The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #18451    
Old May 4th, 2011, 08:28 AM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
IDA pro can do that. But you're better off using an emulator in debug mode.
Is there a way to just put in the offset of an assembled routine and view it in asm language, like you would do with a script in XSE? Or to take hex data and convert it to asm language?
__________________
  #18452    
Old May 4th, 2011, 12:09 PM
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles
Yours truly
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by metapod23 View Post
Is there a way to just put in the offset of an assembled routine and view it in asm language, like you would do with a script in XSE? Or to take hex data and convert it to asm language?
You can do that in VBA with "Tools > Disassembler" or in VBA-SDL-H with the statement "dt ADDRESS" (or "da" if you're disassembling ARM routines).
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #18453    
Old May 4th, 2011, 12:31 PM
Cao Pi's Avatar
Cao Pi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
ok So someone already answered my question of which was the best rom to hack but now my question is which pokemon game(rom) is the easiest and most user friendly to hack? I am a complete beginner and I don't know anything about this stuff so my question is which one would you recommend to me? Please don't say that they all have their ups and downs or something like that. If that is the honest answer then if you could please tell me which one in particular you would recommend just based off personal experience when you were a beginner that would be great.(hope that made sense)
__________________
The Dark Prince of Wei.
  #18454    
Old May 4th, 2011, 01:09 PM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cao Pi View Post
ok So someone already answered my question of which was the best rom to hack but now my question is which pokemon game(rom) is the easiest and most user friendly to hack? I am a complete beginner and I don't know anything about this stuff so my question is which one would you recommend to me? Please don't say that they all have their ups and downs or something like that. If that is the honest answer then if you could please tell me which one in particular you would recommend just based off personal experience when you were a beginner that would be great.(hope that made sense)
Well, I'm hacking Pokemon Ruby right now, and it's easier for me than FireRed has been. Then again, it's just what I'm used to. But, I can recommend it from personal experience. Note that since you're just a beginner you should take some time to hack experimentally so you can learn the ropes of hacking. I was at your position over a year ago, and I'm just now doing my first major hack.
__________________
  #18455    
Old May 4th, 2011, 04:54 PM
Swellow rules
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Question: What does the palette offset for the pokemon on the titlescreen (Charizard) change to if you repoint (right word?) the image?
  #18456    
Old May 4th, 2011, 05:14 PM
guitarmaster's Avatar
guitarmaster
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
Is there a faster way to block editor buildings and houses, etc? Instead of editing one block at a time because I can never seem to find the right block when I try to edit it.
  #18457    
Old May 4th, 2011, 05:18 PM
Janj's Avatar
Janj
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
With my ROM, I use the create new map or whatever that takes the characteristics of the old map. In one map, it's supposed to be where there are no "L R help" signs. However in the other map, the sign is there! In the first map, it says "Don't disturb MOM!" In the other, it just copies off the other one. If I do the second map then the first map, it still doesn't work!

EDIT: Also, this is affecting the second line of the TV script (both maps). It's supposed to say it's 11:00, but it changes to the don't disturb mom line.
  #18458    
Old May 4th, 2011, 06:31 PM
neosiotype
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmaster View Post
Is there a faster way to block editor buildings and houses, etc? Instead of editing one block at a time because I can never seem to find the right block when I try to edit it.
What was it? The grosser tool or something? With advance map I think you can hold ctrl, right click and drag to select many blocks at once. You should put on the grid so you'll know where to drop it (houses, tree's, ect.)
---------------
As for my two questions:

1) I've been using Advance text with my hack mainly because it's really fast to edit what the character's say. However sometimes when I test my hack I find some phrases are in places they are not suppose to be or a character may say something with a lot of weird symbols. I go back into advance text and find this stuff has mysteriously cropped up.

2) I put down some puddles in my forest and changed the weather where the clouds pass over the puddles. However when I test this out I'm finding the clouds are also passing under the top tree tiles.
  #18459    
Old May 4th, 2011, 08:18 PM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
Question: What does the palette offset for the pokemon on the titlescreen (Charizard) change to if you repoint (right word?) the image?
Whenever you repoint JUST the image, it will still use the same palette. You will have to either repoint the palette to the one you want to use or edit the existing one. In other words, if you put a new image in and repointed the game to it, the palette is still at the same offset.
__________________
  #18460    
Old May 5th, 2011, 04:02 AM
userBlue
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
Hi guys, I´ve a simple question to ask:

Is it possible to edit a ROM solely by adding content? If I wanted to take fire red, and just add events after e4, like gyms, etc... only modifying small details like trainer card, to fit the extra badges, and stuff.. could it be done?
  #18461    
Old May 5th, 2011, 04:14 AM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by userBlue View Post
Hi guys, I´ve a simple question to ask:

Is it possible to edit a ROM solely by adding content? If I wanted to take fire red, and just add events after e4, like gyms, etc... only modifying small details like trainer card, to fit the extra badges, and stuff.. could it be done?
Yes, I would say it is. Even while making ROM hacks, we're adding content to the ROM, which wasn't previously in the ROM. With sufficient knowledge, you'll be able to accomplish it.
__________________
  #18462    
Old May 5th, 2011, 05:55 AM
Swellow rules
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Quote:
Originally Posted by deoxys121 View Post
Whenever you repoint JUST the image, it will still use the same palette. You will have to either repoint the palette to the one you want to use or edit the existing one. In other words, if you put a new image in and repointed the game to it, the palette is still at the same offset.
Are you sure, I repointed a sprite but even when I change the palette it still uses this blue and yellow palette.

http: //i710.photobucket.com/albums/ww103/dominicshill/yo.png
  #18463    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:09 AM
MattyBoyIs's Avatar
MattyBoyIs
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hey there, i had a quick question i wanted to ask. i have been messing around with hacks and scripts for a while now and i can neva seem to get the hang of indexing new sprites from diamond/pearl and so on. i also cant seem to import new tiles either. so my question is, is there a hacked rom that has these things in them? credits will be given if published here or anywhere else. or is there any links to tutorial videos and tile files? I really want to start creating my own hack but i dont want to use basic tiles and want to have D/P/Plt pokemon/sprites.

Anyone got anything?

(ps. i have searched the forum for such and answer and came up with nothing. big forum and hard to find things, sorry if its already been answered)
  #18464    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:15 AM
moudinho's Avatar
moudinho
Moudinho Of All Trades
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Singapore
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Alright, a simple question.Is it possible to put in more than 386 pokemon into your hack?As far as i know its not possible to add pokemons,as ive tried,but,does anyone know if its possible,how to increase without replacing any existing pokemon?

PS:ITS A SHAME TO REMOVE ANY!!!!!LOL
  #18465    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:16 AM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
Are you sure, I repointed a sprite but even when I change the palette it still uses this blue and yellow palette.

http: //i710.photobucket.com/albums/ww103/dominicshill/yo.png
Are you sure you have the right palette offset? There are ways to test that: make sure the palette you have in APE has all the colors you see on the title screen image. Use the RGB/GBA converter to find out the values of the colors. If you do have the right one and it still doesn't show when you edit it, you could try repointing to a different palette. I can explain a relatively simple way to do so with a hex editor, simply repointing to the palette the Gengar sprite uses. Let me know what you find out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moudinho View Post
Alright, a simple question.Is it possible to put in more than 386 pokemon into your hack?As far as i know its not possible to add pokemons,as ive tried,but,does anyone know if its possible,how to increase without replacing any existing pokemon?

PS:ITS A SHAME TO REMOVE ANY!!!!!LOL
Well, you could replace the ?????? Pokemon between Celebi and Treecko, but they won't have Pokedex entries. You'll also have to use YAPE to remove attacks from other Pokemon and add them to the ????? Pokemon learnsets. Also, for the desired results, you will have to repoint the sprites and palettes to your liking. Long story short: replacing normal Pokemon=easy; replacing ????? Pokemon=complicated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattyBoyIs View Post
hey there, i had a quick question i wanted to ask. i have been messing around with hacks and scripts for a while now and i can neva seem to get the hang of indexing new sprites from diamond/pearl and so on. i also cant seem to import new tiles either. so my question is, is there a hacked rom that has these things in them? credits will be given if published here or anywhere else. or is there any links to tutorial videos and tile files? I really want to start creating my own hack but i dont want to use basic tiles and want to have D/P/Plt pokemon/sprites.

Anyone got anything?

(ps. i have searched the forum for such and answer and came up with nothing. big forum and hard to find things, sorry if its already been answered)
What I do for indexing new sprites is the following process:
  1. Save any already indexed sprite from the ROM using UnLZ.
  2. Open it in Windows XP version of Paint, I can tell you where to download that if you don't have XP.
  3. Copy and paste the new sprite into the indexed image.
  4. Use a program called TweakPNG to edit the sprite's palette outside of the ROM.
  5. When you import it with UnLZ, have the box "Export Palette" checked. (If the palette you are replacing has several bright pink colors, you will have to repoint the palette, which is easy with UnLZ. Search for 300 bytes of free space with FSF, copy and paste it to palette offset in UnLZ, check the box "automatically fix pointers.")
Any issues, let me know.
__________________

Last edited by deoxys121; May 5th, 2011 at 07:27 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #18466    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:53 AM
MattyBoyIs's Avatar
MattyBoyIs
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
cheers for the help mate. i will give it a go. what about the tiles and palletes thing? cos i wanna use diamond/pearl/plt or even heart gold soul silver tiles.
  #18467    
Old May 5th, 2011, 08:00 AM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattyBoyIs View Post
cheers for the help mate. i will give it a go. what about the tiles and palletes thing? cos i wanna use diamond/pearl/plt or even heart gold soul silver tiles.
Well, I've never tried importing tiles. I eventually want to have some B/W tiles in my hack, but I'm waiting on that, it's not high on my hack's priority list. I'm pretty sure there are tutorials for that, if not here, on other sites. You should get to know my good friend Google LOL
__________________
  #18468    
Old May 5th, 2011, 08:17 AM
MattyBoyIs's Avatar
MattyBoyIs
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
haha ok cheers. jus one more thing, quick explanation on how to import new overworld sprites. i have the software just need a quick explanation
  #18469    
Old May 5th, 2011, 08:43 AM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattyBoyIs View Post
haha ok cheers. jus one more thing, quick explanation on how to import new overworld sprites. i have the software just need a quick explanation
First, I recommend NSE (Nameless Sprite Editor). Click File > Import > Import Image. Click Load to browse for an image. Click Save to put the image in place of the current image.
__________________
  #18470    
Old May 5th, 2011, 10:42 AM
Janj's Avatar
Janj
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
With my ROM, I use the create new map or whatever that takes the characteristics of the old map. In one map, it's supposed to be where there are no "L R help" signs. However in the other map, the sign is there! In the first map, it says "Don't disturb MOM!" In the other, it just copies off the other one. If I do the second map then the first map, it still doesn't work!

Also, this is affecting the second line of the TV script (both maps). It's supposed to say it's 11:00, but it changes to the don't disturb mom line.

Help, anybody, please?

EDIT:
This code doesn't work
XSE[[[
'---------------
#org 0x4DE3E9
msgbox 0x49DE8R9 MSG_KEEPOPEN'"OAK: I'm sorry [player], but..."
release
end

'-------
'Strings
'-------
#org 0x9DE8R9
= OAK: I'm sorry [player], but\nthose Pokémon were taken by\ppeople who were on time.\nCome here.
]]]XSE
It says Error 13 "Type Mismatch" on line 3

Last edited by Janj; May 5th, 2011 at 05:59 PM. Reason: new errors
  #18471    
Old May 5th, 2011, 06:17 PM
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Two questions:

1). is the data for the dive HM in FR? If so, what do I need to do to be able to use it?

2). is the high grass animation in FR? there is an option for it in advance map, but it doesn't do anything when I try to use it....

Thanks.
  #18472    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:00 PM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter Tier 2
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janj View Post
EDIT:
This code doesn't work
XSE[[[
'---------------
#org 0x4DE3E9
msgbox 0x9DE8R9 MSG_KEEPOPEN'"OAK: I'm sorry [player], but..."
release
end

'-------
'Strings
'-------
#org 0x9DE8R9
= OAK: I'm sorry [player], but\nthose Pokémon were taken by\ppeople who were on time.\nCome here.
]]]XSE
It says Error 13 "Type Mismatch" on line 3
The fix is highlited.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
Two questions:

1). is the data for the dive HM in FR? If so, what do I need to do to be able to use it?

2). is the high grass animation in FR? there is an option for it in advance map, but it doesn't do anything when I try to use it....

Thanks.
1) Yes. But the tile data isn't. So you'll have to port that from Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald.

2) I am unsure.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18473    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:01 PM
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janj View Post
With my ROM, I use the create new map or whatever that takes the characteristics of the old map. In one map, it's supposed to be where there are no "L R help" signs. However in the other map, the sign is there! In the first map, it says "Don't disturb MOM!" In the other, it just copies off the other one. If I do the second map then the first map, it still doesn't work!

Also, this is affecting the second line of the TV script (both maps). It's supposed to say it's 11:00, but it changes to the don't disturb mom line.

Help, anybody, please?

EDIT:
This code doesn't work
XSE[[[
'---------------
#org 0x4DE3E9
msgbox 0x89DE8R9 MSG_KEEPOPEN'"OAK: I'm sorry [player], but..."
release
end

'-------
'Strings
'-------
#org 0x9DE8R9
= OAK: I'm sorry [player], but\nthose Pokémon were taken by\ppeople who were on time.\nCome here.
]]]XSE
It says Error 13 "Type Mismatch" on line 3
Try it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
Two questions:

1). is the data for the dive HM in FR? If so, what do I need to do to be able to use it?

2). is the high grass animation in FR? there is an option for it in advance map, but it doesn't do anything when I try to use it....

Thanks.
1. Yes, but the field use has been disabled. You can emulate the dive field move via scripting and the behavior byte [diving bubbles animation]

2. As far as I know the animation is locked and unreachable. There's a thread about it in the R&D section.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
  #18474    
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:02 PM
Swellow rules
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Quote:
Originally Posted by deoxys121 View Post
Are you sure you have the right palette offset? There are ways to test that: make sure the palette you have in APE has all the colors you see on the title screen image. Use the RGB/GBA converter to find out the values of the colors. If you do have the right one and it still doesn't show when you edit it, you could try repointing to a different palette. I can explain a relatively simple way to do so with a hex editor, simply repointing to the palette the Gengar sprite uses. Let me know what you find out.
Sorry but I don't really understand what your saying here. Also how do you get around the problem of different palettes for front and back sprites.

Last edited by Swellow rules; May 5th, 2011 at 07:35 PM.
  #18475    
Old May 5th, 2011, 08:19 PM
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121
White Kyurem Cometh
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
Sorry but I don't really understand what your saying here. Also how do you get around the problem of different palettes for front and back sprites.
The only difference between the front and back palettes is that the front palette is the normal palette, and the back palette is the shiny palette. When the Pokemon is not shiny, both the front and back sprite will use the same palette as the front sprite. When shiny, the front and back sprite will both use the palette of the back sprite.

As far as the explanation of what I said before, I must first ask what program you are using to edit the palette. Is it APE (Advanced Palette Editor)? When I ask if you have the right offset, I'm asking if you're sure you're editing the right palette. When I say "repointing to the Gengar sprite's palette," that means to make it so the picture of Gengar in the title screen will use the same palette as the Gengar sprite.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.