The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #12851    
Old December 21st, 2009, 04:07 PM
Kaikai
Togepi
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Female
..okay Advance Trainer seems to work normal now.

Also rokrdude, Advance Trainer doesnt happen to import pictures. Id like to too, though.

Last edited by Kaikai; December 21st, 2009 at 04:17 PM.
  #12852    
Old December 21st, 2009, 04:09 PM
Krylon
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Does anyone know of any trainer editing programs to use on a Mac? I can't find any!
__________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer."
  #12853    
Old December 21st, 2009, 08:57 PM
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Violet city!
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to Gamer2020 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Gamer2020 Send a message via Yahoo to Gamer2020 Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krylon View Post
Does anyone know of any trainer editing programs to use on a Mac? I can't find any!
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthr...ight=evolution

Just look there. You make have to compile it and stuff but it should work.
__________________
I find it amusing how people my steal ideas and then claim to be the first one to do something.

A present to people learning to make ROM hacking tools. - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._Functions.zip

If you want a successor to PGE then download this: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=311461

This site likes to keep things quiet and buries things. Over the years I have seen many injustices on this website to members of the ROM hacking community. Some where even very important people in the community that are now gone. If you want a website where you will be treated fairly and you can voice your opinion while learning more about ROM hacking then please join the following website.
http://pokemonhackersonline.com/
  #12854    
Old December 21st, 2009, 09:37 PM
Rabbit
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit View Post
I was messing around in Advance Map 1.92, making some changes to Mt. Moon in Fire Red, and now the warps on the first cave level don't work. All I did was reposition them. I checked the warp directions, but they seem to be correct. Then I thought it might be the behaviour byte of the 'stairs down' tile. I tried 08, 61, and 65 (65 is what works for the cave entrance), but nothing does it. I'm out of ideas. XD Any help would be very appreciated.
I think I got skipped. A little help?
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12855    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 06:03 AM
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome
Not the Script Help Thread
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
Where are the X/Y starting positions in Fire Red located? Mainly the Y, as SMCA does not let me edit the X. I know I wrote it down somewhere, but I can't seem to find the sticky note...

If you can help, please respond. :D
Does somebody have the answer? I need this desperately.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
  #12856    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:15 AM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
Does somebody have the answer? I need this desperately.
Just try to hit "restore defaults".
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12857    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:23 AM
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Is there any tool other than yape for editing pokedex entry in RUBY?

YAPE worked fine untill i used item editor and advane mart on my rom but afterwrds it started giving me unexceptional handlinf error?

So any other tool suggested?
  #12858    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:25 AM
Miror B.'s Avatar
Miror B.
"Music!"
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Reno, Nevada
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miror B. View Post
Advance Map question.

I have a custom made map saved as a file. When I go to insert it into a new ROM, it is always inserted under Littleroot Town. How can I change this to insert the map and replace Route 101?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miror B. View Post
When I inserted the map, I set it to "replace map 0.16" which is route 101's map bank and number. It is inserted as the correct bank and number, but it is still under Littleroot Town. Route 101 doesn't exist anymore.
I still need an answer. It would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
~Miror B.'s Claims~
Groovy Dancin' Ludicolos!
  #12859    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:27 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miror B. View Post
I still need an answer. It would be greatly appreciated.
In the Map Header part, there is a menu list (I think I may have answered this before... Oh well), with lists of locations. Select Route 101 in that list, then save. Reload the ROM in Advance Map, and it should be listed there.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #12860    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:37 AM
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome
Not the Script Help Thread
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse[TB Pro] View Post
Just try to hit "restore defaults".
Um, I need to change the Y value, not restore it to normal. :3
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
  #12861    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 12:07 PM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
Um, I need to change the Y value, not restore it to normal. :3
Ooh, you want the pointer to them eh? I'm not sure, but ZodiacDaGreat's tool might edit them both.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12862    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 12:19 PM
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokrdude View Post
Is there any tool other than yape for editing pokedex entry in RUBY?

YAPE worked fine untill i used item editor and advance mart on my rom but afterwrds it started giving me unexceptional handling error?

So any other tool suggested?
Anyone has answer this question have asked couple of times but nobody seem to reply?
  #12863    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 01:10 PM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokrdude View Post
Anyone has answer this question have asked couple of times but nobody seem to reply?
Dexter. It's really ****** though. Mind posting exactly what the error says?

---

Okay. I was wondering what exactly triggers the animations of OWs(such as cut tree, rock smash, ect.). I noticed that there is an odd movement in the Cut Tree script(0x69, to be exact), and that seems to be the only thing possible. My question is, could there be more? Anyways, your insight would be greatly appreciated. I might be completely wrong about the movement.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..

Last edited by TB Pro; December 22nd, 2009 at 01:27 PM.
  #12864    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 03:11 PM
Hoshiko Aki's Avatar
Hoshiko Aki
Avatar rules
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hello,

Today I wanted to script some things for my hack, with XSE and then when I have the script ready to compile nothing happens at all. Only on the bottom of the xse screen stands compiled in .. seconds but noting happens at all further. Yeas i have opend my rom in XSE beacuse I get the XSE screen by A-map by pressing the "open script" I have already downloud XSE already but haveing still the same.

Can somebuddy help me?
  #12865    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 04:47 PM
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoshiko Aki View Post
Hello,

Today I wanted to script some things for my hack, with XSE and then when I have the script ready to compile nothing happens at all. Only on the bottom of the xse screen stands compiled in .. seconds but noting happens at all further. Yeas i have opend my rom in XSE beacuse I get the XSE screen by A-map by pressing the "open script" I have already downloud XSE already but haveing still the same.

Can somebuddy help me?
You haven't got the log turned on. To do this, open XSE and click the button which looks like a piece of note paper. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #12866    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 05:03 PM
/Circa's Avatar
/Circa
a face in the clouds.
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit View Post
I think I got skipped. A little help?
It might be the warp numbers, make sure the warp your going to and coming from have the right warp numbers and map banks etc.
__________________
dragging himself, forw
ard again, the pain has
still not diminished. E
ventually though, he e
merges inside a v
ery large room w

here everything about

the house

suddenly

changes.
  #12867    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 05:24 PM
Chicken Bones
Hacks 4 fun
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Does anyone know what the special is in emerald for accessing lanettes PC?
  #12868    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 08:06 PM
Rabbit
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cirnos Servant View Post
It might be the warp numbers, make sure the warp your going to and coming from have the right warp numbers and map banks etc.
Yes, I checked the warp numbers. They're correct. Plus, all I did was move the original warps, so there's no way they could be wrong.
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12869    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 08:37 PM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit View Post
Yes, I checked the warp numbers. They're correct. Plus, all I did was move the original warps, so there's no way they could be wrong.
In the caves there are two different ground tiles. One is a regular ground tile, while the other has a warp behavior. Check both of them in the Block Editor, and use the one with the correct behavior. Hope you didn't already try that.

EDIT =======>

Behavior Byte: 65 00

Background Byte: 00 01(be sure to do this too, it doesn't seem to work otherwise)
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12870    
Old December 22nd, 2009, 08:56 PM
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse[TB Pro] View Post
Dexter. It's really ****** though. Mind posting exactly what the error says?

---
This problem is faced by many people using yape may be a bug



Spoiler:





See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: InvalidArgument=Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'.
Parameter name: SelectedIndex
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
at MappedComboBox.MappedComboBox.SetSelectedNumValue(Int32 value)
at YAPE.MainForm.LoadRomStrings(PkmnROM pkmnROM)
at YAPE.MainForm.TryLoadROM(String filename)
at YAPE.MainForm.OpenROM()
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
YAPE
Assembly Version: 0.9.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.9.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/YAPE.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
NumericTextBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39676
Win32 Version: 1.0.3031.39676
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/NumericTextBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
MappedComboBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39633
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/MappedComboBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
ComboListBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39599
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/FINAL/Pokemon%20Editor/YAPE%200.9/ComboListBox.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

  #12871    
Old December 23rd, 2009, 12:16 AM
Rabbit
where is my mind?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: BC, Canada
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to Rabbit Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Rabbit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse[TB Pro] View Post
In the caves there are two different ground tiles. One is a regular ground tile, while the other has a warp behavior. Check both of them in the Block Editor, and use the one with the correct behavior. Hope you didn't already try that.

EDIT =======>

Behavior Byte: 65 00

Background Byte: 00 01(be sure to do this too, it doesn't seem to work otherwise)
Isn't 65 for cave entrances only? It looks a little strange when used on a ladder that can be approached from all four sides. Thanks for the tip about the background byte - I was using 00 before.

It didn't work, though. I tried setting the behaviour byte to 65, then 61, then 08. Nothing.

Oh, by the way, it's not ground tiles I'm having trouble with. It's ladder tiles. I was having issues with the cave entrance, but I fixed that using 65.
__________________

dreaming again
of a train track ending at the edge of the sea
  #12872    
Old December 23rd, 2009, 02:11 AM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit View Post
Isn't 65 for cave entrances only? It looks a little strange when used on a ladder that can be approached from all four sides. Thanks for the tip about the background byte - I was using 00 before.

It didn't work, though. I tried setting the behaviour byte to 65, then 61, then 08. Nothing.

Oh, by the way, it's not ground tiles I'm having trouble with. It's ladder tiles. I was having issues with the cave entrance, but I fixed that using 65.
Oh, alright ladders then. I couldn't tell you what is wrong, as 61 is what FR uses. =/
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #12873    
Old December 23rd, 2009, 06:42 AM
iTeruri's Avatar
iTeruri
iAm
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Nederlands
Nature: Relaxed
I have a very odd bug:
I can only encounter the first pokémon in the wild pokémon list. I can't encounter any of the other pokémon. This is very odd and annoying.

Anyone know what might cause this? I have no clue.
  #12874    
Old December 23rd, 2009, 10:29 AM
Laidjon*'s Avatar
Laidjon*
An eternal equilibrium~
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
I want to change all Hoenn Pokémon with fakemon, so that includes Deoxys and Castform. But since Deoxys and Castorm have several sprites, will it give me trouble if I change them with fakemon?
__________________
Kitsunetsuki
  #12875    
Old December 23rd, 2009, 01:15 PM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laidjon* View Post
I want to change all Hoenn Pokémon with fakemon, so that includes Deoxys and Castform. But since Deoxys and Castorm have several sprites, will it give me trouble if I change them with fakemon?
Castform; yes. Deoxys; not nessisarily. Just replace the Deoxys sprite the occurs in said game.
e.g. Emerald = Speed
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.