The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #11151    
Old August 21st, 2009 (08:50 AM).
codyhein
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Is there any way to make a pokemart like shop to sell pokemon(even if the pokemon are free at level 1)? with multiple choices?
  #11152    
Old August 21st, 2009 (08:53 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
at the real pokemart no but You can make a bootleg pokemon store and each persone can sell you one item including a pokemon
the script would look like this when you test it out
do you wana buy this pokemon for 500 yes or no
got it :D
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11153    
Old August 21st, 2009 (08:57 AM). Edited August 21st, 2009 by codyhein.
codyhein
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
What if i wanted to make multiple pokemon sold from 1 person, i can already give one at a time...

Example: _______________
| Buy | --------> | Squirtle $100|
| Quit | | Bulbasoar $100|
| etc... $100|
  #11154    
Old August 21st, 2009 (09:05 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
i think its posiable (above my ablites to script) I would proberly ask one of my friends who are better at scripting also I wouldent want my hack to beable to sell pokemon thats wierd(no offence)
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11155    
Old August 21st, 2009 (09:10 AM).
codyhein
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Lets just say my pokemon game doesnt follow the same gameplay entirely. and this would be only for certain pokemon, at level 1
  #11156    
Old August 21st, 2009 (09:25 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
oh okay do as you wish sorry I cant make the script tho but to your question it proberly is posiable
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11157    
Old August 21st, 2009 (11:37 AM).
Blaziquaza's Avatar
Blaziquaza
...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Whyalla, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
Well, what exactly do you mean? What are you replacing? If you are replacing the Regis, all 3 use the same OW in different pallettes, so you will have 3 of the same sprite, unless you repoint, or something.
Well,I am using the Regis,but I don't know how to repoint OWs,so,you know.It'll be tough.
__________________
Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



And I'm about to break
I need a little room to breathe...

Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
  #11158    
Old August 21st, 2009 (12:14 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayquazaLv.X View Post
Well,I am using the Regis,but I don't know how to repoint OWs,so,you know.It'll be tough.
Find my OW resizing tutorial in the documents and tutorial section (I'm too tired lazy to post a link).

It as a part on repointing OW frames.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #11159    
Old August 21st, 2009 (12:24 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
here is the link it is a vevery good tutorial props to pokepal17
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=173028
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11160    
Old August 21st, 2009 (12:59 PM).
trebornosliw's Avatar
trebornosliw
Learning
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I have wasted an entire day trying to install this worldmap. I've been working with haefele's tutorial, and it just isn't working. Whenever I try to load the .raw file everything just gets crammed into the side, all jumbled up. I'm going to attach a raw file and a tilemap file, so you know what I mean. You can try inserting it yourself, and you'll see what I mean.
What's going on?
Wait, okay, now I can't attach any files with the "Manage Attachments" button. So I guess I'll make that my second question. Great. Just great.
__________________
Credit for my avatar goes to the Lego company.
  #11161    
Old August 21st, 2009 (04:17 PM).
TehBazzard's Avatar
TehBazzard
Main creator of FireRed+
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
How would I change the theme for when I fight certain trainers? I made a song for the game that I don't want to overwrite a track. I just want to know how I can change songs for trainers?
  #11162    
Old August 21st, 2009 (04:29 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
in most trainer editors you have the option to change the music may I recamend advance trainer by hackmew
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11163    
Old August 21st, 2009 (04:46 PM).
TehBazzard's Avatar
TehBazzard
Main creator of FireRed+
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
in most trainer editors you have the option to change the music may I recamend advance trainer by hackmew
No, A-Trainer only allows me to chage the intro theme, not the battle theme. Also, I have an additional question.
In Advanced Map, I added in a trainer, but I don't know how to code in his pokemon, their moves, and his dialouge. Nothing I've tried works.
  #11164    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:11 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
his pokemon traner editor
there moves a move editor like yape
dialog script like xse
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11165    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:13 PM).
TehBazzard's Avatar
TehBazzard
Main creator of FireRed+
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
his pokemon traner editor
there moves a move editor like yape
dialog script like xse
So use A-Trainer and XSE?
  #11166    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:39 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
and yape if you want to edit the moves
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11167    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:44 PM).
TehBazzard's Avatar
TehBazzard
Main creator of FireRed+
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
and yape if you want to edit the moves
Doesn't YAPE just edit the moves of the pokemon species, and not the trainers?
  #11168    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:46 PM).
d3c0d3d
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Hey, I'm in the middle of making a hack, I'm trying to make a Pokemon game with a different feel to it, trying to change up the repetitive Pokemon style, ya know? But I need to figure out how to make it so you start with the national Pokedex. I've been trying for a while now, and I've searched for it, but as far as I saw nothing really came up, so I'm sorry if this question has already been asked haha. It seems pretty simple, but I can't figure out how to do it. Thanks.
  #11169    
Old August 21st, 2009 (05:51 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
yes its been asked before(manny time) in okes script after you get the regular dex put the line special 0x(national dex) I forget the esact number but if you search okes script you should find it under the text .... click done you dex has been updated
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11170    
Old August 21st, 2009 (06:42 PM).
The Gambling Gallade's Avatar
The Gambling Gallade
Bored.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Now, before I post my question, understand that all my warps work fine. When I test them in Advance Map, they all work as I want.

Anyways, when I go into the game, and try to enter the room, the whole screen is black. What happened?
__________________
I wish that I had something cool to put into my signature.
  #11171    
Old August 21st, 2009 (06:58 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
ahh This happened to before when I was a younger hacker and I figured it out It also happened a few times recently I dont know why it happends but I know how to fix it :D
click on the buttune that looks like a house and a sun this is the insert map buttune
then if your map(you are having problems with is bank 4 map 3) put in the box insert map 4 3 bacialy you are inserting the same map into the map but andvances map repoints it with a diferent offset mabey this happends when you over lap a offset not sure but this fixs the problem 100% of the time if you need more help send me your hack and I will do it because its a quick fix also and if you have any more questions leave me a visiting message
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11172    
Old August 21st, 2009 (07:03 PM).
trebornosliw's Avatar
trebornosliw
Learning
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
That's happened to me too, when I tried to make an alternate warp into Brock's gym...
I tried a few things, but I am clueless as to what causes it (I think it's something about entering a building from a custom map). I recommend using cntrl+right click to just select the whole map and paste it onto a new map, then insert that map somewhere else. That worked out pretty well for me.

EDIT: Darn it all, someone else answered while I was typing. Ah well. It's basically the same solution, only his is simpler.

To my would-be helpers...
Thanks for the enthusiastic file-sharing recommendations, but for now, does either of you know why my maps keep getting compressed to the left like that? For anyone else who sees this post, basically I'm trying to insert a world map, but it just turns into two long lines of crud on unLZ. Also, if anyone could shoot me a link to a world-map tutorial other than haefele's, that would be great. There used to be several, I think, but for some reason they're gone now...
__________________
Credit for my avatar goes to the Lego company.
  #11173    
Old August 21st, 2009 (07:16 PM). Edited August 21st, 2009 by Cello.
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Grr, I'm having another inserting tiles problem.
I've followed every step properly for inserting tiles, and I've inserted tiles before with no problem.

When I load the .dib file with my new tiles in the A-Map tile editor, and set it to it's palette (any palette even), for some odd reason my tiles are messed.
Attachment at the bottom.
Any idea of what I'm doing wrong?

-.-
Attached Images
File Type: png ffffffff.PNG‎ (306.0 KB, 8 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #11174    
Old August 21st, 2009 (07:33 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cello View Post
Grr, I'm having another inserting tiles problem.
I've followed every step properly for inserting tiles, and I've inserted tiles before with no problem.

When I load the .dib file with my new tiles in the A-Map tile editor, and set it to it's palette (any palette even), for some odd reason my tiles are messed.
Attachment at the bottom.
Any idea of what I'm doing wrong?

-.-
the tiles you inserted the collars did not match the platlets go to platelet editor and fix the collars write changes to rom then re-load the tile set
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11175    
Old August 21st, 2009 (07:49 PM).
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
the tiles you inserted the collars did not match the platlets go to platelet editor and fix the collars write changes to rom then re-load the tile set
Oh, thank you. It was a little off what you suggested but you helped point me in the right direction. In photoshop it said I had 16 colors exactly, but when I reloaded it and checked a second time there was apparently 18 colors.

I loaded the tile set perfectly now though.

Thanks again! :D
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.