Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19101    
Old July 26th, 2011 (04:54 PM).
Profit's Avatar
Profit Profit is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 2
So hey.

I'm hacking pokemon Ruby and I'm making new areas and stuff so I came up with these questions.

1. Is there a way to adjust the rate of wild shiny pokemon? I would love to change it from 1/8000 to 1/200

2. I just made my underwater map, but there are no wild pokemon appearing in the grass underwater. I looked at the original underwater map and no wild pokemon were defined. So how do I get the pokemon with the levels I want into the grass of my underwater map?

3. Side-question (not that important), but I'm currently using PET to edit trainers, and I don't really like it. What program do you use to edit trainers? Why is it a good program?

Thanks in advance,
Profit
  #19102    
Old July 26th, 2011 (05:37 PM).
xequiaz's Avatar
xequiaz xequiaz is offline
Noopy Infinoopy ;3
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
It appears the no one seem to answer my question, if there is anyone out there who can please tell me..

Spoiler:

is there a way to remove the roaming pokemon u see after beating the elite for? (suicune,entei,raikou) if so do tell

also is there a way to do this:

Make TELEPORT work like FLY but remove the animation of FLY and use TELEPORT ANIMATION.


Make FLY change u to a bird Overworld (i can
  #19103    
Old July 26th, 2011 (05:56 PM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
The sprite is a 256-color sprite, which may be why it was hard(er than usual) to find in unLZ. There's a tutorial on editing that sprite; you may find it useful.
Ah, that makes sense, thanks! And that seems like a great tutorial, however I don't have Photoshop; I tried doing it in Gimp but it gave me errors, so I guess Photoshop is required for this.
  #19104    
Old July 26th, 2011 (06:03 PM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin Kevin is offline
kevin del rey
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,688
Quote originally posted by Profit:
3. Side-question (not that important), but I'm currently using PET to edit trainers, and I don't really like it. What program do you use to edit trainers? Why is it a good program?
Most people use Advance Trainer by Hackmew. It's easier to use than PET in my opinion.
__________________
  #19105    
Old July 26th, 2011 (10:41 PM).
Posiden's Avatar
Posiden Posiden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 65
I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I on Nameless Sprite Editor I can only seem to acess the Overworld Sprites, but on screenshots etc I have seen pokemon sprites being edited. Does anyone know how I can acess the pokemon sprites?
  #19106    
Old July 26th, 2011 (10:46 PM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by Posiden:
I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I on Nameless Sprite Editor I can only seem to acess the Overworld Sprites, but on screenshots etc I have seen pokemon sprites being edited. Does anyone know how I can acess the pokemon sprites?
The creator has released plugins too. Under one of the menus is the option to load one of those plugins to edit other things.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #19107    
Old July 26th, 2011 (11:30 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Banjora Marxvile:
Quote originally posted by Posidon:
I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I on Nameless Sprite Editor I can only seem to acess the Overworld Sprites, but on screenshots etc I have seen pokemon sprites being edited. Does anyone know how I can acess the pokemon sprites?
The creator has released plugins too. Under one of the menus is the option to load one of those plugins to edit other things.
If you can't get the plug-in to work, then you (Posidon) could try the Advanced Series programs. They work very well for editing Pokemon sprites and their positioning in battles.
__________________
  #19108    
Old July 27th, 2011 (02:05 AM).
Cheesewig's Avatar
Cheesewig Cheesewig is offline
Hi!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 54
In Pokemon Gold is there a way to create new maps?
  #19109    
Old July 27th, 2011 (04:29 AM).
Posiden's Avatar
Posiden Posiden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 65
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
If you can't get the plug-in to work, then you (Posidon) could try the Advanced Series programs. They work very well for editing Pokemon sprites and their positioning in battles.
Thanks to you both. Also, I've written a peice of code I want for a person event on advance map and I'm not sure how to include it. Any help would be appreciated.
  #19110    
Old July 27th, 2011 (05:22 AM). Edited July 27th, 2011 by Profit.
Profit's Avatar
Profit Profit is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 2
I tried to download Advance Trainer from your link, but my computer doesn't allow it, as it tells me it's a Trojan...

EDIT: Nevermind, read in the tools thread that it's an issue with McAfee.
Still waiting for answers on my other two questions, couldn't find it anywhere.
  #19111    
Old July 27th, 2011 (05:29 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by Profit:
I tried to download Advance Trainer from your link, but my computer doesn't allow it, as it tells me it's a Trojan...
Your antivirus is giving you a false positive. If you use McAfee, find some way to disable it for now, as that apparently gives a load of false positives.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #19112    
Old July 27th, 2011 (06:42 AM).
leogrecchi leogrecchi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 64
Hi, it's me again.
as for the image in my last post

Does anyone know where should I search for the screen arrow data (the red arrow in the pic) in my rom? it's Emerald, BPEE...
  #19113    
Old July 27th, 2011 (08:40 AM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Posiden:
Thanks to you both. Also, I've written a peice of code I want for a person event on advance map and I'm not sure how to include it. Any help would be appreciated.
Compile it into the ROM using XSE, and write down the offset that XSE used. (It will be in the small window that pops up after compiling.)

Go to AdvanceMap and select the person event. On the sidebar, there should be a "Script offset" field. Keep those first three symbols ("$00") and replace the remainder with the offset that XSE gave you. Save the map.
__________________
  #19114    
Old July 27th, 2011 (08:42 AM).
Forever Alone Forever Alone is offline
This account died
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
3 questions very simple
1) what is the difference if i select search from beginning of rom than to not on FSF
2) is there a limit of new offset scripts i can add
3) umm... i forgot
  #19115    
Old July 27th, 2011 (10:13 AM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 320
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja
Quote originally posted by Forever Alone:
3 questions very simple
1) what is the difference if i select search from beginning of rom than to not on FSF
2) is there a limit of new offset scripts i can add
3) umm... i forgot
1.if u press search from beginning of rom it might find u free space but maybe it wont find u enough space for that spprites or pic or whatsover u are inserting and might overwrite actuall data.
2.as long as u have free space u can inserte everything with 16 olours(i think)
3.hopefully all this helped u a bit:)
__________________
  #19116    
Old July 27th, 2011 (10:44 AM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Forever Alone:
2) is there a limit of new offset scripts i can add
If I'm understanding this post correctly, we can't edit anything past 0x09FFFFFF.
__________________
  #19117    
Old July 27th, 2011 (12:59 PM).
Dark pokemon's Avatar
Dark pokemon Dark pokemon is offline
Beginner Hacker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jacksonville
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 43
In a Pokemon Gold hack what should I do first
__________________
Hacks I support:




  #19118    
Old July 27th, 2011 (02:43 PM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Can anyone think of why in my FR/LG hack, events such as Oak stopping you from leaving Pallet w/o a Pokemon or Gary challenging you would make wrong noises? Like the Oak thing, his song wouldnt play (Pallet Town music continued until entering Oak's lab) and, and when Gary challenged me, the poisoned sound effect played.
  #19119    
Old July 27th, 2011 (03:28 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Dark pokemon:
In a Pokemon Gold hack what should I do first
Well, you can start anywhere. A lot of people like to start with the map. Some like to dive into editing Pokemon sprites or Trainer data first. It all depends on where you want to start.
__________________
  #19120    
Old July 28th, 2011 (08:53 AM).
Cherrysa23 Cherrysa23 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Gender:
Posts: 14
Hi!

I'm going to make a pokemon hack of ruby. I have knowledge of ASM and pointers, but there is an important point I never knew... it's how to find a data... for example, if I know where is a pokemon graphics, is there a way to find where is the pointer which points there? can someone tell me how I can find it, or know a tutorial where I can how to do it?

any hints would be appreciated!

thx
  #19121    
Old July 28th, 2011 (10:00 AM).
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo Lyzo is offline
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 251
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
I have an ASM related question... I just finished this simple asm tutorial: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=233645

And I have a question after finishing it.... How woulgd I store data from a register back into the RAM. For example, what I'm trying to do is the following:

I want to level up my Pokemon by 2 levels. I do this by taking the pokemon data at the level bit area, and then add that up by 2, and then I want to store that data again... But command prompt won't assemble my asm and gives me an error, stating that I can't store the pokemon data.

Here's the ASM code I'm using:
Spoiler:

There are 2 versions I tried.
Code:
.align 2
.thumb

main:
		push {r0-r1,lr}
		ldr r0, pokemon_data
		ldrb r0, [r0]
		add r0, #0x2
		ldr r1, var
		strh r0, [r1]
		ldr r0, pokemon_data
		add r0, #0x2
		str r0, pokemon_data
		pop {r0-r1,pc}

.align 2

pokemon_data:
		.word 0x02024284 + 0x54
var:
		.word 0x020270B6 + (0x800D * 2)
OR:

Code:
.align 2
.thumb

main:
		push {r0-r1,lr}
		ldr r0, pokemon_data
		ldrb r0, [r0]
		add r0, #0x2
		ldr r1, var
		strh r0, [r1]
		strh r0, pokemon_data
		pop {r0-r1,pc}

.align 2

pokemon_data:
		.word 0x02024284 + 0x54
var:
		.word 0x020270B6 + (0x800D * 2)


Neither work when I try to assemble them.

I guess there is a different method to storing things back to the RAM? Or am I just being stupid?

I'd love some help!
__________________


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
  #19122    
Old July 28th, 2011 (10:36 AM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
I don't know if increasing the Level byte without changing the experience is such a good idea but regardless, try this:

Code:
.align 2
.thumb

main:
		push {r0-r1,lr}
		ldr r0, pokemon_data
		ldrb r1, [r0]
		add r1, #0x2
		strb r1, [r0]
		pop {r0-r1,pc}

.align 2

pokemon_data:
		.word 0x02024284 + 0x54
var:
		.word 0x020270B6 + (0x800D * 2)
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #19123    
Old July 28th, 2011 (11:05 AM).
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo Lyzo is offline
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 251
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
Wow thanks, that worked! :D

No it isn't supposed to be functional or useful, I was just trying some things out and trying to learn ASM in the process

So, I'm trying to understand what you did there.

First you load the word at pokemon_data in r0.
Then you do the same for r1, using the address used to load r0.
You add 2 to r1.
You store r1 back to the address of r0.
Then you end it.

Am I getting it right like that?

And if so, could you also do it by only using one register? Like so :
Code:
.align 2
.thumb

main:
		push {r0-r1,lr}
		ldr r0, pokemon_data
		ldrb r0, [r0]
		add r0, #0x2
		strb r0, [r0]
		pop {r0-r1,pc}

.align 2

pokemon_data:
		.word 0x02024284 + 0x54
var:
		.word 0x020270B6 + (0x800D * 2)
Thanks for helping me. I'm really interested in learning this! :D
__________________


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
  #19124    
Old July 28th, 2011 (11:08 AM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
You can't use one register because if you load the level byte into r0, then it will overwrite the address that r0 previously contained. You'll have to use a minimum of two registers: one for the address, and one for the level.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #19125    
Old July 28th, 2011 (11:15 AM).
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo Lyzo is offline
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 251
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
Waaait, so:
Code:
ldr r0, pokemon_data
loads the address of pokemon_data into r0 and not the actual level bit?
__________________


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:57 PM.