Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #12051    
Old October 21st, 2009 (02:35 PM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
So in my hack I want to make an item that I can give to Mewtwo to put it's armor on it(from the anime). So how do I make it so that the sprite and stats change when I give it the item? I know there are tools that allow you to change the effects of items but I only want the boosts to be available for Mewtwo.
__________________
  #12052    
Old October 21st, 2009 (02:42 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
okay you have two options either A you use asm the more eligant alteritive or B you take a evolution stone lets use the moon stone for example and make it so no pokemon can evlove with the moonstone change the name and pic and make it so mew two can evolve with the mone stone. get it hoped I helped.
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #12053    
Old October 21st, 2009 (04:49 PM).
shanejunior
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
  #12054    
Old October 21st, 2009 (08:08 PM).
sky_queen3's Avatar
sky_queen3
Minusle Fangirl. ;)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Quote originally posted by shanejunior:
how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
You mean patching Fire Red so you can play Genesis?

Get Lunar ISP (LIPS) converter
Click Patch Rom
Click the Genesis ISP patch
Click the Fire Red rom and you should be all ready to go.
__________________
  #12055    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (12:50 AM).
Vee217DG's Avatar
Vee217DG
Pokemon Madness
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 25
Gender: Male
My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
  #12056    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (04:48 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by shanejunior:
how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
If patching is too complicated try to put IPS patch and ROM (with the same name as IPS patch) into same folder and open it with VBA... it could work since VBA has its own patching device.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #12057    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (07:55 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2009 by Jambo51.
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Does anyone know where the actual data for the trainerbattle and evolution is?
I mean, if I went into a hex editor and looked for the actual script/whatever that gets executed when a trainerbattle is called by the game.

I appear to have accidentally moved it by a few bytes and now evolution doesnt work at all, while trainerbattles are glitchy. I know it's fixable, but I need to find the data first.

I know it's stored AFTER the wild battle data, because wild battles still work perfectly.

Quote originally posted by Vee217DG:
My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
I'll use an example here.
Say you're in Pallet Town 4.0 (Ground floor of your house) and you try to warp out of the house, it takes you to the door of your house in pallet town 3.0, correct?

That's because the warp on 4.0 is pointed to the warp number 0 on 3.0. In this particular case, it just happens to be warp 0.
Now if you're in Gary's house, the warp to the outdoors points to warp number 1 i.e. A different warp.

You've obviously set up the warp so that it warps to a non-existant warp on the outdoors map.

The game compensates for that by warping you to the middle of the map.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #12058    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (01:07 PM).
Vee217DG's Avatar
Vee217DG
Pokemon Madness
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 25
Gender: Male
I totally messed up the palette in my fire red hack. i made a backup but it was too far between and would take alot of work to re-fix, is there a way to set the palettes back to their defaults?
  #12059    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (01:54 PM).
TAKUORO's Avatar
TAKUORO
Pyro from WAH ;D
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
well, it depends, are they the palletes of a tileset?

or the pallets of a graphic, like the dex or map?

If they are the tilesets pallete, I think there's not, but remember that each time you export a tileset, the pallete of that tileset is also exported, so if you are lucky and still have that pallete, you can import the pallete from advance map( the pallete name would be, by default, the name of the tileset,example, tileset0 > pal0

if it's a graphic like a map or something, I believe that the only way is to search for the old pallete, from another unmodified rom or a previous back, and translate it to the hack you're doing
I hope it helps

Also, i leave here 2 questions, if you can answer them, thank you!

I import my midi file .s with sappy, but when I try to listen the song on sappy, it frezees and the sappy10.exe has stopped working message appears! ( I'm using vista, but Im using the sappy 2005 )

when I try to listen it to the rom, it crashes and the screen turns black!


The file have the s. extension and i followed magnius tutorial step by step
A friend told me that the only solution is to format the entire pc
Is that true or it's only the ocx files are not correctly installed?

2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?



Good bye ;D

  #12060    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (03:31 PM).
KillerSnipe21
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Gender:
Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
  #12061    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (03:54 PM).
panthers4091
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by KillerSnipe21:
Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
I'm not sure, but you should be able to find it by having the palette you want on screen (as in, during a battle) and on VBA clicking tools>palette viewer.
After you find the line of 16 colors you need, you can search for it in a hex editor and then edit it in APE.
  #12062    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (04:06 PM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by TAKUORO:
2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?

You can insert as many as the song table will allow for.

For example, in my hack, I have a song table which supports 115 songs instead of the standard 91 at the moment.

In any of these, it is possible to insert a midi, but it's better to use a slot which already has a song in it. That is re-insert a song into another slot, then overwrite it with your new midi. That way, you can ensure that it is written into the rom correctly.

For more info on the extending of the song table, and how to correctly insert new songs, see Linkandzelda's tutorial.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #12063    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (07:56 PM).
adamb241's Avatar
adamb241
Pokémon Raging Fury
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Age: 21
Nature: Brave
I've search this thread for answer with no avail to my problem. I'm working on a hack and have inserted a plentiful maps into the game over existing ones such as Route 1, 2 and a few cities. My problem at hand is that the running shoes aren't working and yet, I've check all of the headers fifty times already. Is there any other way to fix this major bug in my game? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

\-Pokémon Raging Fury-/
+A new project from Dark Steel Productions+
  #12064    
Old October 22nd, 2009 (09:03 PM).
Mr. Frog's Avatar
Mr. Frog
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The pony swamp (somewhere near johto)
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Are you maps set to "inside"?
Running shoes are disabled inside buildings.

and this may sound REALLY stupid, but are you sure the player is being given the shoes?
maybe its a problem with your give running shoe script.
  #12065    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (12:59 AM). Edited October 23rd, 2009 by Jambo51.
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by adamb241:
I've search this thread for answer with no avail to my problem. I'm working on a hack and have inserted a plentiful maps into the game over existing ones such as Route 1, 2 and a few cities. My problem at hand is that the running shoes aren't working and yet, I've check all of the headers fifty times already. Is there any other way to fix this major bug in my game? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
When you bring up the header, hit Ctrl-H to change advance map to professional view.
Under "Map Options", Map Header, there'll be a horrible looking load of jibberish:
CC552E08C4A8710808BA7108F4293508230159006500020301060000 (Route 1)

Copy and paste the last 14 digits from that (^) over the last 14 digits of your new route maps in the map header.
This: 00020301060000

Then save and reload map (option on the header page).

This'll sort the problem straight away, trust me. And you'll need to do this to get the bike to work anyway!

Header types:
Route: 00020301060000
Village/Town/City: 00020101060000
Forest: 000B0301070000
Cave: 00000401070000
Gatehouse: 00000810020000
Rocket (Team) Hideout: 0000080007F*03 *3rd to last digit changes with floor! F=BF1, E=BF2, D=BF3, C=BF4
Silph Co.: 00000800070*00 *3rd to last digit changes with floor! 1=1st floor, 2=2nd floor etc
Pokemon Mansion Type inside: 000*0800070003 *Varies with map header. Not sure why.

That about covers it. :D
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #12066    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (02:46 AM).
Mew~'s Avatar
Mew~
THE HOST IS BROKEN
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Mew~
What number in unlz is the hero back sprite? the red one?
__________________
There was nothing. Followed by everything. Swirling, burning specks of creation that circled life-giving suns. And then we reached to the light.

  #12067    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (03:27 AM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Pokemon League Champion:
What number in unlz is the hero back sprite? the red one?
It isn't in unLZ because it isn't a compressed picture.

You need to get a programme like Tile Molester and look up a tutorial on how to change the backsprites.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #12068    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (01:31 PM).
romancandle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
So, in random spots on my hack's maps, if I open the menu and go to a full screen menu (such as the pokedex), when I close said menu, I can not longer control the player sprite, but either nothing or in one case, the local cut tree! Why is this happening, and how can I fix it?
  #12069    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (02:18 PM).
Mr.Silver's Avatar
Mr.Silver
Say Hello To Nurse Barbra
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Ushimi region.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Mr.Silver
Yeah have a problem tools like Ntme worked fine for me yesterday but today there saying "runtime error '50003'"
Can anyone explain what this means or how i can fix it?
__________________







  #12070    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (03:45 PM).
mukkamukka's Avatar
mukkamukka
Elite Four Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Hey Guys,

How do i put what pokemon i want in it. I know that it is something like givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita. I want the other ones as well. So could somebody please give m ethe link to get it. Also the one for items if you can.


Cheers mukkamukka
__________________
Theses are the hacks that i truly support:





  #12071    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (11:20 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by mukkamukka:
Hey Guys,

How do i put what pokemon i want in it. I know that it is something like givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita. I want the other ones as well. So could somebody please give m ethe link to get it. Also the one for items if you can.
I get your post as a request how to give player pokemon...

So let's get this straight.

Quote originally posted by mukkamukka:
givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita.
Okay first things first. This is NOT for giving Chikorita.
That way player get level 5 Solrock.
First number in command must be hex one. So the pokemon number must be also converted to hex. (For example Chikorita is number 152 what is in hex 98) so it must be givepokemon 0x98 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 (the last 3 0x0s are free space for giving)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #12072    
Old October 23rd, 2009 (11:33 PM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
I get your post as a request how to give player pokemon...

So let's get this straight.


Okay first things first. This is NOT for giving Chikorita.
That way player get level 5 Solrock.
First number in command must be hex one. So the pokemon number must be also converted to hex. (For example Chikorita is number 152 what is in hex 98) so it must be givepokemon 0x98 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 (the last 3 0x0s are free space for giving)
No, that's wrong.
0x means in hex. So if we put 152 or 0x98, it's the same.
__________________
  #12073    
Old October 24th, 2009 (06:18 AM).
Aquilae's Avatar
Aquilae
=))))))))88888888OOOOOOOO<
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South East Asia (Singapore)
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Aquilae
Is there a way to set the EVs / IVs / Nature of a trainer's pokemon? As far as I know they are random and in the case of EVs, they have 0 across the board.

Would there also be a way to make the badge level limitations affect all pokemon? For example, unless you get the Poop badge traded pokemon over level 70 will disobey you. Is it possible to make all pokemon disobey you over that level? I'd imagine you have to force the game not to register you as the OT, or edit the badge's effects.
__________________

Check out my youtube channel!
http://www.youtube.com/user/AquiIae

Quote originally posted by Dark_Azelf, on Anti's social life:
Ive seen dead tree stumps who get more action
  #12074    
Old October 24th, 2009 (06:40 AM).
Wichu's Avatar
Wichu
Project Amethyst
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Herts, England
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Nope, the only place in the game where trainers' Pokémon can have IVs/EVs is the Battle Tower. I guess you could try an ASM hack similar to HackMew's shiny hack (which allows trainers to have shinies).
The second one should be possible with ASM too.
__________________
  #12075    
Old October 24th, 2009 (10:37 AM).
romancandle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Totally ignored before. This is a big problem in my hack, as while playing the hack, I cannot remove the tree (it's blocking the path to the next city).

Quote originally posted by romancandle:
So, in random spots on my hack's maps, if I open the menu and go to a full screen menu (such as the pokedex), when I close said menu, I can not longer control the player sprite, but either nothing or in one case, the local cut tree! Why is this happening, and how can I fix it?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:07 AM.