Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #9901    
Old June 15th, 2009 (04:03 PM).
Desu Desu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Can anyone tell me how or where to get /open the "Palette View"?
  #9902    
Old June 15th, 2009 (07:51 PM).
PlatniumPiano's Avatar
PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
You are now breathing manually
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Yesterday
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 480
I have a somewhat major problem. In a map I have, there is a givepokemon event. If the event does not occur, I can enter/leave the house freely. When the event does occur though, (the flag has been "set") I can go to the lower level of the map, but not to the upper level, or other warp. When I try to leave via the upper level, the screen goes black. Is this a problem with my ROM, and am I going to have to start over, or is it a level script problem? The reason I say this is because I recently added a level scipt outside the map where the givepokemon event occurs. It is supposed to check a flag, flag 800, being the Pokemon flag, then hide a sprite if the flag has been set. I think this might be the culprit because flag 800 is set in the givepokemon map, and when I try to exit, the level script somehow cannot figure out how to hide a sprite if I have a Pokemon with me. Or maybe I messed up and need to read a level scripting tutorial. Could I have some help? I still want the sprite hidden, I just want to be able to come onto that map as well

Help is very much appreciated.
__________________

If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
  #9903    
Old June 15th, 2009 (10:37 PM).
Vednix's Avatar
Vednix Vednix is offline
:D
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 254
Quote originally posted by Melash:
Hmm...there isn't anyway to save the block data from a ROM as an image file, is there? (A-Map, of course)

When saving it, you can try selecting all files instead of .dib, then typing ".bmp" (without quotes) after the name you put in. that mgiht work.

Also, to do wiht my problem, I put free offsets for both the pallette and the image, and it still does it
__________________
._.
  #9904    
Old June 15th, 2009 (10:51 PM).
theswordbuggy's Avatar
theswordbuggy theswordbuggy is offline
Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia, Queensland
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
i have a question is it possible to add new overworlds to pokemon emerald.
  #9905    
Old June 15th, 2009 (11:43 PM).
final_agent final_agent is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 4
*sigh* Well since no one seemed all that interested in replying to my past post I guess no one knew much about it.

So I'd like to suggestions, besides advance-text, which tools could help me translate the japanese version of pokemon fire red's attacks and pokemon names?

A good portion of tools simply don't want anything to do with the japanese version so it would help if someone could give me a hint.
  #9906    
Old June 15th, 2009 (11:56 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by final_agent:
*sigh* Well since no one seemed all that interested in replying to my past post I guess no one knew much about it.

So I'd like to suggestions, besides advance-text, which tools could help me translate the japanese version of pokemon fire red's attacks and pokemon names?

A good portion of tools simply don't want anything to do with the japanese version so it would help if someone could give me a hint.
For what reason are you translating the Japanese one when the game exists in so many languages!
Silly Silly person!
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #9907    
Old June 16th, 2009 (05:38 AM).
Gamewhale's Avatar
Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
lol --
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 51
Can someone please give me a link to a download of Trainer Edit?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

  #9908    
Old June 16th, 2009 (07:48 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,683
Well, I find A-Trainer much more efficient. Try it out, just go to the toolbox and go to Hackmew's thread
__________________
#
  #9909    
Old June 16th, 2009 (08:06 AM).
CureYoshiDarkness's Avatar
CureYoshiDarkness CureYoshiDarkness is offline
WA ! WA !ワリオ!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: シンオウ
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,012
Quote originally posted by theswordbuggy:
i have a question is it possible to add new overworlds to pokemon emerald.
If they're in the same colour pallette, unless you pallette edit, too.
__________________
パンクラフト!
天国のパン毎日のスライス!
  #9910    
Old June 16th, 2009 (08:47 AM).
Gamewhale's Avatar
Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
lol --
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 51
Quote originally posted by Goodies:
Well, I find A-Trainer much more efficient. Try it out, just go to the toolbox and go to Hackmew's thread ;)
I have already tried it, but it has a bad glitch that I can't fix or work with, so I have to use Trainer Edit instead. Thanks for the suggestion though. :)

So does anyone have a link to a download of Trainer Edit?
__________________

  #9911    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:03 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,683
Maybe we could help you with the error? Maybe ask hackmew? I'm intrigued, are you adding the new trainers next to each other? As that is often a problem, I suggest putting a space or two between each trainer.
__________________
#
  #9912    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:10 AM).
Gamewhale's Avatar
Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
lol --
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 51
Quote originally posted by Goodies:
Maybe we could help you with the error? Maybe ask hackmew? I'm intrigued, are you adding the new trainers next to each other? As that is often a problem, I suggest putting a space or two between each trainer.
Well, I'm trying to give Roxanne a Lv. 20 Pupitar as her last Pokemon, but when I save and go on to Brawly, he has the Lv. 20 Pupitar as his first Pokemon! So I change it to a Lv. 24 Machop, and then I go back to Roxanne, and now she has the Lv. 24 Machop instead of the Pupitar! Do you know of any way to fix it?
__________________

  #9913    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:16 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,683
You just make a new trainer with the sprite, music and Pokémon etc. And then change the script to have that trainer ID. That should work.
__________________
#
  #9914    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:39 AM).
Gamewhale's Avatar
Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
lol --
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 51
Quote originally posted by Goodies:
You just make a new trainer with the sprite, music and Pokémon etc. And then change the script to have that trainer ID. That should work.
Thanks! It's working now.
__________________

  #9915    
Old June 16th, 2009 (12:53 PM).
final_agent final_agent is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
For what reason are you translating the Japanese one when the game exists in so many languages!
Silly Silly person!
I explained it before and that's not an answer!

Translating because the fire red version I'll be messing with will barely be fire red anymore by the time the japanese are done with it (new game mechanics and new storyline).

Someone mentionned something about transfering the patches or data or whatever but since he didn't really explain I can't really even begin to imagine what he meant.
  #9916    
Old June 16th, 2009 (01:10 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by SynjoDeonecros:
I'm using various .png files I got online, mostly ones created for Hoenn and GBA-style Kanto and Johto maps; a lot of them came from this forum. As for what I'm trying to do with it, I'm just trying to create maps for the new region I created for a fanfic project I'm working on. All of the tile map editors I've tried using either have a tile limit so low, it's impossible for me to do anything with them, or they require the tilemaps to be of a ridiculous extension, like .xtv or something else I can't reproduce. And most of them end up crashing on me for no reason while I'm using them; I was trying to make a worldmap on Tile Mapper, for example, and it froze up when I tried saving my progress for a second time, forcing me to shut it down and lose everything, and for some reason, it refuses to load the map file I DID manage to save.

I'm not doing anything drastic with them, I'm just using them in the way they were intended. I dunno why they're crashing on me, except maybe that they hate being used on Vista. I'd like to try and solve the problem I'm having with File Mapper, since I really like how you can grid the tilesets yourself and resize them any way you wish, meaning I don't have to worry about missized tilemaps, but any workable tilemapper would be fine.

Edit: Looking back at Tile Mapper, it looks like I can export my maps as .png files, like I wanted, so all I really need is someone with experience with the program that can help me fix its tendency to crash and not upload any of the map files it creates.
Well there is an alternative. Make the tilemap with a hex editor
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #9917    
Old June 16th, 2009 (06:37 PM).
[BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 44
Okay, well still wrestling with code and didn't think this was serious enough or relative too much to the script help.

Anyways, for some reason as I put more and more code into my stuff things get buggy. But not to the point where I can't play, just to the point where anyone would look and be like, "Man a newb made this crap".

The main problem currently is:
Start Menu in Pokemon (FR) has this weird static bar going across the DESCRIPTION text (blue) bar. Also, when I use some commands like GIVE, strange ASCII text scrolls over it. It doesn't hurt the game's integrity or action, just looks dumb.

Any solutions or tips?
__________________


Epic-Nerd-Fail
Spoiler:
Quote originally posted by Number Prince:
And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
Spoiler:
Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
Spoiler:
This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
  #9918    
Old June 16th, 2009 (06:40 PM).
Reign2010 Reign2010 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Okay so I'm having the hardest time with P.E.T. Whenever I try to change trainer pics or Pokemon, I get a Run-time error telling me that I'm missing a directory path to a bitmap. Is there a bitmap directory I can download somewhere, or what can I do to alleviate this problem?
  #9919    
Old June 16th, 2009 (08:24 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by Reign2010:
Okay so I'm having the hardest time with P.E.T. Whenever I try to change trainer pics or Pokemon, I get a Run-time error telling me that I'm missing a directory path to a bitmap. Is there a bitmap directory I can download somewhere, or what can I do to alleviate this problem?
I think you have to download rsball and export all the images. Then you put them in the same folder. Thats probably why it says that.

Quote originally posted by [BlackEyedHacker]:
Okay, well still wrestling with code and didn't think this was serious enough or relative too much to the script help.

Anyways, for some reason as I put more and more code into my stuff things get buggy. But not to the point where I can't play, just to the point where anyone would look and be like, "Man a newb made this crap".

The main problem currently is:
Start Menu in Pokemon (FR) has this weird static bar going across the DESCRIPTION text (blue) bar. Also, when I use some commands like GIVE, strange ASCII text scrolls over it. It doesn't hurt the game's integrity or action, just looks dumb.

Any solutions or tips?
Don't take this as an official answer but I think maybe you went over freespace? idk like I said dont use this as your final answer.
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #9920    
Old June 16th, 2009 (08:36 PM).
[BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 44
Can you elaborate on freespace? I am guessing you mean, went over the size alotted by my rom?
This sounds like it would be some what correct. I know something is overlapping and causing Hex's to clash and bytes to go crazy which causes these random glitches..
__________________


Epic-Nerd-Fail
Spoiler:
Quote originally posted by Number Prince:
And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
Spoiler:
Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
Spoiler:
This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
  #9921    
Old June 16th, 2009 (08:49 PM).
Reign2010 Reign2010 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Omg. Thank you so much! You've been such a great help!
  #9922    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:24 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by [BlackEyedHacker]:
Can you elaborate on freespace? I am guessing you mean, went over the size alotted by my rom?
This sounds like it would be some what correct. I know something is overlapping and causing Hex's to clash and bytes to go crazy which causes these random glitches..
well In fire red I think free space is 00. (correct me if I'm wrong.
For ruby I'm 100% sure its FF.
Quote originally posted by Reign2010:
Omg. Thank you so much! You've been such a great help!
No problem. I assume that worked?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #9923    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:35 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
well In fire red I think free space is 00. (correct me if I'm wrong.
For ruby I'm 100% sure its FF.

No problem. I assume that worked?
FF is Fire Red

I would know, since I am a Fire Red Hacker...

Don't ever overwrite 00 in Fire Red... BAD move, lol.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #9924    
Old June 16th, 2009 (09:38 PM).
[BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 44
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
FF is Fire Red

I would know, since I am a Fire Red Hacker...

Don't ever overwrite 00 in Fire Red... BAD move, lol.
Well it's not freespace then, because I leave it on default of FF...

Man, this is bothering me.

XSE sometimes also compiles stuff wierdly, adding and removing things. And usually adding things to make things crash in a flashy way.
__________________


Epic-Nerd-Fail
Spoiler:
Quote originally posted by Number Prince:
And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
Spoiler:
Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
Spoiler:
This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
  #9925    
Old June 16th, 2009 (10:38 PM).
Exon's Avatar
Exon Exon is offline
Hacker in Training
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 64
Alright, so I took screen shots of my problem to help, but I can't post the link yet. Thus I'll try my best to explain.

The Idea:
I'm working on re-doing PKMN Ruby while learning what I still need to learn about hacking. Using Advance Map I created a map that's an extension of the Petalburg Woods. Transportation between the two maps is supposed to be done via warps.

The Problem:
I set the map up, I've fixed warp events on both maps, and have checked that the corresponding warp#/map bank/map numbers are all correct and set the movement permissions as needed. However, when I go to test in game my character just moves over the area where the warp is set as if it were a normal area.

I've tried everything I know of. Not sure what the problem could be. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:24 AM.