Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #19526    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (01:28 PM).
lillyfire87
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Female
I am attempting my first rom hack, on FR, and I was wondering, is it possible to remove the 'rival' character from the game entirely? For what I have in mind, he is not needed, but being new to this, I'm not sure how to go about getting rid of him. Suggestions?
  #19527    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (01:42 PM).
Blaze the Cat's Avatar
Blaze the Cat
Life hurts, and so do I
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Age: 18
Gender: Female
Nature: Timid
Quote originally posted by Destiny Demon:
At the top there is a toolbar, and one of them is the Compile button with writes your script into the ROM. You also need a ROM opened to be able to click the button. Here's a pic:
thanks, ill try it:D
  #19528    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (06:20 PM). Edited September 3rd, 2011 by Gigahawk.
Gigahawk
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Im pretty new to this, but the one thing I cant get to work is person event scripts, compiling it in the rom and assigning it to a character works fine, but when I talk to the person ingame, it's just a bunch of weird symbols and gibberish, everything else in the script works, but the text is all screwed up


Code:
#org $start
lock
faceplayer
message $question
$question 1 = Are you poor?
boxset 5
compare 0x800D 0x0001
if 0x01 goto $yes
message $no
$no 1 = Screw you ugly.
boxset 6
release
end
 
 
#org $yes
checkflag 0x1200
if 0x01 goto $greed
message $give
$give 1 = Here, use these to hide your n00bishness
boxset 6
giveitem 0x01 0x05
giveitem 0x19 0x05
giveitem 0x13 0x05
giveitem 0x17 0x05
givepokemon 249 50 0x173
setflag 0x1200
release
end
 
 
#org $greed
message $bratty
$bratty 1 = test
boxset 6
fadescreen 1
removesprite 20
pause 0x10
fadescreen 0
release
end
Heres what it shows after I compile it

Code:
 
'---------------
#org 0x800000
lock
faceplayer
loadpointer 0x0 
0x880003F '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U eA\h8..."
settrainerflag 
0x786F
hidebox 0x65 0x74 0x35 0x20
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 
0x8800025
msgbox 0x880003F MSG_NORMAL '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U 
eA\h8..."
release
end
 
 
'---------------
#org 0x800025
checkflag 0x1200
if 0x1 goto 
0x880003F
msgbox 0x880003F MSG_NORMAL '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U 
eA\h8..."
giveitem 0x1 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x19 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x13 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x17 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
copyvar 0x8004 LASTRESULT
givepokemon 0x3F 0x32 0x173 0x0 0x0 
0x7D
nop1
copyvar 0x0 0x0
nop
nop
nop
nop
nop
setflag 
0x1200
release
end
 
 
'---------------
#org 0x80003F
nop
callstd 0x0
giveitem 0x19 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x13 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x17 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
copyvar 0x8004 LASTRESULT
givepokemon 0x3F 0x32 0x173 0x0 0x0 
0x7D
nop1
copyvar 0x0 0x0
nop
nop
nop
nop
nop
setflag 
0x1200
release
end
 
 
 
'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x80003F
=  I e 
\h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U eA\h80E I e \h80a eA\h80E I cC\h80O\h80[U]\h3F 
\h32\h73A        
\h7DAc         n U\h6CAO \h3F 
\h80EIE\h3FA[PK]N u? \h3F \h6CAi\h3F[LL][PO] \h69[LL]\h65 [LL][LL][LL][LL]A
Programs used :
notepad (writing the script)
Buffrite + Poketscript (compiling)
Advance Map (assigning script to a character)
XSE (used to check script after compiling)
VBA ( testing)

I have already searched for hours in other places but couldn't find any fix that worked...

By the way Im using Fire Red

Help?

P.S. The formatting of the scripts might be weird on your browser...
  #19529    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (07:40 PM).
dudedude1
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Gender: Male
sorry to bother but could someone answer my questions just a couple posts up. thanks.
  #19530    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (09:44 PM).
hinkage's Avatar
hinkage
Go make some new disaster
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 19
Quote originally posted by Gigahawk:
Im pretty new to this, but the one thing I cant get to work is person event scripts, compiling it in the rom and assigning it to a character works fine, but when I talk to the person ingame, it's just a bunch of weird symbols and gibberish, everything else in the script works, but the text is all screwed up


Code:
#org $start
lock
faceplayer
message $question
$question 1 = Are you poor?
boxset 5
compare 0x800D 0x0001
if 0x01 goto $yes
message $no
$no 1 = Screw you ugly.
boxset 6
release
end
 
 
#org $yes
checkflag 0x1200
if 0x01 goto $greed
message $give
$give 1 = Here, use these to hide your n00bishness
boxset 6
giveitem 0x01 0x05
giveitem 0x19 0x05
giveitem 0x13 0x05
giveitem 0x17 0x05
givepokemon 249 50 0x173
setflag 0x1200
release
end
 
 
#org $greed
message $bratty
$bratty 1 = test
boxset 6
fadescreen 1
removesprite 20
pause 0x10
fadescreen 0
release
end
Heres what it shows after I compile it

Code:
 
'---------------
#org 0x800000
lock
faceplayer
loadpointer 0x0 
0x880003F '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U eA\h8..."
settrainerflag 
0x786F
hidebox 0x65 0x74 0x35 0x20
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto 
0x8800025
msgbox 0x880003F MSG_NORMAL '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U 
eA\h8..."
release
end
 
 
'---------------
#org 0x800025
checkflag 0x1200
if 0x1 goto 
0x880003F
msgbox 0x880003F MSG_NORMAL '" I e \h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U 
eA\h8..."
giveitem 0x1 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x19 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x13 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x17 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
copyvar 0x8004 LASTRESULT
givepokemon 0x3F 0x32 0x173 0x0 0x0 
0x7D
nop1
copyvar 0x0 0x0
nop
nop
nop
nop
nop
setflag 
0x1200
release
end
 
 
'---------------
#org 0x80003F
nop
callstd 0x0
giveitem 0x19 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x13 0x5 MSG_OBTAIN
giveitem 0x17 0x5 
MSG_OBTAIN
copyvar 0x8004 LASTRESULT
givepokemon 0x3F 0x32 0x173 0x0 0x0 
0x7D
nop1
copyvar 0x0 0x0
nop
nop
nop
nop
nop
setflag 
0x1200
release
end
 
 
 
'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x80003F
=  I e 
\h80c eA\h80E I e \h80U eA\h80E I e \h80a eA\h80E I cC\h80O\h80[U]\h3F 
\h32\h73A        
\h7DAc         n U\h6CAO \h3F 
\h80EIE\h3FA[PK]N u? \h3F \h6CAi\h3F[LL][PO] \h69[LL]\h65 [LL][LL][LL][LL]A
Programs used :
notepad (writing the script)
Buffrite + Poketscript (compiling)
Advance Map (assigning script to a character)
XSE (used to check script after compiling)
VBA ( testing)

I have already searched for hours in other places but couldn't find any fix that worked...

By the way Im using Fire Red

Help?

P.S. The formatting of the scripts might be weird on your browser...

It's probably because you use spaces in your offsets. For example,
"$bratty 1" should be "$bratty1" The space could have the game be reading it as just "1", which would cause those sort of problems.
__________________
(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
  #19531    
Old September 4th, 2011 (12:47 AM).
Thrasher24's Avatar
Thrasher24
~Legendary Master~
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outside of Pallet Town, Kanto
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Most updated map Editor for pkmn yellow plz, thnx in advance
  #19532    
Old September 4th, 2011 (08:08 AM).
SwirlyBirds's Avatar
SwirlyBirds
apparently not quite dead
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by Thrasher24:
Most updated map Editor for pkmn yellow plz, thnx in advance
Use PikaMap.
Download it here.
But you really should've just done a Google search or something instead of asking others to do it for you.
__________________
this is not a signature
  #19533    
Old September 4th, 2011 (08:10 AM).
pankaka
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Must the second tileset be 128x198 or is there a way to expand it?
  #19534    
Old September 4th, 2011 (05:19 PM).
Thrasher24's Avatar
Thrasher24
~Legendary Master~
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outside of Pallet Town, Kanto
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Quote originally posted by HackDeoxys:
Use PikaMap.
Download it here.
But you really should've just done a Google search or something instead of asking others to do it for you.
i did and all i got was old blue map and avanced map (and other crap that had NUTHIN 2do w/ pokemon)
  #19535    
Old September 4th, 2011 (07:38 PM). Edited September 6th, 2011 by Gigahawk.
Gigahawk
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
It's probably because you use spaces in your offsets. For example,
"$bratty
1" should be "$bratty1" The space could have the game be reading it as just "1",
which would cause those sort of problems.
It didn't work... ( I lost the new compiled script) but now a bunch of commands were missing, and manually readding them (using the commands XSE uses) didn't do anything ( they were just deleted after recompiling) . Assigning different offsets to the text fixed the text problem, but some commands were still missing.
  #19536    
Old September 5th, 2011 (06:13 AM).
Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
Rasenshurikenbum
ASM is very cool!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
1. Is it possible to change shadow attitude in battle?
2. How to make new hm move like rock climb in Flora Sky? Does it need ASM?
3. How to set map to "need using flash" mode like in Granite Cave? I didn't find any option in A-Map (maybe it is...)

Thanks in advance
  #19537    
Old September 5th, 2011 (06:30 AM).
Truality
Left for good
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Truality Send a message via Skype™ to Truality
Quote originally posted by Rasenshurikenbum:
1. Is it possible to change shadow attitude in battle?
2. How to make new hm move like rock climb in Flora Sky? Does it need ASM?
3. How to set map to "need using flash" mode like in Granite Cave? I didn't find any option in A-Map (maybe it is...)

Thanks in advance
  1. I don't get what you mean...?
  2. It can be scripted, no ASM needed. I reckon seeing a script about that somewhere, only they did it with Vine Whip instead of Rock Climb. EDIT: found it.
  3. Go to the 'Header' part in the map you want to have flash on. There's a line saying 'cave' which most likely has 'regular' on it. Change it to 'dark, flash usable'.
__________________
This is my December . . .
  #19538    
Old September 5th, 2011 (06:37 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Adding on to what Truality said...
Quote originally posted by Rasenshurikenbum:
1. Is it possible to change shadow attitude in battle?
2. How to make new hm move like rock climb in Flora Sky? Does it need ASM?
3. How to set map to "need using flash" mode like in Granite Cave? I didn't find any option in A-Map (maybe it is...)

Thanks in advance
I assume you mean altitude - Wichu's Advance Series has a tool, the position editor, which allows you to do so.

As Truality said, it requires no ASM, however if you want it to be an actual TM and not a HM some research which will probably lead to ASM or hex will be needed to be done. Furthermore, if you want to make it so that it is a script assigned to a certain tile, you'll need to do some hex editing. There's a tutorial somewhere about it. You could also use JPAN's engine for new behaviour bytes.
__________________
  #19539    
Old September 5th, 2011 (07:13 AM).
ErickAutumn's Avatar
ErickAutumn
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
All of my person events on one map are saying the same thing.
Each person has their own separate script, but when I talk to any one of them, they all say the same thing. They all say what the first person event says.
__________________

  #19540    
Old September 5th, 2011 (08:29 AM).
dudedude1
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Gender: Male
1. How can you edit the ??? types strengths and weaknesses (Type Strenght/weakness editors won't allow it)?

2. How can you add new attacks without deleting old ones?

3. How can yo insert completely new attacks and new attack graphics?
  #19541    
Old September 5th, 2011 (08:45 AM).
Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
Rasenshurikenbum
ASM is very cool!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Spherical Ice:
Adding on to what Truality said...I assume you mean altitude - Wichu's Advance Series has a tool, the position editor, which allows you to do so.

As Truality said, it requires no ASM, however if you want it to be an actual TM and not a HM some research which will probably lead to ASM or hex will be needed to be done. Furthermore, if you want to make it so that it is a script assigned to a certain tile, you'll need to do some hex editing. There's a tutorial somewhere about it. You could also use JPAN's engine for new behaviour bytes.
Sorry but I mean shadow position. In Wichu's tools there is only option to change enemy Y and enemy altitude. See to this image:

h**p://img839.imageshack.us/img839/9950/45222027.png
(censored beacause of not enough posts...)

Emerald shadow altitude is ok for me but Ruby is too low...
Can someone help?

Thanks in advance
  #19542    
Old September 5th, 2011 (09:36 AM).
teamgengar
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Okay so Im making a hack of Fire Red where Im putting in all the regions, so far ive got johto, hoenn, and of course kanto. So, ive made all the people and everything and now im trying to do trainers. So im trying to do Falkner in Violet City and putting him as a regular trainer right? And it works when i put him in Sevii Island 7. I am able to battle him once, then rematch with him using the vs seeker. But once i moved that script to a sprite in my newly made map, the vs seeker doesnt even recognize falkner as a trainer anymore. So i was really really hoping someone could help me figure this out. Thanks in advance.
  #19543    
Old September 5th, 2011 (10:56 AM).
SwirlyBirds's Avatar
SwirlyBirds
apparently not quite dead
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by Rasenshurikenbum:
3. How to set map to "need using flash" mode like in Granite Cave? I didn't find any option in A-Map (maybe it is...)

Thanks in advance
Actually, you can do it with A-Map. Once in the map you want to need flash, go to header view. See where it says "Cave". There will be a drop-down list under it that will say Regular [00]. This tells the map that it's a normal map that is not dark. You can change it to either Dark, flash usable [01] or Dark, flash unusable [02].
__________________
this is not a signature
  #19544    
Old September 5th, 2011 (11:32 AM).
tinix's Avatar
tinix
PearlShipper & C Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
How can i find offset of ASM routine using debugger and how can I decompile it out of rom?
__________________
Pokémon games i own:
Pokémon Diamond
Pokémon Platinum
Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia
Pokémon HeartGold Version

75% of Pokemon gamers use cheats and specially made codes to make their pokemon battle-worthy. If you are one of the 25% percent that level their Pokemon up legally, put this in your signature.
-Started by SkittyLover77


  #19545    
Old September 5th, 2011 (12:23 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by tinix:
How can i find offset of ASM routine using debugger and how can I decompile it out of rom?
Use Google to find some VBA-SDL-H debugging tutorials on this site. They'll talk you through basic debugging step-by-step.

Note, though, that VBA-SDL-H is a very buggy debugger (LOLIRONY!). There are better ones out there, but I don't know if they're free. VBA-SDL-H is, to the best of my knowledge, 100% free.
__________________
  #19546    
Old September 5th, 2011 (12:26 PM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja
Quote originally posted by Rasenshurikenbum:
Sorry but I mean shadow position. In Wichu's tools there is only option to change enemy Y and enemy altitude. See to this image:

h**p://img839.imageshack.us/img839/9950/45222027.png
(censored beacause of not enough posts...)

Emerald shadow altitude is ok for me but Ruby is too low...
Can someone help?

Thanks in advance
yeah i can help...but maybe im not getting what u are wanting though...
I just tell u what i think u should do and its this:
go to the advanced serie folder or wherever u ahve the tool there must be an .PNG file looking like the battlebackground in game just lower it there how it would apear in ruby so u get how it look. i mean just grab the platform and slide it some pixels down to where it fits rubys place and save it and try again..
As i said at the beginning maybe im not gettin what u want
__________________
  #19547    
Old September 5th, 2011 (12:28 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY:
go to the advanced serie folder or wherever u ahve the tool there must be an .PNG file looking like the battlebackground in game . . .
Won't work.

The shadow is a separate image, and editing the files that the program uses for the preview will not affect how it actually looks or is positioned in-game.
__________________
  #19548    
Old September 5th, 2011 (03:58 PM).
SwirlyBirds's Avatar
SwirlyBirds
apparently not quite dead
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Won't work.

The shadow is a separate image, and editing the files that the program uses for the preview will not affect how it actually looks or is positioned in-game.
In that case, it's probably somewhere in uNLZ.
__________________
this is not a signature
  #19549    
Old September 5th, 2011 (04:45 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by HackDeoxys:
In that case, it's probably somewhere in uNLZ.
Yes, but the asker wants to change the position, not the image itself.
__________________
  #19550    
Old September 5th, 2011 (09:20 PM).
tinix's Avatar
tinix
PearlShipper & C Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
Use Google to find some VBA-SDL-H debugging tutorials on this site. They'll talk you through basic debugging step-by-step.

Note, though, that VBA-SDL-H is a very buggy debugger (LOLIRONY!). There are better ones out there, but I don't know if they're free. VBA-SDL-H is, to the best of my knowledge, 100% free.
I think I wrote the question wrong way. I know how to debug it but when I try to break into function I need to find offset of, it only shows the loop at 8aa to 8ac etc. So I can' find offset of function I need to disassemble.
__________________
Pokémon games i own:
Pokémon Diamond
Pokémon Platinum
Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia
Pokémon HeartGold Version

75% of Pokemon gamers use cheats and specially made codes to make their pokemon battle-worthy. If you are one of the 25% percent that level their Pokemon up legally, put this in your signature.
-Started by SkittyLover77


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:13 PM.