The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #20076    
Old December 11th, 2011, 09:32 PM
darkprince909
 
Join Date: May 2008
Gender:
i need some help with the world map, namely telling the game which world map to pull up. i used some of the maps from the sevii islands (firered btw) for some of the towns and routes for the main region. i got all the fly points to work fine when im in a town that was already linked to map 1 (kanto), and can fly to these towns just fine. however, when im in one of those towns or routes, it still calls up the map it used to be on (sevii island [insert here]). i need to know how to make it call up the map i need when im in these places, because it'd be a major pain for the player to have to go to the next route over or wherever in order to fly where they need to go. thanks in advance

edit: ive already looked at the world map editor and the normal header tab in advancemap, and i cant find anything that looks like what i need. ill check real quick in professional header view though..
  #20077    
Old December 12th, 2011, 08:27 AM
CrossFlash's Avatar
CrossFlash
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Well ive been trying to patch My pokemon soul silver rom With the DeltaX gui patch thing, any way when i finally get My new patched rom i try to load it onto the Desmume but as soon as i put it in nothing comes up, and whenever i put my Old japanese rom in it loads straight away, any suggestions, and dont say Get No$gba.
  #20078    
Old December 12th, 2011, 11:54 AM
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Okay, I'm looking for some help over here. It seems like nobody uses the Season Editor casue they don't know how. Well I implemented it [with relative success] and will post a tutorial soon but I've run into an error. First off: The seasons don't change in December. Idky. Secondly: At first everything is fine, however during the winter when I enter a menu [Bag/Trainer Card/Pokedex etc] the palettes/tiles get all screwy until I enter a house/building. Any advice?


This is what I mean. The left is what it's supposed to look like, the right is what it looks like after opening a menu or engaging in a wild battle.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
  #20079    
Old December 12th, 2011, 02:12 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
I have two somewhat related questions. The first is, how can I change the default names for the player? For example, when you enter a blank name, it randomly substitutes a stored name {Red, Ash, among others). Also, how do we change the four default names for the Rival. It looks like a multichoice, but I don't see it listed in the XSE list of multichoices. I know it can be done (I've seen it before), but have no idea how. Thanks
  #20080    
Old December 12th, 2011, 02:24 PM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
I have two somewhat related questions. The first is, how can I change the default names for the player? For example, when you enter a blank name, it randomly substitutes a stored name {Red, Ash, among others). Also, how do we change the four default names for the Rival. It looks like a multichoice, but I don't see it listed in the XSE list of multichoices. I know it can be done (I've seen it before), but have no idea how. Thanks
You can change the default names of the player and rival by converting them in to HEX and changing them in a HEX editor or using Advance Text. Both of these links list every name that the male and female protagonists can have, which will hopefully save you time in the long run :)
__________________
  #20081    
Old December 12th, 2011, 05:02 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
You can change the default names of the player and rival by converting them in to HEX and changing them in a HEX editor or using Advance Text. Both of these links list every name that the male and female protagonists can have, which will hopefully save you time in the long run
Does the rival 'multichoice' work in the same way? From my experience, multichoices are generally annoying to edit
  #20082    
Old December 12th, 2011, 05:21 PM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
Does the rival 'multichoice' work in the same way? From my experience, multichoices are generally annoying to edit
I've changed the rival's name list by using Advance Text with no repercussions so it isn't very hard to do. Search for his name in the program, change it and repoint if necessary.
__________________
  #20083    
Old December 12th, 2011, 08:58 PM
darkprince909
 
Join Date: May 2008
Gender:
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkprince909 View Post
i need some help with the world map, namely telling the game which world map to pull up. i used some of the maps from the sevii islands (firered btw) for some of the towns and routes for the main region. i got all the fly points to work fine when im in a town that was already linked to map 1 (kanto), and can fly to these towns just fine. however, when im in one of those towns or routes, it still calls up the map it used to be on (sevii island [insert here]). i need to know how to make it call up the map i need when im in these places, because it'd be a major pain for the player to have to go to the next route over or wherever in order to fly where they need to go. thanks in advance

edit: ive already looked at the world map editor and the normal header tab in advancemap, and i cant find anything that looks like what i need. ill check real quick in professional header view though..
putting this here cuz its gonna get ignored at the bottom of the last page. and i couldnt see anything in professional header view that would help me with this either.
  #20084    
Old December 12th, 2011, 09:02 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkprince909 View Post
i need some help with the world map, namely telling the game which world map to pull up. i used some of the maps from the sevii islands (firered btw) for some of the towns and routes for the main region. i got all the fly points to work fine when im in a town that was already linked to map 1 (kanto), and can fly to these towns just fine. however, when im in one of those towns or routes, it still calls up the map it used to be on (sevii island [insert here]). i need to know how to make it call up the map i need when im in these places, because it'd be a major pain for the player to have to go to the next route over or wherever in order to fly where they need to go. thanks in advance

edit: ive already looked at the world map editor and the normal header tab in advancemap, and i cant find anything that looks like what i need. ill check real quick in professional header view though..
As far as I can tell, he only thing you can do is rewrite the map data in a hex editor. There's a good tutorial here that tell you whats involved (but it is tricky)
  #20085    
Old December 12th, 2011, 09:26 PM
Kudo's Avatar
Kudo
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
I've been editing some text in Firered with hex offsets not listed in Advance Text.
So far I've been taking nearby offsets listed in Advance-Text, used them to find the text converted from hex to (Poke)ASCII in XSE's hex viewer, and then manually changed them with a hex editor.

To be blunt, is there an easier way to edit such text?
And for reference, is there a list somewhere with the conversion of hex to (Poke)ASCII? So far I've only listed out BB-EE as letters, 00 as space (obviously), and a few other things (new line, semicolon, player name pointer, rival name pointer, etc.)- knowing what some other symbols and pointers are would be nice.
__________________
Japanese Soul Silver FC: 3438-2493-8839 (most trades, game beaten)
English Soul Silver FC: 1763-4978-7462 (use if I say so, game not beaten)
PM or VM if you wish to battle, keep in mind I don't have an OU team set up yet, so I may still be painfully easy to face.
  #20086    
Old December 12th, 2011, 10:22 PM
lilroosterbutt
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Could somebody please explain to me how to make new over-worlds show up in-game?

I've correctly inserted the pointers and data via a hex editor, as well as made the sprites in NSE.
All that's left is letting the sprites show up in-game.
I don't know if the sprites are supposed to show up in Advance Map, but regardless, the sprites don't show up in-game.

I believe my problem has something to do with what to put in the Unknown field of Advance Map.

Any help is appreciated; I'm pretty sure the answer is easy.

Thank you.
  #20087    
Old December 12th, 2011, 10:59 PM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilroosterbutt View Post
Could somebody please explain to me how to make new over-worlds show up in-game?

I've correctly inserted the pointers and data via a hex editor, as well as made the sprites in NSE.
All that's left is letting the sprites show up in-game.
I don't know if the sprites are supposed to show up in Advance Map, but regardless, the sprites don't show up in-game.

I believe my problem has something to do with what to put in the Unknown field of Advance Map.

Any help is appreciated; I'm pretty sure the answer is easy.

Thank you.
You mean a completely new overworld to the game, or just adding a pre-existing one to a map? Also, for which game?
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #20088    
Old December 12th, 2011, 11:05 PM
lilroosterbutt
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
edit: Thanks for your help. I already figured it out by myself through trial and error.

Last edited by lilroosterbutt; December 12th, 2011 at 11:59 PM.
  #20089    
Old December 13th, 2011, 01:56 AM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkprince909 View Post
i need some help with the world map, namely telling the game which world map to pull up. i used some of the maps from the sevii islands (firered btw) for some of the towns and routes for the main region. i got all the fly points to work fine when im in a town that was already linked to map 1 (kanto), and can fly to these towns just fine. however, when im in one of those towns or routes, it still calls up the map it used to be on (sevii island [insert here]). i need to know how to make it call up the map i need when im in these places, because it'd be a major pain for the player to have to go to the next route over or wherever in order to fly where they need to go. thanks in advance

edit: ive already looked at the world map editor and the normal header tab in advancemap, and i cant find anything that looks like what i need. ill check real quick in professional header view though..
I'm not sure how/ if you can change the world map you can see depending on which map you're in, but you can make it appear like all of the cites are sharing the same map. You should only do this if you aren't using the Sevii Island world maps (which it sounds like you don't need). By repointing the Sevii Islands world map data to that of Kanto's, every map will look and perform the same, allowing you to fly from one city to another regardless of which world map they are supposed to be in.

First up, you need to have the maps look the same, which means repointing the tilemaps of the Sevii Islands to Kanto's tilemap data. You can find a pointer to Kanto's tilemap in a HEX editor at 0x3035C so copy it down somewhere. Take that pointer and then replace the pointers at 0xC0370 (Islands 1-3), 0xC0388 (Islands 4 and 5) and 0xC03A4 (Islands 6 and 7) with it, depending on which maps you wish to change. If you look at the world maps in A-Map's world map viewer at this point in time, you will be able to see that background of the maps have changed, but the location markers are still the same. In order for this to work, the location markers should be the exact same as the Kanto world map. You will need to change these either by hand in the world map editor or you can once again have the ROM take the data of Kanto's world map and apply it to the Islands. In your HEX Editor change the pointers found at 0xC419C (Islands 1-3), 0xC41A4 (Islands 4 and 5) 0xC41CC (Islands 6 and 7) so that they point to 0x3F2490.

Now when you check the map in A-Map's world map editor the locations markers in the Sevii Island maps should now mirror that of Kanto's. Regardless of where you are in-game it should display Kanto's world map and include the flying positions of any Sevii Island towns and vice-versa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kudo View Post
I've been editing some text in Firered with hex offsets not listed in Advance Text.
So far I've been taking nearby offsets listed in Advance-Text, used them to find the text converted from hex to (Poke)ASCII in XSE's hex viewer, and then manually changed them with a hex editor.

To be blunt, is there an easier way to edit such text?
And for reference, is there a list somewhere with the conversion of hex to (Poke)ASCII? So far I've only listed out BB-EE as letters, 00 as space (obviously), and a few other things (new line, semicolon, player name pointer, rival name pointer, etc.)- knowing what some other symbols and pointers are would be nice.
This thread has a list of HEX values and what they correlate to in a spoiler during the first post. C+P it's contents and save it in a notepad file. You can use a HEX editor like Translhextion to work off this table file in it's ASCII column which should be a lot easier to work with than XSE's HEX editor (which was really only designed for small jobs) :P
__________________
  #20090    
Old December 13th, 2011, 04:10 AM
fakebishop
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Actually i dunnoe i did post my question in right place...
Erm,may i know how to change Moves description in Pokemon Emerald?
and any tools is needed?
seems last time i convert the text to hex and search it with ultraedit, but seems din't found...
  #20091    
Old December 13th, 2011, 05:06 AM
The Fanciful Cerberus
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
I know how to make sprites move around during "cutscenes," but is there a way to make one instantly travel around the screen? The start of my plot heavily involves a wild Abra that I want to have warp around the screen during certain times in "cutscenes." Is there a way to have the sprite teleport from one place to another without using flags?
  #20092    
Old December 13th, 2011, 08:11 AM
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
When I'm in a city, the world map says I'm somewhere else. How do I solve this?
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #20093    
Old December 13th, 2011, 08:36 AM
Epitaph93's Avatar
Epitaph93
Intermediate Digidestined
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by movieguy12 View Post
BLAAAAAAAh

im following the steps of everyones tutorials ive watched videos...

im trying to index snivy, i used the color (light blue) in paint for the background.

as far as im aware of it all worked untill i imported it into advance sprite editor,the blue background is still there and i have the 2 ?? in front of my image of snivy....so i clearly didnt do something right...and when i push "syncronize pallete" i get a error and it says i can continue but it may not work or quit" ugh what am i doing wrong ...

can someone just send me a pic of a indexed snivy lol im tired of messing up and not knowing what im doing wrong...
Your image has a color depth that's too large. In Irfanview go to Image>Decrease Color Depth>16 colors(4bpp)>OK.

They should sync just fine now; however if the images look strange when you sync them, copy and paste both into the same picture in Paint. Save it as whatever you would like. Decrease color depth in Irfanview, then save the two as different images.

P.S. you don't have to worry about fully indexing the sprite. As long as the backgroud is a different color from all the other colors of the sprite, the sprite editor will automatically index it for you. Just to make life a little easier for you
__________________
I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.
  #20094    
Old December 13th, 2011, 08:41 AM
EdensElite's Avatar
EdensElite
No0b, but getting there.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epitaph93 View Post
Your image has a color depth that's too large. In Irfanview go to Image>Decrease Color Depth>16 colors(4bpp)>OK.

They should sync just fine now; however if the images look strange when you sync them, copy and paste both into the same picture in Paint. Save it as whatever you would like. Decrease color depth in Irfanview, then save the two as different images.

P.S. you don't have to worry about fully indexing the sprite. As long as the backgroud is a different color from all the other colors of the sprite, the sprite editor will automatically index it for you. Just to make life a little easier for you
http://edenselite.deviantart.com/gal...20706#/d4bctnn

Just crop them to the right size and use the Advanced Series to insert.
__________________

ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
  #20095    
Old December 13th, 2011, 09:02 AM
ebermudez
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Gender: Male
Hello
I just started at world rom hack and I have started to make a rom hack of Pokemon Gold The mapping goes well, the problem is in making connections. I am working with MegaMap and the problem is when I have connections to introduce another map. I do not understand the meaning of these data.

I appreciate any help.

Thank you.



PS: I hope that is not the question raised earlier. If so, I apologize but I have not been able to find it.
  #20096    
Old December 13th, 2011, 10:46 AM
Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
Rasenshurikenbum
ASM is very cool!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebermudez View Post
Hello
I just started at world rom hack and I have started to make a rom hack of Pokemon Gold The mapping goes well, the problem is in making connections. I am working with MegaMap and the problem is when I have connections to introduce another map. I do not understand the meaning of these data.

I appreciate any help.

Thank you.



PS: I hope that is not the question raised earlier. If so, I apologize but I have not been able to find it.
I prefer using Advance Map 1.92 and 1.95 BETA
  #20097    
Old December 13th, 2011, 11:55 AM
ebermudez
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasenshurikenbum View Post
I prefer using Advance Map 1.92 and 1.95 BETA
but Advance Map 1.92 not works with GBC roms. :$

Last edited by ebermudez; December 13th, 2011 at 12:02 PM.
  #20098    
Old December 13th, 2011, 01:57 PM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fanciful Cerberus View Post
I know how to make sprites move around during "cutscenes," but is there a way to make one instantly travel around the screen? The start of my plot heavily involves a wild Abra that I want to have warp around the screen during certain times in "cutscenes." Is there a way to have the sprite teleport from one place to another without using flags?
Use the command 'movesprite' as it will move a sprite on the map to a new position instantaneously. It will stay in that position until you walk away far enough that it goes offscreen, when it will return to it's original position on the map. The command has this structure in XSE:

Code:
movesprite 0x[Person Event No.] 0x[New X-coordinate] 0x[New Y-coordinate]
If you want it to stay where it is until you leave the actual map itself, use the command 'movesprite2' which has the same structure as the first movesprite command. Finally, if you want the OW to stay in its new position permanently you should set a flag/ variable in the script, make a level script that checks for the flag/ variable and then uses movesprite2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdensElite View Post
When I'm in a city, the world map says I'm somewhere else. How do I solve this?
In the world map editor there are two boxes labeled 'Pos X/Y' underneath the name of map you're currently looking at. These coordinates determine where you show up on the world map when you look at it and aren't automatically change when you place town/ city/ route in a new position on the map. Getting the new coordinates that should be input into the X/Y boxes is simple: Click your town's new position on the big map on the left and look underneath it, copy those X and Y values to the boxes and save the data. When you're working on a route try to get the position that is closest to the centre of it, since you can only assign on X/Y value per map folder.
__________________

Last edited by DrFuji; December 14th, 2011 at 08:04 PM.
  #20099    
Old December 14th, 2011, 03:59 PM
The Fanciful Cerberus
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Hmm. I've having a very strange error. I changed Abra's movement type to Hidden (0C) and when I turned the game on he was still looking around. After going down the stairs and coming back up I was brought back to the title screen. I've confirmed that changing his movement type is the cause of this as I had a previous back-up and tried both with and without his movement type set this way. I'm not changing anything else. I'm honestly pretty baffled as to how or why this is happening. I just wanted Abra to be invisible until I triggered a script, though it is kind of amusing that I somehow changed my warp point to take me to the title screen. I'm using Fire Red (with all of the event scripts removed) and advance map 1.95.

Last edited by The Fanciful Cerberus; December 15th, 2011 at 07:35 AM. Reason: Added Information
  #20100    
Old December 14th, 2011, 04:34 PM
USEC_OFFICER
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Hi, I'm currently helping with a little ROM hack of my own, and I seem to have reached some troubles. Adding in the frontsprite for a Pokemon works all fine and dandy, yet whenever I add the backsprite the game freezes up.

If somebody could link me to a thread about adding backsprites, that would be appreciated. I can't seem to find the search function on this forum, and the tutorial that I'm using doesn't seem to have a troubleshooting section or anything like that.

Sorry for any inconvenience. I'd imagine that you'd get a lot of people asking for help in this section of the forum.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.