Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #7951    
Old January 21st, 2009 (12:56 PM). Edited January 21st, 2009 by colcolstyles.
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Team Hoenn
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote originally posted by iPro.:
Yah, it would. Of course you'd have to set the behaviour byte to 03 00(High Grass Animation).
Ah, behaviour bytes. I totally forgot about them until just now. Thanks for the help (and you too GFS )

Quote originally posted by Cy-Chan:
Any good hex editors with .tbl support? I normally use 010 Editor, but it lacks tremendously in that area...
WindHex is nice because it supports two table files at one time and it even comes with a table creating utility.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #7952    
Old January 21st, 2009 (01:09 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Is there a way to add overworlds to ruby without replacing the already existing ones? If so how?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #7953    
Old January 21st, 2009 (01:25 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Team Unova
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
Is there a way to add overworlds to ruby without replacing the already existing ones? If so how?
This tutorial may help... it is for BPRE (FireFred, but it should still work... if not... I dunno what I can tell ya...

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=152021
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #7954    
Old January 21st, 2009 (02:39 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
That should help me a bit thank you!

I have another question.

Is there a way of adding more trainer sprites without replacing the ones already in the game?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #7955    
Old January 21st, 2009 (02:52 PM).
GoldFlareon's Avatar
GoldFlareon GoldFlareon is offline
Flareon Lover
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The world of pokemon.
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to GoldFlareon
I wouldn't know how, sorry. ;; There must be some Trainers you don't need to have. :3

QUESTION: Does anyone know of an Ability editor?

~Flareon.
__________________
"I need professional help."
"No arguments here!"
  #7956    
Old January 21st, 2009 (02:56 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Team Hoenn
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by Cy-Chan:
Any good hex editors with .tbl support? I normally use 010 Editor, but it lacks tremendously in that area...
I think XVI32 supports tables.

Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
That should help me a bit thank you!

I have another question.

Is there a way of adding more trainer sprites without replacing the ones already in the game?
I don't see why not. The way trainer data is set up (if my memory serves me right) you can point the trainers sprite to any location. Then again I may be totally wrong. Its been a while since I looked a the trainer data. Theres a lot of unused sprites that you can replace though. Adding new ones without replacing old ones is just impractical.
__________________
  #7957    
Old January 21st, 2009 (03:11 PM).
beauty. proletariat beauty. proletariat is offline
Banned
Team Unova
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Gender: Female
Nature: Rash
Posts: 1,500
Umm, Whats the easiest way to change the world map in FR/LG? I dont need default tilesets or anything, just to reform the land and move the city thingies around
  #7958    
Old January 21st, 2009 (03:13 PM).
Cy-Chan's Avatar
Cy-Chan Cy-Chan is offline
GSC Hacker
Team Unova
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK, England.
Age: 24
Gender:
Nature: Timid
Posts: 152
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Cy-Chan
Quote originally posted by GoldFlareon:
QUESTION: Does anyone know of an Ability editor?
Hex Editor. Abilities use ASM.
  #7959    
Old January 21st, 2009 (03:16 PM). Edited January 21st, 2009 by zazazazazazaza.
zazazazazazaza zazazazazazaza is offline
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Question has been asked before, but I can't find it using various keywords in the search box and I'm not about to go through 321 pages manually, so:

1. Scripts are messing up. Someone had helped me with that but I've intelligently lost the entire hack yesterday so I can't offer further info, but I'll give some on this: there aren't much changes, only what things/people say. I'm using XSE, not a-text, and still the script from one thing transfers to another: part of the string from the town sign transfers to the end of '[RIVAL]'s house'. If I delete the attached string, the town sign will be blank.
Sometimes--for example, the guy in Viridian City who tells you about the kinds of caterpillar pokemon--his script messes up when I change the strings in XSE, but when I replace it back with the original and change it with a-text instead, it works fine and he doesn't say what I haven't typed. What is with this on-off screwage?
Edit: Sorry! Ahh, it's not a trainer. Just a talking sprite--and by inserting a new sprite, I mean making a new person event. Sorry again about the confusion!

2. I've had the experience of the game crashing upon checking player stats, probably because I've inserted a new sprite a kind person told me--I can tell from the lack of similar posts about this problem that this doesn't happen normally. If it's not an inserting sprite problem, what can it be?

Thankyou~
  #7960    
Old January 21st, 2009 (03:28 PM).
GoldFlareon's Avatar
GoldFlareon GoldFlareon is offline
Flareon Lover
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The world of pokemon.
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to GoldFlareon
Quote originally posted by Cy-Chan:
Hex Editor. Abilities use ASM.
Okay, thanks...I just have little idea of how to use one... x3
What about a TM editor? I know I could replace an existing TM attack, but that would mean getting rid of it.

~Flareon.
__________________
"I need professional help."
"No arguments here!"
  #7961    
Old January 21st, 2009 (03:48 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
Question has been asked before, but I can't find it using various keywords in the search box and I'm not about to go through 321 pages manually, so:

1. Scripts are messing up. Someone had helped me with that but I've intelligently lost the entire hack yesterday so I can't offer further info, but I'll give some on this: there aren't much changes, only what things/people say. I'm using XSE, not a-text, and still the script from one thing transfers to another: part of the string from the town sign transfers to the end of '[RIVAL]'s house'. If I delete the attached string, the town sign will be blank.
Sometimes--for example, the guy in Viridian City who tells you about the kinds of caterpillar pokemon--his script messes up when I change the strings in XSE, but when I replace it back with the original and change it with a-text instead, it works fine and he doesn't say what I haven't typed. What is with this on-off screwage?

2. I've had the experience of the game crashing upon checking player stats, probably because I've inserted a new sprite a kind person told me--I can tell from the lack of similar posts about this problem that this doesn't happen normally. If it's not an inserting sprite problem, what can it be?

Thankyou~
maybe its because the pallete for the new trainer isnt right. Like it has to many colors or something.
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #7962    
Old January 21st, 2009 (04:00 PM).
zazazazazazaza zazazazazazaza is offline
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
maybe its because the pallete for the new trainer isnt right. Like it has to many colors or something.
Ahh, it's not a trainer. Just a talking sprite--and by inserting a new sprite, I mean making a new person event. Sorry about the confusion!
  #7963    
Old January 21st, 2009 (04:03 PM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by GoldFlareon:
What about a TM editor? I know I could replace an existing TM attack, but that would mean getting rid of it.
A TM Editor does, well, edit TMs, not add more. I dunno, but you might be able to add more by repointing the whole thing and adding onto the end like you do with moves...:\
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7964    
Old January 21st, 2009 (04:26 PM).
GoldFlareon's Avatar
GoldFlareon GoldFlareon is offline
Flareon Lover
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The world of pokemon.
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to GoldFlareon
Quote originally posted by Ninja Caterpie:
A TM Editor does, well, edit TMs, not add more. I dunno, but you might be able to add more by repointing the whole thing and adding onto the end like you do with moves...:\
Oh, I didn't want to add more. I just wanted to switch them around, so this one wouldn't be a TM, but this one is. You know? Ahh, don't worry. I don't think I can explain it properly. x3
Thanks for replying to my question, anyway.

~Flareon.
__________________
"I need professional help."
"No arguments here!"
  #7965    
Old January 21st, 2009 (05:43 PM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by GoldFlareon:
Oh, I didn't want to add more. I just wanted to switch them around, so this one wouldn't be a TM, but this one is. You know? Ahh, don't worry. I don't think I can explain it properly. x3
Thanks for replying to my question, anyway.

~Flareon.
I think I get it. You want, say, Fire Punch instead of maybe Fire Blast in the TMs, for example? Darthatron has a tool that can do that.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7966    
Old January 21st, 2009 (07:20 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Team Hoenn
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
Question has been asked before, but I can't find it using various keywords in the search box and I'm not about to go through 321 pages manually, so:

1. Scripts are messing up. Someone had helped me with that but I've intelligently lost the entire hack yesterday so I can't offer further info, but I'll give some on this: there aren't much changes, only what things/people say. I'm using XSE, not a-text, and still the script from one thing transfers to another: part of the string from the town sign transfers to the end of '[RIVAL]'s house'. If I delete the attached string, the town sign will be blank.
Sometimes--for example, the guy in Viridian City who tells you about the kinds of caterpillar pokemon--his script messes up when I change the strings in XSE, but when I replace it back with the original and change it with a-text instead, it works fine and he doesn't say what I haven't typed. What is with this on-off screwage?

2. I've had the experience of the game crashing upon checking player stats, probably because I've inserted a new sprite a kind person told me--I can tell from the lack of similar posts about this problem that this doesn't happen normally. If it's not an inserting sprite problem, what can it be?

Thankyou~
It seems for both problems you are overwriting data without realising it. Make sure you have the "Abort if too large" option checked in UNLZ and make sure refactoring is ticked in XSE when you edit scripts.
__________________
  #7967    
Old January 21st, 2009 (07:24 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Ok I have another question.
In advance map is there away to add more names to the map thing without replacing the ones already there?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #7968    
Old January 21st, 2009 (07:37 PM). Edited January 21st, 2009 by zazazazazazaza.
zazazazazazaza zazazazazazaza is offline
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Quote originally posted by Thrace:
It seems for both problems you are overwriting data without realising it. Make sure you have the "Abort if too large" option checked in UNLZ and make sure refactoring is ticked in XSE when you edit scripts.
By 'inserting new sprite' I meant making a new player event. Sorry about the confusion! But I've used UNLZ too and made sure to do that, though this problem existed before I ever found out about that program.

I've checked refactoring now. I hope it makes a difference, thanks for your answer!

Also: Does anyone know where script 18DC9B may be? Apparently, says A-text, that's the part after Prof. Oak brings you into his lab (in fire red). The script is messed up there but I can't find any instance of it on A-map, I can only edit it on A-text but it'll start getting a string from the rival (the one before you attempt to leave pallet). This must sound confusing, but--anyone know how I can un-mess up the script, if not on a-text?
  #7969    
Old January 21st, 2009 (08:21 PM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
Also: Does anyone know where script 18DC9B may be? Apparently, says A-text, that's the part after Prof. Oak brings you into his lab (in fire red). The script is messed up there but I can't find any instance of it on A-map, I can only edit it on A-text but it'll start getting a string from the rival (the one before you attempt to leave pallet). This must sound confusing, but--anyone know how I can un-mess up the script, if not on a-text?
I believe 18DC9B is a text pointer, not a script. Correct me if I'm wrong, but that would probably be the source of the messed up script.

There's a level script in Oak's Lab. Go the the Map Header section in AM and the Map Script thing, click the scroller until the script 2 appears. It should be a "0x2 Validates load to..." type.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #7970    
Old January 21st, 2009 (08:26 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Team Hoenn
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
Ok I have another question.
In advance map is there away to add more names to the map thing without replacing the ones already there?
You mean add new maps? File -> Map -> New Map

Quote originally posted by zazazazazazaza:
By 'inserting new sprite' I meant making a new player event. Sorry about the confusion! But I've used UNLZ too and made sure to do that, though this problem existed before I ever found out about that program.

I've checked refactoring now. I hope it makes a difference, thanks for your answer!

Also: Does anyone know where script 18DC9B may be? Apparently, says A-text, that's the part after Prof. Oak brings you into his lab (in fire red). The script is messed up there but I can't find any instance of it on A-map, I can only edit it on A-text but it'll start getting a string from the rival (the one before you attempt to leave pallet). This must sound confusing, but--anyone know how I can un-mess up the script, if not on a-text?
18DC9B is a location in the ROM. Its part of the text in the starter Pokemon script. I'm not sure what it is you are asking for.
__________________
  #7971    
Old January 21st, 2009 (08:47 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by Thrace:
You mean add new maps? File -> Map -> New Map

no I mean the name of the maps. Like littleroot town and so on. Is there a way to add to them without replacing the already existing ones?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #7972    
Old January 22nd, 2009 (04:31 AM).
Andryandrew Andryandrew is offline
Italian Asm Hacker
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Timid
Posts: 117
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
no I mean the name of the maps. Like littleroot town and so on. Is there a way to add to them without replacing the already existing ones?
No, not for now... But I think LU-HO will add this feature...
__________________

Sorry for my bad English... I'm Italian
Anybody that is a GBA ASM hacker is cool!
I'm a GBA ASM hacker --> I'm cool :D

Made Day-Night Routine! You can find the thread HERE
  #7973    
Old January 22nd, 2009 (10:54 AM).
Mortar Mortar is offline
Team Kanto
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 126
Quote originally posted by Tropical Sunlight:
Only sometimes? Remove the Pokeball effect; simple.
Did you do something is UnLZ.GBA that did this? I know you like to insert new Pokemon, so...
Yeah, I've sometimes inserted Pokémon that are "too big".
__________________



  #7974    
Old January 22nd, 2009 (12:13 PM). Edited January 22nd, 2009 by Golden Arceus.
Golden Arceus's Avatar
Golden Arceus Golden Arceus is offline
The First
Team Hoenn
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hall Of Origin
Gender:
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 23
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Golden Arceus
hey everyone
could anyone assist me with finding how to edit the menu screens in Pokemon Emerald.. Ive dug through unlz for nearly an hour and found nothing.. I just want to edit the backgrounds for the bag screen, status menus, trainer card, and storage boxes..

if anyone knows where to locate these it would be much appreciated
__________________
Info, pics and other cool stuff about platinum will be posted all day as its discovered.

LINK: http://pokemonplatinumnews.blogspot.com/
-Closed
  #7975    
Old January 22nd, 2009 (11:03 PM). Edited January 22nd, 2009 by Dark Sakurati.
Dark Sakurati Dark Sakurati is offline
Gone
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 146
Okay I'm not sure if I should ask this qeustion here XD, but, when I go to open certain tools it want's a certain component, (comdlg32.ocx) now, I know you need the VB6 Run time files, (Something like that...) but, where do I get them? Does it come with a certain programme or something? Any help would be great. XD
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:02 AM.