Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #18226    
Old April 15th, 2011 (12:38 AM).
Joshuablevins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by mucus:
Where can I find a-text? I don't think I see it in the tool box. . .
go to google and type in swampert tools in the downloads section of that site is a text
  #18227    
Old April 15th, 2011 (01:10 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by mucus:
Where can I find a-text? I don't think I see it in the tool box. . .
Or you can go to Whack a Hack and download Advance Text there.

(Yes, Whak a Hack is up and running now...)
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #18228    
Old April 15th, 2011 (05:56 AM). Edited April 15th, 2011 by Crimson Stardust.
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Hmm..don't know whats wrong now, maybe i made a mistake somewhere, now is the part when i am trying to insert the text/logo,
it can be insert but the pallete is haywire and there are small 8x8 block like the prev prob i showed you guys,
but that is not my biggest concern, the problem is that when i change the pallete,
all 16 index of the palletes FROM HERE,the offsets,
, the whole tittlescreen changes instead only the text..
Spoiler:



Before i edit the palletes it look like this i think, i actually redo this..lol
Spoiler:

__________________



  #18229    
Old April 15th, 2011 (06:34 AM).
Joshuablevins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by Crimson Stardust:
Hmm..don't know whats wrong now, maybe i made a mistake somewhere, now is the part when i am trying to insert the text/logo,
it can be insert but the pallete is haywire and there are small 8x8 block like the prev prob i showed you guys,
but that is not my biggest concern, the problem is that when i change the pallete,
all 16 index of the palletes FROM HERE,the offsets,
, the whole tittlescreen changes instead only the text..
Spoiler:



Before i edit the palletes it look like this i think, i actually redo this..lol
Spoiler:
did you index the image??
  #18230    
Old April 15th, 2011 (08:27 AM). Edited April 15th, 2011 by Crimson Stardust.
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Quote originally posted by Joshuablevins:
did you index the image??
Of course..
yes i did..
I index them all


Forget about the problem i posted,
i just notice the index i use from:
Spoiler:

Quote:
00EAB6C4 - Index 1
00EAB6E4 - Index 2
00EAB704 - Index 3
00EAB724 - Index 4
00EAB744 - Index 5
00EAB764 - Index 6
00EAB784 - Index 7
00EAB7A4 - Index 8
00EAB7C4 - Index 9
00EAB7E4 - Index 10
00EAB804 - Index 11
00EAB824 - Index 12
00EAB844 - Index 13
00EAD5E8 - Index 14
00EAE094 - Index 15


Include the background and sprite pallete as well thats explain the changes in the whole tittlescreen.

So how do i just change the pallete of the Pokemon logo?
since i understand the pokemon logo uses 252 pallete so how can i change the pallete without changing the others or maybe i am just using a wrong offset.
__________________



  #18231    
Old April 15th, 2011 (06:42 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by Crimson Stardust:

Of course..
yes i did..
I index them all


Forget about the problem i posted,
i just notice the index i use from:
Spoiler:

Quote:
00EAB6C4 - Index 1
00EAB6E4 - Index 2
00EAB704 - Index 3
00EAB724 - Index 4
00EAB744 - Index 5
00EAB764 - Index 6
00EAB784 - Index 7
00EAB7A4 - Index 8
00EAB7C4 - Index 9
00EAB7E4 - Index 10
00EAB804 - Index 11
00EAB824 - Index 12
00EAB844 - Index 13
00EAD5E8 - Index 14
00EAE094 - Index 15


Include the background and sprite pallete as well thats explain the changes in the whole tittlescreen.

So how do i just change the pallete of the Pokemon logo?
since i understand the pokemon logo uses 252 pallete so how can i change the pallete without changing the others or maybe i am just using a wrong offset.
It's the tilemap. What you did was set everything to the same palette which causes everything to be like that. My advice is rip the original FR titlescreen tilemap using unLZ. Then look at that in NTME and see which bits use which palettes and apply it to your tilemap.

Oh, I would actually advice, you use the original FR tilemap as the one you insert, Just load it up with your titlescreen tiles. This should stop the strange tile errors you're getting :3

Then you'll be fine. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #18232    
Old April 15th, 2011 (07:07 PM).
mucus's Avatar
mucus
Moémon Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Usa
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:


Or you can go to Whack a Hack and download Advance Text there.

(Yes, Whak a Hack is up and running now...)
Quote originally posted by Joshuablevins:
go to google and type in swampert tools in the downloads section of that site is a text

any idea why i might be getting this error?
I am running windows 7 on a 64 bit processor.

I have tried reinstalling A-Text from several sources....
  #18233    
Old April 15th, 2011 (07:27 PM).
Zeffy's Avatar
Zeffy
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: easter island
Gender: Other
Send a message via Skype™ to Zeffy
Quote originally posted by mucus:

any idea why i might be getting this error?
I am running windows 7 on a 64 bit processor.

I have tried reinstalling A-Text from several sources....
Its because A-text doesn't work unless you have the .ocx file. I doubt A-Text can really help you though. Anything A-text can do, a hex editor can do better.
__________________
PC Battle Server
3DS Friend Code: 1907-9717-4117
  #18234    
Old April 15th, 2011 (07:35 PM).
mucus's Avatar
mucus
Moémon Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Usa
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote originally posted by Zeffy:
Its because A-text doesn't work unless you have the .ocx file. I doubt A-Text can really help you though. Anything A-text can do, a hex editor can do better.
I have the corresponding .ocx file that comes packaged with A-text.

Okay, being new to all this, where would i get a hex editor, and how would i go about using it?
  #18235    
Old April 15th, 2011 (09:17 PM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
Nothing works.



No really. That's my question.

Seriously though, none of the NPCs in my maps appear, the connections are completely screwed up (on the Emerald rom, they would connect properly, but when you turn around it's like it completely erases everything that goes off screen. On the new Ruby rom, I can't even make connections. It won't adjust the map position at all.), and it won't let me save connections to maps that were already part of the game, even if I remap over them. (So if I make a new directory it works, but doesn't otherwise.)

I'm not doing anything different from normal... anyone know what's up?
I even tried transferring all of the maps over to Ruby, from Emerald, and it didn't help.
I haven't even done anything to the ROMs but make the maps themselves.

Oh, and I just discovered that warps crash the game. Lovely.

I've worked with both of these ROMs in the past without any problems.
  #18236    
Old April 16th, 2011 (04:07 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
Nothing works.



No really. That's my question.

Seriously though, none of the NPCs in my maps appear, the connections are completely screwed up (on the Emerald rom, they would connect properly, but when you turn around it's like it completely erases everything that goes off screen. On the new Ruby rom, I can't even make connections. It won't adjust the map position at all.), and it won't let me save connections to maps that were already part of the game, even if I remap over them. (So if I make a new directory it works, but doesn't otherwise.)

I'm not doing anything different from normal... anyone know what's up?
I even tried transferring all of the maps over to Ruby, from Emerald, and it didn't help.
I haven't even done anything to the ROMs but make the maps themselves.

Oh, and I just discovered that warps crash the game. Lovely.

I've worked with both of these ROMs in the past without any problems.
Make sure you don't have a random IPS in the folder, because VBA loads them by default with the ROM. This would make some changes not show up, and such.

If not, what version of A-Map are you using?
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18237    
Old April 16th, 2011 (04:11 AM).
Liquid Twilight's Avatar
Liquid Twilight
Super Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Bark Town
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
@QuilavaKing - It sounds like it could be a problem with the program itself if it is a problem spanning multiple roms. Maybe it is corrupting them or saving data that causes the crash. Try re-downloading or re-installing the program you are using and trying it with a fresh copy of the program. Thats all I can think of to be honest.

Another question from me here; This question is regarding how the community see copying of content. I was brainstorming ideas for a hack and I came up with what I think was pretty cool, I then decided to play a few hacks and seen that one of my ideas was implemented into that hack ... I was personally gutted. Now my question is if I implement my idea into my own hack- which is a different game, different generation and different code / different method - would you all consider it copying or would it be considered relatively original?
  #18238    
Old April 16th, 2011 (04:23 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by Liquid Twilight:
@QuilavaKing - It sounds like it could be a problem with the program itself if it is a problem spanning multiple roms. Maybe it is corrupting them or saving data that causes the crash. Try re-downloading or re-installing the program you are using and trying it with a fresh copy of the program. Thats all I can think of to be honest.

Another question from me here; This question is regarding how the community see copying of content. I was brainstorming ideas for a hack and I came up with what I think was pretty cool, I then decided to play a few hacks and seen that one of my ideas was implemented into that hack ... I was personally gutted. Now my question is if I implement my idea into my own hack- which is a different game, different generation and different code / different method - would you all consider it copying or would it be considered relatively original?
You can be fairly certain that most ideas have been done before, but don't let that turn you off using it. Ideas don't really use the same basis. Using an idea is a little different to using the same titlescreen, for example.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18239    
Old April 16th, 2011 (04:41 AM). Edited April 16th, 2011 by Liquid Twilight.
Liquid Twilight's Avatar
Liquid Twilight
Super Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Bark Town
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
You can be fairly certain that most ideas have been done before, but don't let that turn you off using it. Ideas don't really use the same basis. Using an idea is a little different to using the same titlescreen, for example.
Thank you for clearing that up. I understand that obvious stealing and not crediting is just bad but I wasn't sure how well that rule translated to ideas. But thank you for the help.

Edit: Double Post Merged

I know the GivePokemon script can give the player a pokemon but is there a way to give the player a pokemon with a specific move already learned that otherwise it would not know? e.g talk to mother and recieve a wailmer that knows fly. And if it is possible would the same rules apply to giving an egg a specific move?

Not sure of the plausability of this but I thought I would ask.
  #18240    
Old April 16th, 2011 (07:11 AM).
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8
../\..
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to jabberjabber8 Send a message via Skype™ to jabberjabber8
I could not find a tut on inserting tile sets, can some one point me in the right direction, Oo and is it possible to insert a tile set even after you have all ready finished most of the mapping
Im working with fire red and would like to insert these...
http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/8249/completesetvo8.png
__________________


Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
  #18241    
Old April 16th, 2011 (07:17 AM). Edited April 16th, 2011 by Darthatron.
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by jabberjabber8:
I could not find a tut on inserting tile sets, can some one point me in the right direction, Oo and is it possible to insert a tile set even after you have all ready finished most of the mapping
Im working with fire red and would like to insert these...
http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/8249/completesetvo8.png
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=186982&highlight=tileset
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=193377&highlight=tilesethttp://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=91975&highlight=tileset
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=218152&highlight=tileset
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=191264&highlight=tileset
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=209974&highlight=tileset
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=197215&highlight=tileset

Quote originally posted by Liquid Twilight:
I know the GivePokemon script can give the player a pokemon but is there a way to give the player a pokemon with a specific move already learned that otherwise it would not know? e.g talk to mother and recieve a wailmer that knows fly. And if it is possible would the same rules apply to giving an egg a specific move?

Not sure of the plausability of this but I thought I would ask.
Yeah, it is possible. But it's not really simple. You need to know the address of the pokemon. If it's really important to you, I may be of some help. PM me. But I warn you, it's not easy.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18242    
Old April 16th, 2011 (08:43 AM).
Joshuablevins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
i recently ran into a problem everytime in my hack i run into a pokemon in the grass my game freezes has anybody else ran into this or is it just me :\?
  #18243    
Old April 16th, 2011 (08:51 AM).
TARDISam's Avatar
TARDISam
ShinyMakuhita that got away...
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coventry, UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
I've inserted sprites with unLZ many times before, but now I'm trying to use Emerald, it's going wrong. I thought screenshots would help explain what's going wrong here:

Spoiler:
My sprite is 16 colours: I decreased the colour depth with IrfanView:

SS1.png

I edited the colour pallette so that the transparent green colour is index 0:

SS2.png

I go into unLZ and import the sprite (replacing Roxanne) before going to Write to ROM:

SS3.png

It was too big, so, fine, I went to FSF and found free space, which used in the Image Offset box:

SS5.png

With all three boxes checked, it comes up with a "Pointer: Changed" dialogue before seeming to end successfully... until going off then back on the image...

SS7.png


It looks to me like it's only writing the pallette to the ROM and not the actual image. I've tried using a different sprite, but the same thing happens. I've tried using a different Emerald ROM, same thing. I've upgraded to HackMew's unLZ, but no luck. I'm thinking it could be something to do with the ROM region; these are E ROMs i'm using and I know offsets are slightly different... any ideas? Any help would be appreciated as I can't get my head round what it thinks it's doing
__________________
  #18244    
Old April 16th, 2011 (08:54 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by TARDISam:
I've inserted sprites with unLZ many times before, but now I'm trying to use Emerald, it's going wrong. I thought screenshots would help explain what's going wrong here:

Spoiler:
My sprite is 16 colours: I decreased the colour depth with IrfanView:

Attachment 60074

I edited the colour pallette so that the transparent green colour is index 0:

Attachment 60075

I go into unLZ and import the sprite (replacing Roxanne) before going to Write to ROM:

Attachment 60076

It was too big, so, fine, I went to FSF and found free space, which used in the Image Offset box:

Attachment 60077

With all three boxes checked, it comes up with a "Pointer: Changed" dialogue before seeming to end successfully... until going off then back on the image...

Attachment 60078


It looks to me like it's only writing the pallette to the ROM and not the actual image. I've tried using a different sprite, but the same thing happens. I've tried using a different Emerald ROM, same thing. I've upgraded to HackMew's unLZ, but no luck. I'm thinking it could be something to do with the ROM region; these are E ROMs i'm using and I know offsets are slightly different... any ideas? Any help would be appreciated as I can't get my head round what it thinks it's doing :P
Seeing as you are inserting a sprite into free space, what is the problem? The sprite should appear in game, but not in the tool, as the old sprite is still in the ROM at that location, all you did was add a sprite somewhere else and make the ROM read that when it is needed. The old sprite still exists in the ROM at that loaction in the data, so tools still show it.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #18245    
Old April 16th, 2011 (09:08 AM).
TARDISam's Avatar
TARDISam
ShinyMakuhita that got away...
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coventry, UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Banjora Marxvile:
Seeing as you are inserting a sprite into free space, what is the problem? The sprite should appear in game, but not in the tool, as the old sprite is still in the ROM at that location, all you did was add a sprite somewhere else and make the ROM read that when it is needed. The old sprite still exists in the ROM at that loaction in the data, so tools still show it.
Ah... yes, of course Yup, I've just run the ROM and it actually runs fine I just got confused cus it didn't behave like it normally does, not replacing the picture in unLZ and all that, so I assumed it didn't work right. Thanks for pointing that out
__________________
  #18246    
Old April 16th, 2011 (11:59 AM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by TARDISam:
Ah... yes, of course Yup, I've just run the ROM and it actually runs fine I just got confused cus it didn't behave like it normally does, not replacing the picture in unLZ and all that, so I assumed it didn't work right. Thanks for pointing that out
To make unLZ load the image from the correct offset, delete the .spr and .pal files it makes and then reload your rom. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #18247    
Old April 16th, 2011 (12:31 PM).
PoisoNinja's Avatar
PoisoNinja
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fox Archipelago
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to PoisoNinja
I have an question about Advance Map problem....
Here it is, I have made a map, I've been messing with it for days, it's been having no problems, but now I need to send the map file to a team member and every time I send him the file, and he opens it up, the map is split (see attachment). I've reinstalled A-Map and saved the file there and resent it and it still does this.. We are sending the files through Skype, btw. If you need any other info or have questions, ask here or vm/pm me. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png viridian problem.png‎ (125.3 KB, 17 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________

______________________________________________________________
Join The Legacy: http://thelegacyforum.freeforums.org/index.php

Join Pokeman: http://pokeman.freeforums.org/index.php?sid=f769d1cc5c03943a19aa587c5ce9c320

Join PokeZone: http://pokezone.forumotion.ca/forum


Come on in, enjoy yourself, and post some threads... ;D
  #18248    
Old April 16th, 2011 (12:37 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17
More cowbell~
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by PoisoNinja:
I have an question about Advance Map problem....
Here it is, I have made a map, I've been messing with it for days, it's been having no problems, but now I need to send the map file to a team member and every time I send him the file, and he opens it up, the map is split (see attachment). I've reinstalled A-Map and saved the file there and resent it and it still does this.. We are sending the files through Skype, btw. If you need any other info or have questions, ask here or vm/pm me. Thanks!
Copying maps like that is very buggy. There's a way around it, using a hex editor, though. Before you do this, please make a backup.

Go to the map offset (you'll find it in pro-header view) in a hex editor. Then copy data from that offset equal to the map's width x map's height x 2, and save it in a blank hex file. Send that over and then copy that data over the map offset in the new rom.

That's how I copy all my maps. :3
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #18249    
Old April 16th, 2011 (01:19 PM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Sorry if this question was asked already, but is it possible to change a value in hex to modify the pokemon the old man catches in Fire Red?

If not, this ASM code was in JPAN's source for his hacked project.
Code:
.align 2
.thumb

/*Special 0x9c is a change to the old man battle.

Allows for the old man battle script to be changed
in terms of pokemon caught and level of that pokemon
but the old-man sprite must be changed at the core
level. it is located at 0xe70ec0 at tile molester

The pokemon to be captured must be at 0x8004, with
the lv in 0x8005

Because of limitations on the original code, this 
new version is unable to capture any of the truly
legendary pokemon (like mewtwo or mew, deoxys, 
celebi...) 
oddly enough, the bird trio is allowed, but blissey
isn't...ç
*/

New_Old_man: 	push {lr}
		ldr r3, var_8004
		ldrh r1, [r3]
		ldr r0, enemy_slot
		ldrh r2, [r3, #0x2]
		ldr r3, carry_on
		bx r3
.hword 0x0000
var_8004: .word 0x020370c0
enemy_slot: .word 0x0202402c
carry_on: .word 0x0807f891
Would this be the code I need to assemble and would I activate it like JPANS engine would, by setting variable 0x8004 to a pokemon number and 0x8005 to the said pokemon's level? Or would I need to do something by callasm and some other command?
  #18250    
Old April 16th, 2011 (02:55 PM).
Joshuablevins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
in ruby and sapphire is there a day and night system attached to the RTC included in it?

and does any of the day and night programs attach themselves to the RTC in the ruby rom?

and in ruby and sapphire can eevee evolve at night and day?

i am asking because there are very few R4 type cards and i want to make it to where people that are going to put my hack chrome and aluminum on their DS2 supercards can benifit from things like day and night on their R4 type cards
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:41 PM.