Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #9876    
Old June 14th, 2009 (06:28 PM).
Vrai Vrai is offline
can you feel my heart?
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vrai
Quote originally posted by SynjoDeonecros:
Tried that too, and it's one of the ones that keeps on rejecting the tilesets I have, so that won't work.

The most promising one for me seems to be Tile Mapper, since you can adjust the tiles to whatever size you need, but unfortunately it keeps on crashing on me AND it refuses to load any of the files I save on it. Has anyone here had any experience with this program? If so, can you tell me what I'm doing wrong with it?
What exactly are you trying to do with it? And what are you using for the tilesets?
__________________
aka Zebraiken | pairs; Ω & ζ | bffl; λ | now; Ϟ | twin; ξ | brother; φ | sister; Ψ | neeks; Ϫ
  #9877    
Old June 14th, 2009 (07:21 PM). Edited June 14th, 2009 by SynjoDeonecros.
SynjoDeonecros SynjoDeonecros is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Quote originally posted by Atlus:
What exactly are you trying to do with it? And what are you using for the tilesets?
I'm using various .png files I got online, mostly ones created for Hoenn and GBA-style Kanto and Johto maps; a lot of them came from this forum. As for what I'm trying to do with it, I'm just trying to create maps for the new region I created for a fanfic project I'm working on. All of the tile map editors I've tried using either have a tile limit so low, it's impossible for me to do anything with them, or they require the tilemaps to be of a ridiculous extension, like .xtv or something else I can't reproduce. And most of them end up crashing on me for no reason while I'm using them; I was trying to make a worldmap on Tile Mapper, for example, and it froze up when I tried saving my progress for a second time, forcing me to shut it down and lose everything, and for some reason, it refuses to load the map file I DID manage to save.

I'm not doing anything drastic with them, I'm just using them in the way they were intended. I dunno why they're crashing on me, except maybe that they hate being used on Vista. I'd like to try and solve the problem I'm having with File Mapper, since I really like how you can grid the tilesets yourself and resize them any way you wish, meaning I don't have to worry about missized tilemaps, but any workable tilemapper would be fine.

Edit: Looking back at Tile Mapper, it looks like I can export my maps as .png files, like I wanted, so all I really need is someone with experience with the program that can help me fix its tendency to crash and not upload any of the map files it creates.
  #9878    
Old June 14th, 2009 (08:18 PM). Edited June 14th, 2009 by Kalsard.
Kalsard's Avatar
Kalsard Kalsard is offline
Looking for time travellers.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 95
No one saw my question, prob cause it was at the bottom of the post...
but is it possible to release a party pokemon?
Thanks
Sorry didnt explain this well.
Is it possible to release a party pokemon using a script?
__________________

"What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion."

  #9879    
Old June 14th, 2009 (09:28 PM).
u0850913's Avatar
u0850913 u0850913 is offline
What, nine thousand?!
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In ur base, eating ur guys
Age: 19
Nature: Calm
Posts: 36
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to u0850913
Quote originally posted by Kalsard:
No one saw my question, prob cause it was at the bottom of the post...
but is it possible to release a party pokemon?
Thanks
=/
Either I have no idea what you're talking about, or you posted this in the wrong section.
__________________
  #9880    
Old June 14th, 2009 (10:55 PM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by Kalsard:
No one saw my question, prob cause it was at the bottom of the post...
but is it possible to release a party pokemon?
Thanks
Sorry didnt explain this well.
Is it possible to release a party pokemon using a script?
No. I think this has been asked before. I don't think it is possible, as there isn't a command for it I think.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #9881    
Old June 15th, 2009 (12:23 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by Kalsard:
No one saw my question, prob cause it was at the bottom of the post...
but is it possible to release a party pokemon?
Thanks
Sorry didnt explain this well.
Is it possible to release a party pokemon using a script?
Only by using ASM. Period.
__________________
  #9882    
Old June 15th, 2009 (03:26 AM).
Reb's Avatar
Reb Reb is offline
Bad Mood :X
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 18
Quote originally posted by Atlus:
Well, what exactly did you do? If you did it "completely right", as you said, then it should have worked. :/
Please, explain a bit more.



Okay, then, I'll tell you to read someone's tutorial that they've written here on the forums. Honestly, no one's going to write a script for you, unless they're on your team. Seriously, writing a simple script such as a Gym battle shouldn't be that hard.



No, but there are plenty of tutorials.


Uh, sorry? I dunno what you mean. :3


Uh, that's what XSE is for. And that's what all of the XSE tutorials are for. Go read up on a couple of those.



Ah, no, I know what you did. I am assuming you inserted it into the Charizard? The only thing that you actually did was insert the Ho-oh image. You also have to put in the raw. However, unlike what a lot of people think, the next image is the raw. At the Charizard, click on the Next Image (or whatever it's called). It shouldn't look like a Charizard at all. Next, click "Dump Raw". Sorry, but you'll have to re-do the tilemap; just open NTME and do it like you did before (except load whatever you dumped as the raw first as the tilemap). Now, when you're finished with that, re-save the tilemap, and load that raw into where you dumped the first one. That should fix your problem. :3
Yeah i know,i already loaded the raw.
Hmm maybe the tileset is too big?
Cause i already did this before,but with smaller sprites,such
as giratina,rayquaza,palkia,lucario etc.and the backgrounds too
withought srewing it up..
  #9883    
Old June 15th, 2009 (03:41 AM).
Perfect_Palkia_10's Avatar
Perfect_Palkia_10 Perfect_Palkia_10 is offline
Ruler of Space
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Between Dimensions
Age: 19
Nature: Naive
Posts: 28
in firered, is there a way to do the sprite animation of deoxys to another pokemon
__________________

  #9884    
Old June 15th, 2009 (05:17 AM).
onyx79's Avatar
onyx79 onyx79 is offline
Red Dead Revolver
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange Islands (=
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 503
I've got a tile problem.I download a rom base with kyledove tiles,it's fine but when I exit out of the house I see this:
then after I go to another map and back to the glitched house it's got no problems and looks good,what to do?
__________________
my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
  #9885    
Old June 15th, 2009 (05:18 AM). Edited June 15th, 2009 by BlitŻ.
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
Quote originally posted by super chimchar 09:
in firered, is there a way to do the sprite animation of deoxys to another pokemon
if its the OW sprite, you just export it, go to your image you want changed, import it and changet the pallette...
but if you mean you deoxys moveswhen you send him out into battle, well that would be hard to change, because each movement is a different sprite, so the only way I would know would just recreate your sprite to have the same movements. An the spritees only really move if it's on emerald

But I have my own problem, I'm trying to get a pallette from visual boy advance, but when I open it with my rom and go to tools, the pallette isn't highlighted and I can't click on it. Do I have some setting unchecked or something?
any help is appreciated

Quote originally posted by onyx79:
I've got a tile problem.I download a rom base with kyledove tiles,it's fine but when I exit out of the house I see this:
then after I go to another map and back to the glitched house it's got no problems and looks good,what to do?
The only reason I would see this hapenning would be that the tileset you walked into is different that is regularly is, but that only happens with tile connections.

I'm not experienced with these sorta of things, but what I would do is make an IpS patch of your rom, patch it to another game and test it out, It might work. But if it doesen't, try transferrring your maps, scripts, and everything to another rom. and btw, whrere do you get the rom base?
__________________
  #9886    
Old June 15th, 2009 (05:29 AM).
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome diegoisawesome is offline
Please understand
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 972
Quote originally posted by onyx79:
I've got a tile problem.I download a rom base with kyledove tiles,it's fine but when I exit out of the house I see this:
then after I go to another map and back to the glitched house it's got no problems and looks good,what to do?
The door animation muck up the last tiles in a row. Go into the tileset and move all the house tiles up one tile, and fix the blocks.
It happened to me with my PKMN center.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
GBA Intro Manager
  #9887    
Old June 15th, 2009 (07:05 AM).
Vrai Vrai is offline
can you feel my heart?
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vrai
Quote originally posted by SynjoDeonecros:
I'm using various .png files I got online, mostly ones created for Hoenn and GBA-style Kanto and Johto maps; a lot of them came from this forum. As for what I'm trying to do with it, I'm just trying to create maps for the new region I created for a fanfic project I'm working on. All of the tile map editors I've tried using either have a tile limit so low, it's impossible for me to do anything with them, or they require the tilemaps to be of a ridiculous extension, like .xtv or something else I can't reproduce. And most of them end up crashing on me for no reason while I'm using them; I was trying to make a worldmap on Tile Mapper, for example, and it froze up when I tried saving my progress for a second time, forcing me to shut it down and lose everything, and for some reason, it refuses to load the map file I DID manage to save.

I'm not doing anything drastic with them, I'm just using them in the way they were intended. I dunno why they're crashing on me, except maybe that they hate being used on Vista. I'd like to try and solve the problem I'm having with File Mapper, since I really like how you can grid the tilesets yourself and resize them any way you wish, meaning I don't have to worry about missized tilemaps, but any workable tilemapper would be fine.

Edit: Looking back at Tile Mapper, it looks like I can export my maps as .png files, like I wanted, so all I really need is someone with experience with the program that can help me fix its tendency to crash and not upload any of the map files it creates.
Well, I apologize, but I have no idea how to help you out there. ;P I've just gotten started using tilemap editors, and NTME's the only one that I've used. :/

Quote originally posted by Reb:
Yeah i know,i already loaded the raw.
Hmm maybe the tileset is too big?
Cause i already did this before,but with smaller sprites,such
as giratina,rayquaza,palkia,lucario etc.and the backgrounds too
withought srewing it up..
Did you load the raw in the correct place? Remember, you don't load the raw over the picture of the Charizard; you load it over the next image.

Also, I don't think the tileset can get too big, unless it's larger than the titlescreen itself, which doesn't make any sense at all. I'm pretty sure you're just loading the raw in the wrong spot.

Quote originally posted by super chimchar 09:
in firered, is there a way to do the sprite animation of deoxys to another pokemon
I'm not sure I understand what you mean. And, as far as I know, there aren't any sprite animations of any Pokémon in FireRed.
__________________
aka Zebraiken | pairs; Ω & ζ | bffl; λ | now; Ϟ | twin; ξ | brother; φ | sister; Ψ | neeks; Ϫ
  #9888    
Old June 15th, 2009 (07:14 AM).
Vednix's Avatar
Vednix Vednix is offline
:D
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 254
Quote originally posted by Vednix:
No. It is the normal pallette and i did not put a blank offset for the pallette as the tutorial said not to.

Um. Just asking if someone can answer my question? it's two pages back.
__________________
._.
  #9889    
Old June 15th, 2009 (07:22 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,683
Quote originally posted by Vednix:
Um. Just asking if someone can answer my question? it's two pages back.
If your having real problems just re-point the two offsets. Then delete the .spr and .pal extension files. It will be in a different location in unlz.gba.
__________________
#
  #9890    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:01 AM).
Melash's Avatar
Melash Melash is offline
Back for now.
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Idaho
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 427
Hmm, I have a question about running A-Map. Is it possible to export a tileset as an image file (.bmp or .dib?) If so, how can you do it?
  #9891    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:02 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by Melash:
Hmm, I have a question about running A-Map. Is it possible to export a tileset as an image file (.bmp or .dib?) If so, how can you do it?
Easy:

Go to Block Editor, then the menu Picture - Save Tileset (1 or 2). Saves it as a picture. Change pallette with the dropdown menu near the centre of the Block Editor window.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #9892    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:05 AM).
Vednix's Avatar
Vednix Vednix is offline
:D
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 254
Quote originally posted by Melash:
Hmm, I have a question about running A-Map. Is it possible to export a tileset as an image file (.bmp or .dib?) If so, how can you do it?

This is reasonably easy. Open your ROM in A-map (I use 1.92), open up the map wiht the tilesets you want, or the ones you want to change, click the jigsaw peice, then you should see the tileset. then go Picture, then save tileset1. Then you can save it as a .dib
__________________
._.
  #9893    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:18 AM).
DarkPrince304's Avatar
DarkPrince304 DarkPrince304 is offline
Back to Hacking after exams!!!
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PokeCommunity
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 167
How do I edit Blocks in A-Map when I save them in .BVD Format...because in the Tileset I cannot see everything like Houses full Pokemon Center,etc
__________________
I am the creator of Pokemon Gotta Catch em' All! Game.







Click on the Banner to go to main thread
  #9894    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:20 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,683
You need to save it as .dib or .bmp. And make your your on the right pal
__________________
#
  #9895    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:34 AM).
PlatniumPiano's Avatar
PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
You are now breathing manually
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Yesterday
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 480
I have three questions, relating to Ruby version...

1. In both players starting houses, whenever I put a brown dirt tile in a certain location, instead I get a different one... this happens for every ruby ROM I do, so I don't think that its the ROM.... I could be wrong though. Here's the picture:

Spoiler:


2. Is there a way to edit/remove the Pokeball animations/text that goes along with catching a Pokemon? My hack is going to use some sort of Pokeball-less taming to get Pokemon, and I need to remove them from the game. How would I go about this? Would I have to use uNLZ or something awfully difficult like ASM?


3. How exatcly do you work a hex editor? whenever I search for a word the game uses that I want to edit, say, Magma, I do not find it in the hex column or the ASCII coulmn. Do I need a new hex editor or am I missing something entirely? (BTW I'm using a program called HexEdit)


Thank you!
__________________

If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
  #9896    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:47 AM).
Vrai Vrai is offline
can you feel my heart?
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vrai
Quote originally posted by PlatniumPiano:
I have three questions, relating to Ruby version...

1. In both players starting houses, whenever I put a brown dirt tile in a certain location, instead I get a different one... this happens for every ruby ROM I do, so I don't think that its the ROM.... I could be wrong though. Here's the picture:

Spoiler:


Thank you!
Well, I dunno much about your other two questions, but I believe this has something to do with a level script. Remove all of the level scripts and see what happens. :3
__________________
aka Zebraiken | pairs; Ω & ζ | bffl; λ | now; Ϟ | twin; ξ | brother; φ | sister; Ψ | neeks; Ϫ
  #9897    
Old June 15th, 2009 (08:48 AM).
IIMarckus's Avatar
IIMarckus IIMarckus is offline
J946@5488AA97464
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender:
Posts: 402
Quote originally posted by PlatniumPiano:
3. How exatcly do you work a hex editor? whenever I search for a word the game uses that I want to edit, say, Magma, I do not find it in the hex column or the ASCII coulmn. Do I need a new hex editor or am I missing something entirely? (BTW I'm using a program called HexEdit)
You need a table file to see the correct letters. Try using the relative search option if your editor has one.
__________________
iimarck.us / hax.iimarck.us

If you want me, please contact me by email. [email protected]

If you want to hack Pokémon RBY or GSC, read, read, and read some more. This has tons of valuable information.

Pokémon Red disassembly project

Rules that should be rethought: 25charlimit, bumping.
Bad posts are bad posts, regardless of how many words are in them or how old the thread is.
Good posts are good posts, regardless of how old the thread is—and brevity is underrated.
  #9898    
Old June 15th, 2009 (09:30 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote originally posted by PlatniumPiano:
2. Is there a way to edit/remove the Pokeball animations/text that goes along with catching a Pokemon? My hack is going to use some sort of Pokeball-less taming to get Pokemon, and I need to remove them from the game. How would I go about this? Would I have to use uNLZ or something awfully difficult like ASM?
unLZ won't help much at all... you might hide the balls, but the text would be still there. So you need something awfully difficult aka ASM.
__________________
  #9899    
Old June 15th, 2009 (09:57 AM).
RaycrowX's Avatar
RaycrowX RaycrowX is offline
Beginning ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jenison, MI
Gender:
Posts: 36
My post earlier kind of got buried, but I'd still like an answer. I can't go on with my hack until this problem is resolved. Any help is appreciated.

Spoiler:
Quote originally posted by RaycrowX:
I've been trying to insert some maps into my ROM (FireRed) to replace the Safari Zone, but have been having no luck. It always seems to overwrite some of my maps with the map that I just inserted, and I can't seem to be able to fix it. Originally I thought it was the map footer, because I was getting the "Invalid pointer to map footer." on the map after the one I just inserted. But I fixed it using this tutorial. So now a couple maps after the one I just inserted are blank, but I don't care about that, since I was going to replace them anyways. My problem is that when I enter the map before the one I just inserted it warps me to a spot on the one I just inserted. It's something like this:

Obviously that's not where it's supposed to warp me to. It's not even the right map. I think it's overwriting stuff, but I don't know how to fix it. It looks fine in A-map. This is really important to know before doing other stuff because right now it seems I can't insert any maps. Can anybody help me?
Quote originally posted by RaycrowX:
Thanks, ~Watermelon, but I re-checked the warps and all the warps are correct. That's not even the problem because it is warping me to the wrong map. The weird thing is that all the events are still there. When I walk into a map that is supposed to be a small cave with a couple of sprites in it, it warps me to another one of my maps, but still includes the sprites. They are at the right coordinates but on another map. And I am warped to what I think are the right coordinates on that other map. I've included another screenshot so you can see what I mean.

Now obviously they are not supposed to be there. Correct events, wrong map. That's why I think it's overwriting something. Maybe like the map header or footer or something, because it looks fine in AdvanceMap.
  #9900    
Old June 15th, 2009 (11:07 AM).
Melash's Avatar
Melash Melash is offline
Back for now.
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Idaho
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 427
Hmm...there isn't anyway to save the block data from a ROM as an image file, is there? (A-Map, of course)
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:02 AM.