukeyjohnno is offline
Hacker-In-Training ;)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 76
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


hm...
try this...

use MS Paint and open Riolu's front sprite(the sprite you inserted)...
then go to 'Edit' and select 'Paste From...' and select the normal pallete Riolu backsprite.
if it looks good, save it through 'Save As...' and try inserting the newly saved backsprite(should be 64x64) into your ROM through Unlz-GBA.
UNLZ says it's not indexed...
__________________
Banner Created By Me

Hacks I Support
Spoiler:
My Hack

  #7811    
Old January 13th, 2009 (02:18 PM).
pspdude's Avatar
pspdude pspdude is offline
:o super shinx?
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 95
hey im a nub hacker and im making a hack called pokemon diesel and im stuck on the title screen i have NTME but i dont know how to use it xD think some one can send me a vid and a pm on how to do it? thx :D
  #7812    
Old January 13th, 2009 (02:18 PM).
amassenburg's Avatar
amassenburg amassenburg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 34
ok every time i use pksuv and make a new script it doesnt work IN the game
but when i use a premade script and edit that it works

HELP?
  #7813    
Old January 13th, 2009 (03:25 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by pspdude:
hey im a nub hacker and im making a hack called pokemon diesel and im stuck on the title screen i have NTME but i dont know how to use it xD think some one can send me a vid and a pm on how to do it? thx :D
Try this one.

Quote originally posted by amassenburg:
ok every time i use pksuv and make a new script it doesnt work IN the game
but when i use a premade script and edit that it works

HELP?
Does the script not work at all or do weird things happen in the script?
__________________
  #7814    
Old January 13th, 2009 (07:37 PM).
Bigdog Bigdog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Gender:
Posts: 212
Quote originally posted by Lukeyjohnno:
UNLZ says it's not indexed...
I found an indexed sprite from a site a long time ago. I'll provide it.
  #7815    
Old January 13th, 2009 (08:18 PM).
12345's Avatar
12345 12345 is offline
Sky
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 408
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 12345
Hey the world map when i fly have some glitches. (Ruby hack)
Like this in Light Platinum or Ruby Destiny ROR:
How can i fix them?
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.PNG‎ (6.8 KB, 9 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #7816    
Old January 13th, 2009 (08:42 PM).
amassenburg's Avatar
amassenburg amassenburg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by Thrace:
Try this one.


Does the script not work at all or do weird things happen in the script?
the script doesnt work at all. i think i had it to work ONCE but the msg was all messed up
  #7817    
Old January 13th, 2009 (08:58 PM).
The Abyss The Abyss is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 20
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 162
When I enter my house a level is supposed to activate but it restarts the game when I enter the house.
__________________

  #7818    
Old January 13th, 2009 (10:09 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by amassenburg:
the script doesnt work at all. i think i had it to work ONCE but the msg was all messed up
Try asking score_under (the creator of the program). I'm not really sure what the problem might be, its worked fine everytime I've used it.

Quote originally posted by Conqueror179:
When I enter my house a level is supposed to activate but it restarts the game when I enter the house.
Theres two possibilities I can think of right now, either there is a person in the house whose movement type is set to Hidden, or the level script you made wasn't made properly and you are missing the buffer. This tutorial will show you how to fix the latter.
__________________
  #7819    
Old January 13th, 2009 (10:12 PM). Edited January 13th, 2009 by The Abyss.
The Abyss The Abyss is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 20
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 162
It is set to Hidden O_O
So do I just have to change it to 'Look Somewhere' or something? I need to sprite to be hidden or should I do a hidesprite instead of showsprite?

Edit: I've got it working perfectly :D Thrace you are awesome
__________________

  #7820    
Old January 14th, 2009 (02:47 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by Conqueror179:
:D Thrace you are awesome
He knows that

Is there any way to put a different tileset 1 in a map?
like this:

map 1
t. 1 - 0
t. 2 - 1

map 2
t. 1 - 15
t. 2 - 1
__________________
  #7821    
Old January 14th, 2009 (03:12 AM).
skandia4444 skandia4444 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Gender:
Posts: 2
i have a big problem with pksprite and gold map, whenever i try and save my changed maps it says "cannot create file " blah blah blah (file location".Access is denied"
please help because otherwise i wont be able to hack silver at all
  #7822    
Old January 14th, 2009 (03:15 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 6,973
Quote originally posted by Lukeyjohnno:
UNLZ says it's not indexed...
well, I said...
1. open your indexed Riolu sprite on MS Paint...
2. go to Edit and select Paste From...
3. choose your backsprite and save it as .png file.
4. insert it.
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #7823    
Old January 14th, 2009 (04:32 AM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Alright, I has a little question for all you script junkies. Is there a movement command that makes the player jump back while looking up? And if so, what is it?
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #7824    
Old January 14th, 2009 (04:56 AM).
Medo0 Medo0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


are you maybe having a shiny Riolu, and so you are testing it's shiny backsprite or not?

if you have a shiny Riolu, you can just simply write to the ROM it's palletes.
if not, then the front sprite should have automatically wrote it's true palletes...



what happened?
i's a Poochyena, but why does it has Growlithe's front sprite?
did you changed Poochyena's sprite to Growlithes?
if so, then have you correctly switched/inserted Growlithe's correct palletes?

hm... you said all other PKMN are like those.
what did you do with your ROM?
Not Only Growlithe
Every Pokemon i use
if you want to see the rom i'll give it to you
  #7825    
Old January 14th, 2009 (05:56 AM).
fish646's Avatar
fish646 fish646 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
are there any hacking tools for mystery dungeon?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:30 AM.