Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #17851    
Old March 12th, 2011 (06:45 AM).
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 66
Hello,

First:
Sorry about my Englisch. I'm dutch, so it's not very good.

I have a question about rom hacking. I use a Pokémon FireRed rom. I have add a few pokémon of the Sinnoh regio. For example I have add a Dialga. But my question how can I get my Dialga like the picture? I have add him and I can fight with him in the grass, but I want it like this... on the picture... How can I do that?

Picture:
http://projectpokemon.org/games/diamondpearl/images/dialga.png
  #17852    
Old March 12th, 2011 (06:59 AM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin Kevin is offline
kevin del rey
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,689
Quote originally posted by SKRoy:
Hello,

First:
Sorry about my Englisch. I'm dutch, so it's not very good.

I have a question about rom hacking. I use a Pokémon FireRed rom. I have add a few pokémon of the Sinnoh regio. For example I have add a Dialga. But my question how can I get my Dialga like the picture? I have add him and I can fight with him in the grass, but I want it like this... on the picture... How can I do that?

Picture:
http://projectpokemon.org/games/diamondpearl/images/dialga.png
You should check out the Spriter's Resource for sprites/overworlds. I found some overworlds for Dialga there.
__________________
  #17853    
Old March 12th, 2011 (07:08 AM). Edited March 12th, 2011 by SKRoy.
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 66
Quote originally posted by Destiny Demon:
You should check out the Spriter's Resource for sprites/overworlds. I found some overworlds for Dialga there.
Maby a stupid question... but how can I add this overworlds?

Oh I already know.
Thanks for helping with finding the sprites!

Another question... Maby a stupid but..

How can I make a simple battle script?
I have add a new Pokémon in my FireRed game: Dialga. And I already have the overworld... But I want when I talk to the dialga that he say something like: GRRRR! And then we going to fight... How can I do this in a easy way... I'm a beginner so...

(sorry about my bad Englisch, I'm Dutch).
  #17854    
Old March 12th, 2011 (12:28 PM). Edited March 19th, 2011 by lmdst.
lmdst's Avatar
lmdst lmdst is offline
Blast From the Past
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 13
*removes cobwebs from his account*

Oh hey. Fellas, I have a question about type weaknesses and the like.


As far as I'm aware, Diamond and Pearl don't have a tool to edit them. Which is fine, because I am entirely capable of doing so through hex (thanks to a thread in this very forum that I apparently can't link to). However, there's one thing it doesn't cover.

My new type chart ended up smaller than the original. Do I simply add the FE, the Foresight-disabled immunities, and the FF earlier, while leaving the excess code unchanged? Or do I have to keep those where they are, and fill the unused bytes with something else? If the latter, then what? a series of "00 00 0A" for x1 damage?


EDIT AGAIN: Ok, it seems like filling the extra bytes with 1x damage doesn't mess the game up in any way, so I went with that to be safe. I've kept the FE and the stuff after that in the same place, and I even kept Flying's immunity to Ground in the same place to be even safer.
  #17855    
Old March 13th, 2011 (04:49 AM).
Skara's Avatar
Skara Skara is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 350
I need help.
I've hacked Pokemon HG as much as I want to, and now I want to import the NARCS to my HG Rom. I've edited every Trainer, some Pokemon Data, Wild Pokemon and Gyms.
Which NARC's do I need? and where can I find them?
__________________
I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
  #17856    
Old March 13th, 2011 (01:20 PM).
joshblevins's Avatar
joshblevins joshblevins is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 79
i have a simple question about scripting i did think that it was really a good enough question for the scripting thread because it sounds more just like general knowledge that i dont know yet but how do i change the options to choose from in a multibox script i want it to ask me what starter i want to choose in my game but it doesn't.
__________________
Working on a Fire Red Remake Hack nameless for the time being!
  #17857    
Old March 13th, 2011 (03:42 PM).
dcjboi's Avatar
dcjboi dcjboi is offline
With Quiet Courage
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: In between Heaven and Earth
Nature: Timid
Posts: 415
Send a message via Skype™ to dcjboi
Hoow do i add bg effects to fired tittlescrern like on ruby
__________________

  #17858    
Old March 13th, 2011 (04:00 PM).
Fee Nicks Fee Nicks is offline
TekMage
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 14
SKRoy: Find one of the original legendary pokemon, and copy the script it uses for actually setting up the battle. Make sure you change where it's actually saved to (finding a free space with FSF, of course), then change the setwildbattle command to something to point to where you set Dialga to. Just play around with it and eventually you'll get something that'll most likely work the way you intend it to.
__________________
SMWCmon
  #17859    
Old March 13th, 2011 (04:17 PM).
link12552's Avatar
link12552 link12552 is offline
just tired, that's all
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The not so distant future
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 201
Quote originally posted by Collen:
Wait, nevermind. I got it. Sorry for bugging you.
NOOOO! How could I have not seen this!
Use Nameless Sprite Editor!!!
Not only will it let you import your image: (Trust me, I tried, and it works without a hitch)
But it will also do it with the right palette!

One of the newest features NSE 1.7.5, and one of my personal favorites, is that you can import images that previously had this exact problem,
(That is a number of indexed palettes > 16, that are usually just a black waste of space),
Avoiding the need for ifranview, photoshop, or the equivalent...

Just import the image in NSE,
It will see that there are more than 16 colors, notify you, and correct the problem!

NSE for the win! :D
__________________
  #17860    
Old March 13th, 2011 (05:08 PM).
Charlimander's Avatar
Charlimander Charlimander is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 3
Okay, I seriously need some help, here. o__o; I'm pretty much a noob to modding, but I've been having a pretty easy time so far, except for one major hiccup:

I cannot, for the life of me, replace sprites.
I replaced the overworlds just fine. But for some reason, no matter how many tutorials I study, no matter how many times I index and no matter which combinations of boxes I check when writing to ROM, I *cannot* replace any trainer's sprites for the life of me. This is a major problem.

When I do try the method of finding free space to fix it, when I start my game, I cannot leave my house - it just goes to a black screen and never loads the town.
I have tried everything. Different programs, different sprites, everything. I am pretty sure I'm not doing anything wrong (LeafGreen, so 64x64, 16 colors, indexed and whatnot?), so can anyone help me out, here? I haven't seen anyone having the problem of the game not working after giving the sprite some free space to use. o__o I am out of ideas.
  #17861    
Old March 13th, 2011 (08:03 PM).
Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Hey everyone, i was wondering if anyone had a solution to this, theres a couple places in my rom where there is an overworld sprite of the male hero who disappears and appears upon entering and exiting the map, and when you talk to him the game freezes, also, theres no sprite in advancemap to edit it or delete it. Thanks for your time.
  #17862    
Old March 14th, 2011 (04:26 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by Tequilha7:
Hey everyone, i was wondering if anyone had a solution to this, theres a couple places in my rom where there is an overworld sprite of the male hero who disappears and appears upon entering and exiting the map, and when you talk to him the game freezes, also, theres no sprite in advancemap to edit it or delete it. Thanks for your time.
I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.

Quote originally posted by Charlimander:
Okay, I seriously need some help, here. o__o; I'm pretty much a noob to modding, but I've been having a pretty easy time so far, except for one major hiccup:

I cannot, for the life of me, replace sprites.
I replaced the overworlds just fine. But for some reason, no matter how many tutorials I study, no matter how many times I index and no matter which combinations of boxes I check when writing to ROM, I *cannot* replace any trainer's sprites for the life of me. This is a major problem.

When I do try the method of finding free space to fix it, when I start my game, I cannot leave my house - it just goes to a black screen and never loads the town.
I have tried everything. Different programs, different sprites, everything. I am pretty sure I'm not doing anything wrong (LeafGreen, so 64x64, 16 colors, indexed and whatnot?), so can anyone help me out, here? I haven't seen anyone having the problem of the game not working after giving the sprite some free space to use. o__o I am out of ideas.
I am guessing that your given free space is near some existing data of the ROM. Usually, we should find free space that has A LOT of free space available, and not near any data.
Also, I have a tutorial on indexing and inserting sprites. It may not be for trainer sprites, but the process is the same.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #17863    
Old March 14th, 2011 (09:13 AM).
Skara's Avatar
Skara Skara is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 350
I need help.
I've hacked Pokemon HG as much as I want to, and now I want to import the NARCS to my HG Rom. I've edited every Trainer, some Pokemon Data, Wild Pokemon and Gyms.
Which NARC's do I need? and where can I find them?
__________________
I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
  #17864    
Old March 14th, 2011 (10:30 AM).
Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:

I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.



By level script do you mean map script? And if so i tried removing it and it had no effect, I also tried creating a new map and using groser block to replace the tiles and still didn't work.
  #17865    
Old March 14th, 2011 (12:11 PM).
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 66
I want in my game that you can fight with a Mew. I have the overworld. I use Pokétronic to make a wild battle script. But when you run or fainted the Mew and you come back in the map then he is not away... How can I do that when you catchst him or when he's dead that he's away?

(I know my Englisch is not very good, but I think you understand what I mean).
  #17866    
Old March 14th, 2011 (12:30 PM).
Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Quote originally posted by SKRoy:
I want in my game that you can fight with a Mew. I have the overworld. I use Pokétronic to make a wild battle script. But when you run or fainted the Mew and you come back in the map then he is not away... How can I do that when you catchst him or when he's dead that he's away?

(I know my Englisch is not very good, but I think you understand what I mean).
Make sure that you flag that you set, e.g setflag 0x1200 is the same as the Person ID in advance map, so in this case the Person ID would be 1200.
  #17867    
Old March 14th, 2011 (12:33 PM). Edited March 14th, 2011 by SKRoy.
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 66
Quote originally posted by Tequilha7:
Make sure that you flag that you set, e.g setflag 0x1200 is the same as the Person ID in advance map, so in this case the Person ID would be 1200.
I don't understand that.
I placed a person in Advanced Map. But than with a overworld of a Pokémon. I maked a wild battle script in Pokétronic and I placed it by the person in Advanced Map.

Maby someone have a tutorial how to do this... I can't find a tutorial how to this on this forum. Maby one of you have a tutorial?
I must go now but tommorow I can read a reaction.
  #17868    
Old March 14th, 2011 (12:40 PM).
Blaze The Hedgehog's Avatar
Blaze The Hedgehog Blaze The Hedgehog is offline
The Flaming Wolf!
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangor, Wales
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 88
Hey, Is there any way possible to modify/edit/replace trainer sprites in R/B?
  #17869    
Old March 14th, 2011 (05:05 PM).
Charlimander's Avatar
Charlimander Charlimander is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:

I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.



I am guessing that your given free space is near some existing data of the ROM. Usually, we should find free space that has A LOT of free space available, and not near any data.
You are a cool person. I guess my freespace wasn't free enough, heh. xP Thanks!

One other thing, though; where in unLZ are the sprites in the intro with Oak? I have seen them not.
  #17870    
Old March 14th, 2011 (08:07 PM).
Sacred Dragon's Avatar
Sacred Dragon Sacred Dragon is offline
Yes, that's a Mewtwo
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA - Tennessee
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 46
Hey, how do you get scripts in XSE to work correctly? I have tried so many times, but it never does what it is supposed to do. Here's the script:

Code:
#dynamic 0x<offset>

#org @start
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @1 0x6
release
end

#org @1
= Test\nText.
I compiled it and copied the offset over to A-Map, but it still won't show text. I can click and the person will face me as intended, but it won't show the text box at all. What do I do?
  #17871    
Old March 15th, 2011 (06:33 AM). Edited March 15th, 2011 by SKRoy.
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 66
Hello (first sorry about my English, I'm Dutch),

I want to make a wild battle script. I have te overworld of a Lugia. I make my wild battle script in PokéTronic, because I'm not very good with scripting. But when you fight with the Lugia and the fight is over he's not away... How can I make a wild battle fight, that when the fight is over that the Pokémon is gone?

I'm a beginner so maby someone have a tutorial or a easy script or something?
  #17872    
Old March 15th, 2011 (03:24 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by SKRoy:
Hello (first sorry about my English, I'm Dutch),

I want to make a wild battle script. I have te overworld of a Lugia. I make my wild battle script in PokéTronic, because I'm not very good with scripting. But when you fight with the Lugia and the fight is over he's not away... How can I make a wild battle fight, that when the fight is over that the Pokémon is gone?

I'm a beginner so maby someone have a tutorial or a easy script or something?
Write the flag of the script to your OW's Person I.D.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #17873    
Old March 15th, 2011 (03:26 PM).
Skara's Avatar
Skara Skara is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 350
I've created a Rom from PPRE (modded HG data), and it's 922KB. Ok wtf.
__________________
I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
  #17874    
Old March 15th, 2011 (06:06 PM). Edited March 15th, 2011 by bobrom.
bobrom's Avatar
bobrom bobrom is offline
:P
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
how do make the hero move when the hero goes on a certian tile example:oak stops you from going into tall grass if you have yet to get your starter

i dint mean to make the :0 face it was supposed to be example: oak...ext
  #17875    
Old March 15th, 2011 (08:05 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by Sacred Dragon:
Hey, how do you get scripts in XSE to work correctly? I have tried so many times, but it never does what it is supposed to do. Here's the script:

Code:
#dynamic 0x<offset>
 
#org @start
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @1 0x6
release
end
 
#org @1
= Test\nText.
I compiled it and copied the offset over to A-Map, but it still won't show text. I can click and the person will face me as intended, but it won't show the text box at all. What do I do?
If you open the script from A-Map does it still look somewhat similar to the script you've shown or is it a bunch of random commands?

Quote originally posted by bobrom:
how do make the hero move when the hero goes on a certian tile example:oak stops you from going into tall grass if you have yet to get your starter

i dint mean to make the :0 face it was supposed to be example: oak...ext
Moving the player (or any other overworld) requires the scripting command 'applymovement'. Most scripting tutorials in the tutorial section cover this.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:41 AM.