Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21251    
Old May 10th, 2012 (08:29 PM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Look for the bank.map. Find the coordinates that you want to put the player in, then enter all that info into SMCA. It's that simple really.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21252    
Old May 10th, 2012 (10:00 PM).
kronus09
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Guys, how do we add new pokemon without replacing old ones? Why does when I change the sprite of the pokemon some of its colors turns white? How do i solve this problem? Thank you for answering.
  #21253    
Old May 10th, 2012 (10:06 PM).
CliveKoopa
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Coventry, United Kingdom
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to CliveKoopa Send a message via Yahoo to CliveKoopa Send a message via Skype™ to CliveKoopa
Quote originally posted by droomph:
Use a scripting program that can look for text and then just look for the phrase "Sorry to keep you waiting!" and then on a text decompiler decompile that offset and change it.
How do I search in XSE? I can't find a search button on any of the tabs.

Anyway I found a direct download of AdvanceText.exe, which hadn't been zipped.
__________________
  #21254    
Old May 11th, 2012 (04:02 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Since I got no answer, I might take my chance here:

I want to do a script that imitates the Waking Up scene in Chrono Trigger (that is, the game starts with Crono's mom asking for Crono to wake up in a black screen, then wake him up by pulling out the curtains).

I didn't find a way to imitate the black screen feature, so instead I used a fadescreen with a movesprite to move my character in the bed, however, once the script ends (the mom going out off the screen), my character is like 'translated' to the bed place, and therefore I cannot go downstairs since my character bumps on an invisible wall.

Is there a way to "fix the camera" to recenter the player? And also if someone has an idea for the black screen, something happening like when you lost against a trainer, I didn't find an answer yet.

Sankyu
  #21255    
Old May 11th, 2012 (06:11 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote originally posted by CliveKoopa:
How do I search in XSE? I can't find a search button on any of the tabs.

Anyway I found a direct download of AdvanceText.exe, which hadn't been zipped.
Yeah, use that instead. Usually the intro will already be there.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21256    
Old May 11th, 2012 (07:14 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Found the answer: using a fadeout then moving back the sprite to the center of the screen correct the issue.
  #21257    
Old May 11th, 2012 (09:00 AM).
Tanveer's Avatar
Tanveer
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
I cant find Scizz's Advance Point(offset to pointer and the other way around) anywhere!

I am kinda confused about pointers to offeset, so I would really appriciate if there is any guide or if anyone has that tool.
__________________

  #21258    
Old May 11th, 2012 (09:09 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote originally posted by Tanveer:
I cant find Scizz's Advance Point(offset to pointer and the other way around) anywhere!

I am kinda confused about pointers to offeset, so I would really appriciate if there is any guide or if anyone has that tool.
How...sigh

You take the pointer, say, ww xx yy zz, and then arrange it backwards, zz yy xx ww. E.g. 0x827F4BC into BC F4 27 08.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21259    
Old May 11th, 2012 (09:15 AM).
Tanveer's Avatar
Tanveer
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by droomph:
How...sigh

You take the pointer, say, ww xx yy zz, and then arrange it backwards, zz yy xx ww. E.g. 0x827F4BC into BC F4 27 08.
LOL got back into hacking after years. Back in the days I used to use Scizz pointer.
Where did the 08 come from? lol

00402260 convert that into pointer?
Or more examples

i am being thick headed.. i know :/
__________________

  #21260    
Old May 11th, 2012 (09:31 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
If your offset is 123456, this is how you convert it into a pointer:

123456
[12] [34] [56]

You then reverse these:

[56] [34] [12]

To tell the ROM that it's a pointer, you need to add [08]

So our pointer is:

[56] [34] [12] + [08]

56341208

^ That's it! :D
__________________
  #21261    
Old May 11th, 2012 (09:42 AM).
vanillagfx's Avatar
vanillagfx
Togepi
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by droomph:
Look for the bank.map. Find the coordinates that you want to put the player in, then enter all that info into SMCA. It's that simple really.
Well I figured as much but I can't find where the map says what it's bank.map is, where do I find that at? Should I just write over a previous map then?
  #21262    
Old May 11th, 2012 (10:14 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote originally posted by vanillagfx:
Well I figured as much but I can't find where the map says what it's bank.map is, where do I find that at? Should I just write over a previous map then?
In AMap right next to the map title is two numbers xx.yy. The first number tells which bank it's (kinda like a folder of maps) and then the second number is the actual map number. So bank.map, xx.yy, whatever, that's where you find the (basic) map number.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21263    
Old May 11th, 2012 (10:35 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
For those who SMCA doesnt work (like me), you can do the stuff manually, simply open an Hex Editor and change the value at 0x0054A08 (x axis) to your liking.

Haven't found the Y value though.
  #21264    
Old May 11th, 2012 (08:52 PM).
Kaith's Avatar
Kaith
Hacker of Fire
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North, it's cold.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
So I'm using Advance Map editing a FireRed rom. I'm currently creating a cave and was wondering how to get the black hole, the one that's sometimes on the floor and you can drop through, to connect with the floor underneath.
(For reference, I have the top floor as Map 3.20 and bottom Floor as Map 3.46)
__________________
Hackers, Hacker everywhere.

Hacks I support:
FloralSky





  #21265    
Old May 12th, 2012 (02:48 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Guys, I have a question:

A lot of times I bumped here in people discouraging using A-Text. To my grief, they were right, that A-Text bastard screwed up my scripts, even though I said him to use space from A00000 to avoid part rewriting, however it didn't give a damn and still use the first free offset when repointing.

Then goes my question: how to do it without A-Text using say, XSE for instance? It seems that people use that, but how? XSE is for scripts, not for text editing, isn't it? How would I change the start menu names, for instance?

Thanks
  #21266    
Old May 12th, 2012 (02:52 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
You need to use Translhextion and a Table file. If you're using FireRed, then this is the table file you should use.

Load your ROM in Translhextion, then in the Script menu select Open Thingy table and select the .tbl file you downloaded. A notice will pop up, press Ok and then in the new window that appears check the "Thingy View Active" bar.

You can now search for text using Alt+F and replace it with Alt+H.
__________________
  #21267    
Old May 12th, 2012 (07:10 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Yeah but the text should have the same length isn't it? I've tried to edit it but it obviously torn up my rom.
  #21268    
Old May 12th, 2012 (07:28 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Yes, it has to be the same length. If not, search the ROM for a pointer to the text and repoint it. This is quite hard to explain, but say the text you want to change is located at 0x145c00.

Make a script in XSE with your new text, regardless of length, like this:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @1
= Hello this is a string of text\nand it may or may not be longer\lthen the original part of text.
Compile that to your ROM in XSE, save the offset in Notepad, and then load your ROM in Translhextion (or whatever hex editor you want).

Now, remember the original offset was 0x145c00? Well, we need to turn that into an offset. We do this like so:

[14] [5c] [00]

Reversed:

[00] [5c] [14]

Add [08]:

[00] [5c] [14] [08]

So now we search the ROM for 005c1408. We then replace that with the pointer to our new script.

Say we compiled that text to 0x800000, we then need to make that into a pointer:

[80] [00] [00]

Reversed:

[00] [00] [80]

Add [08]:

[00] [00] [80] [08]

So we replace 005c1408 with 00008008.

That should work, though I'm not 100% sure. Back up your ROM and test it out, then get back to me if there are any problems.
__________________
  #21269    
Old May 12th, 2012 (07:46 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
As I understand, it does the same as A-Text, except that I have more control over it. All I need to do is to create a big jumbo script for all the strings, then locate each one of them with A-Text.

Goddamn it's a lot of work... Gotta delegate this to someone.

Thanks though
  #21270    
Old May 12th, 2012 (08:59 AM).
CliveKoopa
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Coventry, United Kingdom
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to CliveKoopa Send a message via Yahoo to CliveKoopa Send a message via Skype™ to CliveKoopa
I know this has probably been asked many times before and I think I may have a long time ago but where can I find the inis for after Route 101 in A-Text?

Also in Advance Map, the city/town names, etc under "From INI" are in German. Is there anyway I can turn this into English? The map headers, however are in English.
__________________
  #21271    
Old May 12th, 2012 (09:02 AM).
TempixTL's Avatar
TempixTL
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
My problem is that in my Pokemon Ruby hack, the name of the map doesn't show up when you enter it. For any map.

Under the "Header" tab in AdvanceMap, I have Show Name On Entering set to Show Name [01], and the type is set to City [02] for one particular map. Any ideas?
__________________
Pokemon Jade. It's coming.
  #21272    
Old May 12th, 2012 (09:06 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by CliveKoopa:
I know this has probably been asked many times before and I think I may have a long time ago but where can I find the inis for after Route 101 in A-Text?

Also in Advance Map, the city/town names, etc under "From INI" are in German. Is there anyway I can turn this into English? The map headers, however are in English.
You don't really need them, just use the Search function inside and search for the beginning of your text, then click Write To Ini to put in there.

There's a lot of work, but I really suggest you to not change the dialogs from this tool but from XSE directly.
  #21273    
Old May 12th, 2012 (09:35 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote originally posted by TempixTL:
My problem is that in my Pokemon Ruby hack, the name of the map doesn't show up when you enter it. For any map.

Under the "Header" tab in AdvanceMap, I have Show Name On Entering set to Show Name [01], and the type is set to City [02] for one particular map. Any ideas?
There is an array of names, and there can be only so much in one game. If you want you'll have to remove one of the preexisting cities and then make your new city/area on top. If you want new towns however may I recommend using Emerald instead?
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21274    
Old May 12th, 2012 (09:35 AM).
CliveKoopa
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Coventry, United Kingdom
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to CliveKoopa Send a message via Yahoo to CliveKoopa Send a message via Skype™ to CliveKoopa
How do I find certain text in XSE? There's no text search button there.
__________________
  #21275    
Old May 12th, 2012 (10:13 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote originally posted by CliveKoopa:
How do I find certain text in XSE? There's no text search button there.
It's indirect but simple. Instead of explaining it to you I'll just give you an example.

Let's say you find a text at 0x800000. So now what you would do is look for the pointer to that offset, which would be 00 00 80 08. So using a hex editor, search for that string of four numbers. Usually there will be only one mention of that pointer in the entire ROM. Then record the offset, and then on XSE decompile one byte before that offset (eg if the pointer was at 0x700000 decompile at 0x6FFFFF). And through the Smart-Decompile it will decompile that string of text. Yaaay
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:24 AM.