Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #17976    
Old March 26th, 2011 (06:39 AM).
PandaHunter PandaHunter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Please, no one laugh at me, as this is my first post on the site but, when I look at the bottom of the page and I want to download the attatchments, why are they in .ips format? What do I do with these? I'm trying to put Pokemon Ruby Destiny: Reign of Legends on my psp gba emulator, and I'm pretty sure that I need the file to be in .gba format.

Can anyone help me?
  #17977    
Old March 26th, 2011 (06:56 AM).
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,296
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Quote originally posted by PandaHunter:
Please, no one laugh at me, as this is my first post on the site but, when I look at the bottom of the page and I want to download the attatchments, why are they in .ips format? What do I do with these? I'm trying to put Pokemon Ruby Destiny: Reign of Legends on my psp gba emulator, and I'm pretty sure that I need the file to be in .gba format.

Can anyone help me?
Use the Lips[ Lunar Ips ] program to patch the ips file onto a clean rom[ of what the hack stated ]
google Lips[ Lunar Ips ] to patch the ips, you should be able to find it.
__________________



  #17978    
Old March 26th, 2011 (07:09 AM).
fengshen fengshen is offline
fengshen113
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Quote originally posted by IIMarckus:
There is a way, but it is probably not easy for a beginner.

Trainer AI (which affects how they switch Pokémon and use items) is written in Z80 assembly, the programming language Game Freak used to write the game. Here is an excerpt from a link I posted earlier:
Code:
BrockAI:
; if his active monster has a status condition, use a full heal
	ld a,[W_OPPONENTSTATUS]
	and a
	ret z
	jp AIUseFullHeal
This is a routine named “BrockAI” that checks the status of his active Pokémon. If it has no status conditions, nothing happens. Otherwise, it goes to this routine:
Code:
AIUseFullHeal:
	call $669B
	call AICureStatus
	ld a,FULL_HEAL
	jp AIPrintItemUse
This routine goes to a routine that cures the status condition, then comes back and goes to a different routine that prints the name of an item: in this case, Full Heal.

It’s extremely easy to change the name of the item being used—just use a different constant instead of FULL_HEAL here. Changing what actually happens means using some programming logic to change what routines get called when. This is not hard if you know what you’re doing.

The above code exists in the ROM. E.g., the “AIRecoverHP” routine is at offset 0x3a6da and looks like “ea 05 cf 21 e7 cf 7e ea eb ce 80 32 ea ed ce 7e ea ec ce ea ee ce 30 05 3c 77 ea ee ce 23…” in a hex editor.
Question solved. Thanks for your great help
  #17979    
Old March 26th, 2011 (05:15 PM).
TurkishDelight's Avatar
TurkishDelight TurkishDelight is offline
'errything that shine ain't always gonna be gold
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 492
I've posted this before but didn't get the help required so i'll ask it again..

My advanced text will not open. I've watched various videos on youtube on 'how to get advanced textto work' but none have worked.

I would greatly appreciate any help given.

Thanks in advance,
TurkishDelight.
__________________












  #17980    
Old March 26th, 2011 (07:38 PM). Edited March 26th, 2011 by Crimson Stardust.
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,296
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Ignore my previous question also..
anyway,
Could you guys point out on the main tileset the animation is place because in-game the animation from previous tileset is showing up randomly ingame..
could you guys use the main tileset pic and point out..sorry
could i like remove the animation so it wont appear in-game?

Its not just here but all around the map, there is also other animations available like water, andmore
__________________



  #17981    
Old March 26th, 2011 (09:30 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by Thrasher24:
Im using VBA w/ wireless adapter update/patch, w.e, and I cant save Fire Red In game (start/save), only save Shft+F1? Why & how can i fix it?
You need to change the save type from 64kb Flash to 128kb Flash.

Options menu > Emulator > Save Type > FLASH 128 KB
Quote originally posted by TurkishDelight:
I've posted this before but didn't get the help required so i'll ask it again..

My advanced text will not open. I've watched various videos on youtube on 'how to get advanced textto work' but none have worked.

I would greatly appreciate any help given.

Thanks in advance,
TurkishDelight.
You should tell us what operating system you're running.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #17982    
Old March 26th, 2011 (10:13 PM).
PokéRepublic's Avatar
PokéRepublic PokéRepublic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 14
Is there a way to accurately implement the PokéGear function(including radio, phone, map, and time functions) in Pokémon LF/FR?
  #17983    
Old March 26th, 2011 (10:57 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by PokéRepublic:
Is there a way to accurately implement the PokéGear function(including radio, phone, map, and time functions) in Pokémon LF/FR?
No way that has been found thus far. The only/best way would be to rewrite it, probably. And nobody really wants to do that. Since it's from a different generation it can't just be copied over. :\
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #17984    
Old March 27th, 2011 (02:38 AM).
PokéRepublic's Avatar
PokéRepublic PokéRepublic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 14
Ok, well thanx. By looking into the Research and Development forum in this section. My best bet for Pokégear emulation would be: Use PKMN Emerald(or possibly use JPAN's Hacked FR engine?)
  #17985    
Old March 27th, 2011 (02:51 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by PokéRepublic:
Ok, well thanx. By looking into the Research and Development forum in this section. My best bet for Pokégear emulation would be: Use PKMN Emerald(or possibly use JPAN's Hacked FR engine?)
Probably Emerald, since it comes with the interface already, and you won't really need to add much.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #17986    
Old March 27th, 2011 (03:39 AM).
Impo's Avatar
Impo Impo is offline
Playhouse Pokemon
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Earth
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,351
I can't seem to find an answer for this one,
but how do you place your own tiles onto Advance Map?
__________________
#440 Happiny
Supporter Collab January 2015
Trade Shop | Trade Review
3DS FC: 3411-1566-9347
paired to Perrie ✿ & Sodom
  #17987    
Old March 27th, 2011 (03:46 AM).
Regeneration's Avatar
Regeneration Regeneration is offline
meow
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,409
Quote originally posted by Impo:
I can't seem to find an answer for this one,
but how do you place your own tiles onto Advance Map?
There are some really well detailed tile insertion tutorials in the Tutorials section, the one I find pretty detailed is this one.
  #17988    
Old March 27th, 2011 (12:44 PM).
Collen Collen is offline
I have returned.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Hello. I would like to replace a trainer's graphic with my own, but I can't seem to find the number in unLZ-GBA.
This is the trainer I want to replace:

I'm hacking a Fire Red rom. The original sprite uses number 45 in A-Trainer.
__________________

  #17989    
Old March 27th, 2011 (01:40 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by Collen:
Hello. I would like to replace a trainer's graphic with my own, but I can't seem to find the number in unLZ-GBA.
This is the trainer I want to replace:

I'm hacking a Fire Red rom. The original sprite uses number 45 in A-Trainer.
I found it at 1544 in an untouched FR ROM. Search around that number and you should find it.
__________________
  #17990    
Old March 27th, 2011 (08:30 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
Is there a command in XSE to change which ow picture is on it?

For example:
I want person 1 that I'm talking to (who has lance's ow) to change their ow to the player's. is there a command that lets me do this?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #17991    
Old March 27th, 2011 (08:59 PM).
Johto_legend's Avatar
Johto_legend Johto_legend is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 188
hey guys. Im looking for resized BW sprites to fit GBA, does anyone know where i can find them? or how to resize, if i need to do it on my own.

Edit: @teh blazer- Maybe a hidesprite/fadescreen0x0/showsprite/fadescreen0x1 sequence would help. im not sure if that helps but its one way.
  #17992    
Old March 28th, 2011 (09:42 AM).
Gigafrost's Avatar
Gigafrost Gigafrost is offline
Pokemon GBA Spriter and Coder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 15
Hey, I was wondering if I can add new moves into pokemon emerald. If not then is there a way that I can replace them? More specifically the effects of these moves?

Also Abilities. Can I make my own abilities? Can I modify the old ones? If so what do I need to do? What tools? Etc. Would REALLY appreciate it if this is possible. Very desperate for an answer.

Probably has been asked before and I apologize if so. Seems like I'm asking for a bit much. But I Haven't found anything on this forum about it and would really appreciate if I'm guided on what I need to do in order to make it possible. Making a new hack and just need to be pointed in the right direction to make it successful.
__________________
Best Regards
  #17993    
Old March 28th, 2011 (09:53 AM).
Complans's Avatar
Complans Complans is offline
Trainer
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 98
Quote originally posted by Gigafrost:
Hey, I was wondering if I can add new moves into pokemon emerald. If not then is there a way that I can replace them? More specifically the effects of these moves?

Also Abilities. Can I make my own abilities? Can I modify the old ones? If so what do I need to do? What tools? Etc. Would REALLY appreciate it if this is possible. Very desperate for an answer.

Probably has been asked before and I apologize if so. Seems like I'm asking for a bit much. But I Haven't found anything on this forum about it and would really appreciate if I'm guided on what I need to do in order to make it possible. Making a new hack and just need to be pointed in the right direction to make it successful.
Yes, you can fully edit attacks using A-Tack

And I do not know if editing abilities is possible, sorry.
  #17994    
Old March 28th, 2011 (01:43 PM).
disturbedfan98's Avatar
disturbedfan98 disturbedfan98 is offline
NO DISASSEMBLE NUMBER 5!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 28
I'm working on a hack of ruby and sapphire, and i tried downloading EliteMap so i could change the Dex entries and the names of the Pokemon, but both the times i downloaded it, my antivirus picked up a Trojan from the file. Is there any way to fix that?
__________________
  #17995    
Old March 28th, 2011 (03:09 PM).
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 694
Quote originally posted by disturbedfan98:
I'm working on a hack of ruby and sapphire, and i tried downloading EliteMap so i could change the Dex entries and the names of the Pokemon, but both the times i downloaded it, my antivirus picked up a Trojan from the file. Is there any way to fix that?
Use YAPE it's newer than EliteMap and has more functions.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
  #17996    
Old March 28th, 2011 (06:05 PM). Edited March 28th, 2011 by deoxys121.
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
White Kyurem Cometh
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
I'm currently working on a hack of Pokemon Ruby, and would like to know if there is a way to edit the badges. By that, I mean the images of the badges that appear on your trainer card after you get them. If it's a certain image number in UnLZ-GBA, I could probably figure it out if I'm just given the image number, as I have a fair deal of experience using UnLZ-GBA for sprites and title screens. If there is a tool out there somewhere to edit the badges, then that's even better. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
  #17997    
Old March 28th, 2011 (09:06 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
I have a slightly red alert emergency that I have no idea how to fix. I figured the root of my pas questions, i had some demon clone of my hack in the same folder as mine (but it'd never show up in the "open up which ROM prompt") which i guess interfered. After i deleted the monster and move my hack outta there, it began to act strange. Everything has changed to nop (scripts, signposts, things people say when you talk to them) and when i try to change the ascript back to normal, it says "Error 63 'Bad record number' on line 2 (which is the #org thing)" and when i try to make a new script, it says the same thing but on line 1 (which is the dynamic thing). What happened? Is this some unfixable glitch?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #17998    
Old March 29th, 2011 (08:22 AM).
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,296
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
I have a question..
i have done this many times but still it cannot work, maybe it just me..
I tried installing the d/n system, but it wont work on my ROM at all, changing the time and all, it is still the same color..
i did enable rtc on visual basic, and the way i implement the d/n system, is just load the ROM and click implement right?
don't know why it did not work for me.
__________________



  #17999    
Old March 29th, 2011 (08:26 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,676
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
I have a slightly red alert emergency that I have no idea how to fix. I figured the root of my pas questions, i had some demon clone of my hack in the same folder as mine (but it'd never show up in the "open up which ROM prompt") which i guess interfered. After i deleted the monster and move my hack outta there, it began to act strange. Everything has changed to nop (scripts, signposts, things people say when you talk to them) and when i try to change the ascript back to normal, it says "Error 63 'Bad record number' on line 2 (which is the #org thing)" and when i try to make a new script, it says the same thing but on line 1 (which is the dynamic thing). What happened? Is this some unfixable glitch?
Sounds like you deleted your actual ROM and kept this "demon clone," whatever that is.
__________________

"Develop amnesia conveniently and forget everything you've heard!"
spheal clicker | rom hacking | pokémon gaia
staff antagonists collab 2015
  #18000    
Old March 29th, 2011 (06:02 PM).
tilashu tilashu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
I've tried searching for an answer both on Google and the forum, but I can't seem to find anything related to my question..

I've been having success for the most part with my hack, but now I've encountered a problem.

Advance Text, which has been working great up until now, is making the changes I want it to, but these changes are NOT registering in the actual game. The thing is, only the last few changes I've made (to Pokemon names and moves) are not showing up in the game. Those recent changes appear in both Advance Text and YAPE, so I'm not entirely sure what the problem is.

If someone could help me out, that would be fantastic!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:25 PM.