Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21651    
Old June 19th, 2012 (04:00 AM).
KF KF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks!

Can someone write me or explain me how to write a script for a Move Tutor that learns Surf to Pikachu ONLY and ONLY with max happiness?
  #21652    
Old June 19th, 2012 (07:43 AM). Edited June 19th, 2012 by Robert Conley.
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 330
[QUOTE=redriders180;7218583]The bridge tiles need to have a background byte of 00, so that they cover the hero when they walk normally under it, and not $20, block is covered by hero. The bridge itself needs to be covered in 3C movement permissions, of course. The upper part of the bridge, on both sides of the bridge, needs to have movement permissions of 10. Example in the spoiler.

Spoiler:



Did all that still getting the problem of the hero walking over instead of under.


EDIT: NEVER MIND I FIGURED OUT THE THING I WAS DOING WRONG WAS NOT BUILDING THE BLOCK WITH A BACKGROUND.
__________________
  #21653    
Old June 19th, 2012 (01:15 PM).
Kindrindra Kindrindra is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Quote originally posted by KF:
Thanks!

Can someone write me or explain me how to write a script for a Move Tutor that learns Surf to Pikachu ONLY and ONLY with max happiness?
Wouldn't you be able to use the scripts of the Blast Burn/Frenzy Plant/Hydro Pump tutor, but change the values to Pikachu and Surf?



Out of curiosity, how exactly does the coding for the rival work, with how he uses different pokemon depending on the starter you choose? Curious because I kinda would like to explore the possibility of multiple 'rivals'.
  #21654    
Old June 19th, 2012 (01:25 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Kindrindra:
Wouldn't you be able to use the scripts of the Blast Burn/Frenzy Plant/Hydro Pump tutor, but change the values to Pikachu and Surf?
The move tutors teach only certain moves, it's not like an actual variable. You have to change the move tutor data accordingly.


Quote:
Out of curiosity, how exactly does the coding for the rival work, with how he uses different pokemon depending on the starter you choose? Curious because I kinda would like to explore the possibility of multiple 'rivals'.
Every single possible battle is an individual battle in A-Map. The scripts check which starter you picked, and then loads the corresponding battle. In Firered, I think the "Rival" trainer class automatically loads the rival name chosen in the beginning of the game as the name of the battler. So, if you picked the name "Gary" in Oak's intro, all trainers with the trainer class "Rival" would have the name "Gary" show up after it, no matter what you set as the name.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21655    
Old June 19th, 2012 (02:53 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
I copied and pasted the Pokecenter script word for word from a clean Fire Red ROM onto my hacked ROM and when I tried to access it in-game, it worked up to the part where she says "Thank you for waiting, we've restored your Pokemon to full health."

After that text finishes loading, the game freezes and spasms out on colors (Shown below). What is the cause of this?

Spoiler:
__________________
Coming soon...
  #21656    
Old June 19th, 2012 (04:12 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
I copied and pasted the Pokecenter script word for word from a clean Fire Red ROM onto my hacked ROM and when I tried to access it in-game, it worked up to the part where she says "Thank you for waiting, we've restored your Pokemon to full health."

After that text finishes loading, the game freezes and spasms out on colors (Shown below). What is the cause of this?

Spoiler:
You need to copy both level scripts for PokeCenters as well. One of them is a special that is ABSOLUTELY REQUIRED, and the other one is data for sethealingplace.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21657    
Old June 19th, 2012 (05:52 PM).
Draconicsoul's Avatar
Draconicsoul Draconicsoul is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Posts: 14
I've tried looking through the forums here, but haven't found an answer to the question, which I will pose here:

What are the maximum dimensions for over world trainer sprites in the 3rd gen games? I know they're probably different between R/S/E and FR/LG, so I might need both. However, I'm mainly concerned with Emerald, since that is the base my friend wants to use for a hack. I've volunteered to do some graphics work for her, so I would like to know before I get to creating sprites.

Sorry if I'm seeming newbish, but I really would like to know. (and yes, I'm aware that the in-battle sprite dimensions are 64x64. I need over-worlds.)

(Also yes, I've seen Metapod23's tutorial for inserting, as well as Chesu's guid to making the sprites. Neither actually seems to say the dimensions I can use.)
  #21658    
Old June 19th, 2012 (07:26 PM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by Draconicsoul:
I've tried looking through the forums here, but haven't found an answer to the question, which I will pose here:

What are the maximum dimensions for over world trainer sprites in the 3rd gen games? I know they're probably different between R/S/E and FR/LG, so I might need both. However, I'm mainly concerned with Emerald, since that is the base my friend wants to use for a hack. I've volunteered to do some graphics work for her, so I would like to know before I get to creating sprites.

Sorry if I'm seeming newbish, but I really would like to know. (and yes, I'm aware that the in-battle sprite dimensions are 64x64. I need over-worlds.)

(Also yes, I've seen Metapod23's tutorial for inserting, as well as Chesu's guid to making the sprites. Neither actually seems to say the dimensions I can use.)
The largest I've personally used is 64x64 for overworlds, but most don't need to be that big, and can be 32x32. So the dimensions you can use are: 16x16, 32x32, 64x64, and any mixtures of the numbers (like 16x32, etc...). HOWEVER, in Fire Red there is an ingame OW (the ship, #153 I believe) that is 64x128. So I guess you can make them up to 128x128...but that's HUGE.
  #21659    
Old June 19th, 2012 (07:29 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Draconicsoul:
I've tried looking through the forums here, but haven't found an answer to the question, which I will pose here:

What are the maximum dimensions for over world trainer sprites in the 3rd gen games? I know they're probably different between R/S/E and FR/LG, so I might need both. However, I'm mainly concerned with Emerald, since that is the base my friend wants to use for a hack. I've volunteered to do some graphics work for her, so I would like to know before I get to creating sprites.

Sorry if I'm seeming newbish, but I really would like to know. (and yes, I'm aware that the in-battle sprite dimensions are 64x64. I need over-worlds.)

(Also yes, I've seen Metapod23's tutorial for inserting, as well as Chesu's guid to making the sprites. Neither actually seems to say the dimensions I can use.)
I think, conventionally, 64x64 is the max for OWs also. However there's one sprite in both RSE and FRLG that is 64x128, but I don't know how that works. It might be something internally done, with ASM and tilemaps, but I dont know for sure
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21660    
Old June 19th, 2012 (07:49 PM).
ADLFM14's Avatar
ADLFM14 ADLFM14 is offline
Legendary Spriter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: EGYPT
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 42
hello every one i have a small problem which is i want to edit the battle background for pokemon ruby i searched a lot and a lot but i didn't find any helpful tutorial or even any tutorial to hack it please may any one help me.i want to change this:

to something like this:
__________________
My Tutorials:
Hacking Ruby Title Screen Completely Step By Step
How To Insert An OW Sprite In NSE Classic Step By Step.
Hacks I'm Currently Making


Join My Hacking Team(D.A.T.S)




My deviantART


  #21661    
Old June 19th, 2012 (07:53 PM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by ADLFM14:
hello every one i have a small problem which is i want to edit the battle background for pokemon ruby i searched a lot and a lot but i didn't find any helpful tutorial or even any tutorial to hack it please may any one help me.i want to change this:

to something like this:
http://pkmnhackersonline.com/battle-backgrounds/

There ya go. :)
  #21662    
Old June 19th, 2012 (10:58 PM). Edited June 19th, 2012 by timebroken.
timebroken timebroken is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Hey guys, I've got a question about changing some sprites. I want to change a lot of different sprites in my hack, so I'm needing something faster than individually finding the sprite I want changed in unLZ. So, I'm wondering if there is some way to get a dump of all the sprites in my ROM, so I can sift through them at my own rate.

Also, when first starting the ROM, you get a message that says, "The internal battery has run dry..." etc. How would I go about changing that? (What do I need to do to change the text?)

Thanks for the help.
__________________
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein
  #21663    
Old June 20th, 2012 (12:36 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by timebroken:
Hey guys, I've got a question about changing some sprites. I want to change a lot of different sprites in my hack, so I'm needing something faster than individually finding the sprite I want changed in unLZ. So, I'm wondering if there is some way to get a dump of all the sprites in my ROM, so I can sift through them at my own rate.

Also, when first starting the ROM, you get a message that says, "The internal battery has run dry..." etc. How would I go about changing that? (What do I need to do to change the text?)

Thanks for the help.
I bet your using VBA try using NO$GBA to see if it works....

And in sprites try using WICHU's Sprite Editor but as for trainers I haven't heard of a trainer sprite editor so you'll have to do them manually in UNLZ...
__________________
  #21664    
Old June 20th, 2012 (06:28 AM).
ADLFM14's Avatar
ADLFM14 ADLFM14 is offline
Legendary Spriter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: EGYPT
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 42
sorry guys i have another thing i want to ask about which is i want to know the command in this script
Spoiler:
'---------------
#org 0x15B596
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x4DD
if 0x1 goto 0x815B5BD
playsong 0x1C2 0x0
msgbox 0x8190728 0x4 '"Welcome, challenger!\nI'm SIDNEY o..."
trainerbattle 0x3 0x105 0x0 0x8190823
goto 0x815B5C7

'---------------
#org 0x15B5BD
msgbox 0x819086D 0x4 '"Well, listen to what this loser ha..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x15B5C7
setflag 0x4DD
call 0x81A0693
msgbox 0x819086D 0x4 '"Well, listen to what this loser ha..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x1A0693
applymovement 0xFF 0x81A0853
waitmovement 0x0
sound 0x8
setmaptile 0x6 0x1 0x344 0x0
setmaptile 0x6 0x2 0x345 0x0
setmaptile 0x0 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x1 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x2 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x3 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x4 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x8 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x9 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0xA 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0xB 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0xC 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
special 0x8E
return


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x190728
= Welcome, challenger!\nI'm SIDNEY of the ELITE FOUR.\pI like that look you're giving me.\nI guess you'll give me a good match.\lThat's good! Looking real good!\pAll right! You and me, let's enjoy a\nbattle that can only be staged here\lin the POKéMON LEAGUE!

#org 0x190823
= Well, how do you like that? I lost!\nEh, it was fun, so it doesn't matter.

#org 0x19086D
= Well, listen to what this loser has\nto say.\pYou've got what it takes to go far.\nNow, go on to the next room and enjoy\lyour next battle!


'-----------
' Movements
'-----------
#org 0x1A0853
#raw 0x14 'Delay5
#raw 0x14 'Delay5
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

which show this picture before the battle begin:
Spoiler:

and thnx for helping
__________________
My Tutorials:
Hacking Ruby Title Screen Completely Step By Step
How To Insert An OW Sprite In NSE Classic Step By Step.
Hacks I'm Currently Making


Join My Hacking Team(D.A.T.S)




My deviantART


  #21665    
Old June 20th, 2012 (06:46 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
5. The old OWs are probably still in the same location, so it's still reading it from there. Did you try placing the OW, changing the picture number to the newly added sprite, saving, and running the game to see if it would work? Just because A-map doesn't show it, doesn't mean the game won't.

7. ASM is a very hands-on process, so most of the compilers just compile the ASM to a .bin file, which you then manually insert with a hex editor. A large amount of ASM also deals with changing byte values at different locations, something that also can be done in a hex editor. You have to be willing to delve head-first into the game, and not rely on tools when it comes to ASM.
5)Ok, its fine.

7)If I use the .bin file open in hex editor and copy all bytes then paste into Fire Red Rom Free space after that I use XSE to callasm to the free space offset I put then it will work?

New problem

8) ASM will work with R/S/E Rom too?

9) I have a problem with battle background, I edited to grass battle background tileset and tilemap, but I can't edit the grass background palletes, how to edit it?
  #21666    
Old June 20th, 2012 (07:25 AM).
Draconicsoul's Avatar
Draconicsoul Draconicsoul is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Posts: 14
Okay, I'm back. I'm not sure about the sizes of the over world Trainers, but I'll work with that when I get to it. Need to figure out whether they're some form of tile set or not... but that is for another day, once I get these programs up and running.

See, I'm running Mac OSX 10.7.4, and am attempting to use Wine to get the programs for hacking to work, since there aren't really any tools built specially for Macs. However, I've only gotten two of them to work, Advance Map and unLZ.

I've been trying to get A-Trainer, Free Space Finder, Overworld Editor RE, and XSE to function, and have made prefixes of them with the Wine binaries as included in WineBottler. I managed to get AMap and unLZ to work through this method, but not the others listed. I'm rather new at this whole coding thing, but as I've said earlier, I have a friend I want to help as much as possible.

My question is this: Is there any way I can get these programs to run? (I've noticed one thread that says HackMew's XSE should work under Wine, but I can't get it to.)

also for some reason the buttons in Advance map are upside down as are the maps when I'm in Movement Permissions and Event mode but i'm chalking that up to my running on a mac.
  #21667    
Old June 20th, 2012 (08:11 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by ADLFM14:
sorry guys i have another thing i want to ask about which is i want to know the command in this script
Spoiler:
'---------------
#org 0x15B596
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x4DD
if 0x1 goto 0x815B5BD
playsong 0x1C2 0x0
msgbox 0x8190728 0x4 '"Welcome, challenger!\nI'm SIDNEY o..."
trainerbattle 0x3 0x105 0x0 0x8190823
goto 0x815B5C7

'---------------
#org 0x15B5BD
msgbox 0x819086D 0x4 '"Well, listen to what this loser ha..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x15B5C7
setflag 0x4DD
call 0x81A0693
msgbox 0x819086D 0x4 '"Well, listen to what this loser ha..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x1A0693
applymovement 0xFF 0x81A0853
waitmovement 0x0
sound 0x8
setmaptile 0x6 0x1 0x344 0x0
setmaptile 0x6 0x2 0x345 0x0
setmaptile 0x0 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x1 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x2 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x3 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x4 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0x8 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0x9 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0xA 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
setmaptile 0xB 0x2 0x2DE 0x1
setmaptile 0xC 0x2 0x2DD 0x1
special 0x8E
return


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x190728
= Welcome, challenger!\nI'm SIDNEY of the ELITE FOUR.\pI like that look you're giving me.\nI guess you'll give me a good match.\lThat's good! Looking real good!\pAll right! You and me, let's enjoy a\nbattle that can only be staged here\lin the POKéMON LEAGUE!

#org 0x190823
= Well, how do you like that? I lost!\nEh, it was fun, so it doesn't matter.

#org 0x19086D
= Well, listen to what this loser has\nto say.\pYou've got what it takes to go far.\nNow, go on to the next room and enjoy\lyour next battle!


'-----------
' Movements
'-----------
#org 0x1A0853
#raw 0x14 'Delay5
#raw 0x14 'Delay5
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

which show this picture before the battle begin:
Spoiler:

and thnx for helping
The script doesn't control the image showing up, it's controlled by the map header itself. Click on the "header" tab, and under "Fight Type", there will be a few options, four of them being "Elite Four". That's what makes the VS. sprites show up, although I don't know if they're set or not, i.e, if they will only display the E4, or the sprite of anyone you battle. I do know there's a nice tutorial around here with some ASM that makes that VS sprites occur anywhere you want, but I don't have a link, so you need to find it yourself if you want it.

Quote originally posted by LugiaMZ:
5)Ok, its fine.

7)If I use the .bin file open in hex editor and copy all bytes then paste into Fire Red Rom Free space after that I use XSE to callasm to the free space offset I put then it will work?

New problem

8) ASM will work with R/S/E Rom too?

9) I have a problem with battle background, I edited to grass battle background tileset and tilemap, but I can't edit the grass background palletes, how to edit it?
7. You got it! I believe that if it's thumb code, you add one to the offset, but I could be wrong.

8. Yes, it will work on all GBA games. Of course, registers and stuff will be different from version to version, so take that into account.

9. I've tried editing the backgrounds too, and I can't find the palette anywhere, even by searching with APE. I've encountered a few palettes like this, that don't seem to exist, so I don't know the offset for the palette or anything.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21668    
Old June 20th, 2012 (08:33 AM).
timebroken timebroken is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
I bet your using VBA try using NO$GBA to see if it works....

And in sprites try using WICHU's Sprite Editor but as for trainers I haven't heard of a trainer sprite editor so you'll have to do them manually in UNLZ...
I don't think you know what I mean. I'm wanting to dump all the sprites from my ROM, into .png files into a folder.

Also, I want to figure out how to change the text I specified. How do I find the individual scripts in the game?
__________________
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein
  #21669    
Old June 20th, 2012 (10:32 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by timebroken:
I don't think you know what I mean. I'm wanting to dump all the sprites from my ROM, into .png files into a folder.

Also, I want to figure out how to change the text I specified. How do I find the individual scripts in the game?
Do you mean every single sprite in the entire game? Or just specific sprites, like Pokemon and Trainers?

Use A-text to change the text, or a hex editor.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21670    
Old June 20th, 2012 (10:52 AM).
Kindrindra Kindrindra is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
Every single possible battle is an individual battle in A-Map. The scripts check which starter you picked, and then loads the corresponding battle. In Firered, I think the "Rival" trainer class automatically loads the rival name chosen in the beginning of the game as the name of the battler. So, if you picked the name "Gary" in Oak's intro, all trainers with the trainer class "Rival" would have the name "Gary" show up after it, no matter what you set as the name.

Ah, thanks, I didn't realize that the starter you choose can be used as a variable. 0_o


But I didn't realize that the rival name could be called on by the trainer class. That's pretty cool, actually.
  #21671    
Old June 20th, 2012 (10:58 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Kindrindra:
Ah, thanks, I didn't realize that the starter you choose can be used as a variable. 0_o


But I didn't realize that the rival name could be called on by the trainer class. That's pretty cool, actually.
Well, when you select, say, Bulbasaur, the script might set variable 0x4000 to 0x0. If you pick Charmander, it might set variable 0x4000 to 0x1, and so on. The script then compares 0x4000 to the possible values, and then calls the corresponding battle.

One of the "Champion" trainer classes does the same thing in Firered. I believe there are two, and the second one doesn't do this, so you can have Champions that aren't named after the rival.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21672    
Old June 20th, 2012 (12:48 PM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Hello, I'm back with another question, though this one might be a bit more complicated than my last one. I've been trying to find out how to insert new music into a rom and then have it play when you face a certain trainer. I've managed to actually get the music into the rom using tutorials on here, but I'm having trouble with actually getting it to play during a battle. Obviously, I've spent some time looking around for how to do this, but I can't seem to find anything on it. So does anybody know how I'd get a different kind of music to play when you face a certain trainer?
  #21673    
Old June 20th, 2012 (12:51 PM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 330
Aside from gimp or photoshop are there any good image editing software options out there? I can't afford photoshop and with gimp I keep running into palette issues. I've heard of paint.net but don't know if it's any good. I ask because so many tutorials seem to require loading and exporting palettes in photoshop and gimp doesn't seem to be able to match this abilty too well.
__________________
  #21674    
Old June 20th, 2012 (12:56 PM).
Tangrowthjelly's Avatar
Tangrowthjelly Tangrowthjelly is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 11
I kept on running into problems with unLZ so I tried using Nameless Sprite Editor. It's worked really well for inserting sprites but one day it randomly said that one of my sprites wasn't compressed and that it had ran into an error. Now it doesn't let me change it and the game freezes up when trying to use that sprite. Help please?
  #21675    
Old June 20th, 2012 (04:06 PM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Quote originally posted by Robert Conley:
Aside from gimp or photoshop are there any good image editing software options out there? I can't afford photoshop and with gimp I keep running into palette issues. I've heard of paint.net but don't know if it's any good. I ask because so many tutorials seem to require loading and exporting palettes in photoshop and gimp doesn't seem to be able to match this abilty too well.
Irfanview should be able to handle palettes without giving you errors. Plenty of tutorials use that instead of Photoshop, actually. I'm not quite sure how well it works as an actual image editor, but it is definitely a useful tool for the things that specifically mentioned.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:26 PM.