Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21051    
Old April 14th, 2012 (06:15 PM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
I'm reading metapod23's tutorial about adding new OW sprites, but it all seems very confusing at the moment. But I'll try to get it through trial and error.

I've tried the bicycle again a few times, but no matter what I try, I keep the same error. And with the Running Shoes, what are the r0 and r1? I don't understand where they came from.
  #21052    
Old April 14th, 2012 (06:29 PM).
farmerluk farmerluk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
In regards to ds games playing slow in an emulator, I use an R4 flash cart to get the best result.
Is there a size limit for GBA games? I want to add Hoenn and Johto to Fire Red, but if there's a limit I might use Heart Gold.
One other thing, is it possible to give pokemon more than one ability, like in the Mystery Dungeon games?
  #21053    
Old April 14th, 2012 (08:51 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
I'm reading metapod23's tutorial about adding new OW sprites, but it all seems very confusing at the moment. But I'll try to get it through trial and error.

I've tried the bicycle again a few times, but no matter what I try, I keep the same error. And with the Running Shoes, what are the r0 and r1? I don't understand where they came from.
The r0 and r1 aren't important, what is important is the value of the "Show name on entering" byte. Just set it to one of the values I said earlier, and it should be fine. Of course, the alternative route is to just make Running Shoes work everywhere, which is described in the self-same tutorial. You might want to check it out.

Quote originally posted by farmerluk:
In regards to ds games playing slow in an emulator, I use an R4 flash cart to get the best result.
Is there a size limit for GBA games? I want to add Hoenn and Johto to Fire Red, but if there's a limit I might use Heart Gold.
One other thing, is it possible to give pokemon more than one ability, like in the Mystery Dungeon games?
The Pokemon games are already 16 MB, but can usually be expanded to 32 MB. However, Keep in mind that there are 37 cities, 82 routes, not including the underwater ones, and at least 53 landmarks, bringing the total to 172 names required for your game. Firered itself only has 109 possible names, without expanding. Additionally, you'll need to add 17 fly spots, which is also possible. But, if you want, I believe it could work. Good luck!

And for the abilities, it's possible, but not easy. I doubt anyone has tried it before, but feel free to go ahead!
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21054    
Old April 15th, 2012 (09:26 AM).
bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
So I was making an Advanced Map map and I try to make it so I can exit the cave, and I can't! Help?
__________________
  #21055    
Old April 15th, 2012 (09:33 AM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
This might sound like a very dumb question, but on the risk of sounding like an idiot: How do I set the value of the 'Show name on entering' byte? Hex editor somewhere?
  #21056    
Old April 15th, 2012 (09:42 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is offline
Kariyai.
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,509
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
This might sound like a very dumb question, but on the risk of sounding like an idiot: How do I set the value of the 'Show name on entering' byte? Hex editor somewhere?
The header section of A-Map?

Quote originally posted by bensgraphicdesign:
So I was making an Advanced Map map and I try to make it so I can exit the cave, and I can't! Help?
The best way is to copy the tiles from a pre-existing cave, or at least look at one for reference. You will need to use specific tiles (depending on whether the exit it up or down) as well as a 'warp' event.
__________________
Titans!
a superhero roleplay
Kariyai
art by Churaka
  #21057    
Old April 15th, 2012 (09:45 AM).
brzoza55 brzoza55 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Hey, I tried making a script for a guy that will trade his Fire Stone for a Petaya Berry. (I'm hacking Pokemon Ruby)

I applied that script to a Pokeball npc.

But I tested it and this works kinda wrong, before getting Pokedex and starter Pokemon it doesn't work.

After getting starter Pokemon but not Pokedex this works wrong, that takes away my Petaya Berry and gives me Fire Stone, but text isn't showing except the one that says that I obtained Fire Stone.

After getting starter Pokemon and Pokedex this doesn't work again.

I hope you will explain what I did wrong

The script:
Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @lol

lock
faceplayer
msgbox @petaya 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto @eeyup
if 0x0 goto @nope
release
end

#org @petaya
= This is DUSK STONE, I can give you\nthat for a PETAYA BERRY, do you\lhave one?

#org @eeyup
checkitem 0xAB 0x1
if 0x1 goto @give
if 0x0 goto @goaway
release
end

#org @give

msgbox @takethat 0x6
removeitem 0xAB 0x1
giveitem 0x5F 0x1 0x0
end

#org @goaway
msgbox @sorry 0x6
end

#org @takethat
= Oh, you have the PETAYA BERRY, give\nme that, and take the DUSK STONE.

#org @sorry
= Hey! You don't have the PETAYA\nBERRY, come back with it if you\lwant the DUSK STONE.

#org @nope
msgbox @lolnope 0x6
release
end

#org @lolnope
= If you don't have the PETAYA BERRY,\ngo away and don't bother me.
  #21058    
Old April 15th, 2012 (09:57 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is offline
Kariyai.
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,509
Quote originally posted by brzoza55:
Hey, I tried making a script for a guy that will trade his Fire Stone for a Petaya Berry. (I'm hacking Pokemon Ruby)

I applied that script to a Pokeball npc.

But I tested it and this works kinda wrong, before getting Pokedex and starter Pokemon it doesn't work.

After getting starter Pokemon but not Pokedex this works wrong, that takes away my Petaya Berry and gives me Fire Stone, but text isn't showing except the one that says that I obtained Fire Stone.

After getting starter Pokemon and Pokedex this doesn't work again.

I hope you will explain what I did wrong

The script:
Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @lol
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @petaya 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto @eeyup
if 0x0 goto @nope
release
end

#org @petaya
= This is DUSK STONE, I can give you\nthat for a PETAYA BERRY, do you\lhave one?

#org @eeyup
checkitem 0xAB 0x1
if 0x1 goto @give
if 0x0 goto @goaway
release
end

#org @give
msgbox @takethat 0x6
removeitem 0xAB 0x1
giveitem 0x5F 0x1 0x0
end

#org @goaway
msgbox @sorry 0x6
end

#org @takethat
= Oh, you have the PETAYA BERRY, give\nme that, and take the DUSK STONE.

#org @sorry
= Hey! You don't have the PETAYA\nBERRY, come back with it if you\lwant the DUSK STONE.

#org @nope
msgbox @lolnope 0x6
release
end

#org @lolnope
= If you don't have the PETAYA BERRY,\ngo away and don't bother me.
Ideally you should use 'compare 0x800D 0x1' to check the item like:

checkitem 0xAB 0x1
compare 0x800D 0x1
if 0x4 goto @GIVE
if 0x0 goto @goaway


This checks whether the player has one or more Petaya berry.

Have you edited this script after decompiling it at all? It sounds like your other scripts may be overlapping, as this has no reason not to work (there aren't even any flags).

I recommend recompiling, in the future direct scripting troubles to the script help thread (below this one).
__________________
Titans!
a superhero roleplay
Kariyai
art by Churaka
  #21059    
Old April 15th, 2012 (01:02 PM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Okay, I fixed the running shoes problem. I can run outside now, I don't need to run inside .
But the Bicycle problem still persists. I have no idea how to fix it, because I have the bicycle in my bag and I really am outside.
  #21060    
Old April 15th, 2012 (02:14 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by brzoza55:
Hey, I tried making a script for a guy that will trade his Fire Stone for a Petaya Berry. (I'm hacking Pokemon Ruby)

I applied that script to a Pokeball npc.

But I tested it and this works kinda wrong, before getting Pokedex and starter Pokemon it doesn't work.

After getting starter Pokemon but not Pokedex this works wrong, that takes away my Petaya Berry and gives me Fire Stone, but text isn't showing except the one that says that I obtained Fire Stone.

After getting starter Pokemon and Pokedex this doesn't work again.

I hope you will explain what I did wrong

The script:
Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @lol

lock
faceplayer
msgbox @petaya 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 goto @eeyup
if 0x0 goto @nope
release
end

#org @petaya
= This is DUSK STONE, I can give you\nthat for a PETAYA BERRY, do you\lhave one?

#org @eeyup
checkitem 0xAB 0x1
if 0x1 goto @give
if 0x0 goto @goaway
release
end

#org @give

msgbox @takethat 0x6
removeitem 0xAB 0x1
giveitem 0x5F 0x1 0x0
end

#org @goaway
msgbox @sorry 0x6
end

#org @takethat
= Oh, you have the PETAYA BERRY, give\nme that, and take the DUSK STONE.

#org @sorry
= Hey! You don't have the PETAYA\nBERRY, come back with it if you\lwant the DUSK STONE.

#org @nope
msgbox @lolnope 0x6
release
end

#org @lolnope
= If you don't have the PETAYA BERRY,\ngo away and don't bother me.
Additionally, using giveitem will provide the obligatory "[player] received a Dusk Stone" message, but removeitem won't use any script of that sort. It does just that, removes an item. If you want it to say something like "[player] traded a PETAYA BERRY for a Dusk Stone", you'll have to use additem, and make a msgbox that specifically says that.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21061    
Old April 15th, 2012 (04:12 PM).
Dark Breloom's Avatar
Dark Breloom Dark Breloom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
I'm editing some maps in Emerald for fun. I was just wondering how to make water divable and then connect it to another map when you dive. Do you just use a warp?

~Dark Breloom
  #21062    
Old April 15th, 2012 (05:25 PM).
Chaos0's Avatar
Chaos0 Chaos0 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Hey guys, I need help!!
I made an extension to Altering Cave, BUT when I tried to enter it, the screen just went black. Why is this? Any help on fixing this would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
  #21063    
Old April 15th, 2012 (05:57 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Dark Breloom:
I'm editing some maps in Emerald for fun. I was just wondering how to make water divable and then connect it to another map when you dive. Do you just use a warp?

~Dark Breloom
From what I can tell, there are two ways. The first is a simple connection, like when doing connections left, right, up and down. There is also dive and emerge, which work in RSE. Also, some tiles work by using the warp4 command. But the dive/emerge connection only works on certain tiles, while the warp4 method works only on other tiles. Compare to a clean Emerald to see what I mean.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21064    
Old April 16th, 2012 (01:07 AM).
Nikolai Fox's Avatar
Nikolai Fox Nikolai Fox is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 199
Hi.

I'm currently making a hack, and have run into a problem. For reference I'm using Fire Red with JPAN's hacked Fire Red patch.

For some reason, Pallet Town has messed up Map Connections. When you go north to exit, the normal path out is blocked by the border tiles, and there are infinite trees like the rest of the border. Same goes down south where you would normally surf south.

I've looked at the map connections and they are fine and lined up properly. You can even get into Pallet Town by setting a warp to Route 1 and walking back down, but once you get in Pallet Town you get locked in again.

Anyone heard of this before?

Thank you
  #21065    
Old April 16th, 2012 (03:35 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is offline
Kariyai.
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,509
Quote originally posted by Nikolai Fox:
Hi.

I'm currently making a hack, and have run into a problem. For reference I'm using Fire Red with JPAN's hacked Fire Red patch.

For some reason, Pallet Town has messed up Map Connections. When you go north to exit, the normal path out is blocked by the border tiles, and there are infinite trees like the rest of the border. Same goes down south where you would normally surf south.

I've looked at the map connections and they are fine and lined up properly. You can even get into Pallet Town by setting a warp to Route 1 and walking back down, but once you get in Pallet Town you get locked in again.

Anyone heard of this before?

Thank you
Check that the connection is perfect in both directions (ie, go to the route 1 map and check that side of the connection too). If they're both fine then delete and try the connection again, if that then doesn't work... your ROM may well be messed up.

I've heard this is a problem with the latest version of A-Map, I had the same problem for my hack. Best solution is starting again or starting from a backup.
__________________
Titans!
a superhero roleplay
Kariyai
art by Churaka
  #21066    
Old April 16th, 2012 (04:49 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
I have two question hope can reply me.
1)I have a scripting question.I use XSE,how to scripting player ow sprite change to another sprite.Like Pokemon Ash Gray Version.

2)How to change pokemon battle background?I dont know.
  #21067    
Old April 16th, 2012 (07:00 AM).
bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
While inserting my personal character of Skyler Gordon for my ROM and to create a tutorial, I encountered a problem... What's happened?

Spoiler:

Please help, I don't understand what I'm doing wrong. I'm doing everything correct!
__________________
  #21068    
Old April 16th, 2012 (08:16 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by bensgraphicdesign:
While inserting my personal character of Skyler Gordon for my ROM and to create a tutorial, I encountered a problem... What's happened?

Spoiler:

Please help, I don't understand what I'm doing wrong. I'm doing everything correct!
It looks like the palette for the sprite didn't get changed. Try changing the palette in APE or NSE

Quote originally posted by LugiaMZ:
I have two question hope can reply me.
1)I have a scripting question.I use XSE,how to scripting player ow sprite change to another sprite.Like Pokemon Ash Gray Version.

2)How to change pokemon battle background?I dont know.
1. ASM, or get JPANs hack engine

2. Click
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21069    
Old April 16th, 2012 (08:20 AM).
bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
Do I have to click anything after I've finished the palette in APE? I did everything and there is no 'Save'...
__________________
  #21070    
Old April 16th, 2012 (10:22 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by bensgraphicdesign:
Do I have to click anything after I've finished the palette in APE? I did everything and there is no 'Save'...
Yeah, APE doesn't have a save button. Just make sure it's saved by closing and reopening it, and checking the same offset.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21071    
Old April 16th, 2012 (10:51 AM).
Noririn's Avatar
Noririn Noririn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Any idea how I could change the palattes for the images of charizard/venasaur/blastoise/pikachu that appear in the ending sequence for fire red? They share the same palettes as their standard pokemon sprite counterparts which I've all changed so they look messed up. It appears that they point to a table of data and not the palette itself, so I'm having trouble finding the pointers. Thanks.

Quote originally posted by bensgraphicdesign:
Do I have to click anything after I've finished the palette in APE? I did everything and there is no 'Save'...
Just reload the palette offset you changed to check if it's saved. The "Replace" button is the save button basically.
  #21072    
Old April 16th, 2012 (01:08 PM).
Chaos0's Avatar
Chaos0 Chaos0 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Quote originally posted by Chaos0:
Hey guys, I need help!!
I made an extension to Altering Cave, BUT when I tried to enter it, the screen just went black. Why is this? Any help on fixing this would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
May somebody please answer the above question?
Thank you very much!!

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
  #21073    
Old April 16th, 2012 (02:07 PM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Grant me the power of revolution!
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 6,800
Quote originally posted by Chaos0:
May somebody please answer the above question?
Thank you very much!!

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
We're going to need more information on that, there's not really much we can help you with with that information alone. First, what type of tile did you put the warp on? Are you sure you have the right map ID? Is this the Vanilla game you're hacking, or is this a hack that someone else made that you're editing?
__________________
  #21074    
Old April 16th, 2012 (04:27 PM).
Chaos0's Avatar
Chaos0 Chaos0 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Quote originally posted by machomuu:
We're going to need more information on that, there's not really much we can help you with with that information alone. First, what type of tile did you put the warp on? Are you sure you have the right map ID? Is this the Vanilla game you're hacking, or is this a hack that someone else made that you're editing?
I am hacking a real emerald (U). Basically, in an unhacked emerald, you go into a really boring altering cave, find a bunch of zubats, and leave depressed. What I did was I edited the altering cave by putting a bunch of mazes, and extending the dimensions. You still enter in the cave the same way as you would in an un-hacked Emerald. I also tried creating a ladder tile in littleroot with a warp tile, but the screen blacked out as well. I'm pretty sure I have the right map ID (24.106). If there's anything else left unclear, please ask.

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
  #21075    
Old April 16th, 2012 (08:54 PM).
Sloo's Avatar
Sloo Sloo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Posts: 114
Quote originally posted by Chaos0:
I am hacking a real emerald (U). Basically, in an unhacked emerald, you go into a really boring altering cave, find a bunch of zubats, and leave depressed. What I did was I edited the altering cave by putting a bunch of mazes, and extending the dimensions. You still enter in the cave the same way as you would in an un-hacked Emerald. I also tried creating a ladder tile in littleroot with a warp tile, but the screen blacked out as well. I'm pretty sure I have the right map ID (24.106). If there's anything else left unclear, please ask.

Chaos Control!! *warps away*
The numbers need to be hex, so 24.106 would be 18.6A
So try warp 0x18 0x6A
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:46 AM.