Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #126    
Old February 12th, 2007 (11:34 AM).
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is online now
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 479
Quote originally posted by Christos:
The event keeps repeating in ScriptED, did you try it out in the game?
And you forgot to put boxset for the second message.
I fixed the boxset part. And yes, ingame it kept repeating. He just said "here take it," for every try. Did I do something wrong? Bad offset maybe?
  #127    
Old February 12th, 2007 (12:18 PM).
Andrew McKenzie's Avatar
Andrew McKenzie Andrew McKenzie is offline
Meh.
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ireland
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 354
I'm using a rom that's us-pokemon firered....
i'm wondering if someone can write me a script?...
i need it as an example...
I need a trainer.....rocket grunt preferably
i need him/he to battle me
in my new city
Battle city
the city's offset is $71CC08
the trainer can have just one pokémon
please do this so i can use it in an example
position X:20 Y:20 for the events position and PM it to me please...

Please explain how to add events as I am having trouble understanding the scripting tutorial....please reply ASAP...
  #128    
Old February 12th, 2007 (12:31 PM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,902
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by Deokishisu:
I fixed the boxset part. And yes, ingame it kept repeating. He just said "here take it," for every try. Did I do something wrong? Bad offset maybe?
Try different offsets, with difference maybe "100", not too close to the other offsets.

Quote originally posted by SuperHacker7777:
I'm using a rom that's us-pokemon firered....
i'm wondering if someone can write me a script?...
i need it as an example...
I need a trainer.....rocket grunt preferably
i need him/he to battle me
in my new city
Battle city
the city's offset is $71CC08
the trainer can have just one pokémon
please do this so i can use it in an example
position X:20 Y:20 for the events position and PM it to me please...

Please explain how to add events as I am having trouble understanding the scripting tutorial....please reply ASAP...
All you need is a "trainerbattle" command in the script. You can edit the trainer's data with PET.
__________________
  #129    
Old February 12th, 2007 (01:03 PM). Edited February 12th, 2007 by Deokishisu.
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is online now
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 479
Christos, I tried again and moved the offsets farther apart and now he says:
"Here it is."
And then a box that says:
"Eggs
Victories
Quit"
That reminds me of the sticker guy. Now I'm really confused. I don't see how this could happen.
  #130    
Old February 12th, 2007 (05:32 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
How do you make an IPS file I have lips and it says I need two roms.Should I patch a clean ruby rom and the hack rom to make a patch or what?
  #131    
Old February 12th, 2007 (05:40 PM).
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is online now
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 479
Quote originally posted by foofatron:
How do you make an IPS file I have lips and it says I need two roms.Should I patch a clean ruby rom and the hack rom to make a patch or what?
First, it'll ask for a clean version of a ROM to base it off of. Just select a clean ruby ROM and click ok. Then, it'll ask for the edited ROM to find the changes. Click on your edited ROM and click ok. Lastly, it'll ask you where to save the patch. Click a random folder and save it. Done! Hope I helped!
  #132    
Old February 12th, 2007 (05:57 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
It says it couldn't load everything because its to big.
  #133    
Old February 12th, 2007 (06:03 PM). Edited February 12th, 2007 by ZodiacDaGreat.
ZodiacDaGreat's Avatar
ZodiacDaGreat ZodiacDaGreat is offline
Working on a Mobile System
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Pacific
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to ZodiacDaGreat
Hi Dudes! I have a load to ask so I hope people with enough expeirence should help!

1).Can anyone teach me how to create the following scripts:

(i).The Cut Tree Script for Ruby
(ii).A wild battle script in which the sprite disappears after the battle
(iii).The Script for the rocksmash rock
(iv).A script that gives berries to you forever

2).Can tell me which flags you need to set to enable:

i.Badges
ii.running shoes
iii.national dex

3).How do you import bitmaps in RS Ball.

4).Can anyone also give me the full list of fanfares

5).How do you use the setvar and all those other hardcore commands(Zel may know these)

6).Offset for the trainer back pic in Fire Red


Note:The following questions are all for Pokemon Ruby.

Thanks Alot!
  #134    
Old February 12th, 2007 (07:08 PM).
ash2000's Avatar
ash2000 ash2000 is offline
Beginning Trainner/Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Pacific
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 116
Does anyone know how to make more spaces for the tilesets hen you are editing it with TLP.
__________________
  #135    
Old February 12th, 2007 (07:10 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
If you are using Fire red I think Don Patch's extended tile patch.I think it does somthing like doubles the space
  #136    
Old February 12th, 2007 (08:26 PM).
hanosed's Avatar
hanosed hanosed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Hi, im kinda new to hacking and i was just wondering how do i make a warping point. like when i go through a door, it leads me to birth island or something? im also using advance map. elite map doesn't work for emerald. can someone help me?
  #137    
Old February 12th, 2007 (08:52 PM).
ash2000's Avatar
ash2000 ash2000 is offline
Beginning Trainner/Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Pacific
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 116
Quote originally posted by foofatron:
If you are using Fire red I think Don Patch's extended tile patch.I think it does somthing like doubles the space
Where is Don Patch's Extended tile patch.
__________________
  #138    
Old February 13th, 2007 (12:12 AM). Edited February 13th, 2007 by ChaosKing.
ChaosKing ChaosKing is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 19
every time i try to compile a script into my rom it notepad comes up and says:


Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.


can someone plz help me compile my scripts plz

and can someone plz tell me how do you edit tilesets any help is appreciated
  #139    
Old February 13th, 2007 (01:16 AM).
ash2000's Avatar
ash2000 ash2000 is offline
Beginning Trainner/Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Pacific
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 116
Quote originally posted by ChaosKing:
every time i try to compile a script into my rom it notepad comes up and says:


Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.


can someone plz help me compile my scripts plz

and can someone plz tell me how do you edit tilesets any help is appreciated
You have to shorten the ROM name and put the empty offsets.
To edit the tilesets you need unLZ and TLP.
__________________
  #140    
Old February 13th, 2007 (06:33 AM).
Blaziken626's Avatar
Blaziken626 Blaziken626 is offline
Pokemon Black Shadow
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Mild
Posts: 208
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
every time i try to compile a script into my rom it notepad comes up and says:


Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.


can someone plz help me compile my scripts plz

and can someone plz tell me how do you edit tilesets any help is appreciated
You have to shorten the ROM name and put the empty offsets.
To edit the tilesets you need unLZ and TLP.
I'm having the same problem is ChaosKing, and I don't know what you mean by put the empty offsets. If I could get some help, that would be great.
  #141    
Old February 13th, 2007 (07:17 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,902
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by Deokishisu:
Christos, I tried again and moved the offsets farther apart and now he says:
"Here it is."
And then a box that says:
"Eggs
Victories
Quit"
That reminds me of the sticker guy. Now I'm really confused. I don't see how this could happen.
Maybe you used offsets the sticker guy's script uses?

Quote originally posted by foofatron:
It says it couldn't load everything because its to big.
If you increased the ROM size that will happen. What you changed after the 16MB won't be included in thepatch.

Quote originally posted by ChaosKing:
every time i try to compile a script into my rom it notepad comes up and says:


Rubikon 1.3 by Kyoufu Kawa
--------------------------------------------------------------
Loading command database...
Empty command database detected. Program halted.


can someone plz help me compile my scripts plz

and can someone plz tell me how do you edit tilesets any help is appreciated
Quote originally posted by Blaziken626:
I'm having the same problem is ChaosKing, and I don't know what you mean by put the empty offsets. If I could get some help, that would be great.
Your ROM must be in your ScriptED folder with no spaces in the name.


Quote originally posted by hanosed:
Hi, im kinda new to hacking and i was just wondering how do i make a warping point. like when i go through a door, it leads me to birth island or something? im also using advance map. elite map doesn't work for emerald. can someone help me?
In the events view tab change the warps number and put the new warp where you want. You can change the location it warps you to when you click on it.
__________________
  #142    
Old February 13th, 2007 (01:04 PM).
D-Trogh's Avatar
D-Trogh D-Trogh is offline
Dead
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 439
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to D-Trogh
Well.. Maybe there should be a 'question' topic only for scripts..
You're right.. I have a script question.
Spoiler:
#org 0x71A240
lock
faceplayer
message 0x71A340
boxset 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x71A440
checkflag 0x10A
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x71A740
message 0x71A540
boxset 0x6
break
giveitem 0x01 0x1
boxset 0x6
setflag 0x10A
release
end

#org 0x71A440
message 0x71A640
boxset 0x6
release
end

#org 0x71A340
= Hello there!\nAre your POKéMON ok?

#org 0x71A540
= Aw..Maybe this can help!

#org 0x71A640
= That's the spirit!

#org 0x71A740
message 0x71A840
boxset 0x6
release
end

#org 0x71A840
= Hmmm, I allready helped.\nI don't know what to do more.
This is my first script (Spoiler...)
(Don't pay attention on the Masterball.. It's just a test script..)
I only have 2 problems
- The checkflag doesn't work..
- When I get the item I get (not exactly):
"Player received a Masterball"
"Player put the Masterball in the Balls pocket"

*Now the person walks again.. and I still stand there *
"Player put the Masterball in the Balls pocket"

So yes.. I get the same text twice, but in other colors :-\

Please help :D I'm just practicing scripts before I'll start a hack again :D
__________________
[NTME | WPEDS | HTPE | SGPE | TGPE | PDEDS]
  #143    
Old February 13th, 2007 (03:50 PM).
Blaziken626's Avatar
Blaziken626 Blaziken626 is offline
Pokemon Black Shadow
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Mild
Posts: 208
Quote originally posted by Christos:
Maybe you used offsets the sticker guy's script uses?



If you increased the ROM size that will happen. What you changed after the 16MB won't be included in thepatch.





Your ROM must be in your ScriptED folder with no spaces in the name.




In the events view tab change the warps number and put the new warp where you want. You can change the location it warps you to when you click on it.
I put ScriptEd in the same folder as my ROM, but I'm still having problems with it. (Man, I absolutely HATE scripting!)
  #144    
Old February 13th, 2007 (04:56 PM).
zak's Avatar
zak zak is offline
xpert trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: south london
Age: 23
Gender:
Nature: Brave
Posts: 247
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to zak
ok i also hav a problem , i created a few maps from scratch and ive encountered a few problems...... 1stly some times wen i enter a wild battle after i finish the battle its like im out of the main characters body , its wierd i can stil move a bit but the player overworld is not moving.... now this usualy happens because of one of the overworlds ive inserted in the scratch map so i remove it , but i was wondering if there was another way to prevent this?

another thing one of the scratch maps sometimes like resets the events, it literaly max's out al the event you can have, but none of them are visible....

if anyone has anything that may help me wiv this plz post, or pm me...................................zak.......... ............................

also , i htink this may be related to damaged scripts but im not sure anyone else had this problem , btw hacking ruby rom..............
__________________
Hi
  #145    
Old February 13th, 2007 (05:29 PM).
hanosed's Avatar
hanosed hanosed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
thx alot Christos!

I kinda have 2 more problems

whenever i try to go to a thread on pkmncommunity forums(like the tools showcase) or something, it always shows this:

Warning: vB_Registry::include(/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php) [function.vB-Registry-include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Warning: vB_Registry::include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Configuration: includes/config.php does not exist. Please fill out the data in config.php.new and rename it to config.php

and also, when i try open advmart and atext, i get an error that says:

run-time error '339':
component 'comclt32.ocx' or one of its dependences not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

can someone pls help me pls?
  #146    
Old February 13th, 2007 (09:40 PM).
ash2000's Avatar
ash2000 ash2000 is offline
Beginning Trainner/Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Pacific
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 116
Quote originally posted by hanosed:
thx alot Christos!

I kinda have 2 more problems

whenever i try to go to a thread on pkmncommunity forums(like the tools showcase) or something, it always shows this:

Warning: vB_Registry::include(/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php) [function.vB-Registry-include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Warning: vB_Registry::include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Configuration: includes/config.php does not exist. Please fill out the data in config.php.new and rename it to config.php

and also, when i try open advmart and atext, i get an error that says:

run-time error '339':
component 'comclt32.ocx' or one of its dependences not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

can someone pls help me pls?
It means The webpage is not in the directory.
__________________
  #147    
Old February 13th, 2007 (11:00 PM). Edited February 14th, 2007 by ChaosKing.
ChaosKing ChaosKing is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 19
Thanks everyone who answered e the advice on the SCRPITING WORKED WOOOHOOO!!!!!!!! and i also got anther question how do you edit professer oak at the intro any help i appreciated WOOOHOOO!!!!!!!!

EDIT: everytime i put in the new script it changes the name of the cities can the connection goes out of whack even when i just put it into the new rom so can someone plz help
  #148    
Old February 14th, 2007 (05:08 AM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
How come when I exit a biulding the main character surfs?How come when I walk to anthor area the main character goes under the tileset?Please help.
Attached Images
File Type: png what the.PNG‎ (7.4 KB, 48 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #149    
Old February 14th, 2007 (06:28 AM).
Prof. 9 Prof. 9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Netherlands
Gender: Male
Posts: 151
Question!

How do I change palettes in Ruby? I want to change the tileset palettes...
  #150    
Old February 14th, 2007 (06:57 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,902
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by D-Trogh:
Well.. Maybe there should be a 'question' topic only for scripts..
You're right.. I have a script question.
Spoiler:
#org 0x71A240
lock
faceplayer
message 0x71A340
boxset 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x71A440
checkflag 0x10A
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x71A740
message 0x71A540
boxset 0x6
break
giveitem 0x01 0x1
boxset 0x6
setflag 0x10A
release
end

#org 0x71A440
message 0x71A640
boxset 0x6
release
end

#org 0x71A340
= Hello there!\nAre your POKéMON ok?

#org 0x71A540
= Aw..Maybe this can help!

#org 0x71A640
= That's the spirit!

#org 0x71A740
message 0x71A840
boxset 0x6
release
end

#org 0x71A840
= Hmmm, I allready helped.\nI don't know what to do more.
This is my first script (Spoiler...)
(Don't pay attention on the Masterball.. It's just a test script..)
I only have 2 problems
- The checkflag doesn't work..
- When I get the item I get (not exactly):
"Player received a Masterball"
"Player put the Masterball in the Balls pocket"

*Now the person walks again.. and I still stand there *
"Player put the Masterball in the Balls pocket"

So yes.. I get the same text twice, but in other colors :-\

Please help :D I'm just practicing scripts before I'll start a hack again :D
I don't see any errors in the script, but why did you put "break" there?

Quote originally posted by hanosed:
thx alot Christos!

I kinda have 2 more problems

whenever i try to go to a thread on pkmncommunity forums(like the tools showcase) or something, it always shows this:

Warning: vB_Registry::include(/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php) [function.vB-Registry-include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Warning: vB_Registry::include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/pokecomm/public_html/includes/class_core.php on line 2343
Configuration: includes/config.php does not exist. Please fill out the data in config.php.new and rename it to config.php

and also, when i try open advmart and atext, i get an error that says:

run-time error '339':
component 'comclt32.ocx' or one of its dependences not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

can someone pls help me pls?
Download "comclt32.ocx" and put it in the A-text and A-Mart folder.

Quote originally posted by foofatron:
How come when I exit a biulding the main character surfs?How come when I walk to anthor area the main character goes under the tileset?Please help.
Quote originally posted by Prof. 9:
Question!

How do I change palettes in Ruby? I want to change the tileset palettes...
There was a tutorial for it before, but it got deleted. I think someone's posted a quick guide on how to edit palettes in the old thread.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:52 AM.