Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12751    
Old December 13th, 2009 (11:21 PM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
Not 5001, 4050....

I dunno why you think it's 5001...
Actually there's where you put the var you're going to set in the script to prevent repeating.
__________________
  #12752    
Old December 13th, 2009 (11:48 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by H2O Turquoise:
Actually there's where you put the var you're going to set in the script to prevent repeating.
Elaborate, for the longest time, 4050 has been the standard, the rule of thumb, explain please.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #12753    
Old December 14th, 2009 (08:07 PM).
FireShock FireShock is offline
Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 63
Can anyone tell me the APE offset for the battle status bar in Firered?
  #12754    
Old December 14th, 2009 (08:12 PM).
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
Quote originally posted by FireShock:
Can anyone tell me the APE offset for the battle status bar in Firered?
Grrowl! I wrote a tutorial on how to find APE offsets, looks like my efforts were none too rewarding >_<

Here's the tutorial~
__________________
  #12755    
Old December 14th, 2009 (08:54 PM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
Elaborate, for the longest time, 4050 has been the standard, the rule of thumb, explain please.
The variable that you put in the "Var number" text box is the variable that is compared with the value in the "Var value" text box. If the two are equal, the script will execute. If not, then the script won't execute. The only reason people think that the "Var number" has to be 4050 or whatever is that 4050 is the variable assigned to the script tile in Pallet Town which, naturally, is the first script tile people found when looking for ways to make their scripts work.
So, as H2O Turquoise was saying, if you have the Var number as 0x7000 and the var value as 0x0000, at the end of the script that you assigned to that script tile you would put something like "addvar 0x7000 0x1" or "setvar 0x7000 0x1" or by any means make 0x7000 not equal to 0x0001.

As for the unknown, well, there's a reason it's called unknown. :P

(Also, do you have that "player can move while the script is executing" script yet? You said you could do it but I'll believe it when I see it)
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #12756    
Old December 14th, 2009 (08:55 PM).
FireShock FireShock is offline
Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 63
Thanks for the tut I normally use the Map Viewer to find a APE offset but, for some reason the Status Bar in battle doesn't come up in the Map Viewer so this way works better for me thanks.
  #12757    
Old December 14th, 2009 (09:17 PM).
pokefan777 pokefan777 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Hi, I'm trying to change trainer's pokemon, I tried using PET but it would not read my fire red rom. Can somebody help me with this?
  #12758    
Old December 14th, 2009 (09:24 PM).
FireShock FireShock is offline
Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 63
Quote originally posted by pokefan777:
Hi, I'm trying to change trainer's pokemon, I tried using PET but it would not read my fire red rom. Can somebody help me with this?
You should try using HackMew's Advance Trainer that is what I use and it works perfectly you can download it from his tools in the Toolbox Forum.
  #12759    
Old December 15th, 2009 (05:13 AM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by colcolstyles:
The variable that you put in the "Var number" text box is the variable that is compared with the value in the "Var value" text box. If the two are equal, the script will execute. If not, then the script won't execute. The only reason people think that the "Var number" has to be 4050 or whatever is that 4050 is the variable assigned to the script tile in Pallet Town which, naturally, is the first script tile people found when looking for ways to make their scripts work.
So, as H2O Turquoise was saying, if you have the Var number as 0x7000 and the var value as 0x0000, at the end of the script that you assigned to that script tile you would put something like "addvar 0x7000 0x1" or "setvar 0x7000 0x1" or by any means make 0x7000 not equal to 0x0001.

As for the unknown, well, there's a reason it's called unknown.

(Also, do you have that "player can move while the script is executing" script yet? You said you could do it but I'll believe it when I see it)
The player will sometimes look like he/she's able to move but in actual fact the script has finished and the graphics being displayed haven't. An example of this would be making an earthqauke script. Even though you put waitstate at the end, you'll be able to walk about because the actually script has finished, but the earthquake graphics haven't. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #12760    
Old December 15th, 2009 (07:24 AM).
simonrule18's Avatar
simonrule18 simonrule18 is offline
Iwant to create my own pokemon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to simonrule18 Send a message via Yahoo to simonrule18
can any one tell me how ican edit text pokemon soulsilver
  #12761    
Old December 15th, 2009 (09:04 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
I have this idea and I'd like to use it.
Quote:
The Gym Leader challenges you to a race. You do the talk, everything then applymovement. No waitmovement following, just a release. When the Gym Leader finishes moving, you lose. But if you get to a trigger script before the GL, you win.
Would that be possible?
__________________
  #12762    
Old December 15th, 2009 (09:15 AM). Edited December 15th, 2009 by simonrule18.
simonrule18's Avatar
simonrule18 simonrule18 is offline
Iwant to create my own pokemon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to simonrule18 Send a message via Yahoo to simonrule18
hello
can any one tell me is there pokemon gba like pokemon soulsilver DS


Quote originally posted by H2O Turquoise:
I have this idea and I'd like to use it.
i want the name of the programs to translate pokemon soul silver and heart Gold can you help me please...
thank's
  #12763    
Old December 15th, 2009 (12:39 PM).
onyx79's Avatar
onyx79 onyx79 is offline
Red Dead Revolver
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange Islands (=
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 503
the 25 slots can freeze your game if you catch them?
I plan to edit the 25 slots into a 4th gen pokemon's so I'm wondering what will happen.
also if a pokemon will evolve into the 25 slots(magmar into magmortar)can this also freeze the game?
__________________
my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
  #12764    
Old December 15th, 2009 (12:50 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by onyx79:
the 25 slots can freeze your game if you catch them?
I plan to edit the 25 slots into a 4th gen pokemon's so I'm wondering what will happen.
also if a pokemon will evolve into the 25 slots(magmar into magmortar)can this also freeze the game?
No. I've tried it and nothing went wrong. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #12765    
Old December 15th, 2009 (02:36 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
I've been looking all over the place for hex numbers of sounds. I just can't find any.
Well okay I've found like 3 but I know there are many more sounds within the game that I could use.
If it makes a difference I'm using XSE and the "sound" command. Please give me a list of the numbers, or a link to a page with them
  #12766    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:11 PM).
|Maximus|'s Avatar
|Maximus| |Maximus| is offline
I'm back~
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 19
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 842
I know this is a stupid question, and I have searched for hours, but how do you compile a script using XSE? I compiled a Yes/No Script to test it out, and there was more than one offset.

And, once I do compile it, how do I use it in Advance Map?
  #12767    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:17 PM).
Chaos Rush's Avatar
Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
im sexy and i know it
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylor Swift
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,282
Say if I wanted to replace an image with Unlz.gba, and that my image is bigger than the original, I would have to repoint it, right? Well, using HackMew's Free Space Finder, how am I supposed to know how many free space bytes to search for? Also if I made a script, how am I supposed to know how many bytes it takes up?
  #12768    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:22 PM).
NiKaNoRoU's Avatar
NiKaNoRoU NiKaNoRoU is offline
Dedicated to Thrace
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 660
Quote originally posted by AztecFire:
Say if I wanted to replace an image with Unlz.gba, and that my image is bigger than the original, I would have to repoint it, right? Well, using HackMew's Free Space Finder, how am I supposed to know how many free space bytes to search for? Also if I made a script, how am I supposed to know how many bytes it takes up?
I don't know about scripts, but, after you're done with your image, right-click on it and view it's size using 'properties'. Add 10 bytes to the result and search for the exact amount on FSF.
__________________

Your knight from the plane of light
  #12769    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:29 PM).
Chaos Rush's Avatar
Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
im sexy and i know it
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylor Swift
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,282
Quote originally posted by NiKaNoRoU:
I don't know about scripts, but, after you're done with your image, right-click on it and view it's size using 'properties'. Add 10 bytes to the result and search for the exact amount on FSF.
I exported the male Cool Trainer sprite from FireRed, then checked it's size. Apparently, it's 1,429 bytes. Does a 64x64 sprite really take up that much space? Since I've successfully replaced trainer sprites by searching for 512 bytes. I asked because I thought a 64x64 would take up less space than 512 bytes.
  #12770    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:40 PM).
Sleepwalker's Avatar
Sleepwalker Sleepwalker is offline
Some Kind Of Monster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In the forest of denial
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 85
Anyone know how to edit the flower animations to FireRed and Emerald?? What programs, offsets, etc. do I need??
  #12771    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:44 PM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote originally posted by Sleepwalker:
Anyone know how to edit the flower animations to FireRed and Emerald?? What programs, offsets, etc. do I need??
Something like Tile Molester [Alternate] or another tile editor will work. As for the offset, you can find it using VBA.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #12772    
Old December 15th, 2009 (04:47 PM).
NiKaNoRoU's Avatar
NiKaNoRoU NiKaNoRoU is offline
Dedicated to Thrace
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 660
Quote originally posted by AztecFire:
I exported the male Cool Trainer sprite from FireRed, then checked it's size. Apparently, it's 1,429 bytes. Does a 64x64 sprite really take up that much space? Since I've successfully replaced trainer sprites by searching for 512 bytes. I asked because I thought a 64x64 would take up less space than 512 bytes.
Yes, they do take that much when exported. But you should index an image first and check it afterwards...
__________________

Your knight from the plane of light
  #12773    
Old December 15th, 2009 (05:59 PM).
samtheman1x samtheman1x is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Quote originally posted by samtheman1x:
I am making some level scripts in Celadon City in FR using AdvanceMap and XSE.

I want level scripts for two separate buildings. When I change the script offset to point to my level script, the script offset of the other building also changes to point to the same offset. So right now it seems impossible to create two separate level scripts using these maps.

The obvious solution is to use a different map, but I was wondering if there was an easier way. I am also curious if anyone knows why this happens with some maps, but not others.
Does anyone have any ideas?
  #12774    
Old December 15th, 2009 (07:37 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
you can always compare vars. So if one script appears it add 1 and checks one same has the other and make sure not to use 1 as the var value if you are to do so put 5 or something and make sure it doesn't reach 5 unless you want it too.
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #12775    
Old December 16th, 2009 (04:22 AM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Is there a Pokemon platinium gba hack?
(that has been significantly developed i.e atleast 50% complete)
__________________
If U wanna play a ruby hack which is COMPLETE and has ALL SINNOH REGION POKEMON
(All Capturable)



Anyone interested in making Titlescreen or banners kindly contact me or post on the thread


Pokemon Sinnoh Quest
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=203273


SALIENT FEATURES AND SCREENSHOTS

Spoiler:
1) 385 Pokemon available in the game which are placed strategically throught the game i.e ALL Sinnoh pokemon and 85% of pokemon from Kanto,Jonto and Hoenn
!!!!ALL ARE CAPTURABLE!!!

2) Some d/p Exclusive attacks added like Aura Sphere,Dark Pulse,Close Combat


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:29 AM.