Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22201    
Old July 24th, 2012 (01:18 PM).
xSapphire xSapphire is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Well, looking at all the overworld sprites in Emerald (the game I'm hacking), there seems to be several sprites I can use. Namely several Regi dolls that can only be acquired through E-Readers or Gamesharks, an odd fat guy sprite I've never seen before, and the 4 protagonists from FR/LG and R/S. Thanks again!
  #22202    
Old July 24th, 2012 (01:23 PM). Edited July 24th, 2012 by FrozenInfernoZX.
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
Legendary Trainer ZX
Team Johto
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 614
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Sigh. Another weird problem. I have inserted my 2 region maps flawlessly. It shows up perfect in Advance Map. My first starting region (Taejo) shows up perfectly in game as well. However, needing to test my second region map in game (Seijo), this is what happens when I move from a Taejo map to a Seijo map:

The top part of Seijo gets glitched up. I also noticed that if I get there through a warp, the Seijo map gets this little glitched block on the top right of the region. Since the map shows up perfectly in Advance Map does that mean there is only a specific way of transferring between these maps? Like the original way Game Freak did with the Bill event in Cinnabar. Do I have to make a script like that in order to get to the other map?
Attached Images
File Type: png Pokemon Tba.png‎ (7.4 KB, 13 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
  #22203    
Old July 24th, 2012 (02:12 PM).
duckdavis duckdavis is offline
Team Hoenn
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to duckdavis
I have many questions, so please bear with me. All of these questions pertain to Fire Red.

1: Is there a way to change the gender of an overworld? You know how a male overworld has blue text, and a female has red text. Is that all part of the script? Or is it the overworld itself?
2: How can you go into the script of a Gym Leader and change the TM that they give you? I have no scripting experience and have always failed whenever I attempted one.
3: Whenever I try to change the gym badges, the black outline becomes transparent. No matter which palette I try to use in unLZ, it always ends up being transparent. What am I doing wrong?
4: How can you change the color of the battle background when doing an Elite Four match. Like if I want to change the blue setting of Lorelei's battle to red.

I would appreciate it greatly if anyone can answer these questions.
__________________
  #22204    
Old July 24th, 2012 (02:38 PM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is online now
We'll practice like it's 1999!
Team Kanto
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7,337
1. It's scripted. The overworld means nothing, and technically, the overworld has no gender, so to speak. The point at the beginning where Oak asks for gender basically makes it so that, depending on which one you pick, you can check a flag in scripts to differ depending on what gender you picked. The color is just a script thing and has to be manually added to each script

2. Yes, that's simply a matter of changing the item in the script, it'd be best to check a scripting tutorial to change that.
__________________
  #22205    
Old July 24th, 2012 (03:21 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
Team Hoenn
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by duckdavis:
I have many questions, so please bear with me. All of these questions pertain to Fire Red.

1: Is there a way to change the gender of an overworld? You know how a male overworld has blue text, and a female has red text. Is that all part of the script? Or is it the overworld itself?
2: How can you go into the script of a Gym Leader and change the TM that they give you? I have no scripting experience and have always failed whenever I attempted one.
3: Whenever I try to change the gym badges, the black outline becomes transparent. No matter which palette I try to use in unLZ, it always ends up being transparent. What am I doing wrong?
4: How can you change the color of the battle background when doing an Elite Four match. Like if I want to change the blue setting of Lorelei's battle to red.

I would appreciate it greatly if anyone can answer these questions.
1. This function actually IS automatic...open up any OW's script in Firered, and you won't see anything that changes the text's color. There's most likely a table somewhere in the ROM that chooses the color depending on the gender. Of course, you can fake it as well, by using [blue_fr] or [red_fr] for blue and red text, respectively. Place these at the beginning of the string...for example:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
msgbox @message MSG_FACE
release
end

#org @message
= [red_fr]I speak with red text!
The above is for XSE. I don't know Pokescript, so I don't know what command, if any, it uses for text color change. XSE also has a command called "textcolor" that changes the text to black, blue, or red depending on the parameter specified (I never use this command, so I don't remember the bytes. Check a tutorial for more details).

2. There is a command in all gym leader's scripts that is called "giveitem", which gives an item. Additionally, there's a command called "giveitem2", which will display a custom text, as opposed to the generic "Obtained a _______!". There's only one, or maybe two (one for if you have enough room for it when you finish the battle, another if you didn't have enough room and had to go back), so change the values of both to the item you want. The command is laid out as so:

giveitem2 [Item_Number] [Quantity] [Jingle Number]

Once you do that, you need to edit the custom string. You could actually be getting the right TM, but it still displays the custom message. The custom message is dictated by the "loadpointer" command, and is usually located right around the giveitem2 command. Change that text to the correct TM, and you'll be all set

3. I don't know how much experience you have with indexing, but I'd read a tutorial on inserting Pokemon sprites (the process is virtually identical). The first color in the index is always considered "transparent". So if black is the first color in the index, then it'll be the transparent color.

4. The palettes of battle platforms are stored in the wonkiest way possible. I don't want to explain it here...it would take way too long to explain. I recommend just waiting until you have more experience.
Spoiler:
In any case, I see three possible scenarios for wanting to change the battle platforms of the E4:

A. You've already gotten that far in your plotline. In this case, you haven't amassed enough ROM hacking knowledge to justify being that close yet, so you aught to read some tutorials and edit your ROM some more

B. You're planning ahead. In this case, just relax, because you will understand by the time you make it that far

C. You've genuinely gotten that far in your plot, and you don't have enough experience in editing battle platforms. In this case, you DO have enough knowledge to understand, so feel free to send a PM
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #22206    
Old July 24th, 2012 (03:37 PM).
dragonluver449's Avatar
dragonluver449 dragonluver449 is offline
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Hmmm, Now that I've been working on getting the tile set from advanced map to put it into ruby, I am starting to have second thoughts. That leads me to a few questions:

1. Is there a list of tile sets that have been inserted into ruby?
2. What would I google to look up tile sets? I've tried to googleing "pokemon ruby custom tileset rom base" (I don't feel like messing with manually inserting them)
3. On the rom hacking resources thread, i found a rom base I particularly liked. The Pokemon Coral rom base (http://mail.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5781764&postcount=101) . However, the download link tells me the file isn't available. I dunno if it's against the rules or whatever, but could anyone give me the patch if you have it? Sorry if I'm not supposed to ask for it but I'd love to use it.
  #22207    
Old July 24th, 2012 (07:01 PM).
MacAndCheese's Avatar
MacAndCheese MacAndCheese is offline
Team Unova
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
When I try to open a map in AM, it gives me an error message-
Error EHeader Error. The map bank seems to be corrupted.

Help?
__________________
-From the Mind of MacAndCheese
  #22208    
Old July 24th, 2012 (07:21 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by MacAndCheese:
When I try to open a map in AM, it gives me an error message-
Error EHeader Error. The map bank seems to be corrupted.

Help?
What version of A-Map are you using?
  #22209    
Old July 25th, 2012 (06:00 AM).
MacAndCheese's Avatar
MacAndCheese MacAndCheese is offline
Team Unova
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
What version of A-Map are you using?
The newest version. Sorry, I think it's 1.95 or something.
__________________
-From the Mind of MacAndCheese
  #22210    
Old July 25th, 2012 (07:50 AM).
xSapphire xSapphire is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Ugh... I really hate to bug you guys again, but I've got one last problem in this Emerald hack that's been plaguing me since I started using Advancemap.
Can't post pics, because of the 15 post block thing. But when making new areas, I get two recurring problems.

1. (The biggest problem) Connecting my new areas to the default ones via caves. The entrance caves work fine, but the small exit ones that you'd find inside the cave do not work. These are the small caves with yellow light coming from them. They don't work, but the gaping black holes that you'd find outside work perfectly. So basically, you can get into the new areas, but you cannot leave. This seals off all but two of my new areas. One of the two was fixed because I just removed the cave with the broken exit that connected them. The other suffers from bug #2. I did make sure that the warp, map, and map banks line up correctly. Since this happens for all of them, I assume it's just something simple that I'm missing.

2. I used the "Map Connection" tool to insert a large island nearby the route to Pacifidlog Town. When making the transition over to that area, though, the game freezes.

Not sure if I'm allowed to post the work in progress here so someone can check it out via AdvanceMap... will await confirmation. Much appreciated if you can help me.
  #22211    
Old July 25th, 2012 (07:54 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by xSapphire:
Ugh... I really hate to bug you guys again, but I've got one last problem in this Emerald hack that's been plaguing me since I started using Advancemap.
Can't post pics, because of the 15 post block thing. But when making new areas, I get two recurring problems.

1. (The biggest problem) Connecting my new areas to the default ones via caves. The entrance caves work fine, but the small exit ones that you'd find inside the cave do not work. These are the small caves with yellow light coming from them. They don't work, but the gaping black holes that you'd find outside work perfectly. So basically, you can get into the new areas, but you cannot leave. This seals off all but two of my new areas. One of the two was fixed because I just removed the cave with the broken exit that connected them. The other suffers from bug #2. I did make sure that the warp, map, and map banks line up correctly. Since this happens for all of them, I assume it's just something simple that I'm missing.

2. I used the "Map Connection" tool to insert a large island nearby the route to Pacifidlog Town. When making the transition over to that area, though, the game freezes.

Not sure if I'm allowed to post the work in progress here so someone can check it out via AdvanceMap... will await confirmation. Much appreciated if you can help me.
1. There are 2 cave floor tiles, one for the standard walk around, encounter Pokemon. The other that looks exactly the same is designed to be placed at the exit so it can use the warp that you place. Basically, look for the tiles that looks exactly the same as the ones you've used, and that should be the one for the exit.

2. Did you make the connections on both maps?
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22212    
Old July 25th, 2012 (08:33 AM). Edited July 25th, 2012 by xSapphire.
xSapphire xSapphire is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Yeah, I did make sure that the warps are connected on both ends. How do I tell what tile is designed to be placed in front of the exit? Is there a specific offset or block number?

EDIT: Okay, fixed all my caves. Thanks! Any idea what's up with the game crashing when transitioning to a new area, though?
  #22213    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:08 AM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
Legendary Trainer ZX
Team Johto
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 614
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote originally posted by xSapphire:
Yeah, I did make sure that the warps are connected on both ends. How do I tell what tile is designed to be placed in front of the exit? Is there a specific offset or block number?

EDIT: Okay, fixed all my caves. Thanks! Any idea what's up with the game crashing when transitioning to a new area, though?
Sounds like you didn't connect through both of the maps. What's the offset number for the connections?
__________________
  #22214    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:12 AM).
~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Hi! Sorry if I bother you again but I have got a problem (another D: )...
Well, this time I have got some problems with scripts... If I make a new script, like a sign or a person, some text of the Prof. Oak's intro are corrupted... How can I fix it? Thank you!
Attached Images
File Type: png error.PNG‎ (2.1 KB, 12 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #22215    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:17 AM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
Legendary Trainer ZX
Team Johto
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 614
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote originally posted by ~[BlackHole]:
Hi! Sorry if I bother you again but I have got a problem (another D: )...
Well, this time I have got some problems with scripts... If I make a new script, like a sign or a person, some text of the Prof. Oak's intro are corrupted... How can I fix it? Thank you!
Sounds like an overwriting issue. What offset have you inserted your scripts? Also when editing scripts already inserted in the game can lead to problems if the edited script becomes larger than before it was edited. Nearby scripts can get overwritten/corrupted.
__________________
  #22216    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:17 AM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is online now
We'll practice like it's 1999!
Team Kanto
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7,337
Have you been using Advance Text at all?
__________________
  #22217    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:18 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by ~[BlackHole]:
Hi! Sorry if I bother you again but I have got a problem (another D: )...
Well, this time I have got some problems with scripts... If I make a new script, like a sign or a person, some text of the Prof. Oak's intro are corrupted... How can I fix it? Thank you!
It possibly could be the offset you are using for your script which is already used as part of Oaks script. Try using a different, perhaps free offset (like 800000) and trying your script again, and see if that helps. If not, could be a corrupt ROM.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22218    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:23 AM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is online now
We'll practice like it's 1999!
Team Kanto
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7,337
I'd also recommend downloading Free Space Finder so you can avoid overwriting offsets.
__________________
  #22219    
Old July 25th, 2012 (09:59 AM).
~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
  #22220    
Old July 25th, 2012 (10:02 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
Team Kalos
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,444
Quote originally posted by ~[BlackHole]:
It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
Find it using a Hex Editor instead. Look for a whole load of FFs (I did keep a note of offsets, but they got deleted by accident), and make a note of the offset that a long load of them start at.

Oh, and A-Text isn't always the most reliable. Keep using it if you have success with it, but you can also edit the text witha Hex Editor if you can find the offset and no Hex (I don't, but it is possible)
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22221    
Old July 25th, 2012 (10:10 AM).
kozzztya's Avatar
kozzztya kozzztya is offline
Team Hoenn
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.
Attached Images
File Type: png test.png‎ (3.7 KB, 13 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
  #22222    
Old July 25th, 2012 (10:17 AM).
~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
Team Sinnoh
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Thank you!! Well usually I don't use AText, I used it only to edit the intro... Anyway, I'll find some free offsets with Hex Workshop and I'll try with one of them...
  #22223    
Old July 25th, 2012 (10:39 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
Team Hoenn
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by kozzztya:
How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.
I think the width of those boxes are set, but I don't know where. You might have to resort to simply displaying the male or female sign instead of writing out "boy" and "girl". I don't know how A-text does the male and female glyph, but the hex values for both are 0xB5 for the male and 0xB6 for the female, if you're in the mood to use a hex editor.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #22224    
Old July 25th, 2012 (11:06 AM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
Legendary Trainer ZX
Team Johto
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 614
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote originally posted by ~[BlackHole]:
It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
Also dynamic offsets. It will automatically search for free space while compiling.
As such:
#dyn 0x8800000 (The 8 is included like that in PKSV)
#org @offset

(Create script)
__________________
  #22225    
Old July 25th, 2012 (01:00 PM).
Blue's Avatar
Blue Blue is offline
masquerade
Team Hoenn
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 11,264
Having trouble with music again, I've created my own Custom Leaders and when battling them it plays the Leader theme no problem but when I try and create rematches for the exsisting Leaders in FR so Brock, Misty, Sabrina etc it just plays the normal trainer tune. I don't know whether I've altered something with the settings but it's like this Music: 1 Unknown: 1 (That's the same for the Custom Leaders) then the Trainer Class is Leader and the Money Rate is 10 but for others it's 25, I don't know what's going wrong really.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:11 AM.