Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21376    
Old May 23rd, 2012 (10:48 PM). Edited May 23rd, 2012 by vanillagfx.
vanillagfx's Avatar
vanillagfx vanillagfx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 90
How do you insert (overworld)trainer sprites on a sprite sheet into a rom?
__________________

Youtube Channel.
  #21377    
Old May 23rd, 2012 (11:05 PM). Edited May 23rd, 2012 by Mallowigi.
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 54
Basically what I want to do is to display the description of my moves in game, to see if they fit since the tools don't provide it. Therefore I need to change my pokemon's attacks independently of the Pokemon in order to see the changes.

I've looked for a GS (Gameshark) code but haven't found nothing that works so far, so I'm asking if it is possible to edit it myself in hex

Quote originally posted by vanillagfx:
How do you insert (overworld)trainer sprites on a sprite sheet into a rom?
Ummm... A sprite sheet is for editing uses I think, you can't insert it directly onto the rom, you must insert them one after another (correct me if I'm wrong)
  #21378    
Old May 23rd, 2012 (11:26 PM). Edited May 23rd, 2012 by redriders180.
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by WillowWolf:
I played with the pallets and stuff but that didn't seem to work. In the rom the game plays fine and none of the pokemon seem to have anything wrong with them at all.
On some of the numbers where you can shift through the colors and pallets on unLZ GBA i can find the original colorings of the pokemon sometimes, but usually it's just varying shades of weird. I looked around for unLZ tutorials, but it's mostly just how to use the thing, and not how to fix or get around my problem.
Are there any other things I could do to figure this out or get around it?

Again, here's an example of my issue, I'll only use one this time:
You could always try searching for the palette. There are most likely tutorials about how to use APE to search for a palette around here, because it's a useful skill. You'll then have the offset of the Image and Palette, so you can use NSE to open it up, and you'll be set.

Quote originally posted by Mallowigi:
Basically what I want to do is to display the description of my moves in game, to see if they fit since the tools don't provide it. Therefore I need to change my pokemon's attacks independently of the Pokemon in order to see the changes.

I've looked for a GS (Gameshark) code but haven't found nothing that works so far, so I'm asking if it is possible to edit it myself in hex
This is doable, insofar as you have VBA and the links I showed you previously. At the bottom of the link for Gen III, you'll see the following:

Quote originally posted by Bulbapedia:
A trainer's team starts at the following addresses in the GBA's RAM (for US games?):
  • Ruby: 0x03004360
  • Sapphire: 0x03004360
  • Emerald: 0x02024190, 0x020244EC for US games
  • FireRed: 0x02024284
  • LeafGreen: 0x020241e4
There are 6 Pokémon per team, so the whole team continues for 600 bytes afterward.

Open up the game in VBA viewer, and pull up the Memory Viewer. Go to the offset, as shown above, and that's the beginning of the first pokemon in the party. Look around, using the data structure link as a guide, for it's moves (use this to help). Once you locate the moves, you can use the Memory viewer to change the values to each move. You'll have to close out of the Pokemon summary page each time, though, to "refresh" your changes.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21379    
Old May 24th, 2012 (04:38 AM).
Jcscheper Jcscheper is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
When I try to open my hacked version of FR, it says 'Unsupported ARM mode00'. How can I fix this? I really want to know if my hack was a succes.
  #21380    
Old May 24th, 2012 (10:03 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 54
Quite complicated for use (need to decrypt and such).

But I found this, it's a shame that it isn't in the Toolbox:

http://www.tjsdaily.com/2011/01/ciros-pokemon-maker-download-working.html
  #21381    
Old May 24th, 2012 (12:00 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Mallowigi:
Quite complicated for use (need to decrypt and such).

But I found this, it's a shame that it isn't in the Toolbox:

http://www.tjsdaily.com/2011/01/ciros-pokemon-maker-download-working.html
That'd probably be your best bet, because I just realized the method I posted won't work...The moves are in the encrypted data part, which is regulated with a checksum. You'd have to change the moves and the checksum, otherwise you'd be getting a bad egg. So I guess the method I mentioned is still viable, as long as you know what your doing.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21382    
Old May 24th, 2012 (12:29 PM).
Valentin Valentin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Quote originally posted by Mallowigi:
Do you mean that using Nidoran[m] doesn't work? How weird...
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
If I understand what you mean, [m] and [f] will allow you to display gender in a script.
Well yes, using Nidoran[m] does work, what i mean is that i replaced Nidoran[m] with the pokemon starly and the gender icon for starly isn't there because Nidoran[m] is genderless. I tried using YAPE and i made
STARLY:
male 50% female 50%
and it still gendeless in a pokemon battle or stats.
can anyone help me please.
  #21383    
Old May 24th, 2012 (12:32 PM).
Kaith's Avatar
Kaith Kaith is offline
Hacker of Fire
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North, it's cold.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 49
So I have a road blocked by two trainers and their two Pokemon having a battle. I have it set to remove the Pokemon after you get the first badge, but does anyone know how to set it to move the two trainers to different spots on the map?
__________________
Hackers, Hacker everywhere.

Hacks I support:
FloralSky





  #21384    
Old May 24th, 2012 (01:15 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Kaith:
So I have a road blocked by two trainers and their two Pokemon having a battle. I have it set to remove the Pokemon after you get the first badge, but does anyone know how to set it to move the two trainers to different spots on the map?
Applymovement will move the trainers temporarily, while movesprite2 will permanently move an OWs to another location, if put in a level script.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21386    
Old May 25th, 2012 (02:09 AM). Edited May 25th, 2012 by Aruaruu.
Aruaruu Aruaruu is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 187
okay. so I got Fire Red Omega and I don't really like having elekid, smoochum and magby as starters so I want to change them myself. I have done this but my rival uses smoochum/magby/elekid still... How do I change them? A-Trainer won't work, Trainer Editor doesn't even open....*sigh*

the thing i'm afraid of is that if I change rivals pokemon to say squirtle which he uses if you choose charmander he will use squirtle no matter what you pick...

excuse my lack of capitals.

EDIT: Forgot to mention I used A-starter to return defaults, thinking that was the problem...didn't work as mentioned above....
  #21387    
Old May 25th, 2012 (02:36 AM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 54
Probably hack overriding. A starter and such ate reserved for clean roms, use instead the hacker way and change the Pokemon inside the scripts with xse.
  #21388    
Old May 25th, 2012 (07:36 AM).
The Void's Avatar
The Void The Void is offline
hiiiii
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: MOTHA RUSSIA
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,415
Quote originally posted by Aruaruu:
okay. so I got Fire Red Omega and I don't really like having elekid, smoochum and magby as starters so I want to change them myself. I have done this but my rival uses smoochum/magby/elekid still... How do I change them? A-Trainer won't work, Trainer Editor doesn't even open....*sigh*

the thing i'm afraid of is that if I change rivals pokemon to say squirtle which he uses if you choose charmander he will use squirtle no matter what you pick...

excuse my lack of capitals.

EDIT: Forgot to mention I used A-starter to return defaults, thinking that was the problem...didn't work as mentioned above....
A-Starter works pretty well for the case of editing starter Pokemon and what your rival's, but if that doesn't work, I suggest scripting the event manually with XSE/PKSV or something xD

It's what I always do in this case.
__________________
Όφις ην μη φάγη όφιν, δράκων ου γενήσεται.
  #21389    
Old May 25th, 2012 (08:23 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
I generally get that error message if I've just deleted or edited Wild Pokemon data...I think A-map 1.95 changes the pointer you delete to $ffffffff instead of $00000000, but that's just a theory. Whenever I use A-map 1.92, I don't have a problem with editing Wild Pokemon. You can also fix it by opening up your ROM in A-map 1.92 and going to the problem map. Open the Wild Pokemon tab, hit "expand", uncheck everything, and save it. That aught to work, so long as the problem is the Wild Pokemon.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21390    
Old May 25th, 2012 (01:05 PM).
Estolle's Avatar
Estolle Estolle is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Does anyone know where I could find the soundfount for Ruby/Sapphire? I've searched all over, and the one that I could find was uploaded to Megaupload..... which is down, like, forever.
  #21391    
Old May 25th, 2012 (06:15 PM).
Scorpiopt's Avatar
Scorpiopt Scorpiopt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 125
i am working on my own hackrom for pokemon black i have a few questions:

Is it possible to add a new pokemon to the game if so how?
Is it possible to change what pokemon are allowed in the battle train?
Adding new items is it possible?
__________________
Don't take life too serious no one is getting out alive

  #21392    
Old May 25th, 2012 (09:58 PM). Edited May 25th, 2012 by Nick.
Nick's Avatar
Nick Nick is offline
Rocket Boss
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Age: 17
Posts: 4,988
I have a big delimma here. In unLZ GBA, when I run a deep scan, I somehow can't go back to normal scan mode afterward, even after closing/reopening the program.

I tried double-running the deep scan to see if it was a toggle menu item, but that didn't work. Because I remember deleting some settings file in unLZ's directory that gets created on opening which held the setting telling unLZ to run deep scans, I tried searching for it around unLZ. I turned off hiding hidden files and forced Windows to display protected operating system files when looking for it, but it was nowhere to be seen.

My last resort came to mind, which was scouting the Windows Registry (I'm familiar enough with it because I often set data for file extensions), because I know its purpose is for storing things ranging from local application settings to the OS's random number generator. I extensively searched through the Software and System subkeys of HKEY_CURRENT_USER, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT, and HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG—all without any results to speak of.

I'm thinking I could, per chance be overthinking things, but my recollection of searching the unLZ GUI over and over tells me otherwise. Where is this oh-so-illusive deep scan setting so I may kindly turn it back to normal scan mode?
__________________
Server Admin at the RHM IRCNetwork Admin at the Cave of Origin
The Cave of Origin just reached 20,000 hits!
  #21393    
Old May 26th, 2012 (12:01 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by SwiftSign:

You cannot use a ROM hack's tileset without the permission of the original owner, if you intend to publish it. Technically if you are just building something for your own amusement than it is allowed.

Have a look in the ROM Hacking Resources (a sticky in this forum section) for existing ROM-Bases which you may use, if you give the owners credit. If there you can't find one you can always insert your own tiles - there are tutorials in the 'Tutorial' forum.
I had a look in the ROM Hacking Resources, the Fire Red D/P ROM Base are only D/P Tree and other, there're no D/P PokeCenter, D/P PokeMart, D/P GYM at tileset 1. I don't know how to insert PokeCenter or every building at tileset 1, I only know how to insert tileset 2, I can't find a editing tileset 1 building tutorial at 'Tutorial' forum.Can you give me a ROM-Bases have D/P PokeCenter, D/P PokeMart, D/P GYM and D/P Tree at tileset 1? Or give me a tutorial to insert tileset 1 building? Thanks you.
  #21394    
Old May 26th, 2012 (07:15 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by LugiaMZ:
I had a look in the ROM Hacking Resources, the Fire Red D/P ROM Base are only D/P Tree and other, there're no D/P PokeCenter, D/P PokeMart, D/P GYM at tileset 1. I don't know how to insert PokeCenter or every building at tileset 1, I only know how to insert tileset 2, I can't find a editing tileset 1 building tutorial at 'Tutorial' forum.Can you give me a ROM-Bases have D/P PokeCenter, D/P PokeMart, D/P GYM and D/P Tree at tileset 1? Or give me a tutorial to insert tileset 1 building? Thanks you.
I'm pretty sure changing tileset 1 is exactly the same as changing tileset 2, except you're given more space with tileset 1 (128x320) than tileset 2 (128x192).
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21395    
Old May 26th, 2012 (09:20 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
I'm pretty sure changing tileset 1 is exactly the same as changing tileset 2, except you're given more space with tileset 1 (128x320) than tileset 2 (128x192).
... When I changing tileset 1 PokeCenter to D/P PokeCenter, the size of PokeMart also changed same to PokeCenter. I need a diffrent PokeCenter and PokeMart, how I need to do it? Thanks.

PS: My bad english
  #21396    
Old May 26th, 2012 (10:23 AM).
Capitalist Ness's Avatar
Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 57
I think I've asked that before, but...
I want to make the item Stick work for Torkoal, for example. What's the offset for its effect? In Item Manager its Special1 is 66.
Oh, and same with Thick Club. I want it to work for a different Pokemon. It's Special1 is 65.
Oh, and please, no advices like "replace Farfetch'd with x", because I want my game to have a correct Pokedex. If there's no way, then maybe there's a way to set Cubone into Hoenn dex? Is there any program for that, or it needs hex editing?

Sorry for bad English.
  #21397    
Old May 26th, 2012 (05:14 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Flame:
I think I've asked that before, but...
I want to make the item Stick work for Torkoal, for example. What's the offset for its effect? In Item Manager its Special1 is 66.
Oh, and same with Thick Club. I want it to work for a different Pokemon. It's Special1 is 65.
Oh, and please, no advices like "replace Farfetch'd with x", because I want my game to have a correct Pokedex. If there's no way, then maybe there's a way to set Cubone into Hoenn dex? Is there any program for that, or it needs hex editing?

Sorry for bad English.
Truly, the simplest way would be to replace Farfetch'd with x. If the only reason you don't want to is to preserve the Pokedex, I know of at least two Pokedex Order Editors out there. I also know on one of the latter pages of the Research and Development thread details how to use a hex editor to edit the Hoenn Dex.

Quote originally posted by LugiaMZ:
... When I changing tileset 1 PokeCenter to D/P PokeCenter, the size of PokeMart also changed same to PokeCenter. I need a diffrent PokeCenter and PokeMart, how I need to do it? Thanks.

PS: My bad english
I don't know what method you use, But I just open A-map, click the purple puzzle piece, then go to Picture>Save Tileset 1. Save it somewhere, open it in paint, add the graphics you need, making sure the COLORS MATCH THE ORIGINAL, then put it back in A-map with Picture>Load Tileset 1.

I recommend A-Map 1.95 for this process, since whenever I use A-Map 1.92, it exports the tileset in a strange file type.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21398    
Old May 27th, 2012 (08:37 AM).
Tanveer's Avatar
Tanveer Tanveer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=7191695#post7191695

I am looking to learn how to add a new pokemon, moves, edit stats etc.

Coudnt find a good enough guide.
Is there any guide or at least brief info all put together?

thanks
__________________

  #21399    
Old May 27th, 2012 (02:34 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Tanveer:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=7191695#post7191695

I am looking to learn how to add a new pokemon, moves, edit stats etc.

Coudnt find a good enough guide.
Is there any guide or at least brief info all put together?

thanks
I'm pretty sure there aren't any guides to it, because it hasn't been done flawlessly yet. With the Ruby and Firered 649 Projects, there are still plenty of bugs that need to be solved.

If you think about it, the sheer scope of adding even one Pokemon is massive. You'd need to repoint tons of data, not limited to: Stats table, ability table, learnable moves table, TM/HM learning table, Daycare rules, Pokedex entries, cries, Evolution table, Pokedex data, not to mention completely editing the Pokedex in general to support more than 386 Pokemon, finding all limiting bytes that prevent more than 411 Pokemon from existing, and with potentially editing associated ASM with Pokemon-related coding, such as cry and showpokepic, not to mention anything I can't think of. Feel free to try yourself, but there isn't a guide yet.

Expanding the number of moves, however, IS possible. And there's a tutorial here too. I'd do a search around to find it.

Editing Stats in general can be done with YAPE, or any other Pokemon Editor out there.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21400    
Old May 27th, 2012 (10:40 PM).
PoppycockKing's Avatar
PoppycockKing PoppycockKing is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
So I'm trying to graphically edit the opening screens of Fire Red, and I'm having trouble with the Gengar/Nidoran battle. I can edit pretty much every part of the scene, but I'm stuck at the last Nidoran animation, where he jumps around and the scene ends.

In unlz-GBA the image for the animation is located at 237. I'm guessing the image is a tileset, but looking through unlz-GBA I can't find the tilemap file that correlates with it. I've ran a bunch of the tilemap-looking .raws in the area where the files for this battle scene are in NTME, but none of them seem to be right. Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
Outrageous. Shameless. Flamboyant.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:57 PM.