Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #18476    
Old May 6th, 2011 (05:14 AM).
Kifli Kifli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Hi guyz, im pretty new here, so anyway, I started to learn scripting in XSE, and i've got a problem.
So here is my script:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x200
if 0x1 goto @done
msgbox @1 0x6
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @done
msgbox @2 0x6
clearflag 0x200
release
end

#org @1
= This is talk one!

#org @2
= This is talk two!

the problem is, when I compile it, the npc does nothing, just beep one.
When i Decompile it, it's shows the next
'---------------
#org 0x800000
checkflag 0x200
if 0x1 goto 0x908800D
if 0x6C goto 0xDDC2FF02
'---------------
#org 0x108800D
nop

So it's looks there is some problem in the script, but i can't find it :c Sorry if I posted this in the wrong forum :/
  #18477    
Old May 6th, 2011 (05:49 AM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by Kifli:
Hi guyz, im pretty new here, so anyway, I started to learn scripting in XSE, and i've got a problem.
So here is my script:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x200
if 0x1 goto @done
msgbox @1 0x6
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @done
msgbox @2 0x6
clearflag 0x200
release
end

#org @1
= This is talk one!

#org @2
= This is talk two!

the problem is, when I compile it, the npc does nothing, just beep one.
When i Decompile it, it's shows the next
'---------------
#org 0x800000
checkflag 0x200
if 0x1 goto 0x908800D
if 0x6C goto 0xDDC2FF02
'---------------
#org 0x108800D
nop

So it's looks there is some problem in the script, but i can't find it :c Sorry if I posted this in the wrong forum :/
You probably should've posted here. It's the Script Help Thread.

So, basically the NPC is going to repeat the messages at offsets @1 and @2.
Try compiling it in some other free offset using FSF.
__________________
  #18478    
Old May 6th, 2011 (09:49 AM).
Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 23
Quote originally posted by deoxys121:
The only difference between the front and back palettes is that the front palette is the normal palette, and the back palette is the shiny palette. When the Pokemon is not shiny, both the front and back sprite will use the same palette as the front sprite. When shiny, the front and back sprite will both use the palette of the back sprite.

As far as the explanation of what I said before, I must first ask what program you are using to edit the palette. Is it APE (Advanced Palette Editor)? When I ask if you have the right offset, I'm asking if you're sure you're editing the right palette. When I say "repointing to the Gengar sprite's palette," that means to make it so the picture of Gengar in the title screen will use the same palette as the Gengar sprite.
I get you now. Yes I'm using APE, I know I'm using the right palette offset because it worked for me before.
  #18479    
Old May 6th, 2011 (10:27 AM). Edited May 6th, 2011 by deoxys121.
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
White Kyurem Cometh
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote originally posted by Swellow rules:
I get you now. Yes I'm using APE, I know I'm using the right palette offset because it worked for me before.
OK. I do not know the offset of the palette you are using. If you could give me the palette offset, I could try to figure a few things out, and tell you exactly what to do.

EDIT: Open your ROM in HxD (a hex editor), and search for "E8 D5 EA 08." Replace the 3rd occurrence of this with "9C FD D6 08." What this does is it repoints the game to the palette that the Gengar sprite uses.

Download HxD here
__________________
  #18480    
Old May 6th, 2011 (11:13 AM).
Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 23
Quote originally posted by deoxys121:
OK. I do not know the offset of the palette you are using. If you could give me the palette offset, I could try to figure a few things out, and tell you exactly what to do.

EDIT: Open your ROM in HxD (a hex editor), and search for "E8 D5 EA 08." Replace the 3rd occurrence of this with "9C FD D6 08." What this does is it repoints the game to the palette that the Gengar sprite uses.

Download HxD here
The palette is 00EAD5E8 (not LZ77 compressed) and I did what you said above and it appears nothing happened.
  #18481    
Old May 6th, 2011 (11:22 AM).
Janj's Avatar
Janj Janj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 29
Umm...those scripts didn't work...
I replaced the number before 9DE8R9, but it still has the same error...
  #18482    
Old May 6th, 2011 (11:27 AM).
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
White Kyurem Cometh
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote originally posted by Swellow rules:
The palette is 00EAD5E8 (not LZ77 compressed) and I did what you said above and it appears nothing happened.
Hmm. Weird. I just did that with a clean FireRed ROM (I didn't change the image), and it changed the colors of the Charizard to that palette. Maybe I could make all the changes to a clean FireRed ROM on the title screen, then give you an IPS patch to apply to a clean ROM. Would that work for you?
__________________
  #18483    
Old May 6th, 2011 (12:10 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
I hope this is a simple question... So I have been working on this hack for a long while now, and I just recently reset the game and tried to play through what i have hacked.
The problem is, when I walk out of my house. This text box appears that won't go away.
  #18484    
Old May 6th, 2011 (12:23 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
Dragon at heart
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 9,831
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
I hope this is a simple question... So I have been working on this hack for a long while now, and I just recently reset the game and tried to play through what i have hacked.
The problem is, when I walk out of my house. This text box appears that won't go away.
You might want to check your level scripts. There may be one that is activated that you don't want.
__________________
| | | | |
PM | VM
PC Minecraft Bukkit Server Moderator

Do the best with whatever you can today.
Then tomorrow, you will have surely progressed.

Mario & Luigi: Dream Team - Dreamy Somnom Labyrinth
  #18485    
Old May 6th, 2011 (01:57 PM).
SuperShuckle94 SuperShuckle94 is offline
Shuckology 213
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 17
Okay, so, I'm making a "Pokemon AquaBlue" (Just a personal project) and I've been having a few problems with it.

The first try with this, I was completely remaking FireRed using Ruby as a base so I could get all the extras. (Contests, less strict evolution rules, secret bases, Etc...) And everything was going smoothly along until I started inserting the FireRed tilesets. I inserted the whole thing (All 12 palletes, 2 tilesets and 2 BMP files for each map.) but when I saved in AdvanceMap and opened VisualBoyAdvance, the colors were corrupted and the tiles with the upper layer filled in (EX: Rug inside your house) would show bits and pieces of it above the player character's head. Is there a way to keep it from doing this?

The second idea is that maybe the contests and diving and such are still hidden somewhere within FireRed's ROM, or can be obtained by reverse-engineering from Emerald. Any suggestions?
  #18486    
Old May 6th, 2011 (02:26 PM). Edited May 6th, 2011 by Swellow rules.
Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 23
Quote originally posted by deoxys121:
Hmm. Weird. I just did that with a clean FireRed ROM (I didn't change the image), and it changed the colors of the Charizard to that palette. Maybe I could make all the changes to a clean FireRed ROM on the title screen, then give you an IPS patch to apply to a clean ROM. Would that work for you?
No thanks, if anything I'll just download a new clean ROM.
  #18487    
Old May 6th, 2011 (08:15 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
Does anyone know where the Overworld Pallete table is in Fire Red?
Also, How long is it or to what byte does it go?
  #18488    
Old May 6th, 2011 (10:12 PM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by Janj:
Umm...those scripts didn't work...
I replaced the number before 9DE8R9, but it still has the same error...
As Quilava's Master already noted:
Code:
'---------------
#org 0x4DE3E9
msgbox 0x89DE8R9 MSG_KEEPOPEN '"OAK: I'm sorry [player], but..."
release
end

'-------
'Strings
'-------
#org 0x9DE8R9
= OAK: I'm sorry [player], but\nthose Pokémon were taken by\ppeople who were on time.\nCome here.
The message offset is at 0x89DE8R9. Also, a space after the MSG_KEEPOPEN.
If the script is a compiled script, decompile it, fix the mistakes and compile.
__________________
  #18489    
Old May 7th, 2011 (05:35 AM).
MayanMan2012's Avatar
MayanMan2012 MayanMan2012 is offline
Pokemon Dawn/Dusk: Coming Soon
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Hello, is it possible to make a pokemon shiny when you "wild battle" it?

Sort of like Shiny Gyarados in Silver / Gold

~MayanMan
__________________
Why don't people ever actually have signatures in their signatures?
  #18490    
Old May 7th, 2011 (05:52 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by MayanMan2012:
Hello, is it possible to make a pokemon shiny when you "wild battle" it?

Sort of like Shiny Gyarados in Silver / Gold

~MayanMan
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025&highlight=Shiny#Shinyzer
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18491    
Old May 7th, 2011 (06:59 AM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
I desperately need help. I suck at inserting new trainer sprites. For some reason, my method only works sometimes.
1.Well first I make the sprite in paint.
2.use Irfanview to decrease it's color depth.
3.save it as a PNG
4. make sure background color is first on pallete
5. use Free Space Finder to find a space that is as big as the picture in bytes
6. I use UNLZ-GBA to import the sprite, then write to rom.
7 I make sure to check export pallete, export sprite, and fix pointers
8. I use RSBall to repoint a trainer sprite to my new sprite.
9. I use advanced Trainer to change which sprite the trainer uses.

What am I doing wrong?
  #18492    
Old May 7th, 2011 (07:07 AM).
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
White Kyurem Cometh
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via Yahoo to deoxys121
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
I desperately need help. I suck at inserting new trainer sprites. For some reason, my method only works sometimes.
1.Well first I make the sprite in paint.
2.use Irfanview to decrease it's color depth.
3.save it as a PNG
4. make sure background color is first on pallete
5. use Free Space Finder to find a space that is as big as the picture in bytes
6. I use UNLZ-GBA to import the sprite, then write to rom.
7 I make sure to check export pallete, export sprite, and fix pointers
8. I use RSBall to repoint a trainer sprite to my new sprite.
9. I use advanced Trainer to change which sprite the trainer uses.

What am I doing wrong?
There are 2 errors I can think of as far as that goes. First, if you automatically fix the pointers in UnLZ, that should have repointed it just fine without the need to use RSBall. Second, when you export the palette in UnLZ, (I actually believe this only applies to Ruby/Sapphire) make sure you have the correct palette for the trainer selected (you can use A-Trainer to verify this; find the palette that makes it look like the sprite you see in A-Trainer). Otherwise, it will replace whatever palette you have selected at the moment, and the actual sprite in the game will have a different palette.
__________________
  #18493    
Old May 7th, 2011 (10:51 AM). Edited May 7th, 2011 by Janj.
Janj's Avatar
Janj Janj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 29
Quote originally posted by Binary:

As Quilava's Master already noted:
Code:
'---------------
#org 0x4DE3E9
msgbox 0x89DE8R9 MSG_KEEPOPEN '"OAK: I'm sorry [player], but..."
release
end

'-------
'Strings
'-------
#org 0x9DE8R9
= OAK: I'm sorry [player], but\nthose Pokémon were taken by\ppeople who were on time.\nCome here.
The message offset is at 0x89DE8R9. Also, a space after the MSG_KEEPOPEN.
If the script is a compiled script, decompile it, fix the mistakes and compile.
I fixed and compiled. It still won't work.
"Type mismatch on line..."
What's a type mismatch?

I'm guessing the "8" is for the dialogue?

EDIT
What is the item number for the Pokédex? I'm trying to remove the OAK'S PARCEL event but I can't find the number in the script.
  #18494    
Old May 7th, 2011 (02:13 PM).
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 694
Quote originally posted by Janj:
I fixed and compiled. It still won't work.
"Type mismatch on line..."
What's a type mismatch?

I'm guessing the "8" is for the dialogue?

EDIT
What is the item number for the Pokédex? I'm trying to remove the OAK'S PARCEL event but I can't find the number in the script.
Type mimatch means you're telling the script to go somewhere that isn't there. For example if you put
call @done
but there isn't a @done in your script you'll get a type mismatch error. Also why is there an "R" in your offset? That shouldn't be there. Hex reads from 0-F.

The pokedex isn't an item. It's a flag. just put setflag 0x829 in your script.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
  #18495    
Old May 7th, 2011 (03:50 PM).
gameguru's Avatar
gameguru gameguru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Mind
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 43
I have been searching for a while now, can somebody help me find an encounter music list. Can somebody list all the encounter themes. For use in advanced trainer? I am using Fire Red.
  #18496    
Old May 7th, 2011 (04:16 PM).
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 694
Quote originally posted by gameguru:
I have been searching for a while now, can somebody help me find an encounter music list. Can somebody list all the encounter themes. For use in advanced trainer? I am using Fire Red.
Fire Red has three encounter themes.
Quote:
0 - Male encounter
1 - Female Encounter
3 - Unknown Encounter
Everything else is a duplicate of one of these three.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
  #18497    
Old May 7th, 2011 (05:37 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 330
I changed the map dimensions for Palette town in FR. When I enter the map from the house at the beginning of the game, the screen just goes black and the music stops. I changed the map dimensions back to normal and everything works fine again. Why is this happening, and can it be fixed?
  #18498    
Old May 7th, 2011 (06:39 PM).
mirrornineteen mirrornineteen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
is there a way to change the moves a pokemon event has other then changing the moves that pokemon learns

i wanted to make a ditto pokemon event where there is only one of him and its the only one that will have metronome
  #18499    
Old May 8th, 2011 (04:48 AM).
BLAZEQUAZA's Avatar
BLAZEQUAZA BLAZEQUAZA is offline
ONE FIERY BEAST
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 63
Two questions here:

Firstly, if a person steps on a script that is on, say, a wave current in advance map (the ones that push you around), would the script overpower the tile, or would the tile still move the character?

Secondly, in advance map, what do you use to make it so the picture of the temple does not appear when you enter dilford chamber (or one of the others)? It thought it would be the SHOW NAME bar, but that did nothing

Thanks for your help
~Blaze
  #18500    
Old May 8th, 2011 (05:01 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by shinyabsol1:
I changed the map dimensions for Palette town in FR. When I enter the map from the house at the beginning of the game, the screen just goes black and the music stops. I changed the map dimensions back to normal and everything works fine again. Why is this happening, and can it be fixed?
Make sure the warp is still on the door.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:26 AM.