Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19976    
Old November 21st, 2011 (11:22 AM).
jdb1984 jdb1984 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 12
Using Advance map, I decided to build a shop in Dewford, by using the shop tilesets, and copying the inside of Oldale town's shop.

Yet, despite that, AdvanceMart doesn't recognize that there's now a shop in Dewford, and it's selling the same stuff as Oldale. Otherwise, the shop works like normal.

All I wanted to do is make a small change and have them sell Fresh Water rather than Potions (with Dewford being a coastal town, and Soda available in the next town, it makes sense). Any way I can change it, or at least have AdvanceMart recognize it as a legitimate shop?
  #19977    
Old November 21st, 2011 (09:38 PM).
jdb1984 jdb1984 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 12
I'm hacking Emerald.

I built a shop in Dewford with Advancemap. The outside was done by hand (still got to fix a part of the tiles so I have a sandy beach instead of a small grass patch), and the inside was copied from Oldale town's pokemart, with the warps changed so the player exiting ended up in Dewford like s/he should.

However, the problem is that Advancemart doesn't recognize it, so I can't change the items sold. Not a huge deal, except that I wanted to add Fresh Water (They ARE on a beach, and Soda Pop is available in the next town anyway. So it makes some sense).

Is there something I can do so AdvanceMart notices the new mart? Or is there a way to change the items sold without it?
  #19978    
Old November 21st, 2011 (10:21 PM). Edited November 21st, 2011 by Binary.
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by jdb1984:
I'm hacking Emerald.

I built a shop in Dewford with Advancemap. The outside was done by hand (still got to fix a part of the tiles so I have a sandy beach instead of a small grass patch), and the inside was copied from Oldale town's pokemart, with the warps changed so the player exiting ended up in Dewford like s/he should.

However, the problem is that Advancemart doesn't recognize it, so I can't change the items sold. Not a huge deal, except that I wanted to add Fresh Water (They ARE on a beach, and Soda Pop is available in the next town anyway. So it makes some sense).

Is there something I can do so AdvanceMart notices the new mart? Or is there a way to change the items sold without it?
Yes, you could script it. You can use the pokemart command.
I hope you have a grip on some XSE.
Spoiler:
#org @start
.
.
pokemart @pointer
.
.
end

#org @pointer
#raw word 0x(item value)
.
.
#raw word 0x0

The pointer after the pokemart command directs the script to the item values that denotes items that will appear on the screen. You can enter multiple items just using #raw word 0x(item value) for multiple items. You should know the item values in hex; For Example, Fresh Water would be #raw word 0x1A . #raw word 0x0 is used to terminate the item line, hence should be used after the item values.
__________________
  #19979    
Old November 22nd, 2011 (12:03 AM).
godsleftarm godsleftarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Is it possible to create new labels on advanced map?
Im hacking a fire red rom and when i create a new map it automatically is associated to an existent label. The problem is when i access to that map on game it gives the label name to it.

For example
I created a new map and it was associated to pallet town.
I also created a warp on route 6 to a garden (the map i created).
When i enter the garden by route 6, the name of it is pallet town.
  #19980    
Old November 22nd, 2011 (09:52 AM).
Devinsparce's Avatar
Devinsparce Devinsparce is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: virginia beach
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 4
Hey guys. I'm trying to figure out how to edit (add) text that is shown when you use an attack. For example. When Dunsparce uses splash attack I want the text to say "Dunsparce use hyperbeam! What do you mean you don't know hyper beam? Dunsparce used splash" (I changed splash's name to hyper beam)

(im using fire red
Thanks!
__________________
Devinsparce
Creator of Dunsparce Edition
  #19981    
Old November 22nd, 2011 (11:07 AM). Edited November 22nd, 2011 by Rasenshurikenbum.
Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
ASM is very cool!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 68
Quote originally posted by Devinsparce:
Hey guys. I'm trying to figure out how to edit (add) text that is shown when you use an attack. For example. When Dunsparce uses splash attack I want the text to say "Dunsparce use hyperbeam! What do you mean you don't know hyper beam? Dunsparce used splash" (I changed splash's name to hyper beam)

(im using fire red
Thanks!
You mean changing "but nothing happened..." to "Dunsparce used Hyper Beam!" [...]? If yes then you have to find this text in hex editor.

1. Download Thingy32 and Hex Workshop (google it)
2. Make your "character set" (link: http://datacrystal.romhacking.net/wiki/Pok%C3%A9mon_FireRed_-_TBL) in TaBuLar (link: http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/55/) and save as Thingy TBL.
3. Search in Thingy your text which is shown in game (I think it's "but nothing happened...). Capital and lowercase characters are IMPORTANT. If you have part of the text in new line then search only for part in the one line. (example:
"But nothing
happened"
so search only for "but nothing")
4. If Thingy finds your text in game, then look for your text offset (for example 403F4C).
5. Then write this offset in notepad and reverse it (so it will be 4C3F40).
6. Open Hex Workshop.
7. Search for your reversed offset (so try to find 4C3F40 - normally search for your offset). That's called pointer.
8. When you find pointer you have to write script in XSE:
Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x0800000
#org @string
= Dunsparce used Hyper Beam! [...]

If the text is too long write "/n" instead of space. So it will be:
Dunsparce used/nHyper Beam! [...]
9. Then compile your script and copy offset (for example 80A0C0)
10. Then reverse it, so C0A080 and overwrite previous pointer to new (so if you have 4C3F40 then click 4C and write 80A0C0)
11. Enjoy your new text!

I hope it works
Sorry for my bad english...
  #19982    
Old November 22nd, 2011 (11:15 AM).
Devinsparce's Avatar
Devinsparce Devinsparce is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: virginia beach
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 4
This was helpful, but I wanted to add the text before he uses the attack. What you're speaking of wouldn't happen until after he uses the attack
__________________
Devinsparce
Creator of Dunsparce Edition
  #19983    
Old November 22nd, 2011 (12:12 PM).
dominus dominus is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hi, I'm looking for a Fire Red/Leaf Green hack tool where I can just edit the trainers pokemon, what levels they are, and what moves they have.
  #19984    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (05:41 AM).
Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
ASM is very cool!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 68
Quote originally posted by Devinsparce:
This was helpful, but I wanted to add the text before he uses the attack. What you're speaking of wouldn't happen until after he uses the attack
Sorry but I think it's not possible to make that for only one attack...
MAYBE you can do it with ASM but I don't know
  #19985    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (12:09 PM).
Epitaph93's Avatar
Epitaph93 Epitaph93 is offline
Intermediate Digidestined
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 119
I've got a bit of a problem with my hack. I've only edited 2 scripts in the game. The script for prof. Oak in his lab and when he stops you from trying to leave Palette Town without a Pokemon. The first script gives you the National Dex and the second was only edited to change movements when you walk to the lab. Now, after you get the Pokedex anytime you speak to Oak, the game freezes.

Also (I'm not sure if this is related to the first problem) after leaving Virridian City and entering the building leading to Virridian Forest, if you try to head back to Virridian City the game will freeze at the bottom of route 2. The game lets you continue to Pewter City, on to Celadon and so forth, and you can back track to Pewter just fine. If you leave Virridian and enter Route 2, you can go back to Virridian just fine. It only freezes when you have entered the building leading to Virridian Forest and back track to route 2. Anyone have a clue where I should look for an error?
__________________
I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.
  #19986    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (03:57 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by Epitaph93:
I've got a bit of a problem with my hack. I've only edited 2 scripts in the game. The script for prof. Oak in his lab and when he stops you from trying to leave Palette Town without a Pokemon. The first script gives you the National Dex and the second was only edited to change movements when you walk to the lab. Now, after you get the Pokedex anytime you speak to Oak, the game freezes.

Also (I'm not sure if this is related to the first problem) after leaving Virridian City and entering the building leading to Virridian Forest, if you try to head back to Virridian City the game will freeze at the bottom of route 2. The game lets you continue to Pewter City, on to Celadon and so forth, and you can back track to Pewter just fine. If you leave Virridian and enter Route 2, you can go back to Virridian just fine. It only freezes when you have entered the building leading to Virridian Forest and back track to route 2. Anyone have a clue where I should look for an error?
Did you repoint the scripts? It's possible the new (probably bigger) scripts over-wrote the other scripts. This would cause the game to crash when those scripts run.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #19987    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (07:54 PM).
ZxC Mirai's Avatar
ZxC Mirai ZxC Mirai is offline
Huh?
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pampanga Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 267
I have a 1 little question

Where or how can i find the Sound effects in game like...
The Exclamation Point Sound,Battle Sound like ThunderBolt,Confusion and etc

any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________





POKEMON SkyWhite COMING SOON....
  #19988    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (08:14 PM).
hinkage's Avatar
hinkage hinkage is offline
Go make some new disaster
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 19
Posts: 378
Quote originally posted by UnForgiven*:
I have a 1 little question :)

Where or how can i find the Sound effects in game like...
The Exclamation Point Sound,Battle Sound like ThunderBolt,Confusion and etc :)

any help would be greatly appreciated :)

Exclamation is 0x15 I believe
Confusion is 0xB1, found here:

http://www.pokecommunity.com/archive/index.php/t-209508.html

That has a bunch. Otherwise you'll have to look yourself.
__________________
(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
  #19989    
Old November 23rd, 2011 (09:38 PM).
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 124
Quote originally posted by UnForgiven*:
I have a 1 little question

Where or how can i find the Sound effects in game like...
The Exclamation Point Sound,Battle Sound like ThunderBolt,Confusion and etc

any help would be greatly appreciated
Best way (and the longest) is to find out manually.
Just create a random person event at the beginning of you're game with a small message script and including sound 0x??

The first sound starts at 0x0 and goes all the way to 0xFF.

It's long a tedious but at least you know what each sound is =]
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


  #19990    
Old November 24th, 2011 (08:02 AM).
Zadikal's Avatar
Zadikal Zadikal is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Latvia... YOu dont know where is it right?
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 12
Hi. so im new at hacking. Can I make branch evolutions to a non branch evolution? for example can I add To the Bagon line an evolution with fire stone, that it evolves into Charizard. But if i dont use fire stone then it evolves into Salamence. I hope you understand what i mean
  #19991    
Old November 24th, 2011 (02:14 PM).
Jay the penguin's Avatar
Jay the penguin Jay the penguin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 31
How would you make a time based event? For example: how could you put in a clock in FIRE RED? also how could you make an event depending on the date.

oh and im using XSE
__________________


My Hack!
Visit the thread!
  #19992    
Old November 25th, 2011 (01:40 AM).
DavidJCobb DavidJCobb is offline
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 275
Quote originally posted by Jay the penguin:
How would you make a time based event? For example: how could you put in a clock in FIRE RED? also how could you make an event depending on the date.

oh and im using XSE
For an in-game clock or date/time system, you need an ASM hack.

You can't run scripts on a timer even with a clock installed into the game, but there are several ways to run them very frequently. (For example, using JPAN's walking script hack, or hacking the cmda6/walking-asm functionality.) Once your script is actually running, you should be able to check the time on the clock.
__________________
  #19993    
Old November 25th, 2011 (04:27 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,066
Quote originally posted by Zadikal:
Hi. so im new at hacking. Can I make branch evolutions to a non branch evolution? for example can I add To the Bagon line an evolution with fire stone, that it evolves into Charizard. But if i dont use fire stone then it evolves into Salamence. I hope you understand what i mean
Edit evolutions with YAPE.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #19994    
Old November 25th, 2011 (10:51 PM).
kkj1116 kkj1116 is offline
New Account: jwibagi
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 42
Does anyone know the Hall of Fame data STRUCTURE and OFFSET for Pokemon Ruby?
I am trying to edit my past Hall of Fame records.
  #19995    
Old November 26th, 2011 (07:28 PM).
swiftgallade46's Avatar
swiftgallade46 swiftgallade46 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Posts: 33
Can anyone tell me the offset I should put into Advance- Map to change Proffessor Birch giving you the Pokedex to him giving you the Nationaldex? This would be for Emerald and help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
__________________
GALLADE FTW FOREVER!
and ever
and ever
and ever
...
  #19996    
Old November 26th, 2011 (08:16 PM).
Epitaph93's Avatar
Epitaph93 Epitaph93 is offline
Intermediate Digidestined
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 119
Quote originally posted by swiftgallade46:
Can anyone tell me the offset I should put into Advance- Map to change Proffessor Birch giving you the Pokedex to him giving you the Nationaldex? This would be for Emerald and help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=79817

Read the requirements of the post before using the tutorial. You have to script in order to enable the National dex, but it's easy stuff.
__________________
I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.
  #19997    
Old November 26th, 2011 (09:54 PM).
SwirlyBirds's Avatar
SwirlyBirds SwirlyBirds is offline
apparently not quite dead
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: May 2010
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 813
Quote originally posted by dominus:
Hi, I'm looking for a Fire Red/Leaf Green hack tool where I can just edit the trainers pokemon, what levels they are, and what moves they have.
You should really search this stuff on Google. To edit Pokémon, trainers, Pokémon levels, etc. A-Trainer or PET would do the trick for you. Google 'em.
__________________
this is not a signature
  #19998    
Old November 27th, 2011 (12:59 PM).
MammonAzrael's Avatar
MammonAzrael MammonAzrael is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
Hello all.

I started work on a Let's Play of Pokemon Crystal a little while ago (on VisualBoy Advance), and I was hoping to find an editor or whatever that would let me change the evolution requirements of pokemon that require trading (as I obvious can't evolve them otherwise). I'm not sure if editor is the correct term, but that should get the gist across. Do you have any suggests? As far as I can tell YAPE doesn't work on gen 2 games. Thanks!

I did a search for this, but being new to the forums I have no idea how well I did, but obviously my search was unsuccessful.
  #19999    
Old November 27th, 2011 (02:16 PM).
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite EdensElite is offline
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 190
Whats the palette offset for the background of the trainer card?
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #20000    
Old November 27th, 2011 (02:49 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by EdensElite:
Whats the palette offset for the background of the trainer card?
You can find the default background colour in the pallet starting at 0xE991B8. I'm not sure if it changes when the card ranks up though...
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:36 PM.