The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #21951    
Old July 8th, 2012, 05:42 AM
KhaosKnight's Avatar
KhaosKnight
The 1 and only Khaotic Hacker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Nature: Relaxed
I have a question about adding more OW sprites to Emerald. I've been translating tutorials for Fire Red into Emerald and have almost got it done. I found the pointer to the sprite table at offset 0x08E6D8, and re pointed to a new sprite pointer table. But I'm having trouble getting more than 239 sprites show up in A-Map and in game even though I add more pointers to new sprite data at the end of my new table. Everything after the Ho-Oh sprite doesn't show up.

Ho-Oh is OW sprite 238 then after that there are 7 sprites of a guy with different palettes that are used in Littleroot Town as fillers for the character who's gender you didn't choose. After those 7 sprites it just shows to Male Hero sprite up to 255.
__________________





  #21952    
Old July 8th, 2012, 05:59 AM
Krika
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
  #21953    
Old July 8th, 2012, 07:34 AM
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krika View Post
When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
WesleyFG has created a tutorial on how to do this here.
__________________
Back and ROM hacking again!
  #21954    
Old July 8th, 2012, 07:46 AM
Schattenjäger
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender:
I have a question regarding rom savestate editing.

For the first time a long while, I started a new game with my Pokémon Blue ROM. I played through Vermilion City, got bored and just for fun I dusted out an old savestate editor called Pokémon US Editor and changed the stats a bit. I never ever had any problems with this program in the past. Yet, now it corrupts all my savegames without fail. I use Visual Boy Advance, just like I have in the past.

Does anyone have an idea about what the problem might be? I've been googling with no luck.
  #21955    
Old July 8th, 2012, 12:35 PM
dr4g0n12(2)'s Avatar
dr4g0n12(2)
INSURRECTION!!!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krika View Post
When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
Yes. Most fully evolved pokemon learn certain moves more than one time. Delete the moves that they learn twice. It will not decrease their movepool at all. This will increase the amount of moves that can be assigned.
__________________
Pearl Friend Code: 0732 2275 5722
PO usernames: Dulcie, dr4g0n12
  #21956    
Old July 8th, 2012, 03:45 PM
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Does anybody know why the tiles that contain water tiles keep appearing like that? I am following MikeMatt15 tutorial where I assign those tiles those colors, but it does not appear as its normal palettes like the others in game.
Attached Images
File Type: png Taejo Region.png‎ (28.3 KB, 20 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #21957    
Old July 8th, 2012, 06:07 PM
Taji34
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
I Was wondering if there was anyway to import a whole new tileset, instead of editing an existing one by template. I wanted to use completely different tileset and it would be a pain to have to edit the tileset one by one by pallet.
  #21958    
Old July 8th, 2012, 06:44 PM
Nara567's Avatar
Nara567
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
How would I change what world map a location appears on, and where a location is, in Firered?
  #21959    
Old July 8th, 2012, 07:10 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nara567 View Post
How would I change what world map a location appears on, and where a location is, in Firered?
Click me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taji34 View Post
I Was wondering if there was anyway to import a whole new tileset, instead of editing an existing one by template. I wanted to use completely different tileset and it would be a pain to have to edit the tileset one by one by pallet.
Well, if you think about it, you'll be replacing tiles one by one no matter what you do. If you want, just clear out the entire Tileset, and begin from scratch that way. You don't have to use the existing Tileset as a template either. You can also make the amount of tiles you can use larger in A-Map 1.95.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21960    
Old July 8th, 2012, 07:22 PM
Nara567's Avatar
Nara567
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
I would open up a hex editor and move them around as needed?
  #21961    
Old July 8th, 2012, 11:22 PM
kinglyger
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
In fire red is it possible to have separate maps like the ones for the sevii islands, i'd like to make actual Regions if possible
  #21962    
Old July 8th, 2012, 11:27 PM
kozzztya's Avatar
kozzztya
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Please tell me, how I can find script with some string? There is no such function in XSE.
__________________
Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
  #21963    
Old July 9th, 2012, 12:39 AM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglyger View Post
In fire red is it possible to have separate maps like the ones for the sevii islands, i'd like to make actual Regions if possible
Yes, You can just sprite a new map and insert that on UNLZ and repoint the map offsets and that's it!

But I don't know anything about repointing map offsets yet....


Quote:
Originally Posted by kozzztya View Post
Please tell me, how I can find script with some string? There is no such function in XSE.
What do you mean it doesn't have in XSE?

By string do you mean offset?

You can just decompile the offset you wanted in the upper portion of XSE, or maybe open you ROM using A-map and find your offset there and open it with XSE and that's it!
__________________
  #21964    
Old July 9th, 2012, 01:18 AM
kozzztya's Avatar
kozzztya
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tajaros View Post

You can just decompile the offset you wanted in the upper portion of XSE, or maybe open you ROM using A-map and find your offset there and open it with XSE and that's it!
Yes, but if I want to look at a script that uses a string of pokedex or from any menu, I can't find this in AMap.
__________________
Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
  #21965    
Old July 9th, 2012, 04:58 AM
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozzztya View Post
Yes, but if I want to look at a script that uses a string of pokedex or from any menu, I can't find this in AMap.
These strings aren't in scripts, they are stored in the ROM and directly referenced by the ASM when required.

In order to find and modify them - you should use Advance-Text to search for the string (but remember that a lot of the dex strings have buffers for the species name and such) and then modify by changing the text using hex, and/or inserting a string using XSE and repointing the old string.

If you mean the dex entries themselves, there are editors which allow for the editing of them.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #21966    
Old July 9th, 2012, 06:02 AM
Aquamentis's Avatar
Aquamentis
Touhoumon Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
I am planning on editing the amount of trainers in the Sevii Islands in FireRed using A-Trainer, increasing their amount to match something similar to Kanto's trainer size. I already have confirmed that I have the required free space to hold the vast increase, but I would like some confirmation if this is a safe idea.

There are a lot of blank spaces that do not appear to have any usage in the main game, and often are using only level 5-pokemon for their list. I would like to know if it is safe to use these slots in A-trainer for the new trainers, since I would not be repointing the trainer table itself, just the trainers data.
Spoiler:


*Edited to show what I mean by blank spaces (starting with the 004 trainer)
__________________

Last edited by Aquamentis; July 9th, 2012 at 06:43 AM.
  #21967    
Old July 9th, 2012, 08:38 AM
Taji34
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
Well, if you think about it, you'll be replacing tiles one by one no matter what you do. If you want, just clear out the entire Tileset, and begin from scratch that way. You don't have to use the existing Tileset as a template either. You can also make the amount of tiles you can use larger in A-Map 1.95.
Is there anyway just to upload a whole new one if I created one in Photoshop?
  #21968    
Old July 9th, 2012, 10:13 AM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taji34 View Post
Is there anyway just to upload a whole new one if I created one in Photoshop?
First, you need to index it to sixteen colors. Edit one of the palettes between number 7 and 12 (6 and 12 if Ruby) to match those sixteen colors exactly. Export the tileset, copy the custom tileset on top, and import the tileset back in. Then you have to make all your tiles in the normal way. That's pretty much the only way to do it.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21969    
Old July 9th, 2012, 03:23 PM
CaptBrown
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
DrawTile8@LZ77 keeps popping up when I open Advance Trainer.

I read to just click 'Ignore' but all I get is Retry Cancel and Close. Retry/cancel keep bringing up the the error and close obviously closes the tool.
Any suggestions?(Using Windows 7 if that's relevant at all)
  #21970    
Old July 9th, 2012, 05:05 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptBrown View Post
DrawTile8@LZ77 keeps popping up when I open Advance Trainer.

I read to just click 'Ignore' but all I get is Retry Cancel and Close. Retry/cancel keep bringing up the the error and close obviously closes the tool.
Any suggestions?(Using Windows 7 if that's relevant at all)
Judging from the error message, it seems to be a problemm with LZ77...basically, sprites are messed up. Have you replaced any sprites?
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21971    
Old July 9th, 2012, 06:41 PM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Hey guys, I've been hacking ROMs for not too long now, and I'm still learning about it, and I'm using the tutorials and everything to try and teach it to myself, and I was wondering if anyone who's really good at hacking has ever thought to create a quiz of some kind for those who are new to hacking. Because like I said, I am and as I've been learning I keep thinking that having something to test my knowledge before putting it into use would be very helpful.
  #21972    
Old July 9th, 2012, 06:52 PM
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
Does anybody know why the tiles that contain water tiles keep appearing like that? I am following MikeMatt15 tutorial where I assign those tiles those colors, but it does not appear as its normal palettes like the others in game.
I'm new to rom hacking.
Just reposting this. The attachment is in the other post.
I have another question. Is it possible to reorder the Pokedex? I remember somewhere that some things needs to be repointed, but I'm not entirely sure?
  #21973    
Old July 9th, 2012, 07:02 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
Just reposting this. The attachment is in the other post.
I have another question. Is it possible to reorder the Pokedex? I remember somewhere that some things needs to be repointed, but I'm not entirely sure?
I have more experience in regards to your Pokedex question...it's quite a hassle, actually. There's a program called "Sebbe's Pokedex Editor 2008" that has the easiest interface, but the names are preprogrammed...basically, if you changed the names of something, it doesn't show up in this program. There's another program, the name of which escapes me, that has a less-than-optimal interface, but it'll display names that have been changed.

ADDITIONALLY, some other things need to be edited. When you change the order with these programs, it just changes the order of the names. Pokedex data, such as entries, height, weight, and species name DO NOT GET CHANGED. Meaning, if you moved Quilava to slot one on the dex, it would display Bulbasaur's dex entry, and it would be called the SEED Pokemon. Take this into account if you decide to edit...I ended up changing the order of pretty much everything in the Dex, and now I have to restore all the Dex stuff.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21974    
Old July 9th, 2012, 11:37 PM
amcolash's Avatar
amcolash
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Well, I posted this as a thread a bit ago, but I suppose that my question is more than simple but apparently not a full thread worthy. Either way, I have had quite a few problems with making a new custom world map, and the 3 or 4 tutorials I have followed have all resulted in some type of error. I was wondering if anyone was successful with replacing the world map because it has just given me a headache!!! Here is an example of what is happening, and the other problem is that my sevii islands are being messed up. Thanks for the help

Problems with the side changer and close buttons:


Sevii Islands with the green background:


Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Hey guys, I've been hacking ROMs for not too long now, and I'm still learning about it, and I'm using the tutorials and everything to try and teach it to myself, and I was wondering if anyone who's really good at hacking has ever thought to create a quiz of some kind for those who are new to hacking. Because like I said, I am and as I've been learning I keep thinking that having something to test my knowledge before putting it into use would be very helpful.
That is a great idea come to think about it. I know very little but I have done a bit of hex and do understand the concepts. There are quite a few who don't even know what hex is and use only tools!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
Does anybody know why the tiles that contain water tiles keep appearing like that? I am following MikeMatt15 tutorial where I assign those tiles those colors, but it does not appear as its normal palettes like the others in game.
Make sure that you change the tileset palette numbers in NTME when you are making the tileset. You are lucky that yours looks like it is basically working - mine is not

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nara567 View Post
So, I'm making maps and test them out in the game, and click the world map. However, instead of saying that I was on Four Island, where I was, it told me I was in the Tanoby Ruins. It would also explain why there's a picture of them every time I enter a map of the sort. I don't exactly know when this happened. Could someone help?
For this, you will need to edit the map in Advance Map. I am assuming that you chose to edit the names of one of the Ruins to be your own? This is what I did to get 6/7 new spots in the game rather simply. Just open the world map editor and then make sure to change the location. I also found that the game will only update your location on the world map when you are outside (not in a cave). Good luck!
__________________
Pokemon Ember - an addition to the already wonderful pokemon games
Coming Soon!


Last edited by amcolash; July 9th, 2012 at 11:51 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #21975    
Old July 10th, 2012, 07:45 AM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by amcolash View Post
Well, I posted this as a thread a bit ago, but I suppose that my question is more than simple but apparently not a full thread worthy. Either way, I have had quite a few problems with making a new custom world map, and the 3 or 4 tutorials I have followed have all resulted in some type of error. I was wondering if anyone was successful with replacing the world map because it has just given me a headache!!! Here is an example of what is happening, and the other problem is that my sevii islands are being messed up. Thanks for the help

Problems with the side changer and close buttons:


Sevii Islands with the green background:
It looks like, for the most part, everything is working. I've been able to change the World Map for my games...kinda. NTME seems to be somewhat glitchy, because there is always six or seven tiles at the bottom right corner that seem to stay transparent not matter what. In a more extreme case, it's ended up looking like this:
Spoiler:



Although I don't have a clue what causes it :\

Anyway, your world map itself looks great, except for that white square. But in regards to your second question...have you changed the TILES of the World Map? Since the layout of the map is still exactly in the same shape as the original islands, I'm inclined to say that it's incredibly unlikely a glitched map would have the same shape as the original. Kanto and the Sevii Islands all use the exact same world map tiles, so if you change one, you change them all. Although, it looks like you used the same tiles...
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.