< >
Hello, guest! Please log in or register.

The PokéCommunity

Go Back     The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.

Closed Thread Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #13726    
Old March 4th, 2010 (1:59 PM).
Mr.Silver's Avatar
Mr.Silver Mr.Silver is offline
Say Hello To Nurse Barbra
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Ushimi region.
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 670
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Mr.Silver
I don't suppose theres a way to edit the berry stats , and by stats i mean the one on the "check tag" option with the Dry,Sweet,ect. labels and the green arrows and the pentagon.








Relevant Advertising!

  #13727    
Old March 4th, 2010 (5:55 PM).
Buizark's Avatar
Buizark Buizark is offline
Always looking for an OU match
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 72
Can someone tell me where trainer image offsets are in UNLZ for Pokemon Firered?I just cannot find them ._.
  #13728    
Old March 4th, 2010 (6:00 PM).
Darkerm's Avatar
Darkerm Darkerm is offline
Darkness is Not always Evil
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 401
Can any one tell me how to change the attack background in fire. I want to add a new attack "Dark Void".
This signature has been disabled.
Exceeds the 350px height limit.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #13729    
Old March 4th, 2010 (6:43 PM).
Shadow_Knux's Avatar
Shadow_Knux Shadow_Knux is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 25
Does anyone know the XSE script commands to play music when you talk to someone (like the gym leaders) in FireRed? A brief explanation or link to a tutorial would be great; I can't find one anywhere.

Also, does anyone know how to change the battle backgrounds in Advance Map for FireRed? I was pretty sure it was under the "header" tab, but when I changed it, it was still the plain white background. Could the fact that I used the link cable maps be a problem?

Thanks so much in advance.
  #13730    
Old March 4th, 2010 (7:52 PM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ville! View Post
how can i put more overworlds in firered pokemon version? it is possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
Well you have to JPAN's patch I think...
You don't have to. And personally, I wouldn't recommend it if all you're planning on doing is adding more overworlds. This tutorial will show you how to add new overworlds to the game.

Brother of Vrai
  #13731    
Old March 4th, 2010 (8:48 PM).
rockman0's Avatar
rockman0 rockman0 is offline
I still claim Luxray!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: at home
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to rockman0 Send a message via Yahoo to rockman0
Thanks Ben! This will help a lot.


"From now on, live in the past, and fight for the future."
  #13732    
Old March 4th, 2010 (11:31 PM).
Destiny.'s Avatar
Destiny. Destiny. is offline
The Absol Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destiny. View Post
How do you hack the pokemon in the gamecorner in Pokemon Gold GBC? >.<
Bumping my question :/
I need to know the hex values/offsets I need to change :/
How do you find the data you need to change? Is it guess and check?




http://www.mediafire.com/?zzn4ynwzned
  #13733    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:21 AM).
Oddrane Oddrane is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 57
Hey.

I hope this is the right place to post the question i got.

I got a problem with the rom-hacks that i haven't had before. I got a new computer with Windows 7 recent, and when i tried to use rom-hacks on it ive had some problems. When i am trying to play a pokemon game, or a patched one(no difference) i got a couple of different errors. Depends on what emulator i am running. The problems are the following.

A) With VLink when i go into houses, or down or up stairs the screen either turns black and nothing happens, or i am ending up in a forest where i cant move at all. There is two other peolpe standing in the forrest on the threes, and i am just stuck. No way out of it.

B) With No$GBA it just turns black, and then nothing is happening.

So my question is what can i do to fix it? Any problems with Windows 7? Since ive only been using Vista and XP earlier, and it has always worked fine with XP and Vista, but now that i decided to try some rom-hacks again with my new computer it didnt work.

If anyone can help me, I would be thankful.
  #13734    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:32 AM).
Destiny.'s Avatar
Destiny. Destiny. is offline
The Absol Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 165
No$GBA does not work properly with Windows 7, hack or not, apparently.
Windows 7 seems to be having a lot of problems with emulators/roms :/




http://www.mediafire.com/?zzn4ynwzned
  #13735    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:36 AM).
Maco's Avatar
Maco Maco is offline
learning the ropes...
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destiny. View Post
No$GBA does not work properly with Windows 7, hack or not, apparently.
Windows 7 seems to be having a lot of problems with emulators/roms :/
Well i'm on Windows 7 too, using VBA. No problems at all using this emulator.
Need help replacing Pokemon sprites? Tutorial here.
  #13736    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:38 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destiny. View Post
Bumping my question :/
I need to know the hex values/offsets I need to change :/
How do you find the data you need to change? Is it guess and check?
Well, have you got a list of the available Pokémon?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddrane View Post
Hey.

I hope this is the right place to post the question i got.

I got a problem with the rom-hacks that i haven't had before. I got a new computer with Windows 7 recent, and when i tried to use rom-hacks on it ive had some problems. When i am trying to play a pokemon game, or a patched one(no difference) i got a couple of different errors. Depends on what emulator i am running. The problems are the following.

A) With VLink when i go into houses, or down or up stairs the screen either turns black and nothing happens, or i am ending up in a forest where i cant move at all. There is two other peolpe standing in the forrest on the threes, and i am just stuck. No way out of it.

B) With No$GBA it just turns black, and then nothing is happening.

So my question is what can i do to fix it? Any problems with Windows 7? Since ive only been using Vista and XP earlier, and it has always worked fine with XP and Vista, but now that i decided to try some rom-hacks again with my new computer it didnt work.

If anyone can help me, I would be thankful.
Mind telling us the exact versions of VBA Link and No$GBA you tried? Also, what ROMs in particular?
What about clean ROMs? Do they have the same issues?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Destiny. View Post
No$GBA does not work properly with Windows 7, hack or not, apparently.
Windows 7 seems to be having a lot of problems with emulators/roms :/
I honestly don't know what are you talking about... I have Windows 7 as well, and everything works fine o_O
  #13737    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:52 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Why can't I search on 800000 in FSF anymore? It just showes up 800000 if I press search...D:
And yeah, I've tried different roms.

I support~

  #13738    
Old March 5th, 2010 (12:54 AM).
Oddrane Oddrane is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 57
"Well, have you got a list of the available Pokémon?

What Pokemon-versions?"

"Mind telling us the exact versions of VBA Link and No$GBA you tried? Also, what ROMs in particular?
What about clean ROMs? Do they have the same issues?"

VBA Link 1.8.0
No$GBA 2.6

I've tried several, everything from Riijon's Adventure to AshGrey. The last one i havent played before, but Riijon's worked fine last time i played. Before I got the new computer.

With Clean ROMs it works better, not as many problems as with the hacks.

"I honestly don't know what are you talking about... I have Windows 7 as well, and everything works fine "

It was just a suggestion, since I dont know the problem myself, and trying to figure it out :D
  #13739    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:02 AM).
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
Why can't I search on 800000 in FSF anymore? It just showes up 800000 if I press search...D:
And yeah, I've tried different roms.
What do you mean you can't search?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddrane View Post
VBA Link 1.8.0
No$GBA 2.6
It could be the emulator is not set up properly and/or there are some issues/incompatibilies with your graphical card. I don't really think it's Windows 7's fault at all.

Try posting the content of your vba1.ini file.
  #13740    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:04 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
What do you mean you can't search?
When I press the search button, nothing happens, It's still 800000.

I support~

  #13741    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:10 AM).
Maco's Avatar
Maco Maco is offline
learning the ropes...
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
When I press the search button, nothing happens, It's still 800000.
That's the offset of the first available space... so yes it did search.
If you want a different offset press "find next"
Need help replacing Pokemon sprites? Tutorial here.
  #13742    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:10 AM).
Oddrane Oddrane is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
It could be the emulator is not set up properly and/or there are some issues/incompatibilies with your graphical card. I don't really think it's Windows 7's fault at all.

Try posting the content of your vba1.ini file.
Spoiler:
windowX=0
windowY=0
selectedFilter=1
romdir=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo
video=0
language=1
languageName=
frameSkip=2
gbFrameSkip=0
autoFrameSkip=0
vsync=0
synchronize=1
stretch=0
defaultVideoDriver=1
fsWidth=0
fsHeight=0
fsColorDepth=0
renderMethod=1
useBios=0
skipBios=0
soundEnable=783
soundOff=0
soundQuality=2
soundEcho=0
soundLowPass=0
soundReverse=0
soundVolume=0
ddrawEmulationOnly=0
ddrawUseVideoMemory=0
tripleBuffering=1
d3dFilter=0
glFilter=0
glType=0
filter=0
disableMMX=0
disableStatus=0
showSpeed=1
showSpeedTransparent=1
gbPrinter=0
pauseWhenInactive=1
useOldSync=0
captureFormat=0
removeIntros=0
recentFreeze=0
autoIPS=1
disableSfx=0
saveType=0
enhancedDetection=1
ifbType=0
flashSize=65536
agbPrint=0
rtcEnabled=0
autoHideMenu=0
skinEnabled=0
skinName=
borderOn=0
borderAutomatic=0
emulatorType=1
colorOption=0
priority=0
autoSaveCheatList=0
gbPaletteOption=0
gbPaletteCount=48
gbPalette=FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000A4
rewindTimer=0
recent0=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo\Pokemon - Fire Red # GBA.GBA
recent1=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo\Patched Games\Pokemon - Fire Red # GBA.GBA
recent2=
recent3=
recent4=
recent5=
recent6=
recent7=
recent8=
recent9=
joypadDefault=0
autoLoadMostRecent=0
cheatsEnabled=1
fsMaxScale=0
throttle=0
linkTimeout=2000
RFU=0
LAN=0
linkPort=5738
linkSpeed=0
Joy0_Left=203
Joy0_Right=205
Joy0_Up=200
Joy0_Speed=31
Joy0_Capture=88
Joy0_GS=46
Joy0_Down=208
Joy0_A=57
Joy0_B=48
Joy0_L=38
Joy0_R=19
Joy0_Start=28
Joy0_Select=14
Joy1_Left=0
Joy1_Right=0
Joy1_Up=0
Joy1_Speed=0
Joy1_Capture=0
Joy1_GS=0
Joy1_Down=0
Joy1_A=0
Joy1_B=0
Joy1_L=0
Joy1_R=0
Joy1_Start=0
Joy1_Select=0
Joy2_Left=0
Joy2_Right=0
Joy2_Up=0
Joy2_Speed=0
Joy2_Capture=0
Joy2_GS=0
Joy2_Down=0
Joy2_A=0
Joy2_B=0
Joy2_L=0
Joy2_R=0
Joy2_Start=0
Joy2_Select=0
Joy3_Left=0
Joy3_Right=0
Joy3_Up=0
Joy3_Speed=0
Joy3_Capture=0
Joy3_GS=0
Joy3_Down=0
Joy3_A=0
Joy3_B=0
Joy3_L=0
Joy3_R=0
Joy3_Start=0
Joy3_Select=0
joyVersion=1
Motion_Left=75
Motion_Right=77
Motion_Up=72
Motion_Down=80


I don't think its Windows 7's fault anymore based on the fact that its working fine with you guys, so the graphical error might be likely.

I also tried with different IPS-program, and that changed it in No$GBA so that the threes that i am getting stuck in when entering a house is comming in that one as well.

The programs for IPS that ive tried is
IPSWin
SmartIPS

And for APS ive used the A-Ptch, and for the UPS the one that is linked to in the Riijon. If there is anything with the patching itself that have gone wrong?
  #13743    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:12 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maco View Post
That's the offset of the first available space... so yes it did search.
If you want a different offset press "find next"
Still 800000...
It worked before. :/

I support~

  #13744    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:22 AM).
Maco's Avatar
Maco Maco is offline
learning the ropes...
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
Still 800000...
It worked before. :/
Is your skip interval value 0?
Need help replacing Pokemon sprites? Tutorial here.
  #13745    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:32 AM).
Lanzar's Avatar
Lanzar Lanzar is offline
~Zelda fan #1~
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maco View Post
Is your skip interval value 0?
Nope, It's 16. ´

I support~

  #13746    
Old March 5th, 2010 (1:33 AM).
Skara's Avatar
Skara Skara is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 350
Im trying to use a Munchlax sprite to put in my new Firered hack
but It keeps messing up the sprite because of the Palette, I replaced the Aerodactyl sprite with Mucnhlax for Pokedex reasons but I cant seem to remove the hovering thing

Help?
I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
  #13747    
Old March 5th, 2010 (2:09 AM). Edited March 5th, 2010 by Maco.
Maco's Avatar
Maco Maco is offline
learning the ropes...
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
Nope, It's 16. ´
My last idea is the free space byte. It's FF for every ROM but Emerald, I think. (Ignore this, don't know where I got this info from, see HackMew's post below). If you've got it right, I'm afraid you'll need advice from someone more knowledgeable.
Need help replacing Pokemon sprites? Tutorial here.
  #13748    
Old March 5th, 2010 (2:44 AM).
Skara's Avatar
Skara Skara is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 350
Doesnt matter, I've worked it out
I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
  #13749    
Old March 5th, 2010 (3:10 AM). Edited March 5th, 2010 by HackMew.
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew HackMew is offline
Mewtwo Strikes Back
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
Still 800000...
It worked before. :/
What version are you using anyway?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Maco View Post
My last idea is the free space byte. It's FF for every ROM but Emerald, I think. If you've got it right, I'm afraid you'll need advice from someone more knowledgeable.
It's not the Free Space Byte for sure. It should always be FF, no matter what Pokémon ROM you're using.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddrane View Post
Spoiler:
windowX=0
windowY=0
selectedFilter=1
romdir=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo
video=0
language=1
languageName=
frameSkip=2
gbFrameSkip=0
autoFrameSkip=0
vsync=0
synchronize=1
stretch=0
defaultVideoDriver=1
fsWidth=0
fsHeight=0
fsColorDepth=0
renderMethod=1
useBios=0
skipBios=0
soundEnable=783
soundOff=0
soundQuality=2
soundEcho=0
soundLowPass=0
soundReverse=0
soundVolume=0
ddrawEmulationOnly=0
ddrawUseVideoMemory=0
tripleBuffering=1
d3dFilter=0
glFilter=0
glType=0
filter=0
disableMMX=0
disableStatus=0
showSpeed=1
showSpeedTransparent=1
gbPrinter=0
pauseWhenInactive=1
useOldSync=0
captureFormat=0
removeIntros=0
recentFreeze=0
autoIPS=1
disableSfx=0
saveType=0
enhancedDetection=1
ifbType=0
flashSize=65536
agbPrint=0
rtcEnabled=0
autoHideMenu=0
skinEnabled=0
skinName=
borderOn=0
borderAutomatic=0
emulatorType=1
colorOption=0
priority=0
autoSaveCheatList=0
gbPaletteOption=0
gbPaletteCount=48
gbPalette=FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000FF7FB5568C310000A4
rewindTimer=0
recent0=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo\Pokemon - Fire Red # GBA.GBA
recent1=C:\Users\Christoffer\Documents\Nintendo\Patched Games\Pokemon - Fire Red # GBA.GBA
recent2=
recent3=
recent4=
recent5=
recent6=
recent7=
recent8=
recent9=
joypadDefault=0
autoLoadMostRecent=0
cheatsEnabled=1
fsMaxScale=0
throttle=0
linkTimeout=2000
RFU=0
LAN=0
linkPort=5738
linkSpeed=0
Joy0_Left=203
Joy0_Right=205
Joy0_Up=200
Joy0_Speed=31
Joy0_Capture=88
Joy0_GS=46
Joy0_Down=208
Joy0_A=57
Joy0_B=48
Joy0_L=38
Joy0_R=19
Joy0_Start=28
Joy0_Select=14
Joy1_Left=0
Joy1_Right=0
Joy1_Up=0
Joy1_Speed=0
Joy1_Capture=0
Joy1_GS=0
Joy1_Down=0
Joy1_A=0
Joy1_B=0
Joy1_L=0
Joy1_R=0
Joy1_Start=0
Joy1_Select=0
Joy2_Left=0
Joy2_Right=0
Joy2_Up=0
Joy2_Speed=0
Joy2_Capture=0
Joy2_GS=0
Joy2_Down=0
Joy2_A=0
Joy2_B=0
Joy2_L=0
Joy2_R=0
Joy2_Start=0
Joy2_Select=0
Joy3_Left=0
Joy3_Right=0
Joy3_Up=0
Joy3_Speed=0
Joy3_Capture=0
Joy3_GS=0
Joy3_Down=0
Joy3_A=0
Joy3_B=0
Joy3_L=0
Joy3_R=0
Joy3_Start=0
Joy3_Select=0
joyVersion=1
Motion_Left=75
Motion_Right=77
Motion_Up=72
Motion_Down=80


I don't think its Windows 7's fault anymore based on the fact that its working fine with you guys, so the graphical error might be likely.

I also tried with different IPS-program, and that changed it in No$GBA so that the threes that i am getting stuck in when entering a house is comming in that one as well.

The programs for IPS that ive tried is
IPSWin
SmartIPS

And for APS ive used the A-Ptch, and for the UPS the one that is linked to in the Riijon. If there is anything with the patching itself that have gone wrong?
Yeah, well... I don't think it's the patching either. So... in VBA your rendering method is currently set to DirectDraw, which is the default one. Usually it should work just fine. Try changing it to GDI, Direct3D and OpenGL from the Video > Render Method menu.
  #13750    
Old March 5th, 2010 (9:27 AM).
Oddrane Oddrane is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
Yeah, well... I don't think it's the patching either. So... in VBA your rendering method is currently set to DirectDraw, which is the default one. Usually it should work just fine. Try changing it to GDI, Direct3D and OpenGL from the Video > Render Method menu.
I've tried that now, and still it doesn't work. It keeps send me into the three's where i cant move with two people, and a Nidoran(Forgot to mention the Nidoran, but its there too:D)

And i was trying to upload a picture of it, but since i got less than 15 posts, I'am not allowed to do so.
Closed Thread Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:47 AM.


Contact Us Archive Privacy Statement Terms of Service Top