The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Creative Discussions > Emulation & ROM Hacking
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Emulation & ROM Hacking The center for the community emulation scene. Come and discuss all things emulation and develop your own hacks!


Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #18626    
Old May 26th, 2011, 12:19 PM
Swellow rules
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Quote:
Originally Posted by glitchyred21 View Post
Let's say I want to warp to the top of Mt. Ember from Victory Road (I accidentally deleted all the events on this map, so I need to make a new one). I set the amount of warps I need, click create events, and the warp appears. When I select said warp, I cannot open the script. AdvanceMap will not let me select the option.
Warps don't use scripts. Just adjust the things that say "To warp no.", "Map bank" and "Map" to select the map you want to warp to.
  #18627    
Old May 26th, 2011, 01:45 PM
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Im comin' home...
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conan Edogawa View Post
I'm actually trying to rip them from a game other than pokemon, so I'm not sure those programs would work. Is there a program that can dump the graphics in a readable format, similar to something like Tahaxan?
Well the graphics wont be in a READABLE format, but you can rip images that aren't compressed directly from just about any ROM with Tile Molester.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #18628    
Old May 26th, 2011, 03:49 PM
glitchyred21's Avatar
glitchyred21
Wants a Hug- And Your Soul
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: A bootleg copy of Pokemon Red
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
It means that picture you've shown us is not glitchy at all xD
You must move to over 600 number to be able to see "normal" picture such as pokemon sprites =)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
Warps don't use scripts. Just adjust the things that say "To warp no.", "Map bank" and "Map" to select the map you want to warp to.
Thanks for the help, Ash493 and Swellow rules!
__________________

Pokemon GlitchyRed Version- Coming Soon
When I figure out how to use AdvanceMap!
  #18629    
Old May 26th, 2011, 09:06 PM
darkprince909
 
Join Date: May 2008
Gender:
so, im trying to have two different grass patches in my hack of fire red, one normal (green) and the other snowy (white, of course). i was able to use APE to change the animation's palette to the one my tiles use, and i used a HEX editor to unlock the tall grass animation for the snowy grass. however, i have no idea how to work tile molester, and i cant seem to follow any of the tutorials ive found. i just need to change the tall grass animation tiles to the new snowy ones. could someone explain how to do it for someone who's never used tile molester? also, will it be possible for the two grass patches to have two seperate palettes, or at least be colored how i need them without messing any other tiles up? if so, awesome! if not, ill be sad

thanks in advance for the help

(btw, is it ironic that i can work a hex editor but not tile molester?)
  #18630    
Old May 27th, 2011, 03:24 AM
MysteriousAmnesiacGirl's Avatar
MysteriousAmnesiacGirl
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
I'm planning to do a hack for Pokemon Gold, but the mechanics I'm asking about hacking are in all pokemon games. I'm wondering if it would be a possible to;

A) Make the game reset on Blacking/Whiting Out (preferably after the message).

B) Make the Daycare Centre be able to take many unneeded pokemon from the player, but not store them in memory, so they can't retrieved later.
  #18631    
Old May 27th, 2011, 10:19 AM
Blue Pokémon Special's Avatar
Blue Pokémon Special
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Hello!
How do I change Sprites character of Pokémon Red/Blue?

Please answer the question.
  #18632    
Old May 27th, 2011, 11:11 AM
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles
Yours truly
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
I mean finding the table itself.
I don't mean to be a bother, I'm just trying to learn this.
That's not a simple question. That's worthy of an entire tutorial, really.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #18633    
Old May 27th, 2011, 11:24 AM
Sawakita's Avatar
Sawakita
Not Invented Here
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysteriousAmnesiacGirl View Post
I'm planning to do a hack for Pokemon Gold, but the mechanics I'm asking about hacking are in all pokemon games. I'm wondering if it would be a possible to;

A) Make the game reset on Blacking/Whiting Out (preferably after the message).

B) Make the Daycare Centre be able to take many unneeded pokemon from the player, but not store them in memory, so they can't retrieved later.
First of all, can you program in Assembly (z80)?
A) you need to find the routine that runs when you white out and make it jump to the starting routine (sorry, I don't know where it is located). You could also simulate a "Select+Start+A+B" button pressing.

B)if a scripting command for it doesn't exist (you can read the scripting compendium here), you can recycle the "release pokemon" routine, used in the pokecenter's computer menu. Is that what you originally meant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Pokémon Special View Post
Hello!
How do I change Sprites character of Pokémon Red/Blue?

Please answer the question.
Already asked and answered before (click me! or click me!).
__________________



| 1st Gen Hacking: Useful Links | A good example of REAL ROM Hacking |
  #18634    
Old May 27th, 2011, 06:44 PM
BloodPact
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

Download COMCTL32.OCX through Google. Put it on the same folder where your tools are, or put it in the system32/system folder.

Ok, Ive tried but it still isint working. Would someone mind PMing me to give me personal help. i really need this to show what I can really do, otherwise all i'll be able to do is maps, and i'm pretty sure thats not much, as good as I may be at it.
  #18635    
Old May 28th, 2011, 09:56 AM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloodPact View Post
[/COLOR][/B][/COLOR][/FONT]
Ok, Ive tried but it still isint working. Would someone mind PMing me to give me personal help. i really need this to show what I can really do, otherwise all i'll be able to do is maps, and i'm pretty sure thats not much, as good as I may be at it.
Try putting the file mentioned in the same folder as the program that's causing the issue.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18636    
Old May 28th, 2011, 11:52 AM
BloodPact
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
What do I do if when I try out entering a cave i edited, the screen goes to black nothingness after displaying the name and picture of the entrance in LG. (You know, like if you entered Diglett's Cave)
  #18637    
Old May 28th, 2011, 03:22 PM
Supakitsune's Avatar
Supakitsune
tlt uolliac
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bronx, NY
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
(wow, it's really been a while since I last posted...)

Anyway. I've been wanting for a little while now to replace some songs in a Black/White ROM with songs from HG/SS, or Platinum... I'm not so naïve as to think that it's as simple as copy-pasting SDATs (the songs won't have the same internal names or any of that, so it's no good), so does anyone know how I'd go about bringing those songs over into B/W?
__________________
  #18638    
Old May 28th, 2011, 05:28 PM
POKEMONMASTER260
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Okay, another, "I'm missing something basic," question, albeit not as much as the item image thing!

So, the offset for items in Ruby is 0x083C5564 according to Bulbapedia. The problem is, according to HxD, the last offset in the game is 0x01001000...

(No, I'm not looking to do something as big as adding item images in Ruby... I'm just doing something different regarding items...)
__________________
I don't use, "uber," Pokemon, I don't calculate stat values, I don't use cheating devices, I don't breed my way to perfection, and I don't care about natures. I catch my Pokemon the way they are, and treat them like individuals instead of brainless drones. If you use this philosophy, copy & paste this into your signature.
  #18639    
Old May 28th, 2011, 10:36 PM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by POKEMONMASTER260 View Post
Okay, another, "I'm missing something basic," question, albeit not as much as the item image thing!

So, the offset for items in Ruby is 0x083C5564 according to Bulbapedia. The problem is, according to HxD, the last offset in the game is 0x01001000...
Yes, that offset is right But if you write offsets that way you just add 08 at the start so if you're searching for clear offset, then it's 3C5564
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign
  #18640    
Old May 29th, 2011, 03:20 AM
FloatingClouds's Avatar
FloatingClouds
Champion CSSer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to FloatingClouds
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sawakita View Post

First of all, can you program in Assembly (z80)?
A) you need to find the routine that runs when you white out and make it jump to the starting routine (sorry, I don't know where it is located). You could also simulate a "Select+Start+A+B" button pressing.

B)if a scripting command for it doesn't exist (you can read the scripting compendium here), you can recycle the "release pokemon" routine, used in the pokecenter's computer menu. Is that what you originally meant?


Already asked and answered before (click me! or click me!).
Hey, do you have a scripting compendium for Pokemon Fire Red?
Also I need help with PKSV, I have never used a scripting program before and want to learn, this has a script generator built in so it's perfect for starters. Anyway, I'm really confused, when I write a script it's what I want, but then I am consfused and may need to learn this to ever script for pokemon hacks but when where and how does the script take place after I compile/ add to the rom? Because I want to script some things at the start like getting your pokemon a different way like having to achieve something before I can get it.. Anyway, if you could whip up a tiny tutorial, that would be great, or even just giving me linkies
Thanks, FloatingClouds
__________________

Credit3DS PoKéMoN deviantART



  #18641    
Old May 29th, 2011, 05:18 AM
Sawakita's Avatar
Sawakita
Not Invented Here
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloatingClouds View Post
Hey, do you have a scripting compendium for Pokemon Fire Red?
Also I need help with PKSV, I have never used a scripting program before and want to learn, this has a script generator built in so it's perfect for starters. Anyway, I'm really confused, when I write a script it's what I want, but then I am consfused and may need to learn this to ever script for pokemon hacks but when where and how does the script take place after I compile/ add to the rom? Because I want to script some things at the start like getting your pokemon a different way like having to achieve something before I can get it.. Anyway, if you could whip up a tiny tutorial, that would be great, or even just giving me linkies :)
Thanks, FloatingClouds
I've frequently read around that XSE is more handy than Pokescipt. Anyway, regardless of which program you're going to use, you should check XSE: if you open it and press F1, it will list (all?) the scripting commands (actual hex value and given label) along with a short description of what they do. The .zip file also contains a comprehensive guide for beginners. You could also read here (although I think it's a little bit incomplete).
__________________



| 1st Gen Hacking: Useful Links | A good example of REAL ROM Hacking |
  #18642    
Old May 29th, 2011, 06:21 AM
DarkRedXIII's Avatar
DarkRedXIII
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe, California.
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
So the starter pokemon editor only allows to change 3 pokemon, but I was wondering if there was a way to make it more then 3 available? Like 5, or 10 w/e. I saw a script that made an NPC give you the pokemon instead of picking them from a pokeball, this would be fine if you could allow for multiple pokemon. I'm just starting off and I googled and looked around quite a bit, most was about just changing the three starter's, not adding more.
  #18643    
Old May 29th, 2011, 07:13 AM
POKEMONMASTER260
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
Yes, that offset is right But if you write offsets that way you just add 08 at the start so if you're searching for clear offset, then it's 3C5564
Well, I got 003C5560 as the thing closest to it... (Not to be rude.)
__________________
I don't use, "uber," Pokemon, I don't calculate stat values, I don't use cheating devices, I don't breed my way to perfection, and I don't care about natures. I catch my Pokemon the way they are, and treat them like individuals instead of brainless drones. If you use this philosophy, copy & paste this into your signature.
  #18644    
Old May 29th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkRedXIII View Post
So the starter pokemon editor only allows to change 3 pokemon, but I was wondering if there was a way to make it more then 3 available? Like 5, or 10 w/e. I saw a script that made an NPC give you the pokemon instead of picking them from a pokeball, this would be fine if you could allow for multiple pokemon. I'm just starting off and I googled and looked around quite a bit, most was about just changing the three starter's, not adding more.
Of course it is possible =)
You can do it through scripting =)
You just remove the giving starter script and make a new one =)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign
  #18645    
Old May 29th, 2011, 10:32 AM
DarkRedXIII's Avatar
DarkRedXIII
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe, California.
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
Of course it is possible =)
You can do it through scripting =)
You just remove the giving starter script and make a new one =)

*scratches my head* I guess I get to start learning... X_X. Thanks.

The starting editors should totally give you the ability to choose more. XD
  #18646    
Old May 29th, 2011, 12:08 PM
MayanMan2012's Avatar
MayanMan2012
Pokemon Dawn/Dusk: Coming Soon
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
How do you edit the little pikachu icon in the top-right corner of the intro in firered? Or is it just a series of numbers found in UNLZ-GBA?

Thanks in advanced
~MayanMan
__________________
Why don't people ever actually have signatures in their signatures?
  #18647    
Old May 29th, 2011, 12:15 PM
kkj1116's Avatar
kkj1116
New Account: jwibagi
 
Join Date: May 2011
Has anyone found a fix for AGIXP? I've tried the English version, the German original, and they both give me the System Error thing. I've also tried downloading VBRuntime, the packages from the German website, additional files zip uploaded on Skeetendo, I've also tried putting the files in where my AGIXP exe was located. I've tried downloading a bunch of Registry Cleanup programs (some of which just scanned and tried to make me buy them)..

PLEASE. I Need this program working.
  #18648    
Old May 29th, 2011, 12:44 PM
SSJ4 Furanki's Avatar
SSJ4 Furanki
Got my Zoroark and everything!
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Age: 20
Nature: Hasty
Does anyone know where the offset to edit what Pokémon Wally uses when catching Ralts (Emerald)? I wanna change the Zigzagoon Norman gives him to a Pidgey or something like that. I'm using the event as a base point, but it's being used for something entirely different.
__________________
Hacks I'm currently working on:
DarkCopper (Only at 1st Gym Area)

My X/Y Team:

  #18649    
Old May 29th, 2011, 03:14 PM
DarkRedXIII's Avatar
DarkRedXIII
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe, California.
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Does Fire Red have an over-the-land type bridges instead of just over water? Which Tileset is it in? I tried 5 for Route 12, but those bridges we're over water and look awkward. I can't seem to find over the land bridges and since I can't figure out how to add new tile set's It would be my only way. I could create a "land bridge" but It would and does look awkward on my map.
  #18650    
Old May 29th, 2011, 07:12 PM
Fenn's Avatar
Fenn
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
Hello PC!

I just started hacking a few days ago, and I've run into a few things that I don't know how to take care of. Thanks to the many different topics on this board, I was able to find answers, however, there are a few things I need a bit of help with.

I'm hacking Gold right now, and I noticed something with the ROM file: It's shot up to 128 MB! How can I re-compress this back to the original 2 MB?

And for a technical question:

The Maps of Cherrygrove City and Route 30 become offset somehow when I enter Route 30. I haven't messed with the Map Connections at all; just a bit on text in Cherrygrove Mart and some events in Route 30. I've made sure that the player cannot see any of the map border they couldn't see in the original, so whats going on? I'll provide additional details if needed.

Is it alright for me to break up the link to the screen shot of the offset?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.