Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #14601    
Old May 10th, 2010 (04:45 AM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by ~Poke~:
Ok, So I've just ripped all the Ruby tiles and put them in Firered. The first tileset worked. The second tileset has turned gibberish.
Is there any reason for this?
More importantly, can I fix it without going through and reconstructing every single tile?
Before I answer this...why are you moving all the Ruby tiles to FR? If you want Ruby tiles, use Ruby! FR's got nothing on Ruby! Ruby's better in almost every way at the base level.

But, uhm, no. Ruby and Fire Red's tileset sizes are different, so the blocks get messed up.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #14602    
Old May 10th, 2010 (09:59 AM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by U_Flame:
I just finished a special hack. You name your mother instead of your rival. Nothing else but it`s a holiday hack. Where would I post it? It
s 100% finished but not big so I don`t know if it would be okay to post it in the Hacking Showcase.
This thread is your friend ;)
__________________
  #14603    
Old May 10th, 2010 (12:32 PM).
Collen Collen is offline
I have returned.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Quote originally posted by Collen:
Is there a way to edit what the badges look like (without that unLZ thing)?
Can someone answer me?
I really need help.
__________________

  #14604    
Old May 10th, 2010 (01:32 PM).
~Poke~'s Avatar
~Poke~ ~Poke~ is offline
Hasn't played 5th gen yet.
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On the moon
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 331
Quote originally posted by Ninja Caterpie:
Before I answer this...why are you moving all the Ruby tiles to FR? If you want Ruby tiles, use Ruby! FR's got nothing on Ruby! Ruby's better in almost every way at the base level.

But, uhm, no. Ruby and Fire Red's tileset sizes are different, so the blocks get messed up.
Well, I like the Ruby tiles, and Ruby in general, but I want to use the hacked FR engine. (The one with swarms and dynamic levels and such)

So how differently sized is it?
__________________
I refuse to enter a battle of the wits with you,
it's against my morals to attack an unarmed person.

  #14605    
Old May 10th, 2010 (02:55 PM).
HeatherLynn HeatherLynn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 2
Thanks for getting back to me! I edited the sprites using Photoshop and then used FreeSpaceFinder to find space when I imported to unLZ-gba
  #14606    
Old May 11th, 2010 (06:05 AM).
higame's Avatar
higame higame is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UNITED STATES
Gender:
Nature: Brave
Posts: 24
hi my question is ,how do i place pokemon daimond overworlds in pokemon ruby if the sprites to big, and when i resize them, and place them in the do this split copy thing were theres half body parts on the sprite and it shows up like that in the game ?
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
100 pixels too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #14607    
Old May 11th, 2010 (08:42 AM).
herbeon herbeon is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Hi . I am hacking Emerald. Do you know how I can change the intro before the battles with the elite four (the one with the flash of the player and the opponent, and the word vs.). Thanks.
  #14608    
Old May 11th, 2010 (11:57 AM).
G01Gaming's Avatar
G01Gaming G01Gaming is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Saturn
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 7
Has any1 got a download link for Sappy 2005? I can't use search engines at the mo so...
  #14609    
Old May 11th, 2010 (12:31 PM).
Legendofall Legendofall is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
how do i hack the sevii islands in a firered rom? and how to i change their world map?
  #14610    
Old May 11th, 2010 (01:14 PM). Edited May 11th, 2010 by deadpoe7.
deadpoe7 deadpoe7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
So I have a problem with my Fire Red Rom. I used Darthatron's PEP tool to edit some pokemon as well as add a few, and then neither VBA nor No$gba would play the rom. VBA just displays a white screen. No$gba told me that I had a bad rom entrypoint at header [000h]. Anybody know what's going on here? I know the problem is a result of something during the use of the PEP because both emulators played the rom before I used the tool.
  #14611    
Old May 11th, 2010 (03:11 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
fun in the sun
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 10,505
Quote originally posted by deadpoe7:
So I have a problem with my Fire Red Rom. I used Darthatron's PEP tool to edit some pokemon as well as add a few, and then neither VBA nor No$gba would play the rom. VBA just displays a white screen. No$gba told me that I had a bad rom entrypoint at header [000h]. Anybody know what's going on here? I know the problem is a result of something during the use of the PEP because both emulators played the rom before I used the tool.
Have you repointed your data? If you didn't, it could be overwriting valuable information, and therefore, ruining the game. Try repointing your data.
Quote originally posted by Legendofall:
how do i hack the sevii islands in a firered rom? and how to i change their world map?
Sevii Islands.. One-Seven Islands... That can be done normally, like anything else you change in the game. The world map is different. You need to make a specific size of an image and make sure it has the right colors. It's kinda hard for me to say, as I haven't completely figured it out meself.
__________________
Pair 1 Pair 2 Twitter Alt 1 Alt 2 PHO Image Source Avatar Source

"On my business card, I am a corporate president.
In my mind, I am a game developer.
But in my heart, I am a gamer."

- Satoru Iwata, 1959 - 2015
  #14612    
Old May 11th, 2010 (08:29 PM).
U.Flame's Avatar
U.Flame U.Flame is offline
Brony Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sapphire City in future Hoenn
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,220
Quote originally posted by Binary:
This thread is your friend
That`s the thing. I`ve already read it. I just don`t know what to do because it requires the hack to be far in progress, mine is finished. But it also requires screenshots of maps but no maps are edited, it`s just a simple thing. I don`t know where to post it since it fills some requirements but lacks others.
__________________
Hacks I'm currently working on:
Pokemon Sapphire Hoenn's Ruin - My own hack, actively making progress.
3rd Gen Multiplayer Project - Research and development, occasionally testing, sometimes with support.
Pokemon Ruby Destiny Broken Timeline - Mapping assigned maps, slow pace at the moment.
Pokemon Cursed/Creepy White - Group project, on hiatus for now with plans to return eventually.

Times I've been ninja'd: 18
Times I've ninja'd people: 3
  #14613    
Old May 12th, 2010 (04:08 AM).
Hermione Granger's Avatar
Hermione Granger Hermione Granger is offline
ModeratorBSCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: pokecommunity.psim.us
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,833
Quote originally posted by U_Flame:
That`s the thing. I`ve already read it. I just don`t know what to do because it requires the hack to be far in progress, mine is finished. But it also requires screenshots of maps but no maps are edited, it`s just a simple thing. I don`t know where to post it since it fills some requirements but lacks others.
That means, you can't post it. You're better off advertising it in your signature. :)
__________________
  #14614    
Old May 12th, 2010 (08:21 AM).
Blue4 Blue4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Is there any easy way to switch pokemon in the rom? For example, switching articuno with marowak so that articuno could use the thick club. I've been jotting down the details of each, then exchanging stats, movesets, and the like in YAPE, but this strikes me as horrible, since I'm planning on completely restructuring the dex.

Team snag'em's tools don't work for this, as far as I can tell.

Also, I accidentally screwed up a map beyond repair, and exported/imported a copy of the map from a backup copy of the rom I had lying about, to replace it and hopefully fix everything, but there's a new problem. The map in question is Cerulean, and it's now no longer possible to mount/dismount the bike while in the city. According to Advancemap, the header with the weather/route type/etc is identical to every other town, and the scripts are all exactly what they are in a clean copy of fire red, so I'm a bit baffled as to why you can't bike there.

Questions are all about Fire Red, by the way.
  #14615    
Old May 12th, 2010 (08:38 AM).
higame's Avatar
higame higame is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UNITED STATES
Gender:
Nature: Brave
Posts: 24
sorry let me rephrase my question,how do i for example put a trainer overworld from daimond into my ruby ,if the sprites to big,and when i resize it to 32x32 it has enough room but after its in it shows up as half body parts in the game help me please this is the pivotal part of my hack>
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
100 pixels too tall.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #14616    
Old May 12th, 2010 (10:56 AM).
PeregrineFig's Avatar
PeregrineFig PeregrineFig is offline
Starting Pokémon Obsidian
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan, USA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
Posts: 202
Quote originally posted by higame:
sorry let me rephrase my question,how do i for example put a trainer overworld from daimond into my ruby ,if the sprites to big,and when i resize it to 32x32 it has enough room but after its in it shows up as half body parts in the game help me please this is the pivotal part of my hack>
Not to be critical, but sprites shouldn't be the most important part of your entire hack :/

Make it the same dimensions as an existing sprite to overwrite (I think some legendaries could be big enough) and write it in over those, or do some serious editing and manually make it small enough to be the same size as a normal sprite. Be aware that you might end up having more difficulty fitting all the sprites into the limited number of palettes, though.
__________________
Current Projects:
POKéMON AQUA SAPPHIRE
POKéMON OBSIDIAN

  #14617    
Old May 12th, 2010 (11:34 AM).
altariaking's Avatar
altariaking altariaking is offline
Needs NO VMs...
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
Age: 40
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Posts: 1,098
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to altariaking
@higame
16x32 not 32x32

@colcostyles
looks tricky, but i'll try it, thanks.

ok, i inserted a titlescreen logo, background, flames, and pokemon.
i pallette edited them all with the correct pallettes.
now, when i open my rom at the titlescreen, everything works fine except the pokemon, which had the exact same pallette as the background.
i tried pallette editing the background and the same thing happened the other way round.
sum1 hlp pls.
__________________
http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
  #14618    
Old May 12th, 2010 (01:31 PM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 730
Having added extra heaaling spots and flight spots to my rom, I have run into a problem.

Whenever I white out, the game glitches. The player sprite does the animations that nurse joy is supposed to do. And because the player sprite doesnt have a bow animation, the player ends up running on the spot infinitely.

I REALLY don't want to start on a fresh rom, and have tried dissassembling the rom just before, during and after the white out, and comparing it with a clean rom. I have been unable to spot any differences between the two. I can only assume I have accidentally overwritten one tiny part of the rom. Someone help me, please!
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #14619    
Old May 12th, 2010 (04:56 PM).
Metroid Die Metroid Die is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Hey, really nooby question here but anyway...

When my player leaves his house through the door, I want the script to trigger after he walks on the entrance/exit spot outside the house. However, I have to move and walk back on that square to trigger the script.

I was told that I should use a level script, however I don't honestly know what that is...

If someone could help it's be great.
  #14620    
Old May 12th, 2010 (05:01 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
fun in the sun
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 10,505
Quote originally posted by Metroid Die:
Hey, really nooby question here but anyway...

When my player leaves his house through the door, I want the script to trigger after he walks on the entrance/exit spot outside the house. However, I have to move and walk back on that square to trigger the script.

I was told that I should use a level script, however I don't honestly know what that is...

If someone could help it's be great.
Put it like this:
1. Make your normal script and compile it.
2. In A-map, there is an option to put in a Map script, do so, and put in the offset that your script is located in.
3. Test and see if the script works correctly.

Don't forget to use a setflag command so the level script won't activate every time the player enters the map!
__________________
Pair 1 Pair 2 Twitter Alt 1 Alt 2 PHO Image Source Avatar Source

"On my business card, I am a corporate president.
In my mind, I am a game developer.
But in my heart, I am a gamer."

- Satoru Iwata, 1959 - 2015
  #14621    
Old May 12th, 2010 (05:51 PM).
Metroid Die Metroid Die is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Yeah.. Isn't that the same as just putting the offset into the "Script offset" box? My problem is that I have to walk over the tile a second time to trigger it, when instead I should trigger is when I leave out of the door. Thanks for your help anyway.
  #14622    
Old May 12th, 2010 (09:16 PM).
hippiezombie hippiezombie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
1) How can i delete all maps from rom and/or start from scratch with advancemap?

2) Would it be possible, and if so, how, to get tile sheets from old games such as gold/silver or red/blue to put into my fire red hack? Or is there any way to just hack the pokemon red/blue roms and maps themselves?

3)What is a good WORKING talking script that i could use for just a normal press A and talk to character script? I am asking this only because I have used many others, but have not been able to find one that works fully

any help is much appreciated
  #14623    
Old May 12th, 2010 (10:01 PM). Edited May 12th, 2010 by Hermione Granger.
Hermione Granger's Avatar
Hermione Granger Hermione Granger is offline
ModeratorBSCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: pokecommunity.psim.us
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,833
Quote originally posted by Metroid Die:
Yeah.. Isn't that the same as just putting the offset into the "Script offset" box? My problem is that I have to walk over the tile a second time to trigger it, when instead I should trigger is when I leave out of the door. Thanks for your help anyway.
A level script is very different from a trigger script. A level script activates once you enter a map. There a nifty tutorial right here.

Quote originally posted by hippiezombie:
1) How can i delete all maps from rom and/or start from scratch with advancemap?

2) Would it be possible, and if so, how, to get tile sheets from old games such as gold/silver or red/blue to put into my fire red hack? Or is there any way to just hack the pokemon red/blue roms and maps themselves?

3)What is a good WORKING talking script that i could use for just a normal press A and talk to character script? I am asking this only because I have used many others, but have not been able to find one that works fully

any help is much appreciated :)
1. Uhh, remap? Deleting maps can ruin ROM. Its better to just reuse the map.

2. You can import tilesets from old games to Firered via Tile Inserting. There is also a way to hack R/B, search in Google.

3.Insert msgbox @x 0x6 in a script; whereas x is the pointer to the message. For example:
Code:
#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @1 0x6
release
end

#org @1
= Hi, I'm Zeffy.
__________________
  #14624    
Old May 12th, 2010 (10:54 PM).
Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
Sitting by the back window
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Best City OCE
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,989
Quote originally posted by hippiezombie:
3)What is a good WORKING talking script that i could use for just a normal press A and talk to character script? I am asking this only because I have used many others, but have not been able to find one that works fully
In XSE:

Code:
#dynamic 0x720000

#org @start
message @message 0x2
end

#org @message
= MESSAGE.
__________________
Brony represent.
  #14625    
Old May 13th, 2010 (12:25 PM). Edited May 13th, 2010 by Metroid Die.
Metroid Die Metroid Die is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Yeah, I read the tutorial, it's good and all, but my Advance Map doesn't have the option under the header, nor anywhere, to create a map script. I'm using Advance Map 1.92, I don't know if the version has anything to do with it...

I read the tutorial and it says that I need to create a map script using the drop down list under the header tab. I don't have this drop down list... Can anyone help me out with this?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:32 AM.