Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1276    
Old July 12th, 2007 (04:57 PM).
magnetflygon
Begginner Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: US
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Lycos:
Quote originally posted by tomdotcom4:
Okay so what i am trying to do right now is add a cave into a ruby game. I have no clue how to create a warp and have it take me to the cave i just created. I have advance map. Can someone help me, thanks you!!
I'm looking for the same thing, and how do I add the area i want it to warp to? Like the new cave to edit? I tried creating a new map but it just saved over my victory road map -.- I didn't want to restart so basically when my hack is released, it may be no different but I created victory road on there xD well at least the main cave
You should be able to find some free maps under map bank 25, the free maps should be from 25.29-25.33 or so.
__________________
Currently looking for a third person to join a Rom Hacking team which Icalasari and I hope to set up. Please PM me or Icalasari if you are interested in joining.

P.S. Especially looking for someone who knows a thing or two about hex editing.
  #1277    
Old July 12th, 2007 (06:36 PM).
Hiidoran's Avatar
Hiidoran
used Bone Club...?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indiana
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Oh, man, D´OH!!!
I can´t script -.- I hate script -.- ... script -.-
But I have a hexthing. I have Hexecute, but I don´t really know what to do, except by search for FF and 00. When I found it, should I write smth special (If yes plz tell me what...) or can I just punch my keyboard so there´s smth like that: kncaftq,???
It's simple really, say your going through the hex editor and your find a bunch of "FF" starting at 900000. Now when you make a script, start it with 0x900000. This will tell the game to place your new script into that area of free space.

Quote:
I didnt double post Lycos deleted his post for being a dee dee dee and it was between my two XD

I will PM him.(Zel)
Sorry about that, you seem to be a good member; I should have know. Yeah, Zel is probably one of the best fan-hackers out there, he knows WAY more than I, but he is busy while I am not.

Quote:
do you know how to actually insert MORE pokemon into the game. Because I want to have the shinu gene and the hoen and kanto and jhoto plus fakemon.
Wow! That's way too much to insert into the game, as the GBA series is not ment to hold that much data. Sorry, but only like 2-3 extra pokemon can be added to Ruby/Sapphire; and even then you may run across problems. If you want the shinou pokemon, your going to have to erase some old pokemon.

Quote:
Okay so what i am trying to do right now is add a cave into a ruby game. I have no clue how to create a warp and have it take me to the cave i just created. I have advance map. Can someone help me, thanks you!!
Alright, to make a warp, if it does not already exist on the map, do the following. First, go to "events view" and scroll down on the right, until it says "Event manager". Look at the list now. Find where it says "Amount of Warps" and change it to the number of warps you will need. Don't worry you can always change it later. Now do you see the button on the bottom that says change events? Click it. A window will pop up that reads "Events" click ok, and it will find available space to put your new event. Click the button that says "re-point" and your done making a warp. It should appear in the top left-hand corner. As for changing it all you have to do is click it. So lets say you wanted to warp to inside of Mt. Moon. You would look at the numbers beside Mt. Moon on the list, which happen to be 1.1. The first number represents the "map bank", while the other represents the "map". So change your warps "Map bank" to 1 and your warp's "map" to 1. Now we need to find which specific warp will your warp go to. The entrance number is "event number 3" so change your warp's "warp no:" to 3. Congratulations your warp now takes you to the Mt. Moon entrance. Hope that helps, if you need me to explain further send me a PM.

Quote:
Why is it that when I always try to make a hack that I always leave graphics glitchs that I can't fix? I'm going to give up hacking, it's to effing hard. X(
I know it seems like a little much at first, but you'll eventually get the hang of it. Just remember to always back it up and try, try again! Don't give up, just picture what that glorious hack will look like in the end! :D

Quote:
When I put a new sprite on a map in advance map, how do I make it talk? SOMEONE PLEASE REPLY! I'M TRYING TO MAKE A HACK OF FIRERED!
You must make a script for it, and insert it. I believe I answered this in depth a couple of posts back, look there if you need help.

Quote:
I'm looking for the same thing, and how do I add the area i want it to warp to? Like the new cave to edit? I tried creating a new map but it just saved over my victory road map -.- I didn't want to restart so basically when my hack is released, it may be no different but I created victory road on there xD well at least the main cave
There are only a couple of completely blank maps stored in the game. Otherwise you'll have to erase some old maps.
  #1278    
Old July 12th, 2007 (09:07 PM).
Angelix
You are a pirate!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
I've looked around the whole forum, used the search engine and I still can't find anything on this. How do you change a Pokemon's base stat or certain moves it learns at different levels? The base stats might be as simple as changing hex codes in an editor, but I've yet to find out. If somebody knows how to do either of these, help would be greatly appreciated.
  #1279    
Old July 12th, 2007 (09:41 PM). Edited July 12th, 2007 by BlackDragonite.
BlackDragonite's Avatar
BlackDragonite
Austrian Pokémon Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Quote originally posted by Hiidoran:
It's simple really, say your going through the hex editor and your find a bunch of "FF" starting at 900000. Now when you make a script, start it with 0x900000. This will tell the game to place your new script into that area of free space.
I can´t script, not even one thing...
is there no better way? (Without scripting)

And if not, pleas could you PM me with the script, and a little tutorial how to do these things?
__________________


Wanna adopt one too? Just come to my adoption-thread!!! (It got closed, so if you want one PM me)



Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
  #1280    
Old July 12th, 2007 (10:09 PM).
Hiidoran's Avatar
Hiidoran
used Bone Club...?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indiana
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
I can´t script, not even one thing...
is there no better way? (Without scripting)

And if not, pleas could you PM me with the script, and a little tutorial how to do these things?
Alright, it's simple really. Well, some of it's not...
Anyway let's take the tutorial script that comes with SciptED shall we?
Code:
#org 0x800000
message 0x800100
boxset 0x2
end
#org 0x800100
= Hello World!
This code will make someone say "Hello World!" Easy right? Well allow me break it down.

First- 0x800000:
This is where the script will be kept. This is it's location within the game. Here is where you type in the offset where all that blank space starts (FF's).

Second- message 0x800100:
This is where the message for your script will be kept. This tells the game where to put it.

Third-boxset 0x2:
These are the options after the message has been displayed. This one states that after the message is shown, you must press "a" to exit.

Fourth-end:
This ends the script.

Fifth-
#org 0x800100
= Hello World!

This is what your person will say when you give him this script. This IS your message. If you wanted a person to say "I want a cookie" replace "Hello World" with "I want a cookie". This is the simplist script you can make. All it does is have someone talk.

So put it all together now:
#org 0x800000-script offset
message 0x800100-message
boxset 0x2-press "a" to exit message
end-end script
#org 0x800100-what your message says.
= Hello World! ^
I hope this helps you!
-Hiidoran
  #1281    
Old July 12th, 2007 (11:03 PM).
Short Range's Avatar
Short Range
Chargin' mah Solarbeam!
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Nature: Naive
Quote originally posted by Hiidoran:
It's simple really, say your going through the hex editor and your find a bunch of "FF" starting at 900000. Now when you make a script, start it with 0x900000. This will tell the game to place your new script into that area of free space.


Sorry about that, you seem to be a good member; I should have know. Yeah, Zel is probably one of the best fan-hackers out there, he knows WAY more than I, but he is busy while I am not.


Wow! That's way too much to insert into the game, as the GBA series is not ment to hold that much data. Sorry, but only like 2-3 extra pokemon can be added to Ruby/Sapphire; and even then you may run across problems. If you want the shinou pokemon, your going to have to erase some old pokemon.


Alright, to make a warp, if it does not already exist on the map, do the following. First, go to "events view" and scroll down on the right, until it says "Event manager". Look at the list now. Find where it says "Amount of Warps" and change it to the number of warps you will need. Don't worry you can always change it later. Now do you see the button on the bottom that says change events? Click it. A window will pop up that reads "Events" click ok, and it will find available space to put your new event. Click the button that says "re-point" and your done making a warp. It should appear in the top left-hand corner. As for changing it all you have to do is click it. So lets say you wanted to warp to inside of Mt. Moon. You would look at the numbers beside Mt. Moon on the list, which happen to be 1.1. The first number represents the "map bank", while the other represents the "map". So change your warps "Map bank" to 1 and your warp's "map" to 1. Now we need to find which specific warp will your warp go to. The entrance number is "event number 3" so change your warp's "warp no:" to 3. Congratulations your warp now takes you to the Mt. Moon entrance. Hope that helps, if you need me to explain further send me a PM.


I know it seems like a little much at first, but you'll eventually get the hang of it. Just remember to always back it up and try, try again! Don't give up, just picture what that glorious hack will look like in the end! :D


You must make a script for it, and insert it. I believe I answered this in depth a couple of posts back, look there if you need help.

There are only a couple of completely blank maps stored in the game. Otherwise you'll have to erase some old maps.
I think I should stop. I've been going this for ages now and I always get a little glitch over the player's head in battle. I also get when I walk out of a town and go back in the buildings are messed up. The lab is stuffed just because I changed the position of one person and changed what they said. Why is this all happening? I am going mad.
__________________
MSN/E-mail ~ [email protected]

Nintendo Wii Code ~ 6691-5507-3921-0167
Pokemon Platinum Code ~ 1849-2990-6860

Feel free to drop me a line on Wii Message or MSN! :D
  #1282    
Old July 12th, 2007 (11:46 PM).
exedissolve's Avatar
exedissolve
Straight-edge
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Lax
in LF now, i've redesigned Pallet town, instead of exiting from the top you have to go right, everythings fine except the professor oak part. he still runs to the spot where you would normally go and i still follow the same direction. I know it's scripting and i know how to fix it but, when i [ctrl+click] in elitemap, it doesn't show his script, is there any way for me to edit it??????
__________________

Dissolve's PokePet

Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!
  #1283    
Old July 12th, 2007 (11:49 PM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos
do you even gift?
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by Angelix:
I've looked around the whole forum, used the search engine and I still can't find anything on this. How do you change a Pokemon's base stat or certain moves it learns at different levels? The base stats might be as simple as changing hex codes in an editor, but I've yet to find out. If somebody knows how to do either of these, help would be greatly appreciated.
Pokémon Amplifier can edit all these.
Download it here.

Quote originally posted by 123shortymc:
Whenever i i save a ROM just to see what it looks like i open it on (Visual boy)and it just comes up with a blank white scree can someone please tell me how to fix this matter,thank's
-Shorty-
The ROM you tried to open is probably corrupted.

Quote originally posted by Magenta - Indigo:
Hello. I'm new here and I don't know where to post my question...
So if I have posted into the wrong, please move it!

When I have opened my hacked rom in Advance-Text first time I recived a message that I should create a new ini file. I chose "OK" and went to search, but I can't see which sprite is saying the message! I just can type a word and get one message containing this word! Anyone knows?
You can't see which sprite is saying the text, you could just play the game, talk to people, search for the text and edit it. Then you'll know who says the text you want.

Quote originally posted by Kid nino:
Hello im a fairly new yet experianced hacker. I am attempting to make my own game out of Emerald. But I have a problem. No matter what type of ROM I upload into Advanced Text it always says. No INI file exsists would you like to create a new one? Then I click yes and nothing is there. If I click no it aborts. I dont know if im doing it wrong or if its my ROM or I have a bad version of AT. I have downloaded the ROM and AT many times so im not sure what to do. Also Mods im sorry if this is in the wrong Forum im new to this site. Sorry.
There's not an ini for Emerald in Advance Text, just create a new one and while playing the game and talking to people, search for the text you want and edit it with Advance Text.
__________________
  #1284    
Old July 13th, 2007 (12:13 AM).
jdplayer556's Avatar
jdplayer556
Hacker(In the Making)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Docile
Hello, I'm new to hacking so I have a few questions.

I'm working on a pokemon ruby hack.
I replaced squirtle sprites with piplup sprites, but when i used it as a starter the pokemon
sprite looks all glitchy. Can you help me?

I also need help editing piplup's pokedex info.

And how do you change the title screen in ruby?

Can anyone help me answer these questions?
  #1285    
Old July 13th, 2007 (03:33 AM). Edited July 13th, 2007 by Smarties-chan.
Smarties-chan's Avatar
Smarties-chan
Should've had that name change
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 13
Would anyone by any chance happen to know the value for Oak's Parcel in FR/LG? I've finally learned how to script properly and I've started, but I'm stuck until I know the value for Oak's Parcel. I'd be extremely grateful if anyone could help me.
Quote:
I'm working on a pokemon ruby hack.
I replaced squirtle sprites with piplup sprites, but when i used it as a starter the pokemon
sprite looks all glitchy. Can you help me?
The sprite itself (not the picture) is too big. The only solution I know to this problem is making the Piplup sprite smaller.
Quote:
I also need help editing piplup's pokedex info.
I believe Scizz has made a tool for that. I don't remember its name and neither do I know how well it works, though.
Quote:
And how do you change the title screen in ruby?
You can change the graphics with Unlz.Gba and the palettes can be edited with a hex editor.

*edit* Actually, a list of all FR/LG key items and their values would be nice.
  #1286    
Old July 13th, 2007 (04:18 AM).
Angelix
You are a pirate!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Um, I feel like a bit of an idiot, but how do I get AdvanceMap in English? The one I have at the moment is in German...
  #1287    
Old July 13th, 2007 (04:22 AM).
Youji's Avatar
Youji
Viridian City Gym Leader
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Angelix:
Um, I feel like a bit of an idiot, but how do I get AdvanceMap in English? The one I have at the moment is in German...
I'm German so I can help you.
1. Go to "Einstellungen".
2. Go to "Sprache"
3. Select English.
4. Wait until it changed.

And than you have it.
  #1288    
Old July 13th, 2007 (04:46 AM).
Angelix
You are a pirate!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Also, with h Pokemon amplifier, is there a way to change the language or is it German specific? (Why do all these things seem to be German?!)
  #1289    
Old July 13th, 2007 (05:06 AM).
Erick's Avatar
Erick
It's been a long time!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mexico City
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I have 1 question:

1)How do I change Trainer's pokemon?
  #1290    
Old July 13th, 2007 (05:06 AM).
Youji's Avatar
Youji
Viridian City Gym Leader
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Amplifier 2006 is written by german people. And up to now you can't change the language. But If you need help with it I'm german and so i understand it. I also have Amplifier 2006. If you want an englisch one use Ampliefier 2004
  #1291    
Old July 13th, 2007 (05:36 AM).
Smarties-chan's Avatar
Smarties-chan
Should've had that name change
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 13
Quote:
I have 1 question:

1)How do I change Trainer's pokemon?
With PET (comes with Elitemap) or a hex editor. The move list is messed up in PET so I use a combination of PET and a hex editor when I need to change the gym leaders' Pokémon's movesets. I just look up the offset of the trainer in PET, search for that offset in the hex editor and change the Pokémon.
  #1292    
Old July 13th, 2007 (05:38 AM).
Youji's Avatar
Youji
Viridian City Gym Leader
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Yeah. The moves in PET are wrong. But If you want to have a trainer this move. You select the move you want and go one after that move. They had forgotten the move 0000000 which is the non move offset. So Pound is the non Move offset.
  #1293    
Old July 13th, 2007 (09:16 AM).
jack276
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Does anyone have a list of which gym badges allow the use of which HMs in fire red?
__________________
  #1294    
Old July 13th, 2007 (09:24 AM).
Kid nino's Avatar
Kid nino
Oshowatt/Wotter <3
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Violet City
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by Kid nino:
Hello im a fairly new yet experianced hacker. I am attempting to make my own game out of Emerald. But I have a problem. No matter what type of ROM I upload into Advanced Text it always says. No INI file exsists would you like to create a new one? Then I click yes and nothing is there. If I click no it aborts. I dont know if im doing it wrong or if its my ROM or I have a bad version of AT. I have downloaded the ROM and AT many times so im not sure what to do. Also Mods im sorry if this is in the wrong Forum im new to this site. Sorry.
Can someone please answer this?
__________________
| Kid Nino |

Dimond Code: 0903 5137 8885
  #1295    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:23 AM).
-DarK-
Hold Your Colour
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to -DarK-
How can you make a reserved empty map work in Advance Map?? Each time i edit, save and reopen it, it says that there's no map there
  #1296    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:35 AM). Edited July 13th, 2007 by Naoshi.
Naoshi
lawl
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by Naoshi:
Cyclone has been giving me problems whenever I've tried opening it.

This error pops up:

Sorry for asking again. But anyone else getting this problem? I tried using the program on another computer just today and it gives me the same error. Am I missing a file or something?


@Kid Nino's question: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=92163 Someone is making an Emerald ini for Advance Text in this topic.
  #1297    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:44 AM).
UnitRico's Avatar
UnitRico
Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Smarties-kun:
With PET (comes with Elitemap) or a hex editor. The move list is messed up in PET so I use a combination of PET and a hex editor when I need to change the gym leaders' Pokémon's movesets. I just look up the offset of the trainer in PET, search for that offset in the hex editor and change the Pokémon.
Well...and how do you do it with FR/LG? I tried PET, but the R/S/E trainers show up. What do do?

~Cya, UnitRico
__________________

Gogo Pokémon Gale!
  #1298    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:47 AM).
Kid nino's Avatar
Kid nino
Oshowatt/Wotter <3
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Violet City
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by Naoshi:
Sorry for asking again. But anyone else getting this problem? I tried using the program on another computer just today and it gives me the same error. Am I missing a file or something?


@Kid Nino's question: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=92163 Someone is making an Emerald ini for Advance Text in this topic.
How do you unzip it though?
__________________
| Kid Nino |

Dimond Code: 0903 5137 8885
  #1299    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:48 AM).
Naoshi
lawl
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by UnitRico:
Well...and how do you do it with FR/LG? I tried PET, but the R/S/E trainers show up. What do do?

~Cya, UnitRico
From what I did. I used RSBall and opened a FR/LG rom. And made it extract all of the trainer pics. (By clicking Dump GFX Bank)
  #1300    
Old July 13th, 2007 (11:56 AM).
-DarK-
Hold Your Colour
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to -DarK-
Quote originally posted by Naoshi:
Sorry for asking again. But anyone else getting this problem? I tried using the program on another computer just today and it gives me the same error. Am I missing a file or something?

Yes, yes, i have this problem too...Anyone got a solution?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:00 AM.