Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #21501    
Old June 8th, 2012 (01:34 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Hey, guys, in my hack I'm using FR and I created an evolved form of Smoochum where the female evolves into Jynx and in mine you can catch a male Smoochum that evolves into a completely different male version, but I should have thought this through first because I can't see any way to do this with YAPE, is it possible? o-o
  #21502    
Old June 8th, 2012 (03:40 PM).
itman
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 20
Nature: Adamant
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
Hey, guys, in my hack I'm using FR and I created an evolved form of Smoochum where the female evolves into Jynx and in mine you can catch a male Smoochum that evolves into a completely different male version, but I should have thought this through first because I can't see any way to do this with YAPE, is it possible? o-o
Since that method of evolution wasn't created until d/p, I'm afraid it can't be done without asm. But what you can do is Add another smoochum Pokemon, and make that evolve into something else. Set one smoochum to 100% male and the other to 100% female. That'll work. :)

Does anyone know approxamitely how much free space is in Pokemon fire red? Like MB...
  #21503    
Old June 8th, 2012 (04:38 PM). Edited June 8th, 2012 by redriders180.
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by itman:
Since that method of evolution wasn't created until d/p, I'm afraid it can't be done without asm. But what you can do is Add another smoochum Pokemon, and make that evolve into something else. Set one smoochum to 100% male and the other to 100% female. That'll work.

Does anyone know approxamitely how much free space is in Pokemon fire red? Like MB...
I just calculated it, and it's roughly 8.875 MB, if you start at 0x720000 and go on to 0xFFFFFF. There were some FFs above 0x720000, though, so you have a little less than 9MB of free space. (It would be exactly 9 MB if 0x700000 - 0xFFFFFF were free)
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21504    
Old June 8th, 2012 (05:45 PM).
aar2697
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to aar2697
When saving data, I've noticed that some program is writing over 00's in the 2A... group; I'm a assuming it's Advance Map because the problems recur after saving. This is a problem because that's where the Viridian City tileset is located (Tileset #2), and most of the behavior bytes and background bytes have 00 bytes. This messes things such as doors and tiles the player should be covering. Is there any way where I can make Advance Map not save in this area?
  #21505    
Old June 9th, 2012 (02:41 AM).
Typhlosion Lv 99's Avatar
Typhlosion Lv 99
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Indonesia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
hey everyone,i want to edit Brock's Gym.I want to add tree and grass to the gym.how to do that?
  #21506    
Old June 9th, 2012 (02:54 AM).
Rokou
» inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by aar2697:
When saving data, I've noticed that some program is writing over 00's in the 2A... group; I'm a assuming it's Advance Map because the problems recur after saving. This is a problem because that's where the Viridian City tileset is located (Tileset #2), and most of the behavior bytes and background bytes have 00 bytes. This messes things such as doors and tiles the player should be covering. Is there any way where I can make Advance Map not save in this area?
It searches for FF bytes by default, use the block editor to change the tile behavior.

Here is a example.
Spoiler:


You can also uncheck "Automatically look for offsets" under "Settings" in order to pick your own offsets.
__________________
  #21507    
Old June 9th, 2012 (03:38 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by FearAddict:
Hai all, I got a problem with A-map. When i set pokemon in wild pokemon editor (i put taillows in route 1 and some pidgeys and rattatas) but the only pokemon i encounter are sandslash of high level. Can someone help me? I would really appreciate!

Thanks in advance all!
You probably missclicked, check the map again and set it again, also don't forget to save.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #21508    
Old June 9th, 2012 (06:55 AM). Edited June 9th, 2012 by LugiaMZ.
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
I understand...you're wanting to change what map appears when you open the World Map. I had a similar problem, since my game has multiple regions, and the best way to do it is with a hex editor, I'm afraid. I'll link to a tutorial you'd find useful, but I'll sum up what you can do to avoid using it.

Which map appears is based on the name (yes, name) of the current route you're on. Anything with an index from 0x58 to 0x8E ("Pallet Town" to "Power Plant") Automatically end up showing Map 1. It's down in the programming that, if the index is less than or equal to 0x8E, display map 1. For the other maps, it uses a list, making Maps 2-4 easier to customize. Tutorial for the above is here, courtesy of Mastermind X
Mastermind X tutorial those ROM:083F1AA0 is mean 0x3F1AA0? I'm use hexworkshop. If me changed 0x8E ("Power Plant") to Worldmap 3 then if me open worldmap at Power Plant will appear Worldmap 3 on screen?

PSorry for my bad english...

Quote originally posted by itman:
I think you're talking about connection settings, assuming I understand what you're saying...

In a-map 1.92 I believe one of the pictures (next to show sprite, etc...) is the connection settings. It's self explanatory from there, you just change where you want the map to connect to.
I'm not saying connection settings, sorry for my bad english. Thanks for reply.
  #21509    
Old June 9th, 2012 (07:05 AM). Edited June 9th, 2012 by redriders180.
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by LugiaMZ:
Mastermind X tutorial those ROM:083F1AA0 is mean 0x3F1AA0? I'm use hexworkshop. If me changed 0x8E ("Power Plant") to Worldmap 3 then if me open worldmap at Power Plant will appear Worldmap 3 on screen?

PSorry for my bad english...
For the former, yes. the 08 denotes that the values are in the ROM, which is generally the most edited portion of the game itself, and used by all tools and scripts. Other values access different parts of the memory.

For the latter, also yes.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21510    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:17 AM).
StuartCoton's Avatar
StuartCoton
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tamworth, England
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Hey, I'd just like a little help.
I've kinda got the basics of advance map now, I know what everything does-ish.
i just need help because when i open the 'settings' menu i don't have the option to 'choose script editor' - does anyone know why/how to fix it?
  #21511    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:43 AM).
0shawott's Avatar
0shawott
Togepi
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Hi, does anyone know of a good save editor for Gen III? I'm talking about the .sav battery files, and the reason I want this is because I want to edit my Pokémon's nickname before getting to the Name Rater. I have tried Enciclopedia and managed to edit their names, but when I save the file and load it I get the corrupt save error, and the game uses the backup save instead.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I have been looking for a save editor for a while and many have dropped support for lower generation games.
  #21512    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:46 AM).
Sauromon222's Avatar
Sauromon222
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
As you can already guess I just want a few questions i have had about what is capable of being done to pokemon gba roms

1. Pokemon being able to recover from poison before fainting (being put in the games that don't have it like fire red)
2. Deleting/Replacing Maps with blank space. (for roms that dont need as many maps as their base)
3. Creating Specials
4. REALLY using the mystery gift system (is definently a big interenst to rom hackers looking to use it somehow)

Before answering, be aware I know these things are the most wanted and unestablished parts of romhacking if possible at all, so do not answer its not possible. I am looking for a general idea where I could start learning how to do any of the above that are possible and if anyone has research done on them id like to learn what you figured out
__________________
  #21513    
Old June 9th, 2012 (12:06 PM).
Prof. Q
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
I have three questions about FireRed. Has anyone figured out how to
  1. allow the player to use HM moves outside of battle without obtaining badges,
  2. force all Pokemon to obey the player regardless of which badges they have, and
  3. disable the stat bonuses that badges give?
I'd really appreciate it if someone could answer any of these questions (especially #1).
  #21514    
Old June 9th, 2012 (02:03 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Does anyone know where I can get a hex generator so I can get the hex values for items in FR? I'm making a gym leader and I can't get him to give the right items because I don't have the hex value for it and I'm struggling with finding one. Thank you.
  #21515    
Old June 9th, 2012 (02:09 PM).
Rokou
» inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
Does anyone know where I can get a hex generator so I can get the hex values for items in FR? I'm making a gym leader and I can't get him to give the right items because I don't have the hex value for it and I'm struggling with finding one. Thank you.
Hex is basic knowledge but well, try this.
__________________
  #21516    
Old June 9th, 2012 (07:08 PM). Edited June 9th, 2012 by Sagiri.
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 20
SpadeEdge16, if you have XSE downloaded, you can search for the file "stditems.rbh" and it has a full list. It's actually a header file, for a shortcut to using them in scripts, but I tend to use it simply as documentation.

Okay, so if you saw my post before I edited it, you know that I was asking a question about 'swi #0x6' and it not working. Well, I figured out what was going on - VBA SDL H itself was interfering with it, due to a breakpoint I put there.
  #21517    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:14 PM).
Zoroark173
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
My question is how to (in Emerald) change how at the beginning, Prof. Birch is talking to you, shows you the Pokemon, asks you for your name, ect. Is there any way to change what he says in there? Because I have his name and the first towns name different.
  #21518    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:23 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Zoroark173:
My question is how to (in Emerald) change how at the beginning, Prof. Birch is talking to you, shows you the Pokemon, asks you for your name, ect. Is there any way to change what he says in there? Because I have his name and the first towns name different.
Try using A-text if you want to change the text.....

There's also some tools that can change what pokemon the proffessor will release like A-intro editor.

But I haven't tested it on emerald yet. (Only did it on FireRed.)

Hope this helps. :D
__________________
  #21519    
Old June 9th, 2012 (09:43 PM). Edited June 9th, 2012 by Zoroark173.
Zoroark173
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
Try using A-text if you want to change the text.....

There's also some tools that can change what pokemon the proffessor will release like A-intro editor.

But I haven't tested it on emerald yet. (Only did it on FireRed.)

Hope this helps. :D
Thanks, but where can I download this? Can I have a link to it please. Also, did you just change your avatar right after you posted... It was a Zoroark, but now it is an eye.

EDIT: Just found it, and it doesn't work for Emerald.

EDIT 2: Problem was that I needed an Emerald ini, which I found one on the forums. It isn't complete though, but it shall serve its purpose.
  #21520    
Old June 10th, 2012 (01:23 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
An idea just struck me. Would it be possible to change FireRed's Pokedex to Ruby's? I know nothing about how it can be done, but would it be possible & practical to do it?
__________________
  #21521    
Old June 10th, 2012 (01:29 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by Tropical Sunlight:
An idea just struck me. Would it be possible to change FireRed's Pokedex to Ruby's? I know nothing about how it can be done, but would it be possible & practical to do it?
It's possible, but I forgot who can help you with that, but I'm pretty sure Chaos Rush knows the guy who can rearrange the order of the PokéDex.
__________________
#495 Snivy
Supporter Collab January 2015



  #21522    
Old June 10th, 2012 (01:42 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
@destinejagold

I'm pretty sure it was jambo51 but couldn't you rearrange the pokedex order with a hacking tool?
__________________
  #21523    
Old June 10th, 2012 (04:08 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:

It's possible, but I forgot who can help you with that, but I'm pretty sure Chaos Rush knows the guy who can rearrange the order of the PokéDex.
I'm sorry, I should've been more specific - I meant the Pokedex layout.
__________________
  #21524    
Old June 10th, 2012 (05:21 AM).
KF
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Hello everyone,

I'm actually on a Fire Red rom hack, and I want my new game to be able to bypass the 510 EVs limit (so every single stat can go up to 255).

Can someone help me with this?

Thank you very much.
  #21525    
Old June 10th, 2012 (07:49 AM).
Shmixel
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Female
Gah, this has got to be super basic, but how do you edit a script you've already made and compiled? I have XSE linked into A-map but whenever I click 'open script' it comes up looking different (with a lot of '--------------- instead of the #dynamic 0x800D etc.) and even if I write the whole thing out again with the edits I want in and press compile, it says it's compiled a thee bottom but if I then close and reopen the script the same '-------- stuff is back with no edits. I pressed 'decompile' just trying different things but it didn't do anything noticeable.

Thanks for being patient with this n00b.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:57 PM.