Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19451    
Old August 26th, 2011 (12:31 PM).
darkprince909 darkprince909 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Gender:
Posts: 79
Now that you mention that bit, I know what youre talking about. I ran into this problem before. Im not sure what causes it, or how to fix it exactly, but it seems that some buildings are just linked in such a way that any changes made to one map will be reflected in the other linked map, and sometimes it may cause that room to glitch up like that. it should be alright if you just rebuild the room from scratch, or just copy and paste the whole thing over from a different house if you hold Ctrl and click and drag over the blocks you want to copy. its a pain when youre trying to make individual looking houses, but thems the breaks.

thats all i got on that. maybe someone else can help you more than i can
  #19452    
Old August 26th, 2011 (12:49 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by darkprince909:
Now that you mention that bit, I know what youre talking about. I ran into this problem before. Im not sure what causes it, or how to fix it exactly, but it seems that some buildings are just linked in such a way that any changes made to one map will be reflected in the other linked map, and sometimes it may cause that room to glitch up like that. it should be alright if you just rebuild the room from scratch, or just copy and paste the whole thing over from a different house if you hold Ctrl and click and drag over the blocks you want to copy. its a pain when youre trying to make individual looking houses, but thems the breaks.

thats all i got on that. maybe someone else can help you more than i can
It happens because both of the maps' headers point to the same footer. Effectively, the same terrain and movement permissions are reused by both maps.

To fix it, you would need to use AMap's "Professional Header View" to repoint the map footer to free space. (Actually, it would probably take more than that... You'd have to create new copies of the map footer and everything it points to, and then make one of the maps use the new copy.)
__________________
  #19453    
Old August 26th, 2011 (03:04 PM).
Blaze the Cat's Avatar
Blaze the Cat Blaze the Cat is offline
Life hurts, and so do I
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Timid
Posts: 237
im a hacking noob that needs a team for hacking emerald. how do teams work anyway
  #19454    
Old August 26th, 2011 (03:13 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 330
Quote originally posted by Dratizard:
im a hacking noob that needs a team for hacking emerald. how do teams work anyway
Go to the Team Discussions section and read the rules...
  #19455    
Old August 26th, 2011 (08:03 PM).
Cold Ivory's Avatar
Cold Ivory Cold Ivory is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 30
Let's say I wanted to have a script which would run differently depending on whether one of the player's pokemon was above or below a certain level.
Is it possible to check if, say, the first pokemon in the PC's party was above level 20 (any level above 20)? Or can checks only be run for specifics levels?
  #19456    
Old August 26th, 2011 (08:55 PM). Edited August 26th, 2011 by fengshen.
fengshen fengshen is offline
fengshen113
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Quote originally posted by Sawakita:
If you mean creating a new effect or modifying an existing one (for example increase the chance of burn from 9% to 50%) then you'll need to reverse and rewrite some parts of code, as I said in my previous post, using ASM.
I don't know asm scripting, but I hope to modify some existing effects of moves. I have attempted to look for the location of the code but failed.

Let's say how I intended to find out the code of Pay Day's effect. As the effect of Pay Day is related to the user's level (the amount of money gained = user's level x 2 x number of uses), I guessed the script should include the location of the user's level.

For Pokemon Red the value of level is stored at [$D022], so I should be able to find out the script by testing each 2-byte value that is 22D0 in the rom. Say, if I modify a value from 22D0 to 23D0 and something unusual happens after using Pay Day, then probably I find the correct address.

However, the effect of Pay Day doesn't change even though I have tested all 22D0 in the rom. Is my hypothesis wrong?

I find asm is too complicated for me><
  #19457    
Old August 26th, 2011 (09:50 PM). Edited August 26th, 2011 by Darkdata.
Darkdata's Avatar
Darkdata Darkdata is offline
15 year old me was an idiot.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Nature: Calm
Posts: 137
So, on the Town Map Item (in FireRed) when you move along a route, your position changes as well. Has anyone found out how your position on a route affects your position on the Town Map item?

I would really like to know, as I have routes on my World Map that go horizontal instead of Vertical, and some that are shorter than the original routes, and since I changed my World Map the player position on it is off the route trails.
__________________
Jul | Homepage
  #19458    
Old August 26th, 2011 (10:33 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by Darkdata:
So, on the Town Map Item (in FireRed) when you move along a route, your position changes as well. Has anyone found out how your position on a route affects your position on the Town Map item?

I would really like to know, as I have routes on my World Map that go horizontal instead of Vertical, and some that are shorter than the original routes, and since I changed my World Map the player position on it is off the route trails.
http://sfc.pokefans.net/lesson.php?id=18&lang=en
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #19459    
Old August 26th, 2011 (11:50 PM).
Darkdata's Avatar
Darkdata Darkdata is offline
15 year old me was an idiot.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Nature: Calm
Posts: 137
That's not it. Or, it does not cover what I was asking. I've updated the positions of each route/town x/y already.

On the Town Map, as you travel along a route, your position on the Town Map is offset by your position on the route. (Say the new route 1 is at 5,5: When you first start on the route, you are at 4,5, then 5,5, then 6,5 as you travel along it.)

I want to change how this works because my routes do not follow the original lengths/layouts of the original games.

(And before you say what I'm asking is there; It's not. Yes I did read it, it's what I used when I was first hacking the map.)
__________________
Jul | Homepage
  #19460    
Old August 27th, 2011 (12:42 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
It is there. In this section:
Quote:
Looks still confusing. =\
But I have an idea. (What a luck ) Do you remember the "invalid_input" part of the ASM function? Since it always returns "C5" for "invalid", we can obviously consider the "C5" as "blank". So let's replace the "C5" by " ".



AWESOME!!111
I think, everything is clear if you just have a look to the picture. The first part of the mapbase is used for the routes and cities while the second one represents the little blue points on the worldmap. I'm confident that you're able to change the mapbase like you want. Just think off a "virtual byte map" if you're working on it. That makes the thing easier for you.

After changing everything, an other problem appears: The cities don't change their position. Indeed they're blinking if the cursor is at the new location, but the sprite remains on the old position. To solve that issue, we need VBASDL-H again.

Put a breakpoint on read to any city and select it. E.g. I choose the byte representing Pallet Town at 0x083f2586. The game breaks.

Code:
Breakpoint (on read) address 083f2586 byte:58
R00=00000058 R04=00000000 R08=00000000 R12=00000040
R01=083f2586 R05=00000000 R09=00000000 R13=03007de0
R02=00000000 R06=030030e4 R10=00000000 R14=080c33b3
R03=083f2490 R07=030030f0 R11=00000000 R15=080c41ca
CPSR=0000003f (......T Mode: 1f)
080c41c8  e003 b $080c41d2
Let's investigate how the 0x58 is interpreted. 0x80c41c8 is in the routine we analyzed before. (of course...)
Type "n" until you reach the "bx" opcode. (Note: "bx rX" stands for "branch exchange" and switches the values of PC (=R15) and rX)
Code:
R00=00000058 R04=020399e4 R08=00000000 R12=00000040
R01=080c33b3 R05=00000000 R09=00000000 R13=03007dec
R02=00000000 R06=030030e4 R10=00000000 R14=080c33b3
R03=083f2490 R07=030030f0 R11=00000000 R15=080c41d8
CPSR=0000003f (......T Mode: 1f)
080c41d6  4708 bx r1
debugger> n
R00=00000058 R04=020399e4 R08=00000000 R12=00000040
R01=080c33b3 R05=00000000 R09=00000000 R13=03007dec
R02=00000000 R06=030030e4 R10=00000000 R14=080c33b3
R03=083f2490 R07=030030f0 R11=00000000 R15=080c33b4
CPSR=0000003f (......T Mode: 1f)
080c33b2  6821 ldr r1, [r4, #0x0]
The CPU returns to 0x080c33b2. Type "dt 080c33ae" in VBASDL-H to disassemble the thumb routine.
Code:
080c33ae  f000 bl $080c4164
080c33b2  6821 ldr r1, [r4, #0x0]
080c33b4  0600 lsl r0, r0, #0x18
080c33b6  0e00 lsr r0, r0, #0x18
080c33b8  8288 strh r0, [r1, #0x14]
080c33ba  f000 bl $080c35dc
080c33be  6821 ldr r1, [r4, #0x0]
080c33c0  0600 lsl r0, r0, #0x18
080c33c2  0e00 lsr r0, r0, #0x18
080c33c4  82c8 strh r0, [r1, #0x16]
080c33c6  f7fd bl $080c0e20
080c33ca  0600 lsl r0, r0, #0x18
080c33cc  0e00 lsr r0, r0, #0x18
080c33ce  6821 ldr r1, [r4, #0x0]
080c33d0  2302 mov r3, #0x2
080c33d2  5eca ldsh r2, [r1, r3]
080c33d4  2500 mov r5, #0x0
080c33d6  5f4b ldsh r3, [r1, r5]
080c33d8  2101 mov r1, #0x1
080c33da  f000 bl $080c4164
080c33de  0600 lsl r0, r0, #0x18
080c33e0  0e00 lsr r0, r0, #0x18
080c33e2  f000 bl $080c3878
080c33e6  6821 ldr r1, [r4, #0x0]
080c33e8  0600 lsl r0, r0, #0x18
080c33ea  0e00 lsr r0, r0, #0x18
...etc
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #19461    
Old August 27th, 2011 (01:05 AM).
Darkdata's Avatar
Darkdata Darkdata is offline
15 year old me was an idiot.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Nature: Calm
Posts: 137
Darthatron, dear. You're not listening to what I am saying.

I've updated the x/y cursor positions for each town and route to the new locations on my map. I open up the map in "Long Port" (My first town, in a whole new position on the world map) and the cursor will appear in the proper position. I've done the same for all routes and other cites.

Now, listen carefully because having to explain myself more than once makes me cranky, and your content replies making it seem like my problem is solved are making it less likely for my real question to be answered.

I HAVE UPDATED the x/y positions for each area. When I enter a route there is an offset placed on that position as you move along the route.

Take "Route 1" for example. As you move along the route in game, the world map will update your position along it. In the case of route one in FireRed, you start off Y-1 from the set x/y positions, and as you move north, the map will update your position to Y, then Y+1. I want to find out how the offsets as you move along a route work, so I can update my routes.

In my case, my Route 1 is horizontal, and I want to be able to adjust how traveling along it adjusts the town map offsets based on the X/Y positions I have set already.

I may not have been clear the first time, that was my mistake. This post is crystal. Do not repeat the same information about the x/y cursor table again or I might just have to repeat myself that "I'VE UPDATED THOSE VALUES."
__________________
Jul | Homepage
  #19462    
Old August 27th, 2011 (12:41 PM). Edited August 27th, 2011 by CrazyShooter.
CrazyShooter's Avatar
CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
Gender: Male
Posts: 58
Could someone please explain me what level scripts are? Can you show me an exaple?
__________________


BLASPHEMY!
  #19463    
Old August 27th, 2011 (01:17 PM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin Kevin is offline
kevin del rey
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,689
Quote originally posted by CrazyShooter:
Could someone please explain me what level scripts are? Can you show me an exaple?
I dunno if this is the exact definition but it automatically starts a script when you enter a map. Example:

Code:
#dynamic 0xoffset

#org @start
applymovement 0x1 @move
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox @1 msg_normal
setvar 0x7000 0x1
release
end

#org @1
= Could you come here?

#org @move
#raw 0x62
#raw 0xFE
More information on how to make one is right here.
__________________
  #19464    
Old August 27th, 2011 (03:15 PM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Darkdata:
Darthatron, dear. You're not listening to what I am saying.

I've updated the x/y cursor positions for each town and route to the new locations on my map. I open up the map in "Long Port" (My first town, in a whole new position on the world map) and the cursor will appear in the proper position. I've done the same for all routes and other cites.

Now, listen carefully because having to explain myself more than once makes me cranky, and your content replies making it seem like my problem is solved are making it less likely for my real question to be answered.

I HAVE UPDATED the x/y positions for each area. When I enter a route there is an offset placed on that position as you move along the route.

Take "Route 1" for example. As you move along the route in game, the world map will update your position along it. In the case of route one in FireRed, you start off Y-1 from the set x/y positions, and as you move north, the map will update your position to Y, then Y+1. I want to find out how the offsets as you move along a route work, so I can update my routes.

In my case, my Route 1 is horizontal, and I want to be able to adjust how traveling along it adjusts the town map offsets based on the X/Y positions I have set already.

I may not have been clear the first time, that was my mistake. This post is crystal. Do not repeat the same information about the x/y cursor table again or I might just have to repeat myself that "I'VE UPDATED THOSE VALUES."
Found some information here, but I don't know if it'll be useful for you. Check the contents of the spoiler labeled "World Map Movement Bytes".
__________________
  #19465    
Old August 27th, 2011 (03:58 PM).
SonicBlazePlatinum's Avatar
SonicBlazePlatinum SonicBlazePlatinum is offline
/)^3^(\
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cloudsdale, Equestria
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,039
I downloaded A-Text and it doesn't work and won't open, where else can I find a text editor. I know that XSE edits texts, but I want one that can also edit other text like the Prof. intro and other things. Also how do I change the Pokemon the Prof. introduces in Fire Red/Emerald (Nidoran (M)/Lotad)?
__________________
Also known as SentryBronyPlatinum or Shadowbolt Pegasus.
  #19466    
Old August 27th, 2011 (04:02 PM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin Kevin is offline
kevin del rey
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,689
Quote originally posted by SonicBlazePlatinum:
I downloaded A-Text and it doesn't work and won't open, where else can I find a text editor. I know that XSE edits texts, but I want one that can also edit other text like the Prof. intro and other things. Also how do I change the Pokemon the Prof. introduces in Fire Red/Emerald (Nidoran (M)/Lotad)?
You could use a hex editor.

And I'm pretty sure Advance IntroEd can do the trick. Link here.
__________________
  #19467    
Old August 27th, 2011 (05:25 PM).
Darkdata's Avatar
Darkdata Darkdata is offline
15 year old me was an idiot.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Nature: Calm
Posts: 137
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Found some information here, but I don't know if it'll be useful for you. Check the contents of the spoiler labeled "World Map Movement Bytes".
That's it. Thanks for finding it!
__________________
Jul | Homepage
  #19468    
Old August 28th, 2011 (12:37 AM). Edited August 28th, 2011 by CrazyShooter.
CrazyShooter's Avatar
CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
Gender: Male
Posts: 58
Quote originally posted by Destiny Demon:
I dunno if this is the exact definition but it automatically starts a script when you enter a map. Example:

Code:
#dynamic 0xoffset

#org @start
applymovement 0x1 @move
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox @1 msg_normal
setvar 0x7000 0x1
release
end

#org @1
= Could you come here?

#org @move
#raw 0x62
#raw 0xFE
More information on how to make one is right here.
Thanks I'll check this out.

Also, sorry for the double post. Could someone show me an example of a script that moves the camera? Like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XrFB0n6-VCc
__________________


BLASPHEMY!
  #19469    
Old August 28th, 2011 (01:28 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by CrazyShooter:
Thanks I'll check this out.

Also, sorry for the double post. Could someone show me an example of a script that moves the camera? Like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XrFB0n6-VCc
Use the search function next time. Both of your questions are explained in the same thread.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=141650&highlight=move+camera
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #19470    
Old August 28th, 2011 (02:30 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by SonicBlazePlatinum:
I downloaded A-Text and it doesn't work and won't open,
You are probably missing important system file that A-Text needs.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #19471    
Old August 28th, 2011 (03:25 AM).
Blaze the Cat's Avatar
Blaze the Cat Blaze the Cat is offline
Life hurts, and so do I
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Timid
Posts: 237
XSE emerald. Professor *****(birch) intro. How do you access it
  #19472    
Old August 28th, 2011 (07:12 AM).
CrazyShooter's Avatar
CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
Gender: Male
Posts: 58
Quote originally posted by SonicBlazePlatinum:
I downloaded A-Text and it doesn't work and won't open, where else can I find a text editor.
is it saying something about an .ocx or .dll file? If that's the case PM and I'll tell you how to fix that.

Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
Use the search function next time. Both of your questions are explained in the same thread.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=141650&highlight=move+camera
sorry.. and thanks.
__________________


BLASPHEMY!
  #19473    
Old August 28th, 2011 (07:50 AM).
SwirlyBirds's Avatar
SwirlyBirds SwirlyBirds is offline
apparently not quite dead
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: May 2010
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 813
Quote originally posted by Dratizard:
XSE emerald. Professor *****(birch) intro. How do you access it
You cannot edit Birch's intro with XSE. Instead you use Advance-Text to change the text and Advance IntroEd to change the Pokemon that comes out of the Poke Ball.
__________________
this is not a signature
  #19474    
Old August 28th, 2011 (11:40 PM).
treeckopa treeckopa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Gender:
Posts: 18
I am hacking emerald using XSE and AM
When I enter a city, the name of the city doesn't show up
However I've already set the "show name on entering" to "show city names [0D]" in AM
Maybe that's due to the skipping of the script in the truck/littleroot? (Perhaps some special flags?)
What should I do?
  #19475    
Old August 29th, 2011 (02:50 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,709
Quote originally posted by HackDeoxys:
You cannot edit Birch's intro with XSE. Instead you use Advance-Text to change the text and Advance IntroEd to change the Pokemon that comes out of the Poke Ball.
Well, better advice would be to download/create an Emerald thingy table file (.tbl) and load it with a table-supporting hex editor (I recommend Translhextion or Windhex) and do it there. It's much stabler than using AdvanceText, especially considering that tool doesn't work for some people.
__________________

"Develop amnesia conveniently and forget everything you've heard!"
spheal clicker | rom hacking | pokémon gaia
staff antagonists collab 2015
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:53 PM.