Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #151    
Old February 14th, 2007 (07:05 AM).
D-Trogh's Avatar
D-Trogh D-Trogh is offline
Dead
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 439
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to D-Trogh
Quote originally posted by Christos:
I don't see any errors in the script, but why did you put "break" there?
No errors ?! ME HAPPY
It's my first script..
But.. the checkflag really won't work + the double text thing.. Maybe I'll make a video later this day..
And, I put the break there because.. well.. I can delete it
The message first wouldn't come up ('Aw..Maybe this can help!')
So I put a break.. but later on I noticed I forgot the boxset

Btw, what does 'boxset 0x2' mean ?
I know 'boxset 0x6' is the normal one and '0x5' is a question box.. but '0x2' ?
__________________
[NTME | WPEDS | HTPE | SGPE | TGPE | PDEDS]
  #152    
Old February 14th, 2007 (07:21 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,886
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by D-Trogh:
No errors ?! ME HAPPY
It's my first script..
But.. the checkflag really won't work + the double text thing.. Maybe I'll make a video later this day..
And, I put the break there because.. well.. I can delete it
The message first wouldn't come up ('Aw..Maybe this can help!')
So I put a break.. but later on I noticed I forgot the boxset

Btw, what does 'boxset 0x2' mean ?
I know 'boxset 0x6' is the normal one and '0x5' is a question box.. but '0x2' ?
I think it's for a normal boxset, same as 0x6, and 0x3 and 0x4 are the same too.
__________________
  #153    
Old February 14th, 2007 (01:18 PM).
ChaosKing ChaosKing is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 19
can someone plz tell me why when i make my new script the name of my first 3 towns names mess up and my some of my corrections completely mess up.

can someone plz tell me how to stop it
  #154    
Old February 14th, 2007 (02:08 PM). Edited February 14th, 2007 by foofatron.
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
How come when I exit a biulding the main character surfs?How come when I walk to anthor area the main character goes under the tileset?Whats wrong with it?Someone please answer it.Also how do I insert WAH's tiles in the game need detailed discription!
Attached Images
File Type: png marblea.png‎ (3.3 KB, 30 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png tiles.PNG‎ (1.1 KB, 27 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #155    
Old February 14th, 2007 (04:01 PM).
hanosed's Avatar
hanosed hanosed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Quote originally posted by Christos:
Download "comclt32.ocx" and put it in the A-text and A-Mart folder.
Where do i download comclt32.ocx?
  #156    
Old February 14th, 2007 (07:15 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
Quote originally posted by ChaosKing:
can someone plz tell me why when i make my new script the name of my first 3 towns names mess up and my some of my corrections completely mess up.

can someone plz tell me how to stop it
You can use advance map to change names I'm not sure why it would effect the town names.Does this happen with every script or one script in particular?
  #157    
Old February 14th, 2007 (08:43 PM).
Glitchfinder's Avatar
Glitchfinder Glitchfinder is offline
Let's all get along, please?
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Twilight Zone
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 477
Quote originally posted by ChaosKing:
can someone plz tell me why when i make my new script the name of my first 3 towns names mess up and my some of my corrections completely mess up.

can someone plz tell me how to stop it
It's because you are putting the script in a place with too little space. The script is overwriting the town names and connections.
  #158    
Old February 14th, 2007 (10:32 PM). Edited February 15th, 2007 by ChaosKing.
ChaosKing ChaosKing is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 19
how do i add extra tilesets and how do i make more names for cities and stuff
  #159    
Old February 15th, 2007 (03:15 AM). Edited February 15th, 2007 by DiamondDust.
DiamondDust's Avatar
DiamondDust DiamondDust is offline
Life Is An Initial Step...
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Age: 19
Gender:
Nature: Brave
Posts: 339
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to DiamondDust
Yeah, how do I take out the sprites from a spritesheet and add it through OverWorldSpriteEditor?

Here's the Spritesheet, please do not take.



Quote:
Where do i download comclt32.ocx?
It's not a file, it's a location somewhere at the C: Drive.
__________________
Christmas was alright...

Happy Pokemon New Year !!!
Respect to those people working hard at Game Development and Emulation (and everyone else) !!!
  #160    
Old February 15th, 2007 (03:29 AM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
Please answer my questons.
  #161    
Old February 15th, 2007 (04:19 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,886
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by hanosed:
Where do i download comclt32.ocx?
Google for it.

Quote originally posted by Kriserice:
Yeah, how do I take out the sprites from a spritesheet and add it through OverWorldSpriteEditor?

Here's the Spritesheet, please do not take.
Get an overworld image and index it. Make sure the dimensions are the same as the ones you are replacing and import it in OE.
__________________
  #162    
Old February 15th, 2007 (06:23 AM).
Leon2457's Avatar
Leon2457 Leon2457 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 12
hi im new to hacking and need a it of help

1 - do people actually posrt download points for the rom hacks they make?
2 - i have the following prograns - Xeon, Advance map, all of the elite map programs.

* how do i change the trainer and my trainer back pic when i enter a battle? and which program do i use?

*using unLZ Gba program how do i change the pallete and keep it that way? also how do i edit a pallete?

*using elite-map or advance map (preferably elite map) how do i change tiles and make them walk-through able? . when ever i plzce plain grass down i cannot walk thorugh it how do i stop this?

thanks!
  #163    
Old February 15th, 2007 (06:31 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,886
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
You can edit the trainer backpic with TLP or Tile Molester.
In Advance Map in Movement Permissions view put "C" on the grass to make it walk-through able and in Elite Map choose the grass block in "Attributes".
__________________
  #164    
Old February 15th, 2007 (07:01 AM).
Leon2457's Avatar
Leon2457 Leon2457 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 12
ok i have TLP but every time i load up any picture it goes loads of different colours and all spazzy how do i sort this out?
  #165    
Old February 15th, 2007 (08:52 AM).
Swimmer♂'s Avatar
Swimmer♂ Swimmer♂ is offline
Glub! Glub! Glub!
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northampton, England
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 172
Hi i am making a hack of pokemon ruby and have created some new maps in Advance map, i have inserted them but everytime i do, they go straight into the folder with all the littleroot maps in. is there any way i could create a new folder for my maps and add new headers to them?
Thanks
  #166    
Old February 15th, 2007 (09:06 AM).
rkelly rkelly is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1
hi ive started to make my ruby hack but i would like to add new bulidings, i know you have to make a warp for this and i dont know how to make one, im using advance map plz help
  #167    
Old February 15th, 2007 (10:47 AM).
*Shinigami*'s Avatar
*Shinigami* *Shinigami* is offline
死神
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 44
O.K, I've seen this spreading around a lot of spanish sites. Its a tutorial that is supposed to able to emulate Diamond.

(I have less than 15 posts so I can't post a URL) -.-;;
on sprihacknet (Google Sprihacknet) about the second update down

And I've followed the tutorial to the letter using babelfish (But obviously its in spanish and Babelfish isn't always precise)

The best I can get the Game Freak screen, then it goes black, I here some strange sounds but that's about it.

Could someone help?

- Thanks in advance
  #168    
Old February 15th, 2007 (10:49 AM).
Pazuzu's Avatar
Pazuzu Pazuzu is offline
Flushing Meadows
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Room 1202
Nature: Bold
Posts: 5,452
Quote originally posted by Ryuu-san:
O.K, I've seen this spreading around a lot of spanish sites. Its a tutorial that is supposed to able to emulate Diamond.

(I have less than 15 posts so I can't post a URL) -.-;;
on sprihacknet (Google Sprihacknet) about the second update down

And I've followed the tutorial to the letter using babelfish (But obviously its in spanish and Babelfish isn't always precise)

The best I can get the Game Freak screen, then it goes black, I here some strange sounds but that's about it.

Could someone help?

- Thanks in advance
That has to to with no$GBA not being able to fully emulate the 3D graphics of the games yet.
Just press the Start/A buttons to get to the title screen.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Height well exceeds 350px.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #169    
Old February 15th, 2007 (11:15 AM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is online now
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,886
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by Ryuu-san:
O.K, I've seen this spreading around a lot of spanish sites. Its a tutorial that is supposed to able to emulate Diamond.

(I have less than 15 posts so I can't post a URL) -.-;;
on sprihacknet (Google Sprihacknet) about the second update down

And I've followed the tutorial to the letter using babelfish (But obviously its in spanish and Babelfish isn't always precise)

The best I can get the Game Freak screen, then it goes black, I here some strange sounds but that's about it.

Could someone help?

- Thanks in advance
If you leave it black for a while you'll get to the titlescreen. It's really annoying, everything goes slow.
__________________
  #170    
Old February 15th, 2007 (12:55 PM).
ChaosKing ChaosKing is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 19
can some one plz pm me a tutorial on how to edit tilesets
  #171    
Old February 15th, 2007 (01:31 PM).
Overclocked's Avatar
Overclocked Overclocked is offline
Paired with......Myself
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Impish
Posts: 72
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Overclocked
Does anyone know where the charizard in the title screen is located in unLZ.GBA?
__________________

Problem...RAWNET went down so I'll be a while 'till I come back on
  #172    
Old February 15th, 2007 (04:19 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
How come when I put sprites in pokepic they look fine but then in the game tey are messed up?How come when you move on to a new pokpic then you go backto the one you edited its all messed up?
  #173    
Old February 15th, 2007 (04:21 PM). Edited February 15th, 2007 by hanosed.
hanosed's Avatar
hanosed hanosed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Why doesn't EliteMap work with Pokemon Emerald and how do you fix it?
  #174    
Old February 15th, 2007 (04:24 PM). Edited February 15th, 2007 by hanosed.
hanosed's Avatar
hanosed hanosed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Oh yea and why doesnt advance-mart work with emerald too?
  #175    
Old February 15th, 2007 (05:29 PM).
foofatron foofatron is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 13
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 309
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
Those only work with R/S (I THINK)Don't double post.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:08 AM.