Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20801    
Old March 19th, 2012 (07:30 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Harminia:
(Sorry, I really have no knowledge of this stuff). Do you mean, like, the number for where the sprite is being allocated to, and for the pallete?
If I used freespace finder, and got a space of, say... 8036, I'd change it to 8034/38/30/3C? Or is the offset something different? Sorry!
He means the offset of the image has to end with a 0, 4, 8, or C. The numbers in UNLZ.gba are just for reference, each picture is stored in the game, and the offset is basically wherever the picture is stored. The offsets of the palate and image are shown in UNLZ.gba. And when you use Free Space Finder, and it gives you the offset, make sure it ends in 0, 4, 8 or C...If it doesn't just count up from it until you get to a 0, 4, 8, or C

For example, if it gives you the offset 0x800406, round it up to 0x800408.

Hope that helped
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20802    
Old March 19th, 2012 (11:01 PM). Edited March 21st, 2012 by fatmanjumprope.
fatmanjumprope's Avatar
fatmanjumprope
黒雷 神 エネル
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Grand Line
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
I didn't know if this was the right spot for my question so let me start by saying sorry if it's not.

Anyway Whenever I start up a-trainer and load a rom into the program it stalls for a few seconds and gives me this message in an error box.

Subscript out of range.
DrawTile8@modLZ77

It then gives me the option to Retry/cancel/or close


When I click retry or cancel it gives me the same message. Close closes the program entirely. As you can probably imagine this is a huge hindrance in the completion of my hack not being able to use a-trainer. I've experimented with a-trainer a little over a year ago on the same computer without having any issues at all until now. Any help or ideas would be appreciated. I've searched all around the web including here on the pokecommunity but I can't find any solutions for this SPECIFIC issue.
__________________
  #20803    
Old March 20th, 2012 (12:03 AM).
Harminia's Avatar
Harminia
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Female
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
He means the offset of the image has to end with a 0, 4, 8, or C. The numbers in UNLZ.gba are just for reference, each picture is stored in the game, and the offset is basically wherever the picture is stored. The offsets of the palate and image are shown in UNLZ.gba. And when you use Free Space Finder, and it gives you the offset, make sure it ends in 0, 4, 8 or C...If it doesn't just count up from it until you get to a 0, 4, 8, or C

For example, if it gives you the offset 0x800406, round it up to 0x800408.

Hope that helped
ahh, yeah, that helps, I think!
But, it seems that's not where the problem is... because freespace finder has been giving me numbers ending in 0,4,8 and C, but the images still become distorted once I import more than one image.
  #20804    
Old March 20th, 2012 (04:20 AM).
Mr.McTaco
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender:
Is it possible to make a hack where you start in Kanto instead of Johto in Pokemon Gold?
  #20805    
Old March 20th, 2012 (04:30 AM). Edited March 20th, 2012 by aljohnston112.
aljohnston112's Avatar
aljohnston112
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Quote originally posted by Mr.McTaco:
Is it possible to make a hack where you start in Kanto instead of Johto in Pokemon Gold?
Yes, it is, but that would be a lot of scripting work on your part.

I'm making a game out of firered and I have this problem where a character doesn't appear until you step into the map.
__________________
Courage is not the absence of fear. Courage is the overcoming of fear.
  #20806    
Old March 20th, 2012 (05:12 AM).
infersaime's Avatar
infersaime
Come and get me
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to infersaime
I got a question.
So I want to appear corphish on this beach. (on the sand)
But I don't how and if it actually possible in Advance map.
__________________
My youtube account: http://www.youtube.com/user/infersaime
  #20807    
Old March 20th, 2012 (06:27 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Aw man, I had a question, but completely forgot it v.v Anyways, back to answering!

Quote originally posted by infersaime:
I got a question.
So I want to appear corphish on this beach. (on the sand)
But I don't how and if it actually possible in Advance map.
If you set the sand's behavior byte to $08 $00 and the background byte to $00 $01 (or $00 $21, if it needs to be covered by hero), then it will do wild grass battles, without any animations. That's the same behavior byte as interior cave tiles.

Quote originally posted by aljohnston112:
Yes, it is, but that would be a lot of scripting work on your part.

I'm making a game out of firered and I have this problem where a character doesn't appear until you step into the map.
Sometimes this happens to me whenever two characters on the map share the same person event number. This will also occur is a person is too close to the map border, because the game doesn't load the OWs until you enter the map. To remedy it, just move it farther away. I think six tiles above or below the border, and eight tiles to the left or right is sufficient.

Quote originally posted by Harminia:
ahh, yeah, that helps, I think!
But, it seems that's not where the problem is... because freespace finder has been giving me numbers ending in 0,4,8 and C, but the images still become distorted once I import more than one image.
It'd be nice to see a picture...since you don't have enough posts, maybe you could send me a VM?

Quote originally posted by fatmanjumprope:
I didn't know if this was the right spot for my question so let me start by saying sorry if it's not.

Anyway Whenever I start up a-trainer and load a rom into the program it stalls for a few seconds and gives me this message in an error box.

Subscript out of range.
DrawTile8@modLZ77

It then gives me the option to Retry/cancel/or close


When I click retry or cancel it gives me the same message. Close closes the program entirely. As you can probably imagine this is a huge hindrance in the completion of my hack not being able to use a-trainer. I've experimented with a-trainer a little over a year ago on the same computer without having any issues at all until now. Any help or ideas would be appreciated. I've searched all around the web including here on the pokecommunity but I can't find any solutions for this SPECIFIC issue.
Typically, when I see that error, there's something odd with the code. For example, maybe one of the trainers is using a picture number that doesn't exist, or something similar. A-map does have its bugs sometimes, so the best thing to do might be to either do a restore from a previous backup, or go in with a hex editor and find something off.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20808    
Old March 20th, 2012 (06:35 AM).
Mr.McTaco
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender:
Quote originally posted by aljohnston112:
Yes, it is, but that would be a lot of scripting work on your part.

I'm making a game out of firered and I have this problem where a character doesn't appear until you step into the map.
Cheers! I am a newb to scripting, so this may take quite awhile haha.

I want to make a hack that has the player starting in Kanto, replaying 'R/B' but in an alternate reality, if you will.

This will mean I also have to redo Kanto almost exactly how it was in R/B.

Also, is it possible to 'destroy' Cinnabar Island? As in, have it in it's normal state until you finish a certain region, then it 'blows up' and looks different?

And is it possible to surf on lava?
  #20809    
Old March 20th, 2012 (06:58 AM). Edited March 20th, 2012 by redx2dth.
redx2dth's Avatar
redx2dth
Metapods' got class!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Im an AI. I live in a chip.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Sassy
Quote originally posted by Mr.McTaco:
Also, is it possible to 'destroy' Cinnabar Island? As in, have it in it's normal state until you finish a certain region, then it 'blows up' and looks different?
This code is for PsvkUI and should work with XSE but theres no promices:
setmaptile <Location X> <Location Y> <Tile> <movement permision>
So for example if you wanted to change your mailbox in pallet town to flowers and allow passage over it it you would use this:
setmaptile 0x04 0x07 0x04 0x0C

Quote originally posted by Mr.McTaco:
And is it possible to surf on lava?
In advance map use permission tile 4.
  #20810    
Old March 20th, 2012 (07:13 AM).
infersaime's Avatar
infersaime
Come and get me
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to infersaime
Quote originally posted by redriders180:

If you set the sand's behavior byte to $08 $00 and the background byte to $00 $01 (or $00 $21, if it needs to be covered by hero), then it will do wild grass battles, without any animations. That's the same behavior byte as interior cave tiles.
Thanks you very much I really appreciate it.
__________________
My youtube account: http://www.youtube.com/user/infersaime
  #20811    
Old March 20th, 2012 (01:29 PM).
aljohnston112's Avatar
aljohnston112
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
So, I have a weird problem. Everytime I walk into my map of Pallet town from route 1, the sprites on one of the houses becomes random other sprites. If I walk until it's off the screen and return then it returns to normal. Anyone have an idea how to fix this?
__________________
Courage is not the absence of fear. Courage is the overcoming of fear.
  #20812    
Old March 20th, 2012 (01:35 PM). Edited March 20th, 2012 by giradialkia.
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by aljohnston112:
So, I have a weird problem. Everytime I walk into my map of Pallet town from route 1, the sprites on one of the houses becomes random other sprites. If I walk until it's off the screen and return then it returns to normal. Anyone have an idea how to fix this?
It sounds like your version of Route 1 is using a different secondary tileset to that of Pallet Town. If you want to prevent the tiles from being mixed up by the sudden change of map then there are three options available to you:
  • Change Route 1's secondary tileset so it is the same as Pallet Town's
  • Move the affected houses further away from Route 1 so you won't see the tiles when you change maps
  • Place a guard house between the town and Route.

Any one of those three solutions should prevent you from seeing the roof tiles 'glitch' and change.
__________________
  #20813    
Old March 20th, 2012 (03:59 PM).
stocko's Avatar
stocko
Toast Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to stocko
Hi all, I have a quick little question here, it is regarding checkgender and maybe special commands.

I want to check the gender of a pokemon rather than the player.
Checkgender obviously doesn't do this, it only checks the players gender.
If someone could tell me how to do this that would be awesome

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Just chillen :D

I support these hacks
  #20814    
Old March 20th, 2012 (05:45 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by stocko:
Hi all, I have a quick little question here, it is regarding checkgender and maybe special commands.

I want to check the gender of a pokemon rather than the player.
Checkgender obviously doesn't do this, it only checks the players gender.
If someone could tell me how to do this that would be awesome

Thanks in advance.
Well, gender of a Pokemon is found by doing alot of annoying complicated calculations on the personality value...it's not stored in an easy-to-find place. You'd most likely have to do those complex calculations and compare the result to determine its gender. Which is way over scripting and into ASM, as far as I can tell. I'm not sure how you could fake it, but it might be a good opportunity to try learning ASM.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20815    
Old March 20th, 2012 (07:10 PM).
Death_Mande's Avatar
Death_Mande
Avenged Sevenfold.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Island of Enchantment.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Send a message via AIM to Death_Mande
I kinda screwed up while following this tutorial. I got up to the point where I needed to use a hex editor and edit the item so it would perform a script if the player were to use the item. I skipped that part, and went directly in-game and tested the item out. It worked well, I had received the item in-game along with it's new description and so on.

My only problem is that I indexed the "????????" after the Green Shard as 34. I followed his instructions, but I failed to notice that, on my ROM (for some reason) the Green Shard is indexed at 51 and not 33. Now every time I try to edit any item, the Item Editor gives me this error:

Spoiler:


It displays part of the item's description above the "MASTER BALL", gives me that error and then crashes. Any ideas on how I could fix this? Help is greatly appreciated.
__________________
Endless sorrow.
  #20816    
Old March 20th, 2012 (11:02 PM).
revere's Avatar
revere
become the person getting hurt
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Can anybody help me with my questions?

1) How do I insert new Pokemon?
2)How do I create a new Pokemon event?
3)How do I create a new title screen then write it to my ROM?

Anybody who helps is greatly appreciated.

Thnx.
  #20817    
Old March 21st, 2012 (05:30 AM).
Hacks0rus's Avatar
Hacks0rus
Monster Raving Looney
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote originally posted by MidnightShine:
Can anybody help me with my questions?

1) How do I insert new Pokemon?
2)How do I create a new Pokemon event?
3)How do I create a new title screen then write it to my ROM?

Anybody who helps is greatly appreciated.

Thnx.
1.http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=211085

2. What do you mean by this? Please elaborate.

3.http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=196269
  #20818    
Old March 21st, 2012 (06:51 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Death_Mande:
I kinda screwed up while following this tutorial. I got up to the point where I needed to use a hex editor and edit the item so it would perform a script if the player were to use the item. I skipped that part, and went directly in-game and tested the item out. It worked well, I had received the item in-game along with it's new description and so on.

My only problem is that I indexed the "????????" after the Green Shard as 34. I followed his instructions, but I failed to notice that, on my ROM (for some reason) the Green Shard is indexed at 51 and not 33. Now every time I try to edit any item, the Item Editor gives me this error:

Spoiler:


It displays part of the item's description above the "MASTER BALL", gives me that error and then crashes. Any ideas on how I could fix this? Help is greatly appreciated.
This happened to me, but for the life of me, I can't remember what I did to fix it...I believe I found another item editing program and changed the name and values. You could try that and see if it works...the program I used is called Item Manager. I hope it helps!
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20819    
Old March 21st, 2012 (01:22 PM).
Krika
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
If I mod a trainer using A-Trainer such that I give them a Revive/Max-Revive/Sacred Ash as one of their four items, will the AI use them? Or will it not work with those kinds of items? Same question for Full Heals and the various X-Items as well.

Just wondering.
  #20820    
Old March 21st, 2012 (04:32 PM).
Death_Mande's Avatar
Death_Mande
Avenged Sevenfold.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Island of Enchantment.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Send a message via AIM to Death_Mande
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
This happened to me, but for the life of me, I can't remember what I did to fix it...I believe I found another item editing program and changed the name and values. You could try that and see if it works...the program I used is called Item Manager. I hope it helps!

Hello! Thanks for the help, I downloaded ZodiacDaGreat's Item Manager, but it too gave me the error.

Spoiler:


I tried using another Item Editor, apparently it's a "mod" of the original one I was using. The mod was made by Team Snag'em. None of these three editors worked though. I kept receiving the same error but with different numbers. Do you have any idea if there are any other editors that may allow me to fix this problem? Thanks again.


Quote originally posted by Krika:
If I mod a trainer using A-Trainer such that I give them a Revive/Max-Revive/Sacred Ash as one of their four items, will the AI use them? Or will it not work with those kinds of items? Same question for Full Heals and the various X-Items as well.

Just wondering.
I tested it in Fire Red using A-Trainer. I gave the opponent 3 Revives and 1 Max Revive, but the AI did not use any of them. I stalled the battle for a few minutes and nothing.

Here's the script I was using:

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
trainerbattle 0x0 0x165 0x0 @before @after
msgbox @beaten 0x6
release
end

#org @before
= I just got my first pokémon! Let's\nbattle!

#org @after
= I think I chose the wrong pokémon!

#org @beaten
= I'm going to train hard, you'll\nsee!
__________________
Endless sorrow.
  #20821    
Old March 21st, 2012 (08:22 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by Krika:
If I mod a trainer using A-Trainer such that I give them a Revive/Max-Revive/Sacred Ash as one of their four items, will the AI use them? Or will it not work with those kinds of items? Same question for Full Heals and the various X-Items as well.

Just wondering.
The opposing trainer will use stat-raising items as well items which heal their Pokemon's status, but as has been mentioned, they will not use items which revive Pokemon. This is because they only focus their attention on the Pokemon which is on the field, rather than also taking into account the conditions present in the rest of their party.
__________________
  #20822    
Old March 21st, 2012 (10:51 PM).
revere's Avatar
revere
become the person getting hurt
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Nature: Relaxed
To hacks0rus,

Firstly, thnx for the tutorials. Second, I need an Emerald title screen hacking tutorial (sorry if that sounded rude) & lastly, I meant like......if I insert Darkrai & I want to create an event for Darkrai like Rayquaza & the others at Sootopolis City, how do I?

Thnx again.
  #20823    
Old March 22nd, 2012 (03:28 AM).
MrElephant's Avatar
MrElephant
Pokemon Researcher
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
I have a question. I want to create a double battle just like the one in pokemon emerald with Steven against team magma, except that I want to put it in firered. How would you do this?
  #20824    
Old March 22nd, 2012 (07:23 AM).
leogrecchi
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
I know this might have been asked before (but search function failed me to find so)


I'm working with pokémon Emerald, but I'm adding fakemon. That is, when I try to replace Shedinja, the outcome will always have 1 HP (because it's hard-coded in the game, not just through stats)

Question is: How to disable it, so the fakemon replacing Shedinja actually HAS HP?
  #20825    
Old March 22nd, 2012 (07:52 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Death_Mande:
Hello! Thanks for the help, I downloaded ZodiacDaGreat's Item Manager, but it too gave me the error.

Spoiler:


I tried using another Item Editor, apparently it's a "mod" of the original one I was using. The mod was made by Team Snag'em. None of these three editors worked though. I kept receiving the same error but with different numbers. Do you have any idea if there are any other editors that may allow me to fix this problem? Thanks again.




I tested it in Fire Red using A-Trainer. I gave the opponent 3 Revives and 1 Max Revive, but the AI did not use any of them. I stalled the battle for a few minutes and nothing.

Here's the script I was using:

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
trainerbattle 0x0 0x165 0x0 @before @after
msgbox @beaten 0x6
release
end

#org @before
= I just got my first pokémon! Let's\nbattle!

#org @after
= I think I chose the wrong pokémon!

#org @beaten
= I'm going to train hard, you'll\nsee!
The best solution would be to crack open the good old hex editor, and open up a copy of your rom and a rom that actually works, and copy paste the first couple bytes. That should work, but I don't know where the offset for the Item stuff is. If I find it, I'll post it here.

Quote originally posted by Krika:
If I mod a trainer using A-Trainer such that I give them a Revive/Max-Revive/Sacred Ash as one of their four items, will the AI use them? Or will it not work with those kinds of items? Same question for Full Heals and the various X-Items as well.

Just wondering.
I'd like to continue the above post by saying that Full Heals will work, since a few gym leaders have them. I don't know about any of the others, but I don't think X items will work.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:49 AM.