< >
Hello, guest! Please log in or register.

The PokéCommunity

Go Back     The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.

Closed Thread Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22251    
Old July 26th, 2012 (2:43 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
I have another question. How would I go about inserting new music into Pokemon trainer battles? While the player is battling someone, I want custom music to be playing. Help please?

Relevant Advertising!

  #22252    
Old July 26th, 2012 (2:46 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 540
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
It might have been answered before, but I can't check 900 pages or so to check so easily.


What is the offset for the beginning script (Oak presentation, where you name yourself and the rival) in Fire Red (BPRE01)
I know the text offsets (it starts @ 0x1C5C78), but not where the script that calls this text starts. Anyone?
It isn't a script, it's ASM. You can only edit the text, with A-text or a hex editor. To edit the actual routine, you'll need ASM knowledge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wierddude22 View Post
Okay, Guys is it possible to change what the player character looks like halfway through the game?
JPANs hack engine has a function to change the player's OW sprite. Of course, an ASM routine can be called also, but I don't know how it's structured.


I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


  #22253    
Old July 26th, 2012 (3:28 PM).
Southueki's Avatar
Southueki Southueki is offline
Writer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 201
Guys, I have a question. What would happen if I created a psychic/dark pokémon for a hack?

I mean what weaknesses would it have and what strenghts? Is there anyway to sort it out?

Cause right now there is no pokémon with such typing.. Help please

Thanks
«There is no life without love. None worth having, anyway.»
  #22254    
Old July 26th, 2012 (4:18 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 540
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southueki View Post
Guys, I have a question. What would happen if I created a psychic/dark pokémon for a hack?

I mean what weaknesses would it have and what strenghts? Is there anyway to sort it out?

Cause right now there is no pokémon with such typing.. Help please

Thanks
I believe the only weaknesses it would have is a 4x weakness to Bug. Neutral to everything else

Edit: Psychic moves have no effect as well.


I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


  #22255    
Old July 26th, 2012 (4:50 PM).
Southueki's Avatar
Southueki Southueki is offline
Writer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
I believe the only weaknesses it would have is a 4x weakness to Bug. Neutral to everything else

Edit: Psychic moves have no effect as well.
Thanks alot :D

I wonder, for a pokémon with the following moveset:

. Psychic
. Hypnosis
. DreamEater
. CalmMind

Would it be better if he was Dark/ghost (no weaknesses) or Psychic/dark (weakness to bug - 4x) ?

At the second, he'd have that new weakness and less resistances, but would get STAB on psychic and dream eater..
«There is no life without love. None worth having, anyway.»
  #22256    
Old July 26th, 2012 (5:51 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16 SpadeEdge16 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
Does anyone know how many trainers A-Trainer can make?
Also, the last time I scanned my comp for viruses, it deleted my A-trainer and now when I try and download another one, it deletes it automatically because it says it has a virus. Anyone know how I can fix this?
  #22257    
Old July 27th, 2012 (3:48 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Does anyone know how many trainers A-Trainer can make?
Also, the last time I scanned my comp for viruses, it deleted my A-trainer and now when I try and download another one, it deletes it automatically because it says it has a virus. Anyone know how I can fix this?
A-trainer can edit 742 trainers, I suggest deactivating your Antivirus while Downloading A-trainer, Here's the download link you might be using another link http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025
  #22258    
Old July 27th, 2012 (10:51 AM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Um I kind of forgot how to do this. http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=164425

Quote:
take your offset (mine was $810000 -> 00008108) and correct the old.
What does this part mean? How do you edit your offset? When I open my hex editor it doesn't allow me to edit the offsets.

  #22259    
Old July 27th, 2012 (10:54 AM).
Xealeos Xealeos is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
How do you change the battle music for a single trainer into (for example) the gym leader battle music?
  #22260    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:00 AM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Hail the dawn of brown MC
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
How do you change the battle music for a single trainer into (for example) the gym leader battle music?
There are two ways that I know of:
The first would be to turn the trainer's Trainer Type into "Gym Leader" (or just "Leader", I don't remember which).
The second way is to replace the Trainer theme with the Gym Leader theme, but that make every regular trainer have the Gym Leader Theme.
  #22261    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:08 AM).
Xealeos Xealeos is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by machomuu View Post
There are two ways that I know of:
The first would be to turn the trainer's Trainer Type into "Gym Leader" (or just "Leader", I don't remember which).
The second way is to replace the Trainer theme with the Gym Leader theme, but that make every regular trainer have the Gym Leader Theme.
By trainer type, do you mean the text that appears in when the fight starts? Because I changed that into Leader with A-Trainer as a test and it didn't seem to work. If you mean something else, could you please go into a bit more detail about it?

And no, I don't want to change every trainer's battle theme into the gym leader music. So the second option is out.
  #22262    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:33 AM).
raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Maybe i just missed this, but what script code would be used to make your rival have the starter pokemon with the type advantage over yours?
  #22263    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:43 AM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Hail the dawn of brown MC
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
By trainer type, do you mean the text that appears in when the fight starts? Because I changed that into Leader with A-Trainer as a test and it didn't seem to work. If you mean something else, could you please go into a bit more detail about it?

And no, I don't want to change every trainer's battle theme into the gym leader music. So the second option is out.
Oh, whoops. WHOOPS. I feel...ashamed to be a scripter, now... (though I knew you wouldn't want the second option)

Here's the deal, this is a Gym Leader (courtesy of Diego):
trainerbattle 0x1 0x001 0x0 @before @after @later
Now, what this says isn't important, it's the "0x1" that we're interested in. Changing that to "0x0" would cause the music for a normal trainer battle to play, but 0x1, on the other hand, plays the Leader theme. In your case, we want to change the "0x0" to "0x1" on the trainer script. The best way to go about this would be to open the script with XSE (or some other script editor) and change it from there.
  #22264    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:47 AM). Edited July 27th, 2012 by merky.
merky merky is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Hi guys. I've been working on a ROM hack and things are going pretty well except for one thing. For some pokemon, there's a glitch that occurs when I either try teaching it a new move, or go to its stats page and browse through the pokemon's available moves.

A screenshot of the glitch is attached to the post.

When that happens, I can't move my cursor or exit this screen, so the only way out is to restart the game.

If anyone knows of either a fix for this (if the error is common, though I haven't found anything like it while searching) or the offsets to the pokemon's move screens (if those exist), that would be very helpful, but any advice on this is appreciated.

Thanks!

EDIT: After playing around with this for a while, I found out it's not the pokemon causing this, but several moves when I go over them. Swords Dance and Cut are two of the ones that trigger this glitch. Is there an offset for a certain move in this status screen?
Attached Images
File Type: png zangooseerror.PNG‎ (7.6 KB, 13 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #22265    
Old July 27th, 2012 (11:48 AM). Edited July 27th, 2012 by Renegade.
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by raging-inferno-1986 View Post
Maybe i just missed this, but what script code would be used to make your rival have the starter pokemon with the type advantage over yours?
Set a different flag for each Pokemon. When the player chooses one, that flag will be set. Then, when it is your rival's turn to choose a Pokemon, do something like this:

Code:
#org @start
checkflag 0x500           '500 = Bulbasaur
if 0x1 goto @charmander
checkflag 0x501           '501 = Charmander
if 0x1 goto @squirtle
checkflag 0x502           '502 = Squirtle
if 0x1 goto @bulbasaur
end

#org @charmander
(Have rival walk up to Charmander's Pokeball)
hidesprite 0x(Charmander's Pokeball Person Event Number)
setflag 0x501
release
end

#org @sqirtle
(Have rival walk up to Squirtle's Pokeball)
hidesprite 0x(Squirtle's Pokeball Person Event Number)
setflag 0x502
release
end

#org @bulbasaur
(Have rival walk up to Bulbasaur's Pokeball)
hidesprite 0x(Bulbasaur's Pokeball Person Event Number)
setflag 0x500
release
end
I have a question as well. Does anyone know what song number Route 1 is in Sappy?
  #22266    
Old July 27th, 2012 (1:06 PM).
Ark_Silvanos's Avatar
Ark_Silvanos Ark_Silvanos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissDigitalis View Post
[/url]

What does this part mean? How do you edit your offset? When I open my hex editor it doesn't allow me to edit the offsets.
You're not correcting the offset, but rather the pointer to the offset. So just replace the old pointer with the new one


Quote:
Originally Posted by merky View Post
EDIT: After playing around with this for a while, I found out it's not the pokemon causing this, but several moves when I go over them. Swords Dance and Cut are two of the ones that trigger this glitch. Is there an offset for a certain move in this status screen?
Have you tried checking them in any move editors? there might be a faulty pointer to their description or something. You could also use a hex editor and manually check all the move data and descriptions, too (the main offsets are in PGE's ini). Otherwise use a backup from when it worked, and check to see what you changed... maybe you overwrote some important data...


  #22267    
Old July 27th, 2012 (1:27 PM).
Xealeos Xealeos is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Not sure if this is the right place to ask this, but I'll try it anyway.

So I was going to have a friend test the hack I'm working on, but for some reason his computer won't play the .GBA file. We've tried various things like using different versions of VisualBoy, but that didn't help. It keeps saying 'error opening image'. I tried playing it myself and it works just fine. A different friend tried it too and it works for him as well. This even applies when we're all using the same .GBA file straight from the Dropbox we're using.

So we're pretty much clueless. Any ideas anyone? Or maybe there's a different place where I should post this?
  #22268    
Old July 27th, 2012 (1:36 PM). Edited July 27th, 2012 by FrozenInfernoZX.
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
What is out there?
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 715
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
I have a question as well. Does anyone know what song number Route 1 is in Sappy?
That would be number 291.

Also, does anybody know how to move maps from one map to the other?
As such: I edit a map's coordinates to the map I want, but in game, on the world map I appear on the original map with those coordinates.

Current Live Update (Stay Tuned for RC 3.xx)
  #22269    
Old July 27th, 2012 (1:41 PM).
Xealeos Xealeos is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Problem with the rom is now fixed, by the way. The problem was that I used an 'é' in the world Pokémon. So when he changed it to a regular 'e', it worked for some reason. No clue how that caused a problem, but it somehow did.
  #22270    
Old July 27th, 2012 (1:44 PM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Hail the dawn of brown MC
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
Problem with the rom is now fixed, by the way. The problem was that I used an 'é' in the world Pokémon. So when he changed it to a regular 'e', it worked for some reason. No clue how that caused a problem, but it somehow did.
It's simply that it has trouble processing special characters.
  #22271    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:18 PM).
merky merky is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ark_Silvanos View Post
Have you tried checking them in any move editors? there might be a faulty pointer to their description or something. You could also use a hex editor and manually check all the move data and descriptions, too (the main offsets are in PGE's ini). Otherwise use a backup from when it worked, and check to see what you changed... maybe you overwrote some important data...
Thank you! I believe I got it working.

I ended up using the PGE .ini to find the attack description table and just copied pasted some hex from a clean rom to any differences from my hack.
  #22272    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:34 PM).
Blue's Avatar
Blue Blue is offline
scoяned Δ
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: interstellar
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 13,640
Anyone know how to work and/or fix music trouble with A-Trainer?
true colours
  #22273    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:35 PM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Hail the dawn of brown MC
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
Anyone know how to work and/or fix music trouble with A-Trainer?
What's the problem you need fixing?
  #22274    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:44 PM).
Blue's Avatar
Blue Blue is offline
scoяned Δ
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: interstellar
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 13,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by machomuu View Post
What's the problem you need fixing?
Basically it's Fire Red, when I set the trainer class as "Leader" it just plays the normal trainer battle theme, I've previously created custom trainers and set the class as leader which worked fine but since making more it just doesn't seem to be playing the right music anymore. I've edited the money rate a couple of times and the unknown and music is 1 & 1 I think but there's something I've changed.
true colours
  #22275    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:48 PM).
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu machomuu is offline
Hail the dawn of brown MC
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Americalanavania
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post


Basically it's Fire Red, when I set the trainer class as "Leader" it just plays the normal trainer battle theme, I've previously created custom trainers and set the class as leader which worked fine but since making more it just doesn't seem to be playing the right music anymore. I've edited the money rate a couple of times and the unknown and music is 1 & 1 I think but there's something I've changed.
You should check out the script of the trainer, the problem is probably there.
Closed Thread Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:42 PM.


Contact Us Archive Privacy Statement Terms of Service Top