Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19201    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (04:41 AM).
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite EdensElite is offline
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 190
Quote originally posted by EdensElite:
Yeah, Apart from how to change the boxes on PCs

How do you add offsets to headers, specifically the one that allows NSE to read them in the same table as the other OWs.
It's kinda annoying when I get repeatedly ignored >.<

Anyway, I downloaded Sappy but when I try and run it, I get a runtime error 339. It says Component 'vbalCbEx.ocx' is not registered; a file missing or invalid. What's going on? How do I fix it?
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #19202    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (05:03 AM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by EdensElite:
It's kinda annoying when I get repeatedly ignored >.<

Anyway, I downloaded Sappy but when I try and run it, I get a runtime error 339. It says Component 'vbalCbEx.ocx' is not registered; a file missing or invalid. What's going on? How do I fix it?
What is going on is that the "Component 'vbalCbEx.ocx' is not registered"

...
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #19203    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (05:28 AM).
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo Lyzo is offline
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 251
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
Quote originally posted by EdensElite:
It's kinda annoying when I get repeatedly ignored >.<

Anyway, I downloaded Sappy but when I try and run it, I get a runtime error 339. It says Component 'vbalCbEx.ocx' is not registered; a file missing or invalid. What's going on? How do I fix it?
Look, I'm sorry if you got ignored, but apparently no one has an answer to your question. Reformulate it, and explain it better, maybe people will be able to help you then.

I do however have an answer to your sappy question. You probably downloaded this sappy? That sappy only works if you have a previous version of sappy installed, because it misses all the runtime files. So, to get this version to work, first install this version (version 12) from WaHack. Then download the first version I mentioned (version 15), and run that one each time you want to use sappy. You now have a working sappy for Windows 7 and Vista :D

Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:

What is going on is that the "Component 'vbalCbEx.ocx' is not registered"

...
You. Should keep quite if you have nothing useful to say.
__________________


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
  #19204    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (05:48 AM).
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite EdensElite is offline
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 190
It's working now Thankyou Lyzo!

Do you know how I can extract .mid's from a .gb or .gbc file?
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #19205    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (06:12 AM).
Fortunado Fortunado is offline
Prof. Hemlock is busy now...
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 30
How do you set a step-count limit, such as the one in the Safari Zone?
  #19206    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (08:55 AM).
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite EdensElite is offline
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 190
How can I change the pallete of the bag and the trainer card trainer, without it messing up?
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #19207    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (09:15 AM). Edited August 3rd, 2011 by Cherrysa23.
Cherrysa23 Cherrysa23 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Gender:
Posts: 14
I use VBA SDL-H

thx for answering

Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
Which disassembler are you using?
I'm using VBA SDL H as a debugger for pokemon ruby
  #19208    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (10:16 AM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Save it directly from IrfanView as a PNG, after decreasing the color depth to 16 colors. Do not select a transparent color.
That much works, but some problem occurs when I paste the original sprite over the post-IrfanView sprite in MS Paint that makes it go from 16 colors to 32. I even tried making the original sprite 16 colors thru IrfanView and that didn't work either. Hmm...
  #19209    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (01:56 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,502
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
You are pasting the sprite that you copied it after decreasing the colour depth, not before?
__________________
  #19210    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (02:49 PM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Yeah. I decreased to 16 colors in IrfanView, did the pallete thing where you switch black with the background color, saved, opened in Paint, pasted original sprite over it. Comes out to 32 colors for some reason.
  #19211    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (02:52 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,502
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
No, you should decrease to 16 colours, copy the sprite, do the palette thing, save, open in Paint and paste.
__________________
  #19212    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (03:16 PM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
So decrease the original sprite to 16, copy it, edit the pallete by switching background with black and black with background, save, open post-pallete in Paint, then paste the pre-pallete over it? I think I did that but no luck so far, unLZ keeps saying it's not Indexed.
  #19213    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (04:44 PM).
michaeltheiii's Avatar
michaeltheiii michaeltheiii is offline
Need help learning Hex Editing
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
I'm using unlz-GBA. I understand how to find free space and tell it where it should use it at, what I don't understand is when most people do it, it shows a screen saying Success or something like that. Mine doesn't do that, and therefore doesn't save. Help?
  #19214    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (06:01 PM).
Vittorini's Avatar
Vittorini Vittorini is offline
Expert Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Maryland
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 24
Hello everyone. I'm having a frustrating problem with the warps in Advance Map. I'm editing a Fire Red ROM. My problem is when I try to go through the warp the screen goes black and there is no music (the game appears to have frozen/crashed). I'm %100 positive the warp events between the two maps match up (by clicking goto on both maps). I've tried matching the tile sets of the maps exactly but the problem is still occurring. I asked this question a while back and no one knew what was wrong. Well if anyone has any suggestions on what I can try to fix this, I would greatly appreciate it.
__________________
  #19215    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (06:09 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 796
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
OMG!
I get this error when starting a program! I can see that it says something but I can't read it help!
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #19216    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (06:29 PM).
SBird SBird is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 62
Hey guys, I'm from the german hacking scene, or better said, what we left from it. My english is not the best, just to warn you.
I hope you guys can help me, I am working for a new project with the encounters of pokemon, my Problem is that I have to know what kind of battle is going on(just a few moments before the battle begins) Is there any Flag in the RAM which could show me if it is a water battle, fishing rod battle or just normal in grass.(Like the four categories of battles each map has its own Encounter Data for)
Hope i can find help, I spent nights in front of my disassembler and debugger, but did not find anything.

~SBird
  #19217    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (06:48 PM).
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo Lyzo is offline
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 251
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
Quote originally posted by Vittorini:
Hello everyone. I'm having a frustrating problem with the warps in Advance Map. I'm editing a Fire Red ROM. My problem is when I try to go through the warp the screen goes black and there is no music (the game appears to have frozen/crashed). I'm %100 positive the warp events between the two maps match up (by clicking goto on both maps). I've tried matching the tile sets of the maps exactly but the problem is still occurring. I asked this question a while back and no one knew what was wrong. Well if anyone has any suggestions on what I can try to fix this, I would greatly appreciate it.
There's probably something wrong on the map you are warping to. Maybe a levelscript, or an event with the wrong settings. Try warping to a different map first, if that works, it something on the map you were first warping to that's wrong. Then take away all the events and keep adding them one by one till you find out what's causing the problem. Once you find out what's causing it, come back here, unless you can fix it yourself

Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
OMG!
I get this error when starting a program! I can see that it says something but I can't read it help!
You're probably opening sappy right? Download sappy from here. This sappy has to be installed first. Do that, and once you're finished, you can run the version that you get the error with now.

If it's not sappy, then tell us what program you can't run, and we'll try and help you.
__________________


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
  #19218    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (07:15 PM). Edited August 3rd, 2011 by Vittorini.
Vittorini's Avatar
Vittorini Vittorini is offline
Expert Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Maryland
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 24
Quote originally posted by Lyzo:
There's probably something wrong on the map you are warping to. Maybe a levelscript, or an event with the wrong settings. Try warping to a different map first, if that works, it something on the map you were first warping to that's wrong. Then take away all the events and keep adding them one by one till you find out what's causing the problem. Once you find out what's causing it, come back here, unless you can fix it yourself
Firstly I really want to thank you for your help! But the problem is still happening even though I have a better idea of what's going on. The problem is with the map I am warping to. I tried warping to a different map and it worked.

I made sure there are no level scripts on either of the maps. I deleted all the events on the problem map I'm trying to warp to but still the screen goes black and the music dies. Man this is stupid lol. Why won't it work?!
__________________
  #19219    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (07:45 PM).
U.Flame's Avatar
U.Flame U.Flame is offline
Brony Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sapphire City in future Hoenn
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,207
I know NOTHING of 4th/5th gen hacking, but I was wondering if HeartGold and SoulSilver's Japanese Game Corner data is left in the American version. I want to know if there's any hope of hackers bringing it back.
__________________
Hacks I'm currently working on:
Pokemon Sapphire Hoenn's Ruin - My own hack, actively making progress.
3rd Gen Multiplayer Project - Research and development, occasionally testing, sometimes with support.
Pokemon Ruby Destiny Broken Timeline - Mapping assigned maps, slow pace at the moment.
Pokemon Cursed/Creepy White - Group project, on hiatus for now with plans to return eventually.

Times I've been ninja'd: 18
Times I've ninja'd people: 3
  #19220    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (08:18 PM).
Full Metal's Avatar
Full Metal Full Metal is offline
C(++) Developer.
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In my mind.
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 805
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Full Metal
Quote originally posted by Vittorini:
Firstly I really want to thank you for your help! But the problem is still happening even though I have a better idea of what's going on. The problem is with the map I am warping to. I tried warping to a different map and it worked.

I made sure there are no level scripts on either of the maps. I deleted all the events on the problem map I'm trying to warp to but still the screen goes black and the music dies. Man this is stupid lol. Why won't it work?!
I would be willing to say your ROM is trashed, my good friend.
**edit**
OR there's some crucial setting in the maps header that is set incorrectly.
I would advise changing the map and seeing if you still crash, as Lyzo suggested. If it crashes, your ROM is screwed. Otherwise, you probably need to re-do your map on a different bank/etc.
__________________

★ full metal.

I like to push it,
and push it,
until my luck is over.
  #19221    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (08:52 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by ZangoMango:
So decrease the original sprite to 16, copy it, edit the pallete by switching background with black and black with background, save, open post-pallete in Paint, then paste the pre-pallete over it? I think I did that but no luck so far, unLZ keeps saying it's not Indexed.
Wait, lemme get this straight...

Your problem is that when you convert it to an indexed image in IrfanView, the wrong color ends up being transparent -- black instead of yellow, yes? If this is your problem, then I can send you some instructions on how to create an indexed image with the proper palette using GIMP.

Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
nope.avi
__________________
  #19222    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (09:02 PM).
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Wait, lemme get this straight...

Your problem is that when you convert it to an indexed image in IrfanView, the wrong color ends up being transparent -- black instead of yellow, yes? If this is your problem, then I can send you some instructions on how to create an indexed image with the proper palette using GIMP.
I believe that's what's happening. I use GIMP fairly often so I would love those instructions, thanks.
  #19223    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (09:06 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by ZangoMango:
I believe that's what's happening. I use GIMP fairly often so I would love those instructions, thanks.
Open the Palettes dialog. (Windows -> Dockable Dialogs -> Palettes)

Create a new palette.

Create a new color from the foreground color. Do this sixteen times, for a sixteen-color palette. (Right-click in the Palettes window, or use the new icon (folded paper) in the Palettes window.)

Double-click a color to edit it. Manually enter all of your colors into the palette; make sure that the color that you wish to be transparent is the first color in the palette.

Once this is done, save your palette. Give it a name you'll remember.

Paste your image into GIMP.

Image -> Mode -> Indexed...

Radio button: Use custom palette.

Select your palette.

Uncheck "remove unused colors from colormap".

Convert.

That should do it for you. Just save it as a BMP after that. (Or PNG. If PNG doesn't work, do BMP.)
__________________
  #19224    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (09:15 PM).
drpepper111's Avatar
drpepper111 drpepper111 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 8
Hi, first post ever.

New to ROM hacking and Pokemon hacking, so I'm sorry in advance lol...

Can somebody point me to a good program to edit/create moves for III gen?

And

With what program or how can I edit type chart match ups and effectiveness (Fire vs Water, super effective vs not very effective, etc)? For gen III as well. Fire Red to be specific.

I plan on earning my wings by getting experience before even attempting any kind of hacking project or advanced hacking techniques, so I'm planning on editing a Fire Red ROM for personal play for now.

Any help is appreciated. Thank you in advance.
  #19225    
Old August 3rd, 2011 (11:44 PM). Edited August 3rd, 2011 by ZangoMango.
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Open the Palettes dialog. (Windows -> Dockable Dialogs -> Palettes)

Create a new palette.

Create a new color from the foreground color. Do this sixteen times, for a sixteen-color palette. (Right-click in the Palettes window, or use the new icon (folded paper) in the Palettes window.)

Double-click a color to edit it. Manually enter all of your colors into the palette; make sure that the color that you wish to be transparent is the first color in the palette.

Once this is done, save your palette. Give it a name you'll remember.

Paste your image into GIMP.

Image -> Mode -> Indexed...

Radio button: Use custom palette.

Select your palette.

Uncheck "remove unused colors from colormap".

Convert.

That should do it for you. Just save it as a BMP after that. (Or PNG. If PNG doesn't work, do BMP.)
It worked!! Thanks man, and everyone! You guys are Alakazam smart.
Spoiler:
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:13 AM.