Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21701    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (03:46 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Jambo51:
Did you copy-overwrite or copy-insert? That, to me, looks like you've misaligned something which the game is trying to read.
I copy inserted it and what do you mean about misaligning something?

So will this work If I type it one by one?
__________________
  #21702    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (04:20 PM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 330
Does anyone know if there is a way to stop evolution stones from disappearing on use? I tried making them key items but when I do that they don't appear in YAPE for evolution options.
__________________
  #21703    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (05:07 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Hello, I was wondering something. How do you change the start map of Pokemon Fire Red?
Is there a tool that can do that? Thanks.
  #21704    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (05:37 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Hello, I was wondering something. How do you change the start map of Pokemon Fire Red?
Is there a tool that can do that? Thanks.
Yes there is StartMapChooserEditor or simply SMEA here's the link for hackmew's toolbox you can download it there....

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025
__________________
  #21705    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (07:16 PM).
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 630
Quote originally posted by Jambo51:
Did you copy-overwrite or copy-insert? That, to me, looks like you've misaligned something which the game is trying to read.
First, when you're working with ASM, always make backups. Obsessively make backups.

What Jambo is saying is that, what has likely happened is that you "added" to the ROM. When pasting a line of code into a ROM, always make sure you do what is known as a "Paste Write", and not a "Paste Insert". The difference is that Paste Write overwrites what's there (and, if you are pasting in, it should be free space, so it doesn't matter if it is overwritten). Paste Insert, on the other hand, keeps what is there, but shifts it down, creating alignment issues (and, I believe emulators and GBAs can't read ROMs that are lengthened in this way).

I would say, check how long your assembled code is, and go in and delete that many bytes of free space after your code. That should fix it. And I do really mean "delete" - your hex editor will likely alert you that you're changing the size of the ROM, but your Paste Write already made the ROM larger, so you're just putting it back to its regular size.
  #21706    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (07:46 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Midnight Bear:
First, when you're working with ASM, always make backups. Obsessively make backups.

What Jambo is saying is that, what has likely happened is that you "added" to the ROM. When pasting a line of code into a ROM, always make sure you do what is known as a "Paste Write", and not a "Paste Insert". The difference is that Paste Write overwrites what's there (and, if you are pasting in, it should be free space, so it doesn't matter if it is overwritten). Paste Insert, on the other hand, keeps what is there, but shifts it down, creating alignment issues (and, I believe emulators and GBAs can't read ROMs that are lengthened in this way).

I would say, check how long your assembled code is, and go in and delete that many bytes of free space after your code. That should fix it. And I do really mean "delete" - your hex editor will likely alert you that you're changing the size of the ROM, but your Paste Write already made the ROM larger, so you're just putting it back to its regular size.
So in short your telling me that just don't use "Paste Insert" and do "Paste Write" and sorry I'm not quite familiar in using Hex Workshop so that might be my problem I'll try this and see if it works....
__________________
  #21707    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (08:53 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,289
Hello pipz.
I wish to ask a question.
Hope someone can answer.

Anyway, in a Ruby ROM, is there a reason why the setwildbattle command for legendaries , no matter what level I put, they're only limited to level 10?
Wildbattle works fine, setwildbattle is the only issue.
__________________


FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #21708    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (11:45 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,829
Quote originally posted by JBawls:
Please help...

Ok I have basically created and inserted 7 new maps into the game, the maps works fine as do the warps and etc. My problem is that if I have two of the same items placed on the map, not hidden, the ones where you can see the pokeball sprite, I will pick up the first one and then the other will disappear.

To be more clear and simple if I pick up a max revive then the other(s) on the map vanish. Any item that is not max revive still remains but the other max revive is gone. Is there something I have done wrong? They do not vanish from my bag but from the map itself.

I made the scripts for the item events with pokescript.
The Poké Ball events need to have different Person IDs.
  #21709    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (01:39 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:
Hello pipz.
I wish to ask a question.
Hope someone can answer.

Anyway, in a Ruby ROM, is there a reason why the setwildbattle command for legendaries , no matter what level I put, they're only limited to level 10?
Wildbattle works fine, setwildbattle is the only issue.
I had a quick look in a FireRed ROM and couldn't find anything that would change the level. Which Pokemon does it effect, specifically?
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #21710    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (11:57 AM).
Prof. Q Prof. Q is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
  1. Is there a way to make it so that a Pokemon the player receives from a givepokemon script has a custom moveset instead of the defaults?
  2. What about an egg that will have custom moves when it hatches?
  3. What about a wild battle with a Pokemon that has a custom moveset?
  #21711    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (06:28 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Prof. Q:
  1. Is there a way to make it so that a Pokemon the player receives from a givepokemon script has a custom moveset instead of the defaults?
  2. What about an egg that will have custom moves when it hatches?
  3. What about a wild battle with a Pokemon that has a custom moveset?
They are only possible through ASM, or JPANs hack engine for the first two. The moves a Pokemon have are encrypted, and depend on values such as Trainer ID and personality value. They can be unencrypted through ASM, though. Consult this for info on what you want
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21712    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (08:41 PM).
JBawls JBawls is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Thank you, it was the person id, now I simply have the problem where when I leave the map and return the pokeballs are back, is that one of the unknowns?
  #21713    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (09:11 PM).
Prof. Q Prof. Q is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Is it possible to write a script that checks the level of a Pokemon? I'd like to be able to create areas that can only be accessed if the player's Pokemon are below a certain level.
  #21714    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (09:32 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Prof. Q:
Is it possible to write a script that checks the level of a Pokemon? I'd like to be able to create areas that can only be accessed if the player's Pokemon are below a certain level.
That also uses ASM my friend...
__________________
  #21715    
Old June 24th, 2012 (02:31 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,289
Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
I had a quick look in a FireRed ROM and couldn't find anything that would change the level. Which Pokemon does it effect, specifically?
The legendary trio...
Legendary Birds, Beasts, even Groudon/Kyogre/Rayquaza...
Mew and Mewtwo were fine, Ho-oh, etc...

Also, may I add that now the error/bug has worked its way to trainerbattles as well.
Specifically, trainerbattle 1...
THe trouble is one of the trainer's PKMN is level 10... =/

I have never encountered such problems before, so I am clueless as to why this is happening... -__-
__________________


FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #21716    
Old June 24th, 2012 (04:44 AM).
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91 miksy91 is offline
Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,336
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:

The legendary trio...
Legendary Birds, Beasts, even Groudon/Kyogre/Rayquaza...
Mew and Mewtwo were fine, Ho-oh, etc...

Also, may I add that now the error/bug has worked its way to trainerbattles as well.
Specifically, trainerbattle 1...
THe trouble is one of the trainer's PKMN is level 10... =/

I have never encountered such problems before, so I am clueless as to why this is happening... -__-
In case you write most/all of the added data to the blank part of the rom (in the end of it), you should be able to find where the code for doing this is by creating an ips-patch to a file that doesn't have it and open it with a hex editor.

Format:
50 41 54 43 48 (PATCH in ASCII) [Offset to write to (3-byte value)] [Number of bytes to write (2-byte value)] [Bytes to write]

Very likely, that assembly code will be straight in the beginning after "PATCH" because Lunar IPS creates ips-patches so that it goes through the datas of edited and unedited rom file from beginning (0x0) to end (0xFFFFFF). So check if some data is written before the blank part of the rom file and try changing it back to normal (see how it's written in a rom file that doesn't have the bug in it).

Then again, if you've used programs that for example overwrite original battle sprites (change all their bytes to 00/FF), it will be more difficult to find the code for it but it wouldn't hurt looking.
__________________
My Rom Hack




Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
  #21717    
Old June 24th, 2012 (08:12 AM).
TheOrangePichu's Avatar
TheOrangePichu TheOrangePichu is offline
Currently working on new hack
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Earth
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 49
Hi there, I have a complex, yet simple question. I'm trying to revamp the entire tileset of pokemon fire red. How would i go about replacing the entire tileset and not just a tile with different palletes?
__________________
Credit to UmbraDragonX on deviantart for the icon!

  #21718    
Old June 24th, 2012 (12:49 PM).
JBawls JBawls is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Hello, not sure if anyone read past the thank you on my last post so I'm just gonna explain my new problem here haha...

When I leave a map via a warp or etc, and then return to said map the items all 'respawn' if you will. How do I stop this? Is it one of the unknowns on A M or a scripting problem?
  #21719    
Old June 24th, 2012 (01:32 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by JBawls:
Hello, not sure if anyone read past the thank you on my last post so I'm just gonna explain my new problem here haha...

When I leave a map via a warp or etc, and then return to said map the items all 'respawn' if you will. How do I stop this? Is it one of the unknowns on A M or a scripting problem?
Did you use flags in your item scripts?
  #21720    
Old June 24th, 2012 (01:53 PM).
JBawls JBawls is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Did you use flags in your item scripts?
Here is the exact script generated by pokescript...

#org 0x874015A
'-----------------------------------
copyvarifnotzero 0x8000 TM03
copyvarifnotzero 0x8001 0x1
callstd MSG_FIND ' PLAYER found one XXXXXX!
end
  #21721    
Old June 24th, 2012 (02:09 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by JBawls:
Here is the exact script generated by pokescript...

#org 0x874015A
'-----------------------------------
copyvarifnotzero 0x8000 TM03
copyvarifnotzero 0x8001 0x1
callstd MSG_FIND ' PLAYER found one XXXXXX!
end
Oh, sorry, I don't use Pokescript anymore. I switched to XSE a while ago. I'm not sure what the problem is. Sorry!
  #21722    
Old June 24th, 2012 (03:49 PM).
JBawls JBawls is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Oh, sorry, I don't use Pokescript anymore. I switched to XSE a while ago. I'm not sure what the problem is. Sorry!
could you provide me a link, i wouldn't mind trying that one.
  #21723    
Old June 24th, 2012 (04:48 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by JBawls:
could you provide me a link, i wouldn't mind trying that one.
Here you go:

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=164276

XSE is a little different from Pokescript, but it's a lot less buggier and is easier to make scripts with. Quite a few commands are different than Pokescript's commands, so I provided a link to a tutorial on XSE.
  #21724    
Old June 24th, 2012 (05:09 PM).
NurseBarbra's Avatar
NurseBarbra NurseBarbra is online now
くら くら?
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 322
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NurseBarbra
Hey people, NurseB here.
I was wondering if anybody here knew the default worldmap pallet offset for pokemon firered. I'm inserting the worldmap but I don't know the pallet no, so it's currently all yellow and such.
  #21725    
Old June 24th, 2012 (05:26 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Hello, something is really bothering me.

In Hackmew's "StartMapCA" tool, is it possible to change the Y Coordinate? I'm using a FireRed ROM. Also, is it possible to enter 2 digits into the start position coordinates?

Thanks.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:53 PM.