Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #11551    
Old September 7th, 2009 (12:47 PM).
Doushite's Avatar
Doushite
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Quote originally posted by Cello:
Most people prefer to hack with Ruby because it's said to be easier to hack with when it comes to the R/S/E versions.

Sorry to hear it wouldn't work though.
That's a bit strange, palette editing/sprite replacement should work the same with all versions.
I would think so too. I'm too stubborn to give up without a fight. XD So I looked more into what you were saying and narrowed the problem down to possibly being APE. You know how you replace the palette and all? Well, I dont know the palette number for the heroine backsprite, so thats probably the main issue. I dont think Tile Molester saves palettes. But I'm just speculating, I'm not entirely sure. I wish I could just give all my sprites to someone and have them do it for me. I'm a good spriter, not a real good scripter or whatever you call this. Lol.
  #11552    
Old September 7th, 2009 (02:47 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by frogmyster3:
I was just wondering if anybody knew what the flag was for becoming the Champion in Emerald. I thought maybe it would say in the room where you battle him, or even the Hall of Fame, but looking in A-Map there are no scripts there so I couldn't even hazard a guess. It's just so I can have some people say different things when the player becomes Champion, mainly with giving gifts.
I don't know it but decompile the scripts where people say different things to you after you become champion and you will find the desired flag.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #11553    
Old September 7th, 2009 (03:56 PM).
Doushite's Avatar
Doushite
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Quote originally posted by Doumuke:
I would think so too. I'm too stubborn to give up without a fight. XD So I looked more into what you were saying and narrowed the problem down to possibly being APE. You know how you replace the palette and all? Well, I dont know the palette number for the heroine backsprite, so thats probably the main issue. I dont think Tile Molester saves palettes. But I'm just speculating, I'm not entirely sure. I wish I could just give all my sprites to someone and have them do it for me. I'm a good spriter, not a real good scripter or whatever you call this. Lol.
Nevermind, I fixed it! I started from a clean rom again, and DIDNT do anything with the palettes. I just skipped to Tile Molester and ripped the backsprite straight from the bad rom and it worked. It looks perfect!

Thank you for your help, Cello!! I can't wait to try your hack~! Good luck!! :D
  #11554    
Old September 7th, 2009 (05:18 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
is there a way/how do I add overworld slots and frames
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11555    
Old September 7th, 2009 (06:30 PM).
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by narutoactor:
is there a way/how do I add overworld slots and frames
Unfortunately there is know known way to add frames or slots. You can only overwrite them.
You can resize them if you want a huge legendary or d/p/pt sized sprites though. This requires a hex editor.
__________________
Yeah Football Fan!
  #11556    
Old September 7th, 2009 (06:59 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Quote originally posted by Cello:
Unfortunately there is know known way to add frames or slots. You can only overwrite them.
You can resize them if you want a huge legendary or d/p/pt sized sprites though. This requires a hex editor.
for re sizing sprites theres a program also so theres deff no way of ading more slots i thought it would be a simple repointing to free space
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11557    
Old September 8th, 2009 (07:03 AM).
STM
My DS doesn't read DS games...
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
  #11558    
Old September 8th, 2009 (10:57 AM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by STM:
Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
Yeah, a hex editor with a table file will do.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #11559    
Old September 8th, 2009 (12:12 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by STM:
Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
Take a look at this document.
http://snagem.weebly.com/master-guide-to-hacking-pokemon-games-red-crystal.html
It may help...
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #11560    
Old September 8th, 2009 (12:35 PM).
Matteron (96)'s Avatar
Matteron (96)
Difference is everything...
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 18
Just wondering, how do items work, do they have scripts or do they use asm???
__________________
Matteron(96)
Currently Playing--->
Progress: Post-Game
Current Team:


In Terms of Hacking...
Favorite ROM
Skills
Working On
In Terms of Game Dev...
Working On
News
I'm currently up for hire, for almost anything in ROM hacking, so just send me a PM.
  #11561    
Old September 8th, 2009 (03:02 PM).
IIMarckus's Avatar
IIMarckus
J946@5488AA97464
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender:
Quote originally posted by STM:
Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
How to edit text in GSC
How to edit trainers in GSC
__________________
iimarck.us / hax.iimarck.us

If you want me, please contact me by email. [email protected]

If you want to hack Pokémon RBY or GSC, read, read, and read some more. This has tons of valuable information.

Pokémon Red disassembly project

Rules that should be rethought: 25charlimit, bumping.
Bad posts are bad posts, regardless of how many words are in them or how old the thread is.
Good posts are good posts, regardless of how old the thread is—and brevity is underrated.
  #11562    
Old September 8th, 2009 (05:26 PM).
Sleepwalker's Avatar
Sleepwalker
Some Kind Of Monster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In the forest of denial
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I've been changing tiles in Emerald lately, and a question occured to me.

Do you have to change the water animations? Like if I replace Emerald's ocean water with FireRed's ocean water, would it do the animation of Emerald's water still?
  #11563    
Old September 8th, 2009 (11:25 PM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew
Mewtwo Strikes Back
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote originally posted by Matteron (96):
Just wondering, how do items work, do they have scripts or do they use asm???
No scripts at all. They use ASM.
__________________
  #11564    
Old September 9th, 2009 (01:24 AM). Edited January 2nd, 2013 by Bozster.
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster
Chief Lunatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender: Male
I haz a problem!
I just got a new laptop, with Vista Business. I moved my roms and modding programs onto it with a memory stick. However, when I load up the rom, I always get this message:
Attachment 49753
Then, when I try to save again, this happens:
Attachment 49754
Of course, due to the fact that it's an emulator, not the actual cartridge, there is no backup memory and the message goes on forever!
Does anyone with Vista have a solution to the problem? Please?
  #11565    
Old September 9th, 2009 (01:50 AM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Im comin' home...
Community Supporter Tier 1
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Quote originally posted by narutoactor:
for re sizing sprites theres a program also so theres deff no way of ading more slots i thought it would be a simple repointing to free space
I saw the post before this and went WHAT?!
YEAH YOU CAN!
You defiantly can add more OW's... but only in R/S/E if I am remembering correctly... unfortunately, you can't do that with FR / LG, BUT! If I remember correctly AGAIN, I think HackMew was working on a way to change that...
If I remember correctly of course.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #11566    
Old September 9th, 2009 (02:45 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew
Mewtwo Strikes Back
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote originally posted by Bozster:
I haz a problem!
I just got a new laptop, with Vista Business:disappoin. I moved my roms and modding programs onto it with a memory stick. However, when I load up the rom, I always get this message:
Attachment 49753
Then, when I try to save again, this happens:
Attachment 49754
Of course, due to the fact that it's an emulator, not the actual cartridge, there is no backup memory and the message goes on forever!
Does anyone with Vista have a solution to the problem? Please?:(:(
I honestly doubt it's Vista's fault... How did you set your emulator? Could you post your savegame too?
__________________
  #11567    
Old September 9th, 2009 (03:52 AM).
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster
Chief Lunatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by HackMew:
I honestly doubt it's Vista's fault... How did you set your emulator? Could you post your savegame too?
I didn't "set" anything. I just moved my roms and programs from my XP-based home PC(where the saves work) to my Vista laptop(where they don't). Everything(except the roms) is the same as when I downloaded them. I have tried on other XPs without problem, too. As for the .sav, I deleted it because I thought it was problematic.
  #11568    
Old September 9th, 2009 (07:26 AM).
Cryomancer's Avatar
Cryomancer
blocks your path.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 31
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Send a message via ICQ to Cryomancer Send a message via AIM to Cryomancer
I am considering removing the cries from leaf green entirely, as they don't serve a purpose for what I am working on. My replacements will be taking a lot of art space, so I figure I can either expand the rom or delete the cries, or both.

I was wondering if anyone had tried this, if there is a simplistic way of doing it, and if this would cause any problems at all?

I am also curious if rom expansion is truly as simple in this case as just adding more blank space to the end. I hear the GBA limit is 32 megs, does anyone have experience trying that out too?
  #11569    
Old September 9th, 2009 (08:10 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
your correct in some aspects the limit as of now is 32mgs also just switch the crys with sounds
and expanding is a esay as a click of a button
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11570    
Old September 9th, 2009 (11:49 AM). Edited September 9th, 2009 by HackinJohn.
HackinJohn's Avatar
HackinJohn
FireRed ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Olivine City, Johto
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Hi, I have a question about Advanced Map. For some reason, whenever I try to insert a new map, it automatically becomes PALLET TOWN (XX.X), and I can't figure out why. Someone told me something about zones and addresses (?), but I don't really understand what they are. If someone could tell me/point me to the RIGHT way to insert new maps (preferably a step-by-step), it would be highly appreciated!

[Basically, I'm just asking how to change a new map's name without changing a whole bunch of map names.]

Thanks;
HJ.
__________________
Spoiler:
  #11571    
Old September 9th, 2009 (12:17 PM).
Matteron (96)'s Avatar
Matteron (96)
Difference is everything...
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 18
Quote originally posted by HackinJohn:
Hi, I have a question about Advanced Map. For some reason, whenever I try to insert a new map, it automatically becomes PALLET TOWN (XX.X), and I can't figure out why. Someone told me something about zones and addresses (?), but I don't really understand what they are. If someone could tell me/point me to the RIGHT way to insert new maps (preferably a step-by-step), it would be highly appreciated!

[Basically, I'm just asking how to change a new map's name without changing a whole bunch of map names.]

Thanks;
HJ.
all you have to do is go into header, then where you c the drop down menu with all the towns/route names, just click on one you aren't going to use and then change it's name in the text box next to.
__________________
Matteron(96)
Currently Playing--->
Progress: Post-Game
Current Team:


In Terms of Hacking...
Favorite ROM
Skills
Working On
In Terms of Game Dev...
Working On
News
I'm currently up for hire, for almost anything in ROM hacking, so just send me a PM.
  #11572    
Old September 9th, 2009 (12:30 PM).
HackinJohn's Avatar
HackinJohn
FireRed ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Olivine City, Johto
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Quote originally posted by Matteron (96):

all you have to do is go into header, then where you c the drop down menu with all the towns/route names, just click on one you aren't going to use and then change it's name in the text box next to.
Thanks, but that wasn't really my question. Let me show you what's wrong:

Any ideas?
__________________
Spoiler:
  #11573    
Old September 9th, 2009 (12:44 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
I saw the post before this and went WHAT?!
YEAH YOU CAN!
You defiantly can add more OW's... but only in R/S/E if I am remembering correctly... unfortunately, you can't do that with FR / LG, BUT! If I remember correctly AGAIN, I think HackMew was working on a way to change that...
If I remember correctly of course.
HackMew has made it work. Ask him or LaZ about it.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #11574    
Old September 9th, 2009 (01:19 PM).
jarcon
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
From two pages and three days ago...
Quote:
I've encountered a very odd glitch. After a battle, occasionally, the controls will be transferred to a different person on the map. Like, after you finish a battle, when you move around with the arrow keys, the player doesn't move, a different person moves.... wtf?

It only happens sometimes, maybe 1 out of every 5 or 6 battles, and only after a battle. But still... Does anyone know why its doing this and what I could do to fix it?
  #11575    
Old September 9th, 2009 (01:33 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by jarcon:
From two pages and three days ago...
And if you've used the Search Button, you wouldn't have to wait for someone to reply then.

Anyways, change the direction of where the NPC(the one you control after the battle) is facing...
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:22 PM.