Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #13701    
Old March 1st, 2010 (02:40 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by SuperJOCKE:
How many bytes are one attack?
In the advance generation, they are 12 bytes.

http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Move_data_structure_in_Generation_III
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #13702    
Old March 1st, 2010 (08:14 AM).
SuperJOCKE's Avatar
SuperJOCKE SuperJOCKE is offline
Expert Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 5
Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
In the advance generation, they are 12 bytes.
Ok, thanks.

I'll see if I can get it to work this time.
  #13703    
Old March 1st, 2010 (11:26 AM).
FueledByParaic FueledByParaic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Quote:
I don't plan on emailing you, because I don't want you to have my email, so I'll answer you're question here and hope you aren't lazy enough to return to this thread and check.

Instead of expanding the map banks, simply replace existing maps, easy to do, it's preorangized, and you'll have less of a cahnce to crash your rom.
You see, ive ran out of map banks for that town and I like to keep everything organized. Its easier for me.
  #13704    
Old March 1st, 2010 (01:20 PM). Edited March 2nd, 2010 by effigia777.
effigia777 effigia777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
i want to change the dialogue of a rom i have. that is all, no more, no less. i cannot for the life of me figure out how to do it. can someone please tell me step by step directions on how to do this? pretty much all i need to know is what program to use, how to open the script, and how to save it once it's edited. it's a gba rom by the way. i know that matters regarding the program i need to use.
  #13705    
Old March 1st, 2010 (03:27 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
Dragon at heart
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 9,627
Quote originally posted by Team Fail:
[SARCASM] Ok, go to ROM Hacking... [/SARCASM] Nah, I won't.

I do have a question though. I'm trying GoldMap, and when I try to save to the rom, It says that it can't. Therefore, I use Save As. Why is it doing that?
Bumping my (old) question.
__________________
| | | | |
PM | VM



Do the best with whatever you can today.
Then tomorrow, you will have surely progressed.


The Legend of Legacy - Main Battle Theme
  #13706    
Old March 1st, 2010 (04:14 PM).
the_master1124 the_master1124 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hi I am using an emulator like TGB Dual to play pokemon RGBGSC.
I was wondering if anyone knows how to hack into the game, and enable Items (like potion, Xattack etc.) while in linked battles.
Remember, I am using an emulator, and there are no gameshark, pAR or gamegenie codes found for any such thing.
I'll try using a hex editor to hack the ram and see what I can come up with in the meantime.
  #13707    
Old March 1st, 2010 (04:40 PM).
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
Quote originally posted by rockman0:


One more question, when you say "reduce the tilemap" do you mean change the amount of memory it takes up or the actual size of the map?
Uhh, changing the size of the tilemap will affect the memory, is kinda like thinking a big thing takes up more space xD, so just change the size, hence reducing the memory.

Quote originally posted by 558122_DG:
You can't reduce the amount of memory it takes up in the rom as far as I would know which when it comes to these type of things in not too much, but I'm about 70% sure he meant the size, that actually helped me out too
thnx Blitz care tell us how small we need the pic 2 be?
Actually, you can control how much space an image take up, (which should be painfully obvious) Putting in a large image will take up more space than in the rom than a small image. I'm not sure how big or small the image needs to be, I just know you can't insert a tilemap that is the same size of the screen, simply look for repeating tiles, or you can look at this video on how to use sphere to make the smallest tilemaps possible, but it is really hard to put together since it scrambles the 8x8 tiles.

Quote originally posted by FueledByParaic:
You see, ive ran out of map banks for that town and I like to keep everything organized. Its easier for me.
Then click on insert maps, select create new space , the map bank, and the number of maps you want to add in. How ever, you're going to have to insert the map in to those new spaces; you can't just draw your map and save
__________________
  #13708    
Old March 1st, 2010 (09:19 PM).
rockman0's Avatar
rockman0 rockman0 is offline
I still claim Luxray!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: at home
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to rockman0 Send a message via Yahoo to rockman0
Quote originally posted by BlitŻ:
Actually, you can control how much space an image take up, (which should be painfully obvious) Putting in a large image will take up more space than in the rom than a small image. I'm not sure how big or small the image needs to be, I just know you can't insert a tilemap that is the same size of the screen, simply look for repeating tiles, or you can look at this video on how to use sphere to make the smallest tilemaps possible, but it is really hard to put together since it scrambles the 8x8 tiles.
Okay then. That's really helpful. I saw the video and know what you are talking about, but now...where can I get sphere? Lol, I've search the Toolbox and googled it and check Whack a Hack and every other hacking site I can think of. Have I overlooked anything?
__________________


"From now on, live in the past, and fight for the future."
  #13709    
Old March 1st, 2010 (11:03 PM).
Destiny's Avatar
Destiny Destiny is offline
I review anime and stuff!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 598
Quote:
is there anywhere i can find a complete index of sprite numbers in UNLZ-GBA and an item editing program.
bumping my question, can someonehelp
__________________

3DS FC: 4854-6421-4741
Be sure to add me and let me know so I can add you back!
  #13710    
Old March 2nd, 2010 (10:21 AM).
ville!'s Avatar
ville! ville! is offline
Abbysus, abbysus invocat!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Perú
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Posts: 51
is someone can show me how can i edit the asm routine??? if is possible in spanish, cuz' i wanna edit the items to make new evolution items
  #13711    
Old March 2nd, 2010 (12:28 PM).
Pinkprincess893 Pinkprincess893 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by Pinkprincess893:
Okay, I have what are probably a some really stupid questions considering I am very, very new at ROM hacking (as in, I started two or three days ago with a very slow internet connection).

1) I am trying to change the look of the outside of Professor Birch's lab to the look of a secret base. The warp works in Advanced Map (when I click the 'Follow warp' button it takes me to the inside of the lab) but in-game it it takes me to ' 's BASE'. What am I doing wrong?

2) How do you make the soft loamy soil already have a berry plant growing? I managed to make the soft loamy soil message come up so I presume I can plant berries there, I just can't get the berry plant to be growing already.

3) How do I get rid of the whole arriving in a moving truck think to now happen? The plot I'm trying to work requires the player to have lived there their entire life.

4) How can I change the kid who doesn't let you past until you have your Pokemon into two people who stand there blocking the way until you have your Pokemon?

Sorry if I'm asking really stupid here or if I'm asking something that has already been answered. I didn't see them so... ; Thanks in advance.
Quote originally posted by HackMew:
1) How did you change it, exactly?
2) Uhm... can I ask why would you need a planted berry? Decoration purposes? Or just to let the player get some berries?
3) If you're patient enough, just wait for me to release A-Intro. It is going to include the truck removing, as well as the X/Y positions editing.
4) It depends what you mean by "changing". Do you want to change the actual sprite, or you want to change his behaviour?

Oh, and welcome to PokéCommunity.
Quote originally posted by Pinkprincess893:
1) I just changed it so it would look like it was a secret base (one of those trees with the vines coming out of it). I did nothing at all to the warp so I don't see why that doesn't work. I met a guy who made an Emerald hack back in 2007 (apparently he made it as a joke to make fun of his old school... O.o) and he tried to fix it but couldn't either...
2) ...Decoration really. ; I just think that since in the plot I am trying to execute the playable character has lived in the house for most of their life that the mothers should have gardens out the front. Don't ask me why, but to me gardens give a 'lived in' feel to a house.
3) I think I can wait. ...Think being the key word. XD; How long do you think that it'll take? (heh, I'm talking like I have a choice here...)
4) Maybe I should have been clearer. ; I want the kid that stops you from going into route 101 to become two sprites that don't let you past until you battle one of them (a specific one of them, not just the first you talk to) then let you past if/when you win.

Thank you!
Just bumping these questions. ; I haven't gotten any answer to 1 or 2... The others can be ignored if need be since I'll be able to wait for and I'm sure I'll be able to 4 out since someone said something about adding an applymovement thing to the script and such (I understand what that means better than I make it seem like). But that does raise another question.

5) What would happen if you ran into a trainer if you had no Pokemon?/Is it possible to make them just say something until you obtain your starter and if so, how?
  #13712    
Old March 2nd, 2010 (01:33 PM).
ExitWound's Avatar
ExitWound ExitWound is offline
Boggle
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 23
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by Destiny.:
How do you hack the pokemon in the gamecorner in Pokemon Gold GBC? >.<
If you mean the prize pokemon then you have to edit it in a hex editor unless somebody has made a tool that can do it, which I highly doubt.
__________________

+====================Supports====================+


+====================Supports====================+
  #13713    
Old March 3rd, 2010 (12:35 AM).
Destiny.'s Avatar
Destiny. Destiny. is offline
The Absol Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 164
Yes, but what's the offset/hex values I need to edit for the gamecorner >.<
I don't want to stuff up the game by accidemt
__________________




http://www.mediafire.com/?zzn4ynwzned
  #13714    
Old March 3rd, 2010 (06:52 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Okay, I've followed a guide on how to edit the hero backsprite with TileMolester Alternate but everything goes wrong. I've searched the hero backsprite, pressed the ''<'' two times and the other button 4 times, and added the palette (FireRed). So when I try to load a new hero-sprite with ''Import From...'' the colors becomes all weird, and when I've saved, the hero is all messed up in the game...
Please, somebody help.
__________________

I support~

  #13715    
Old March 3rd, 2010 (12:52 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Dose anybody know the offset in the memory viewer where it stores what map and map bank you are on? So that way I can make a script that checks what map the player is on?
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #13716    
Old March 3rd, 2010 (03:42 PM).
Shiny_Noctowl Shiny_Noctowl is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 39
Where can I download the most recent English version of Touhoumon?
  #13717    
Old March 3rd, 2010 (07:53 PM). Edited March 4th, 2010 by Darthatron.
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by NarutoActor:
Dose anybody know the offset in the memory viewer where it stores what map and map bank you are on? So that way I can make a script that checks what map the player is on?
It's stored in some RAM that is moved around a lot, you won't be able to get it with just with a script. The pointer at 0x03005008 points to some data containing it.
Code:
hWord	Players X Position
hWord	Players Y Position
Byte	Map Bank
Byte	Map #
Word[5]	Unknown (Fillers?) I have absolutely no idea what these 40 bytes are used for.
hWord	Weather
hWord	Unknown
Send me a visitor message if you need any help getting them into temp variables.

EDIT: This is for FireRed, by the way.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #13718    
Old March 4th, 2010 (01:41 AM).
novluis323's Avatar
novluis323 novluis323 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
is there any way to remove pokemon with xse?
  #13719    
Old March 4th, 2010 (02:37 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by novluis323:
is there any way to remove pokemon with xse?
Yes, but the script would be very long. Using HackMew's ASM routine would be better.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #13720    
Old March 4th, 2010 (03:12 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
How can I read already made scripts? I mean where it says ''Open Script''. Cuz it doesnt work. Just says ''No script editor defined''.
__________________

I support~

  #13721    
Old March 4th, 2010 (04:53 AM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by Lanzar:
How can I read already made scripts? I mean where it says ''Open Script''. Cuz it doesnt work. Just says ''No script editor defined''.
The goto:
settings > choose script editor and pick you're script editor.
It'll come up with a yes/no prompt; it doesn't matter which one you click
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #13722    
Old March 4th, 2010 (05:27 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Quote originally posted by Pokepal17:
The goto:
settings > choose script editor and pick you're script editor.
It'll come up with a yes/no prompt; it doesn't matter which one you click
Oh, there it was. xD
Thank you very much! :D
__________________

I support~

  #13723    
Old March 4th, 2010 (09:36 AM).
ville!'s Avatar
ville! ville! is offline
Abbysus, abbysus invocat!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Perú
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Posts: 51
how can i put more overworlds in firered pokemon version? it is possible?
  #13724    
Old March 4th, 2010 (10:42 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 12,918
Quote originally posted by ville!:
how can i put more overworlds in firered pokemon version? it is possible?
Well you have to JPAN's patch I think...
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #13725    
Old March 4th, 2010 (11:14 AM).
Ben.'s Avatar
Ben. Ben. is offline
Orange I s l a n d s~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 626
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Ben.
Quote originally posted by rockman0:


Okay then. That's really helpful. I saw the video and know what you are talking about, but now...where can I get sphere? Lol, I've search the Toolbox and googled it and check Whack a Hack and every other hacking site I can think of. Have I overlooked anything?
Quote originally posted by The Explorer Of Destiny:
bumping my question, can someonehelp
@ Rockman9, Here!

@ The Explorer Of Destiny, It's no hard, just look through.
__________________


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:15 PM.