The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #21526    
Old June 10th, 2012, 07:49 AM
Shmixel
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Female

Advertise here
Gah, this has got to be super basic, but how do you edit a script you've already made and compiled? I have XSE linked into A-map but whenever I click 'open script' it comes up looking different (with a lot of '--------------- instead of the #dynamic 0x800D etc.) and even if I write the whole thing out again with the edits I want in and press compile, it says it's compiled a thee bottom but if I then close and reopen the script the same '-------- stuff is back with no edits. I pressed 'decompile' just trying different things but it didn't do anything noticeable.

Thanks for being patient with this n00b.
  #21527    
Old June 10th, 2012, 01:08 PM
Nekla
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Can someone please tell me how to edit pokemon crystal sprites, i am a newbie, I just want the charizard sprite in crystal replaced by the one from silver since it's much cooler, if someone does it for me il give £10 paypal :D
  #21528    
Old June 10th, 2012, 01:34 PM
PokemonPurple's Avatar
PokemonPurple
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I need some help...

Whenever I walk into a warp the screen just goes black and freezes, help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmixel View Post
Gah, this has got to be super basic, but how do you edit a script you've already made and compiled? I have XSE linked into A-map but whenever I click 'open script' it comes up looking different (with a lot of '--------------- instead of the #dynamic 0x800D etc.) and even if I write the whole thing out again with the edits I want in and press compile, it says it's compiled a thee bottom but if I then close and reopen the script the same '-------- stuff is back with no edits. I pressed 'decompile' just trying different things but it didn't do anything noticeable.

Thanks for being patient with this n00b.
The reason the script looks different is because you compiled it...
__________________
Pokemon Purple: 10% Done ||||||||||
Dream Team -
Click Here for Pokemon: Purple Website!

Last edited by PokemonPurple; June 10th, 2012 at 01:48 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #21529    
Old June 10th, 2012, 02:10 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonPurple View Post
I need some help...

Whenever I walk into a warp the screen just goes black and freezes, help?
What do you mean about this warp in A-map I assume....

Well here's your problem you might haven't inserted digits I'll just give you an example...
___________

To warp no: 0
Map Bank : 0
Map: 0

____________

You might have let your warp untouched but If that's not your problem you might have messed up your ROM....

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Ummm... I need help practically this is about scripting how can you a battle script continuous after losing to a battle?

Well continuing script when winning is easy how about losing?

How can you overwrite the pokecenter script\house script that will warp you there after losing to a battle?

Ex.

Does this something to do with these?

trainerbattle 0x9 0x1 0x? <- What should I put into this? well in the first battle aginst your rival the scripts continues after losing\winning the battle the code there "trainerbattle 0x9 0x1 0x3" But when you use this PROF.OAK teaches you how to battle lol.

Oh and also in wildbattle how to do this?

Wildbattle 0x? 0x1 0x? <- What should you input here? Well I think this one's more important for me to know than the trainerbattle....

Hope this doesn't include any ASM for me to understand quickly....
__________________

Last edited by tajaros; June 10th, 2012 at 02:23 PM. Reason: Added a question....
  #21530    
Old June 10th, 2012, 02:42 PM
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmixel View Post
Gah, this has got to be super basic, but how do you edit a script you've already made and compiled? I have XSE linked into A-map but whenever I click 'open script' it comes up looking different (with a lot of '--------------- instead of the #dynamic 0x800D etc.) and even if I write the whole thing out again with the edits I want in and press compile, it says it's compiled a thee bottom but if I then close and reopen the script the same '-------- stuff is back with no edits. I pressed 'decompile' just trying different things but it didn't do anything noticeable.

Thanks for being patient with this n00b.
It's because, one of the things that compiling does is that it defines the offsets. They are no longer 'dynamic' - they are actually associated to a particular offset within the ROM.

In other words, the labels you gave them, such as '@start', no longer apply. They are now numbers.

As for the lines, they are just XSE's way of separating different parts of decompiled scripts. It's not actually messed up in game.
  #21531    
Old June 10th, 2012, 04:03 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Ummm... I need help practically this is about scripting how can you a battle script continuous after losing to a battle?

Well continuing script when winning is easy how about losing?

How can you overwrite the pokecenter script\house script that will warp you there after losing to a battle?

Ex.

Does this something to do with these?

trainerbattle 0x9 0x1 0x? <- What should I put into this? well in the first battle aginst your rival the scripts continues after losing\winning the battle the code there "trainerbattle 0x9 0x1 0x3" But when you use this PROF.OAK teaches you how to battle lol.
I think trainerbattle 0x9 is the only one that lets you continue, even if you lose, and that's with 0x3 in the ? spot. Since you don't want that, you'll need to do something with ASM

Quote:
Oh and also in wildbattle how to do this?

Wildbattle 0x? 0x1 0x? <- What should you input here? Well I think this one's more important for me to know than the trainerbattle....

Hope this doesn't include any ASM for me to understand quickly....
Are we still on the subject of not fainting? In general, the first parameter is the species, and the third parameter is the item held. So a battle with a level 5 Bulbasaur holding an Ultra Ball is:

wildbattle 0x1 0x5 0x2
__________________

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...



  #21532    
Old June 10th, 2012, 04:06 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
I think trainerbattle 0x9 is the only one that lets you continue, even if you lose, and that's with 0x3 in the ? spot. Since you don't want that, you'll need to do something with ASM



Are we still on the subject of not fainting? In general, the first parameter is the species, and the third parameter is the item held. So a battle with a level 5 Bulbasaur holding an Ultra Ball is:

wildbattle 0x1 0x5 0x2
Thanks but in wildbattle what i meant to say was what will I input there to make the script continue after losing...
__________________
  #21533    
Old June 10th, 2012, 04:21 PM
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmixel View Post
Gah, this has got to be super basic, but how do you edit a script you've already made and compiled? I have XSE linked into A-map but whenever I click 'open script' it comes up looking different (with a lot of '--------------- instead of the #dynamic 0x800D etc.) and even if I write the whole thing out again with the edits I want in and press compile, it says it's compiled a thee bottom but if I then close and reopen the script the same '-------- stuff is back with no edits. I pressed 'decompile' just trying different things but it didn't do anything noticeable.

Thanks for being patient with this n00b.
If you're wanting to decompile the LAST script you compiled, you can place the #clean compiler directive after the #dynamic 0xblah.

This will clean the last script you compiled from the ROM before inserting the current one in its place. I'm pretty sure it only works with the last script you compiled though, and only if you compiled it this time you opened XSE (although that may be wrong).

The only other way's to find it in a hex editor and simply blank the length of the script you want to remove with 0xFFs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
Thanks but in wildbattle what i meant to say was what will I input there to make the script continue after losing...
You can't. Wildbattle simply is not designed to allow for you losing and NOT whiting out. However, there may be a little trick open to you. There is an actual script hidden in the background of the game which executes the actual whiting out when it is required. In theory, you could put an ASM routine there to "catch" the loss with a certain variable set. Or potentially, hack the result routines to make the game think you won the battle, when you actually lost.

One thing is for sure, you would HAVE to heal the Pokémon on your team before you continued, since there are checks in the game which execute every 6 steps (or so) which white you out if your entire team has fainted.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #21534    
Old June 10th, 2012, 04:29 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
@jambo51

thanks but how about in trainerbattle how can make the script continue after losing without using the oak battle tutorial?
__________________
  #21535    
Old June 10th, 2012, 06:33 PM
Shmixel
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Female
Thanks so much for your explanations, guys! Is there really no way to edit scripts once you compile them though, or even re-use the offset? I'm probably missing something...
  #21536    
Old June 10th, 2012, 06:42 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmixel View Post
Thanks so much for your explanations, guys! Is there really no way to edit scripts once you compile them though, or even re-use the offset? I'm probably missing something...
You can re-edit them in changing text and everything ex.

Here's a decompiled script....

Quote:
'---------------
#org 0x162EFE
trainerbattle 0x0 0xA4 0x0 0x817973A 0x817975F
msgbox 0x8179777 0x6 '"I dislike you."
end


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x17973A
= Get Lost!

#org 0x17975F
= This isn't fair.

#org 0x179777
= I dislike you.
Then just replace the offsets with pointers and remove the unecessary text like

'---------
' Strings
'---------
'---------------
'"I dislike you."
etc....

For me editing scripts is really easy don't know what's your problem...
It's maybe because your a begginer right?
__________________
  #21537    
Old June 10th, 2012, 06:53 PM
DarkCharizard77's Avatar
DarkCharizard77
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
how would i add a whole new sprite to the game, i want the sprite to be like a second rival so how will i make it appear in differnet locations.

P.S this is for Fire Red
  #21538    
Old June 10th, 2012, 07:01 PM
itman
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 20
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCharizard77 View Post
how would i add a whole new sprite to the game, i want the sprite to be like a second rival so how will i make it appear in differnet locations.

P.S this is for Fire Red
First, you need to add an overworld sprite of your choice for the rival. Use OWE to do that. Then in Advance Map simply add a new person event and change the picture number to the one of your new OW. lastly, add scripts to involve him as your rival.
  #21539    
Old June 10th, 2012, 07:07 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCharizard77 View Post
how would i add a whole new sprite to the game, i want the sprite to be like a second rival so how will i make it appear in differnet locations.

P.S this is for Fire Red
I'll prefer if you use NamelessSpriteEditor(NSE) just download it on google then after that load your ROM and you can see Sprites there and just edit them all with your hearts desire...

Then you can put them in the game By simple opening A-map and then add new person event and select the sprite no. and whala!

There's your sprite... :D
__________________
  #21540    
Old June 10th, 2012, 07:10 PM
PokemonPurple's Avatar
PokemonPurple
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Can someone help me? I'm using A-Map, and I want to warp to a cave, but it just makes the screen black and freezes it.
__________________
Pokemon Purple: 10% Done ||||||||||
Dream Team -
Click Here for Pokemon: Purple Website!
  #21541    
Old June 10th, 2012, 07:14 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonPurple View Post
Can someone help me? I'm using A-Map, and I want to warp to a cave, but it just makes the screen black and freezes it.
Look up my post PokemonPurple....

Or just use the tutorial section and find a thread in mapping that should work out.. :D
__________________
  #21542    
Old June 10th, 2012, 08:07 PM
DarkCharizard77's Avatar
DarkCharizard77
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
I'll prefer if you use NamelessSpriteEditor(NSE) just download it on google then after that load your ROM and you can see Sprites there and just edit them all with your hearts desire...

Then you can put them in the game By simple opening A-map and then add new person event and select the sprite no. and whala!

There's your sprite... :D
Thanks man, i thought it would be harder.
  #21543    
Old June 10th, 2012, 08:23 PM
PokemonPurple's Avatar
PokemonPurple
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I know how to map...all the other warps in my game work, and I did read your post.
__________________
Pokemon Purple: 10% Done ||||||||||
Dream Team -
Click Here for Pokemon: Purple Website!
  #21544    
Old June 10th, 2012, 08:48 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonPurple View Post
I know how to map...all the other warps in my game work, and I did read your post.
then you might have a problem with your ROM or there's some connections error.....
__________________
  #21545    
Old June 10th, 2012, 09:22 PM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Is it possible to add the actual picture for trainer sprites into the game the same way as pokemon front sprites? I've seen guides for the trainer sprites, and it looks more complicated and I just wanna know if it can be done easier because I tried doing it a similar way and the picture was there just without the skin tone, if theres no other way can someone tell me what exactly im doing differently as far as how its affecting the image im putting in? so I can understand what I'm changing as I go along?
I'm using fire red rom and I found the soul silver trainer pictures online and I'm trying to replace those with other sprites in the game. Thank you.
  #21546    
Old June 10th, 2012, 09:26 PM
PokemonPurple's Avatar
PokemonPurple
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
then you might have a problem with your ROM or there's some connections error.....
What would be wrong with my ROM...and how would I fix the connection error?
__________________
Pokemon Purple: 10% Done ||||||||||
Dream Team -
Click Here for Pokemon: Purple Website!
  #21547    
Old June 10th, 2012, 09:44 PM
DarkCharizard77's Avatar
DarkCharizard77
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
I downloaded NSE but when i open my rom and go through the sprites there just random colors and there is no sprite, so my quesion is how do i fix that?
  #21548    
Old June 10th, 2012, 10:12 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCharizard77 View Post
I downloaded NSE but when i open my rom and go through the sprites there just random colors and there is no sprite, so my quesion is how do i fix that?
Which version of NSE did you get? The newer one (2.X) or the older one? I usually use the older one for OW sprites, probably just because I'm more comfortable with the older version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonPurple View Post
What would be wrong with my ROM...and how would I fix the connection error?
I'd begin by looking at various events on the map you're trying to warp to. Sometimes, person events cause the game to freeze, especially if they are set to the wrong "hidden" setting. It might be a problem with one of the level scripts as well. If neither of those are the case, I'd open up the header tab, in professional view, and double-check that all the offsets end in 0, 4, 8, or C. If none of those work, The only thing left to do would be to boot up a backup, or at least just make a separate map with the exact same stuff as the first, and see if that does anything.
__________________

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...



  #21549    
Old June 10th, 2012, 10:51 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Is it possible to add the actual picture for trainer sprites into the game the same way as pokemon front sprites? I've seen guides for the trainer sprites, and it looks more complicated and I just wanna know if it can be done easier because I tried doing it a similar way and the picture was there just without the skin tone, if theres no other way can someone tell me what exactly im doing differently as far as how its affecting the image im putting in? so I can understand what I'm changing as I go along?
I'm using fire red rom and I found the soul silver trainer pictures online and I'm trying to replace those with other sprites in the game. Thank you.
They are just the same as adding Pokemon you just have to be sure they're 64x64 try this tut http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=183874 but this time replace the trainer sprites in unlz they are located after the POKEMON sprites....

Just do the method that's in there and you should easily insert trainer sprites...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCharizard77 View Post
I downloaded NSE but when i open my rom and go through the sprites there just random colors and there is no sprite, so my quesion is how do i fix that?
I think you need to download .net framework for it to work properly but you can also use OWERWORLD EDITOR REBIRTH EDITION they're just the same the only thing that is different is that you can import and export sprites in NSE...
__________________

Last edited by tajaros; June 10th, 2012 at 10:53 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #21550    
Old June 11th, 2012, 12:52 AM
KF
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by KF View Post
Hello everyone,

I'm actually on a Fire Red rom hack, and I want my new game to be able to bypass the 510 EVs limit (so every single stat can go up to 255).

Can someone help me with this?

Thank you very much.
I just repost my question, so people can see it. is it okay?

Thank you.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.