Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21576    
Old June 12th, 2012 (11:29 AM).
DarkCharizard77's Avatar
DarkCharizard77 DarkCharizard77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 22
Is this the right code for a simple talking script cause i've tried it 5 times and the game just goes black

#org $script
lock
faceplayer
message $talk
$talk 1 = Hello.
boxset 6
release
end
__________________
  #21577    
Old June 12th, 2012 (11:38 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by DarkCharizard77:
Is this the right code for a simple talking script cause i've tried it 5 times and the game just goes black

#org $script
lock
faceplayer
message $talk
$talk 1 = Hello.
boxset 6
release
end
In pokescript that would almost be correct. In XSE replace the $ signs with @ signs and it should work.
  #21578    
Old June 12th, 2012 (11:43 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,709
Quote originally posted by DarkCharizard77:
Is this the right code for a simple talking script cause i've tried it 5 times and the game just goes black

#org $script
lock
faceplayer
message $talk
$talk 1 = Hello.
boxset 6
release
end
Sounds more like your ROM is corrupted then anything else. I'd suggest starting again. ):

I recommend using XSE over PokéScript; PokéScript takes longer to script with, is more buggy, and less people use it so you're less likely to get any help.
  #21579    
Old June 12th, 2012 (11:48 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by DarkCharizard77:
Is this the right code for a simple talking script cause i've tried it 5 times and the game just goes black

#org $script
lock
faceplayer
message $talk
$talk 1 = Hello.
boxset 6
release
end
Quote originally posted by Spherical Ice:
Sounds more like your ROM is corrupted then anything else. I'd suggest starting again. ):

I recommend using XSE over PokéScript; PokéScript takes longer to script with, is more buggy, and less people use it so you're less likely to get any help.
If he's using poke script it would look like this.

#org $begin
Lock
Faceplayer
Message $1
Boxset 6
Release
End

#org $1
$1 1 = Hello.
  #21580    
Old June 12th, 2012 (12:00 PM).
DarkCharizard77's Avatar
DarkCharizard77 DarkCharizard77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 22
Quote originally posted by itman:
If he's using poke script it would look like this.

#org $begin
Lock
Faceplayer
Message $1
Boxset 6
Release
End

#org $1
$1 1 = Hello.
I am using poke script.....i'll trt that code an see if it works
__________________
  #21581    
Old June 13th, 2012 (01:37 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Zenoba:
Thought I would post here instead of making a new thread hopefully its ok

I can't figure out how to get pokemon hack games to work on gameboid, an android app. i know there needs to be a .gba extention for the game to work but when i download a game it usually says .ips on the end

I heard I need to perhaps patch the file on the computer so it can work on my phone but how to i do this?

many thanks
Use an IPS patcher like LUNAR IPS patcher or some other tools..
__________________
  #21582    
Old June 13th, 2012 (07:45 AM).
Tangrowthjelly's Avatar
Tangrowthjelly Tangrowthjelly is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 11
Hi, I just started hacking recently and I ran into some trouble when trying to replace some sprites. The front sprite turned out right but the backsprite is colored weirdly. I've only inserted two sprites but this has been the case for both of them. Is there any specific reasons why that might happen? Sorry if this is a very noobish/dumb question.
  #21583    
Old June 13th, 2012 (07:47 AM).
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 615
Quote originally posted by Tangrowthjelly:
Hi, I just started hacking recently and I ran into some trouble when trying to replace some sprites. The front sprite turned out right but the backsprite is colored weirdly. I've only inserted two sprites but this has been the case for both of them. Is there any specific reasons why that might happen? Sorry if this is a very noobish/dumb question.
As I recall, the backsprites use the shiny palette.
  #21584    
Old June 13th, 2012 (07:49 AM).
Tangrowthjelly's Avatar
Tangrowthjelly Tangrowthjelly is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 11
So I don't have to insert the regular backsprite at all?
  #21585    
Old June 13th, 2012 (01:23 PM).
dcjboi's Avatar
dcjboi dcjboi is offline
With Quiet Courage
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: In between Heaven and Earth
Nature: Timid
Posts: 415
Send a message via Skype™ to dcjboi
When ever create my own code involving speech in XSE it doesn't work in game. When I use a msgbox code in XSE, it changes the box offset for example if I code in:
msgbox 0x5 and compile it, when I open the script again it becomes msgbox 0x5. I don't know if this is the problem but it gets really tiresome.
__________________

  #21586    
Old June 13th, 2012 (01:59 PM).
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 615
Quote originally posted by dcjboi:
When ever create my own code involving speech in XSE it doesn't work in game. When I use a msgbox code in XSE, it changes the box offset for example if I code in:
msgbox 0x5 and compile it, when I open the script again it becomes msgbox 0x5. I don't know if this is the problem but it gets really tiresome.
I'm confused as to what you mean. Can you post your original script?
  #21587    
Old June 13th, 2012 (02:06 PM).
dcjboi's Avatar
dcjboi dcjboi is offline
With Quiet Courage
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: In between Heaven and Earth
Nature: Timid
Posts: 415
Send a message via Skype™ to dcjboi
Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
lock
msgbox 0x880006A 0x5 '"It's an injured Pokemon.\n Should I..." 
compare 0x800D 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x800023
compare 0x800D 0x0
if 0x1 goto 0x800061
end

#org 0x800061
msgbox 0x88000A0 0x6 '"That's okay.\pI'm sure someone else..." 
release
end

#org 0x800023
givepokemon 0xC5 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0
fanfare 0x13E
msgbox 0x88000D4 0x6
waitfanfare
closeonkeypress
setflag 0x828
msgbox 0x88000FA 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1 
if 0x1 goto 0x80005A
compare 0x800D 0x0
if 0x1 goto @continue
release
end

#org @continue
msgbox 0x8800137 0x6 '"I should take it to a/n Pokemon Cen..."
hidesprite 0x800F
setflag 0x228
release
end

#org 0x80005A
call 0x81A74EB
return

#org 0x1A74EB
fadescreen 0x1
special 0x9E
waitstate
goto @continue

#org 0x80006A
= It's an injured Pokemon.\n Should I take It with me?

#org 0x8000A0
= That's okay.\pI'm sure someone else will\ntake it.

#org 0x8000D4
= [black_fr]You received a Charmander!

#org 0x8000FA
= [black_fr]Would you like to give a\nnickname to Charmander?

#org 0x800137
= I should take it to a/n Pokemon Center.
it changes this by removing all my message box offsets. in other words when I compile this msgbox 0x6 will become just msgbox
__________________

  #21588    
Old June 13th, 2012 (03:11 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by dcjboi:
Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
lock
msgbox 0x880006A 0x5 '"It's an injured Pokemon.\n Should I..." 
compare 0x800D 0x1
if 0x1 goto 0x800023
compare 0x800D 0x0
if 0x1 goto 0x800061
end

#org 0x800061
msgbox 0x88000A0 0x6 '"That's okay.\pI'm sure someone else..." 
release
end

#org 0x800023
givepokemon 0xC5 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0
fanfare 0x13E
msgbox 0x88000D4 0x6
waitfanfare
closeonkeypress
setflag 0x828
msgbox 0x88000FA 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1 
if 0x1 goto 0x80005A
compare 0x800D 0x0
if 0x1 goto @continue
release
end

#org @continue
msgbox 0x8800137 0x6 '"I should take it to a/n Pokemon Cen..."
hidesprite 0x800F
setflag 0x228
release
end

#org 0x80005A
call 0x81A74EB
return

#org 0x1A74EB
fadescreen 0x1
special 0x9E
waitstate
goto @continue

#org 0x80006A
= It's an injured Pokemon.\n Should I take It with me?

#org 0x8000A0
= That's okay.\pI'm sure someone else will\ntake it.

#org 0x8000D4
= [black_fr]You received a Charmander!

#org 0x8000FA
= [black_fr]Would you like to give a\nnickname to Charmander?

#org 0x800137
= I should take it to a/n Pokemon Center.
it changes this by removing all my message box offsets. in other words when I compile this msgbox 0x6 will become just msgbox
It sounds like you have an older version of XSE...one that uses callstd's after msgbox. What version of XSE do you have?
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21589    
Old June 13th, 2012 (03:19 PM).
dcjboi's Avatar
dcjboi dcjboi is offline
With Quiet Courage
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: In between Heaven and Earth
Nature: Timid
Posts: 415
Send a message via Skype™ to dcjboi
I use XSE version 0.4 and I can't seem to find a newer version of it.
__________________

  #21590    
Old June 13th, 2012 (03:45 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by Tangrowthjelly:
Hi, I just started hacking recently and I ran into some trouble when trying to replace some sprites. The front sprite turned out right but the backsprite is colored weirdly. I've only inserted two sprites but this has been the case for both of them. Is there any specific reasons why that might happen? Sorry if this is a very noobish/dumb question.
Make sure that the palettes you're using for the front sprite and backsprite synch up. For example, if the fifth colour is black in the front sprite, but blue in the backsprite then the backsprite will look really weird as everything that is supposed to be blue will be black (The frontsprites of shiny Pokemon will look messed up while their backsprites will look nice). You should still insert the backsprite as the shiny version, but make sure what is frontsprite's first colour has a correct counterpart in the first colour of the backsprite etc

Sorry for wording it horribly

Quote originally posted by dcjboi:
I use XSE version 0.4 and I can't seem to find a newer version of it.
Wow, 0.4? Here's a link to version 1.1.1
__________________
  #21591    
Old June 13th, 2012 (05:20 PM).
InfernoRage1 InfernoRage1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Gender:
Posts: 2
I'm hacking Fire Red and am trying to mess around with the Elite Four. I would like to make it to where the Elite Four is replaced with new characters after the completion of the Sevii Island side quests for the duration of their "round 2" forms. For example:

Say I wish to replace Lorelie with Giovanni. I replaced her Round 2 league data with a Giovanni trainer sprite, name and team. Repointed the data and set. Now when I battle her, it will be Giovanni.

HOWEVER, Lorelie will remain the overworld sprite. So my question is, what type of event script would I need to use to have the game replace the elite four overworlds as well, but only when the conditions are met? (I'm imagining it will need to be placed at the entrance to the elite four in order for the game to change the overworlds). Ideally, I would be able to then rescript each sprite separately from their current counterparts as those each have individual checkflags that determine which speech and trainer id they refer to.
  #21592    
Old June 13th, 2012 (06:04 PM).
Telwen Telwen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
In relation to Spinda, I don't really want Spinda to have its spots anymore and i'm trying to remove them (adding a new sprite in its place, the style of the sprite is in conflict with the spot programming). I could also recolor the sprite, but I think this is a bit too simple and would get in the way of what I actually want. So there are some options i'd like to ask for.

1) How can I repoint the spot data so it doesn't bother me anymore?

2) Where is the data so I can delete it, unless deleting it directly will crash the game if Spinda shows up.

Just some way to get rid of the spots showing up on Spinda, really.
  #21593    
Old June 13th, 2012 (07:17 PM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by InfernoRage1:
I'm hacking Fire Red and am trying to mess around with the Elite Four. I would like to make it to where the Elite Four is replaced with new characters after the completion of the Sevii Island side quests for the duration of their "round 2" forms. For example:

Say I wish to replace Lorelie with Giovanni. I replaced her Round 2 league data with a Giovanni trainer sprite, name and team. Repointed the data and set. Now when I battle her, it will be Giovanni.

HOWEVER, Lorelie will remain the overworld sprite. So my question is, what type of event script would I need to use to have the game replace the elite four overworlds as well, but only when the conditions are met? (I'm imagining it will need to be placed at the entrance to the elite four in order for the game to change the overworlds). Ideally, I would be able to then rescript each sprite separately from their current counterparts as those each have individual checkflags that determine which speech and trainer id they refer to.
Put both overworld sprites on the same map. Set a level script (Look up a tutorial if you don't know how) to check a flag, and if it's round 1, hide the second sprite, and if it's round 2, hide the first sprite upon entering the room.
  #21594    
Old June 13th, 2012 (08:00 PM).
InfernoRage1 InfernoRage1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Gender:
Posts: 2
Quote originally posted by itman:
Put both overworld sprites on the same map. Set a level script (Look up a tutorial if you don't know how) to check a flag, and if it's round 1, hide the second sprite, and if it's round 2, hide the first sprite upon entering the room.
*facepalm* of course I forgot about using level scripts. Thank you.
  #21595    
Old June 14th, 2012 (12:01 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Telwen:
In relation to Spinda, I don't really want Spinda to have its spots anymore and i'm trying to remove them (adding a new sprite in its place, the style of the sprite is in conflict with the spot programming). I could also recolor the sprite, but I think this is a bit too simple and would get in the way of what I actually want. So there are some options i'd like to ask for.

1) How can I repoint the spot data so it doesn't bother me anymore?

2) Where is the data so I can delete it, unless deleting it directly will crash the game if Spinda shows up.

Just some way to get rid of the spots showing up on Spinda, really.
Try doing this tutorial http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=183874 but rather than doing that try using WICHU's sprite editor so you would just import the image and synchronise the palletes...

You have to have a clean Spinda sprite in 64x64 and indexed....

Try searching for the SPINDA frontsprite in UNLZ I think the pokemon images start with 668 in FireRed....

you can repoint them by doing the FSF thingy in the tutorial.....
__________________
  #21596    
Old June 14th, 2012 (12:32 AM).
Telwen Telwen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
Try doing this tutorial [...] but rather than doing that try using WICHU's sprite editor so you would just import the image and synchronise the palletes...

You have to have a clean Spinda sprite in 64x64 and indexed....

Try searching for the SPINDA frontsprite in UNLZ I think the pokemon images start with 668 in FireRed....

you can repoint them by doing the FSF thingy in the tutorial.....
I already know how to add new sprites, unless you're saying that the method you're mentioning in question makes it so the spots don't follow the Spinda sprite when repointed. I also use Wichu's program to do it since its simpler. So i'm guessing using UNLZ is effective?
  #21597    
Old June 14th, 2012 (07:21 AM).
G33K's Avatar
G33K G33K is offline
The guy you will someday work
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: vermont / new hampshire
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 14
I am currently hacking pokemon ruby, and i have run into a problem. for some reason, after editing with AM 1.95, while playing there are perts of the game that just look like a bunch of random tiles. does anybody have any ideas wgy this might be?
__________________
blehh
  #21598    
Old June 14th, 2012 (08:08 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is online now
ARCHER
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,158
Quote originally posted by InfernoRage1:
*facepalm* of course I forgot about using level scripts. Thank you.
To be honest you don't even need level scripts!

Have a FLAG1 set before entering the Elite 4, and set the 2nd League OWs with that flag as their ID number.

Then, once you finish the Sevii Island stuff both set FLAG2 (assigned to all 1st League OWs) and clear FLAG1. Gives a flawless switch over with no additional scripts at all!
__________________
#teamHOENN
Moderator of The Roleplay Theatre
  #21599    
Old June 14th, 2012 (10:46 AM).
fozzy's Avatar
fozzy fozzy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: dublin
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 5
Send a message via Skype™ to fozzy
Hey I was just wandering how one would use advanced map to create an entirely new region? Would you delete everything and start from scratch or just take each town/route and edit them separately and move around the connections as to create a new map?? also how would one add more regions to the existing one?? ie. adding in hoenn to fire red??
  #21600    
Old June 14th, 2012 (11:09 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by fozzy:
Hey I was just wandering how one would use advanced map to create an entirely new region? Would you delete everything and start from scratch or just take each town/route and edit them separately and move around the connections as to create a new map?? also how would one add more regions to the existing one?? ie. adding in hoenn to fire red??
Well you would have to just use all of the maps and plan what you are going to do before hand. You can always make room for more maps too, there's a tutorial somewhere a long time ago (I'd google it).

In fire red, it's easier to make multiple world maps since several already exist in the game due to the sevii islands. S really this all comes down to adding more maps, changing ones you don't need, and planning ahead. :)
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:46 AM.