Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12851    
Old December 21st, 2009 (04:07 PM). Edited December 21st, 2009 by Kaikai.
Kaikai Kaikai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 90
..okay Advance Trainer seems to work normal now.

Also rokrdude, Advance Trainer doesnt happen to import pictures. Id like to too, though.
  #12852    
Old December 21st, 2009 (04:09 PM).
Krylon Krylon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Does anyone know of any trainer editing programs to use on a Mac? I can't find any!
__________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer."
  #12853    
Old December 21st, 2009 (08:57 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 802
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by Krylon:
Does anyone know of any trainer editing programs to use on a Mac? I can't find any!
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=171185&highlight=evolution

Just look there. You make have to compile it and stuff but it should work.
__________________
ENERGYSEARCH.ME
A Pokemon TCG database and Social network!
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
PGE is not being worked on currently but is there for those that need it.
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #12854    
Old December 21st, 2009 (09:37 PM).
Rabbit Rabbit is offline
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote originally posted by Rabbit:
I was messing around in Advance Map 1.92, making some changes to Mt. Moon in Fire Red, and now the warps on the first cave level don't work. All I did was reposition them. I checked the warp directions, but they seem to be correct. Then I thought it might be the behaviour byte of the 'stairs down' tile. I tried 08, 61, and 65 (65 is what works for the cave entrance), but nothing does it. I'm out of ideas. XD Any help would be very appreciated.
I think I got skipped. A little help?
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12855    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (06:03 AM).
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome diegoisawesome is offline
Please understand
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 978
Quote originally posted by diegoisawesome:
Where are the X/Y starting positions in Fire Red located? Mainly the Y, as SMCA does not let me edit the X. I know I wrote it down somewhere, but I can't seem to find the sticky note...

If you can help, please respond. :D
Does somebody have the answer? I need this desperately.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
GBA Intro Manager
The Secret Sauce: Triple-Layer Tiles
  #12856    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (11:15 AM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by diegoisawesome:
Does somebody have the answer? I need this desperately.
Just try to hit "restore defaults".
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12857    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (11:23 AM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Is there any tool other than yape for editing pokedex entry in RUBY?

YAPE worked fine untill i used item editor and advane mart on my rom but afterwrds it started giving me unexceptional handlinf error?

So any other tool suggested?
  #12858    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (11:25 AM).
Miror B.'s Avatar
Miror B. Miror B. is offline
"Music!"
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Reno, Nevada
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 53
Quote originally posted by Miror B.:
Advance Map question.

I have a custom made map saved as a file. When I go to insert it into a new ROM, it is always inserted under Littleroot Town. How can I change this to insert the map and replace Route 101?
Quote originally posted by Miror B.:
When I inserted the map, I set it to "replace map 0.16" which is route 101's map bank and number. It is inserted as the correct bank and number, but it is still under Littleroot Town. Route 101 doesn't exist anymore.
I still need an answer. It would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
~Miror B.'s Claims~
Groovy Dancin' Ludicolos!
  #12859    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (11:27 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,447
Quote originally posted by Miror B.:
I still need an answer. It would be greatly appreciated.
In the Map Header part, there is a menu list (I think I may have answered this before... Oh well), with lists of locations. Select Route 101 in that list, then save. Reload the ROM in Advance Map, and it should be listed there.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...

Nerves of Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #12860    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (11:37 AM).
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome diegoisawesome is offline
Please understand
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 978
Quote originally posted by Jesse[TB Pro]:
Just try to hit "restore defaults".
Um, I need to change the Y value, not restore it to normal. :3
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
GBA Intro Manager
The Secret Sauce: Triple-Layer Tiles
  #12861    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (12:07 PM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by diegoisawesome:
Um, I need to change the Y value, not restore it to normal. :3
Ooh, you want the pointer to them eh? I'm not sure, but ZodiacDaGreat's tool might edit them both.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12862    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (12:19 PM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Quote originally posted by rokrdude:
Is there any tool other than yape for editing pokedex entry in RUBY?

YAPE worked fine untill i used item editor and advance mart on my rom but afterwrds it started giving me unexceptional handling error?

So any other tool suggested?
Anyone has answer this question have asked couple of times but nobody seem to reply?
  #12863    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (01:10 PM). Edited December 22nd, 2009 by TB Pro.
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by rokrdude:
Anyone has answer this question have asked couple of times but nobody seem to reply?
Dexter. It's really ****** though. Mind posting exactly what the error says?

---

Okay. I was wondering what exactly triggers the animations of OWs(such as cut tree, rock smash, ect.). I noticed that there is an odd movement in the Cut Tree script(0x69, to be exact), and that seems to be the only thing possible. My question is, could there be more? Anyways, your insight would be greatly appreciated. I might be completely wrong about the movement.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12864    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (03:11 PM).
Hoshiko Aki's Avatar
Hoshiko Aki Hoshiko Aki is offline
Avatar rules
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 109
Hello,

Today I wanted to script some things for my hack, with XSE and then when I have the script ready to compile nothing happens at all. Only on the bottom of the xse screen stands compiled in .. seconds but noting happens at all further. Yeas i have opend my rom in XSE beacuse I get the XSE screen by A-map by pressing the "open script" I have already downloud XSE already but haveing still the same.

Can somebuddy help me?
  #12865    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (04:47 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by Hoshiko Aki:
Hello,

Today I wanted to script some things for my hack, with XSE and then when I have the script ready to compile nothing happens at all. Only on the bottom of the xse screen stands compiled in .. seconds but noting happens at all further. Yeas i have opend my rom in XSE beacuse I get the XSE screen by A-map by pressing the "open script" I have already downloud XSE already but haveing still the same.

Can somebuddy help me?
You haven't got the log turned on. To do this, open XSE and click the button which looks like a piece of note paper. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #12866    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (05:03 PM).
/Circa's Avatar
/Circa /Circa is offline
a face in the clouds.
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 881
Quote originally posted by Rabbit:
I think I got skipped. A little help?
It might be the warp numbers, make sure the warp your going to and coming from have the right warp numbers and map banks etc.
__________________
dragging himself, forw
ard again, the pain has
still not diminished. E
ventually though, he e
merges inside a v
ery large room w

here everything about

the house

suddenly

changes.
  #12867    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (05:24 PM).
Chicken Bones Chicken Bones is offline
Hacks 4 fun
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Does anyone know what the special is in emerald for accessing lanettes PC?
  #12868    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (08:06 PM).
Rabbit Rabbit is offline
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote originally posted by Cirnos Servant:
It might be the warp numbers, make sure the warp your going to and coming from have the right warp numbers and map banks etc.
Yes, I checked the warp numbers. They're correct. Plus, all I did was move the original warps, so there's no way they could be wrong.
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12869    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (08:37 PM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by Rabbit:
Yes, I checked the warp numbers. They're correct. Plus, all I did was move the original warps, so there's no way they could be wrong.
In the caves there are two different ground tiles. One is a regular ground tile, while the other has a warp behavior. Check both of them in the Block Editor, and use the one with the correct behavior. Hope you didn't already try that.

EDIT =======>

Behavior Byte: 65 00

Background Byte: 00 01(be sure to do this too, it doesn't seem to work otherwise)
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12870    
Old December 22nd, 2009 (08:56 PM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Quote originally posted by Jesse[TB Pro]:
Dexter. It's really ****** though. Mind posting exactly what the error says?

---
This problem is faced by many people using yape may be a bug



Spoiler:





See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: InvalidArgument=Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'.
Parameter name: SelectedIndex
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
at MappedComboBox.MappedComboBox.SetSelectedNumValue(Int32 value)
at YAPE.MainForm.LoadRomStrings(PkmnROM pkmnROM)
at YAPE.MainForm.TryLoadROM(String filename)
at YAPE.MainForm.OpenROM()
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
YAPE
Assembly Version: 0.9.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.9.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/YAPE.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
NumericTextBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39676
Win32 Version: 1.0.3031.39676
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/NumericTextBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
MappedComboBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39633
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/MappedComboBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
ComboListBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39599
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/ComboListBox.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

  #12871    
Old December 23rd, 2009 (12:16 AM).
Rabbit Rabbit is offline
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote originally posted by Jesse[TB Pro]:
In the caves there are two different ground tiles. One is a regular ground tile, while the other has a warp behavior. Check both of them in the Block Editor, and use the one with the correct behavior. Hope you didn't already try that.

EDIT =======>

Behavior Byte: 65 00

Background Byte: 00 01(be sure to do this too, it doesn't seem to work otherwise)
Isn't 65 for cave entrances only? It looks a little strange when used on a ladder that can be approached from all four sides. Thanks for the tip about the background byte - I was using 00 before.

It didn't work, though. I tried setting the behaviour byte to 65, then 61, then 08. Nothing.

Oh, by the way, it's not ground tiles I'm having trouble with. It's ladder tiles. I was having issues with the cave entrance, but I fixed that using 65.
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12872    
Old December 23rd, 2009 (02:11 AM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by Rabbit:
Isn't 65 for cave entrances only? It looks a little strange when used on a ladder that can be approached from all four sides. Thanks for the tip about the background byte - I was using 00 before.

It didn't work, though. I tried setting the behaviour byte to 65, then 61, then 08. Nothing.

Oh, by the way, it's not ground tiles I'm having trouble with. It's ladder tiles. I was having issues with the cave entrance, but I fixed that using 65.
Oh, alright ladders then. I couldn't tell you what is wrong, as 61 is what FR uses. =/
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12873    
Old December 23rd, 2009 (06:42 AM).
iTeruri's Avatar
iTeruri iTeruri is offline
iAm
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Nederlands
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 276
I have a very odd bug:
I can only encounter the first pokémon in the wild pokémon list. I can't encounter any of the other pokémon. This is very odd and annoying.

Anyone know what might cause this? I have no clue.
  #12874    
Old December 23rd, 2009 (10:29 AM).
Laidjon*'s Avatar
Laidjon* Laidjon* is offline
An eternal equilibrium~
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 74
I want to change all Hoenn Pokémon with fakemon, so that includes Deoxys and Castform. But since Deoxys and Castorm have several sprites, will it give me trouble if I change them with fakemon?
__________________
Youtube: Check out my videos on Pokemon maps
  #12875    
Old December 23rd, 2009 (01:15 PM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
Quote originally posted by Laidjon*:
I want to change all Hoenn Pokémon with fakemon, so that includes Deoxys and Castform. But since Deoxys and Castorm have several sprites, will it give me trouble if I change them with fakemon?
Castform; yes. Deoxys; not nessisarily. Just replace the Deoxys sprite the occurs in said game.
e.g. Emerald = Speed
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:38 PM.