The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #17326    
Old January 6th, 2011, 01:10 PM
sab's Avatar
sab
Now too much of a life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Midgar
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metroid Die View Post
Quick question:

I have a new map that I created for an extra indoor area. However, the border block is 3x3 rather than 2x2, which I believe is normal for indoor maps. The bottom half of the border block is filled with a random tile (not black), while the other half is normal. Whenever I change the bottom tiles and save, I go back to the map and the bottom tiles are still glitched.

Any idea what is causing this?
Sometimes in A-map, the tiles look different than in VBA. If I recall right there are only one or two block that are actually black in game, but there are lots that look black. right click on one of the working black blocks outside of the border block, and then use that to fill the bad border blocks
__________________
anCay ouyay eakspay igpay atinlay? Ifay osay easeplay m.p.ay
emay enthay opycay anday astepay isthay inay ouryay ignaturesay.
  #17327    
Old January 6th, 2011, 01:21 PM
Shadowkoga
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
I was testing my game and i noticed when my pokemon start evolving. It starts normally, but then it stops and says: ...?
I`m not sure what i did wrong, so does any of you know what i might of did wrong?
  #17328    
Old January 6th, 2011, 01:56 PM
NintendoBoyDX
Togepi
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Seems like you screwed something with the evolution info, try using an evolutioneditor and adding the data in for the particular pokemon that's not evolving correctly.
  #17329    
Old January 6th, 2011, 02:04 PM
Shadowkoga
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by NintendoBoyDX View Post
Seems like you screwed something with the evolution info, try using an evolutioneditor and adding the data in for the particular pokemon that's not evolving correctly.
I tried re-editing with PA and yape, but there not working.
I tried to replace them, but it didn`t work.
But the problem is cyndaquil is not evolving, which i deleted the evolution info and replaced it (it was an acsident), but meditate which i haven`t been working on also doesn`t evolve.
  #17330    
Old January 6th, 2011, 02:38 PM
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowkoga View Post
I tried re-editing with PA and yape, but there not working.
I tried to replace them, but it didn`t work.
But the problem is cyndaquil is not evolving, which i deleted the evolution info and replaced it (it was an acsident), but meditate which i haven`t been working on also doesn`t evolve.
In FireRed, I think you first need a National Dex in order to evolve both the Johto and Hoenn PKMN.
__________________
  #17331    
Old January 6th, 2011, 03:44 PM
adhdguitar's Avatar
adhdguitar
Newbie Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I set a flag, set the Person ID of a person event with the same flag, but the person didn't disappear when I entered the map. Isn't it supposed to disappear?
__________________


Yellow: Complete
Crystal:
Complete
Sapphire: Not Started
Cherrim: Not Started
  #17332    
Old January 6th, 2011, 04:00 PM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhdguitar View Post
I set a flag, set the Person ID of a person event with the same flag, but the person didn't disappear when I entered the map. Isn't it supposed to disappear?
Did you use hidesprite?
Spoiler:
hidesprite 0x[people # to hide]

You can use the setflag after this. And is it supposed to be a level script?
__________________
  #17333    
Old January 6th, 2011, 04:12 PM
Metroid Die
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sab View Post
Sometimes in A-map, the tiles look different than in VBA. If I recall right there are only one or two block that are actually black in game, but there are lots that look black. right click on one of the working black blocks outside of the border block, and then use that to fill the bad border blocks

Thanks for the help, but it still doesn't work... This is really odd. I created this map, I didn't recycle it from a previously used one, so could that maybe be part of the problem?
  #17334    
Old January 6th, 2011, 04:27 PM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metroid Die View Post
Thanks for the help, but it still doesn't work... This is really odd. I created this map, I didn't recycle it from a previously used one, so could that maybe be part of the problem?
You're probably using a transparent palette as the border block. Black is pretty easy to spot in some palettes. A little border block editing should deal with the problem.
I don't get what you mean by 'recycle'.
__________________
  #17335    
Old January 6th, 2011, 05:49 PM
adhdguitar's Avatar
adhdguitar
Newbie Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Binary View Post

Did you use hidesprite?
Spoiler:
hidesprite 0x[people # to hide]

You can use the setflag after this. And is it supposed to be a level script?
Well, it was in a script in a different map. Should I put hidesprite in the level script?
__________________


Yellow: Complete
Crystal:
Complete
Sapphire: Not Started
Cherrim: Not Started
  #17336    
Old January 6th, 2011, 06:05 PM
Metroid Die
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
So here's my problem a little more in depth.

Spoiler:


As you can see, the border block is completely messed up...

Even after I edit the border to be all black, using the correct tiles, it still glitches.

Spoiler:


So as you can see, I have no idea what's going on

Any more help would be greatly appreciated.
  #17337    
Old January 6th, 2011, 06:17 PM
sab's Avatar
sab
Now too much of a life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Midgar
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metroid Die View Post
So here's my problem a little more in depth.

Spoiler:


As you can see, the border block is completely messed up...

Even after I edit the border to be all black, using the correct tiles, it still glitches.

Spoiler:


So as you can see, I have no idea what's going on

Any more help would be greatly appreciated.
Try just expanding the map so the border can't be seen, I don't know what else to tell you...

Also a repost
Quote:
I didn't really like tiled2002, so I decided to try tile molester, but every time I start it up it has this error message comes up:
Spoiler:



How do I fix this? I redownloaded it several times, from different sites, and it still came up with this. It worked on my XP machine, but that died, and it doesn't work for me on windows 7. Thanks in advance to you future helpers!

EDIT: Also what are these? (all images found in pokemon ruby)
Spoiler:










EDIT2: does this mean we can have unowns as text like braille? (also found in ruby right next to all the other letters of the alphabet.)
Spoiler:
__________________
anCay ouyay eakspay igpay atinlay? Ifay osay easeplay m.p.ay
emay enthay opycay anday astepay isthay inay ouryay ignaturesay.

Last edited by sab; January 6th, 2011 at 06:28 PM.
  #17338    
Old January 6th, 2011, 09:59 PM
MysticFlames's Avatar
MysticFlames
~Fedoras~
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Southern California
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
@sab: Regarding this error...

I would first double check to make sure that the file tm.jar exist in the same folder as the exe. If it does, then also check to make sure that you have Java installed.
If you've done both, then you could also try right clicking on the exe, and selecting properties. On the window that appears, select the tab that says "Compatibility" and check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for." This will allow you to change the the operating system right below it. Make sure it says either "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)" or "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)." It should hopefully work then. =]


Now, I have a question of my own. Upon attempting to import in my intro hero sprite, I got this mess:

I would assume that this is a palette issue, but I've attempted to change the palette to no avail. Anyone know what's up?
__________________
Pokemon: Pink Jelly // Deviantart // YouTube // Sprites

[Tools for lazy hackers] Flight Spot Editor // pkEditor - A Script Generator
(Warning: May be loud...) // Consolation Prizes by Phoenix
  #17339    
Old January 6th, 2011, 11:39 PM
Giratina55's Avatar
Giratina55
Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Nature: Mild
What program does nintendo use to make the Pokemon cries?
I WANT TO KNOW, LIKE, NOW! :u
__________________
  #17340    
Old January 7th, 2011, 12:14 AM
Hi-Techneon's Avatar
Hi-Techneon
Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysticFlames View Post
@sab: Regarding this error...

I would first double check to make sure that the file tm.jar exist in the same folder as the exe. If it does, then also check to make sure that you have Java installed.
If you've done both, then you could also try right clicking on the exe, and selecting properties. On the window that appears, select the tab that says "Compatibility" and check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for." This will allow you to change the the operating system right below it. Make sure it says either "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)" or "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)." It should hopefully work then. =]


Now, I have a question of my own. Upon attempting to import in my intro hero sprite, I got this mess:

I would assume that this is a palette issue, but I've attempted to change the palette to no avail. Anyone know what's up?
Did you change the palette with APE?
__________________

VDex:
White:
  #17341    
Old January 7th, 2011, 01:34 AM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhdguitar View Post
Well, it was in a script in a different map. Should I put hidesprite in the level script?
Most probably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MysticFlames View Post

window that appears, select the tab that says "Compatibility" and check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for." This will allow you to change the the operating
Now, I have a question of my own. Upon attempting to import in my intro hero sprite, I got this mess:

I would assume that this is a palette issue, but I've attempted to change the palette to no avail. Anyone know what's up?
Did you take a look at >Dante<'s Tutorial?
It explains the palette editing pretty well in my opinion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giratina55 View Post
What program does nintendo use to make the Pokemon cries?
I WANT TO KNOW, LIKE, NOW! :u
That, you'd have to go and ask them.
But there are plenty of audio/sound related programs out there which can help you export in MIDI format.
__________________
  #17342    
Old January 7th, 2011, 02:21 AM
Beechlgz
Advanced Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2010
In Advance Map, under the events tab if you have a new blank signpost event selected, what is the "Unknown" field for and how do I find an unused hidden ID for the "Hidden ID" field?
  #17343    
Old January 7th, 2011, 02:44 AM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beechlgz View Post
In Advance Map, under the events tab if you have a new blank signpost event selected, what is the "Unknown" field for and how do I find an unused hidden ID for the "Hidden ID" field?
I assume that it is called unknown for a reason :/

There is no way to quickly find out any of the Hidden IDs used other than writting them all down for yourself. If you wanted to find the last Hidden ID in an untouched ROM go to the last places where the player could encounter a hidden item (e.g. Sevii Island Seven). If you're creating new hidden items, just write the IDs on a notepad or something as you use them.
__________________
  #17344    
Old January 7th, 2011, 03:08 AM
Washibon's Avatar
Washibon
---
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Female
Ok, so I tried inserting custom tiles again.. And the same thing happened, where the tiles get squeezed vertically, and it wouldn't let me select the correct tiles.
So I did what you guys told me, I clicked "Load New Blocks"

And, well, I'd post a picture but PC won't let me. :U
Basically, everything just messes up. Lot's of other tiles become the ones I just inserted, the actual map is full of neon pink and other random colors. The whole tileset is just messed up.

Is there any way for A-Map to let me select the correct tiles without messing up the entire map?
  #17345    
Old January 7th, 2011, 03:47 AM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washibon View Post
Ok, so I tried inserting custom tiles again.. And the same thing happened, where the tiles get squeezed vertically, and it wouldn't let me select the correct tiles.
So I did what you guys told me, I clicked "Load New Blocks"

And, well, I'd post a picture but PC won't let me. :U
Basically, everything just messes up. Lot's of other tiles become the ones I just inserted, the actual map is full of neon pink and other random colors. The whole tileset is just messed up.

Is there any way for A-Map to let me select the correct tiles without messing up the entire map?
Clicking "Load New Blocks" is the right option.
Well, everything 'messing up' is actually a symptom of correct tile insertion (unless of course, the messed up tiles don't show any resemblance to tiles you just inserted).
The default tiles are going to mess up, since you just inserted new tiles ontop of them in the corresponding tileset. The neon pink and other random colors are there because they're either not set in the correct palette, or you haven't assigned correct palettes to them. This can be fixed with a little bit of block editing.
__________________
  #17346    
Old January 7th, 2011, 06:07 AM
sab's Avatar
sab
Now too much of a life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Midgar
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
@MysticFlames There is no .exe in this or in any other version of the download. If you mean to extract the .exe file from the .jar container, I'll try that, but last time I didn't have much luck with that...

EDIT: still no .exe anywhere...
__________________
anCay ouyay eakspay igpay atinlay? Ifay osay easeplay m.p.ay
emay enthay opycay anday astepay isthay inay ouryay ignaturesay.

Last edited by sab; January 7th, 2011 at 06:15 AM.
  #17347    
Old January 7th, 2011, 06:09 AM
adhdguitar's Avatar
adhdguitar
Newbie Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Ok, so I tried making a desert-ish route in Fire Red, but I ran into a few problems.

1-Instead of making grass, I wanted to make the floor tile I was using for the desert floor allow you to run into Pokemon, but I just can't get it to work. The tile I used is a copy of a road tile that I copy and pasted into one of the empty spaces in the tileset, since I didn't want other maps that used that tile to have wild Pokemon there.

2-There's a sandstorm in the map, and rain in an adjacent map. If you go from the map with the sandstorm to the map with the rain, the rain's pallete get's screwed up and it becomes sand-colored.

I attached pics showing what I did with the tiles.
Attached Images
File Type: png Example.PNG‎ (148.5 KB, 7 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png example 2.PNG‎ (30.1 KB, 7 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________


Yellow: Complete
Crystal:
Complete
Sapphire: Not Started
Cherrim: Not Started
  #17348    
Old January 7th, 2011, 06:10 AM
CCM333
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
OK, so I want to stick a sprite of Mew next to Mewtwo as an event so it'd be like you walk up to the pokemon and then you battle it (like any legendary/unique pokemon). How would I go about doing this? I have a sprite of Mew.
  #17349    
Old January 7th, 2011, 06:20 AM
Hi-Techneon's Avatar
Hi-Techneon
Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCM333 View Post
OK, so I want to stick a sprite of Mew next to Mewtwo as an event so it'd be like you walk up to the pokemon and then you battle it (like any legendary/unique pokemon). How would I go about doing this? I have a sprite of Mew.
You add a person to the map, give it the Mew sprite, find free space, find an empty flag, set the people ID to the empty flag and assign it a script like this:

lockall
cry 0x97
waitcry
wildbattle 0x97 0xLEVEL 0xITEM 0x0 0x0 0x0
setflag 0xEMPTYFLAG
releaseall
end

There probably are some errors in the script since I don't know the commands by heart, but you should get an idea
And replace 'LEVEL', 'ITEM' and 'EMPTYFLAG'

Quote:
Originally Posted by adhdguitar View Post
Ok, so I tried making a desert-ish route in Fire Red, but I ran into a few problems.

1-Instead of making grass, I wanted to make the floor tile I was using for the desert floor allow you to run into Pokemon, but I just can't get it to work. The tile I used is a copy of a road tile that I copy and pasted into one of the empty spaces in the tileset, since I didn't want other maps that used that tile to have wild Pokemon there.

2-There's a sandstorm in the map, and rain in an adjacent map. If you go from the map with the sandstorm to the map with the rain, the rain's pallete get's screwed up and it becomes sand-colored.

I attached pics showing what I did with the tiles.
First off all, remove the background byte. It should be 00, not 01.
If you set the block behaviour to 02 (Grass Animation), you will see the bottom part of the grass upon walking on it.
As for the messed up rain pallete, I suggest putting a union gate between the maps.
__________________

VDex:
White:
  #17350    
Old January 7th, 2011, 06:31 AM
adhdguitar's Avatar
adhdguitar
Newbie Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi-Techneon View Post
First off all, remove the background byte. It should be 00, not 01.
If you set the block behaviour to 02 (Grass Animation), you will see the bottom part of the grass upon walking on it.
As for the messed up rain pallete, I suggest putting a union gate between the maps.
I already tried it with the background byte set to 00, and with the behavior set to 08, which is what the floors of caves and stuff have, but it didn't work.
__________________


Yellow: Complete
Crystal:
Complete
Sapphire: Not Started
Cherrim: Not Started
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.